Skip to Content

POTASSIUM TABLETS EFFERVESCENT BPC 1968

Active substance(s): POTASSIUM HYDROGEN CARBONATE / POTASSIUM HYDROGEN TARTRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
50x130mm 12pp label leaflet Profile (BST)

Braille reads:
potassium
tablets
effervescent

56 tablets
For oral use

(Potassium hydrogen carbonate and potassium hydrogen tartrate).

Each tablet contains 500mg potassium hydrogen carbonate and 300mg potassium
hydrogen tartrate equivalent to 6.5mmol of potassium (K+).
Also contains sucrose, see leaflet for details.
For oral use. Use as directed by physician. Keep out of the reach and sight of children
Dosage: Adults and Elderly: Usually 4-7 tablets a day (26-45.5mmol K+).
The doctor will decide on the best dose for you.
Children: The doctor will decide on the best dose for you, follow their advice.
Dissolve tablets in half a tumbler of cold water and drink immediately
Store in a cool dry place and keep airtight. Always read the leaflet.

PL 0142/5567

t

a

s

s

i

t

a

b

l

e

t

s

e

f

f

e

r

v

e

u

m

s

c

e

n

t

Actavis, Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK

Potassium tablets effervescent BPC 1968

Potassium Hydrogen Carbonate and Potassium Hydrogen Tartrate
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
Index
1. What Potassium tablets effervescent BPC 1968 are and what
they are used for
2. Before you take

Children:
The doctor will decide on the best dose for you, follow their advice.
If you take more than you should
If you (or someone else) swallow a lot of tablets at the same time, or you think a child may
have swallowed any contact your nearest hospital casualty department or tell your doctor
immediately. Symptoms of an overdose include high levels of potassium in the blood
(hyperkalaemia) which can cause tingling or pins and needles in hands and feet, a lack of
energy, confusion, muscle weakness, loss of muscle tone, cold or grey pale skin, irregular
heart beat, heart failure (heart block or cardiac arrest) and blood vessel problems causing low
blood pressure.
If you forget to take the tablets
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. If you forget to take a dose take it
as soon as you remember it and then take the next dose at the right time.

3. How to take
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store
6. Further information
1. What Potassium tablets effervescent BPC 1968 are and what they are used for
Potassium tablets effervescent BPC 1968 belong to a group of medicines called
potassium supplements, they may be used to treat:
• all cases of potassium reduction resulting from:
- intensive or prolonged treatment with diuretics (water tablets e.g. furosemide or
hydrochlorothiazide)
- digitalis treatment (medicines for the heart such as digoxin)
- corticosteroid or carbenoxolone sodium treatment
- advanced liver disease

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Potassium tablets effervescent BPC 1968 can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them. Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the
following effects, they get worse or you notice any not listed.
Stop taking Potassium tablets effervescent BPC 1968 and contact your doctor at once
if any of the following become severe:
• feeling or being sick
• stomach pain or discomfort.
Tell your doctor immediately or go to your nearest hospital if you notice any of the
following side effects:
• Allergic reaction e.g. itchy skin rash, swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat, or difficulty
breathing or swallowing.

- chronic kidney disease
- Cushing's syndrome (this condition can cause muscle weakness, obesity and brittle
bones)
- diabetic ketosis (poorly controlled diabetes, patients may feel unwell, have severe
stomach pains or fruity smelling breath)
- renal tubular or metabolic acidosis (too much acid in the body)
- a diet low in salt or potassium
- conditions causing prolonged or chronic diarrhoea and vomiting.
2. Before you take
Do not take Potassium tablets effervescent BPC 1968 and tell your doctor if you have:
• high levels of potassium in the blood (hyperkalaemia)
• low levels of chloride in the blood (hypochloraemia)
• severely impaired kidney function with little or no urine production or high levels

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following side effects:
• Effects of high potassium levels in the blood: muscle weakness and in severe cases,
chest pain and paralysis.
• Effects on the stomach and intestines: stomach pain or discomfort, feeling or being sick,
diarrhoea and wind.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of
this medicine.

of waste products such as urea in the blood
• untreated Addison’s disease
• acute dehydration
• large areas of injury to body tissue such as severe burns.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking Potassium tablets effervescent BPC
1968 if you:
• have liver disease
• have advanced kidney failure
• have heart disease
• are elderly.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other
medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription. Especially:

5. How to store
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Store in a cool dry place and keep airtight.
Do not use Potassium tablets effervescent BPC 1968 after the expiry date stated on the
label/carton/bottle. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.
6. Further information
What Potassium tablets effervescent BPC 1968 contain
• Each tablet contains the following active substances (the ingredients that make the
tablets work) 500mg potassium hydrogen carbonate and 300mg potassium hydrogen
tartrate equivalent to 6.5mmol of potassium (K+).

• potassium-sparing diuretics (water tablets) such as amiloride,
spironolactone or triamterene
• digitalis treatment e.g. digoxin (to treat some heart conditions)
• ACE inhibitors (e.g. captopril, enalapril, lisinopril, ramipril)
• corticosteroids
• carbenoxolone sodium
• ciclosporin or tacrolimus.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant or are breast-feeding, ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Sugar intolerance
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact
your doctor before taking this medicine, as it contains sucrose.

• The other ingredients are sucrose, saccharin sodium, docusate sodium, povidone, E330,
stearic acid, magnesium stearate.
What Potassium tablets effervescent BPC 1968 look like and contents of the pack
Potassium tablets effervescent BPC 1968 are white, circular, flat bevelled-edge, uncoated
effervescent tablets.
Pack size is 56.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Actavis, Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK.
This leaflet was last revised in October 2015

Blood tests
Your doctor may carry out regular tests to check the levels of certain chemicals in your blood.
3. How to take
Always take Potassium tablets effervescent BPC 1968 exactly as your doctor has told you.
If you are not sure, check with your doctor or pharmacist.
Dissolve tablets in half a tumbler of cold water before drinking.
Doses:
Adults (including the elderly):
Usually 4-7 tablets a day. The doctor will decide on the best dose for you. If you are elderly
the doctor may monitor your blood chemical levels and give you a lower dose of tablets,
especially if you have impaired kidney function.

Potassium tablets
effervescent BPC 1968

56 tablets
For oral use

(Potassium hydrogen carbonate and potassium hydrogen tartrate).
Each tablet contains 500mg potassium hydrogen carbonate and 300mg potassium
hydrogen tartrate equivalent to 6.5mmol of potassium (K+).
Also contains sucrose, see leaflet for details.
For oral use. Use as directed by physician. Keep out of the reach and sight of children
Dosage: Adults and Elderly: Usually 4-7 tablets a day (26-45.5mmol K+).
The doctor will decide on the best dose for you.
Children: The doctor will decide on the best dose for you, follow their advice.
Dissolve tablets in half a tumbler of cold water and drink immediately
Store in a cool dry place and keep airtight. Always read the leaflet.

5 012617 010391

50876158 AAAI4339

o

PEEL HERE DO NOT REMOVE LABEL

Potassium tablets
effervescent BPC 1968

p

PL 0142/5567
50876158 AAAI4339

10mm

Actavis, Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK

10mm
text free
to left of
pharmacode

Pharmacode
Area
(12 x 20mm)

10mm
text free
to right of
pharmacode

Bleed off
by 2mm
at bottom
of page

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide