Skip to Content

POTASSIUM CHLORIDE 0.3% GLUCOSE 5% INTRAVENOUS INFUSION.

Active substance(s): GLUCOSE MONOHYDRATE / POTASSIUM CHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
NTS066F-150X210_- 02/11/15 14:41 Page1

GB
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
POTASSIUM CHLORIDE 0.3%W/V GLUCOSE 5%W/V SOLUTION FOR INFUSION
Potassium chloride and glucose anhydrous
Read all of this leaflet carefully before being given this medicine because it contains important information for you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or nurse.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.See section 4
What is in this leaflet
1. What Potassium Chloride 0.3%w/v Glucose 5%w/v Solution for Infusion is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you are given Potassium Chloride 0.3%w/v Glucose 5%w/v Solution for Infusion
3. How Potassium Chloride 0.3%w/v Glucose 5%w/v Solution for Infusion is given
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Potassium Chloride 0.3%w/v Glucose 5%w/v Solution for Infusion
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT POTASSIUM CHLORIDE 0.3%W/V
GLUCOSE 5%W/V SOLUTION FOR INFUSION IS
AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Potassium Chloride 0.3%w/v Glucose 5%w/v Solution
for Infusion is a clear colourless to faintly straw-coloured
solution of potassium chloride and glucose in water. The
solution is stored in a sealed flexible plastic bag.
Potassium and chloride ions are important for
maintaining the correct fluid balance in and around the
body’s cells and tissues, and are involved in nerve
signals and muscle contractions. Glucose is a simple
sugar which provides a source of energy. This solution
is given directly into your blood to restore the balance
of potassium levels, and will also add water to tissues
which are dehydrated and provide energy.
You will be given Potassium Chloride 0.3%w/v Glucose
5%w/v Solution for Infusion in hospital by a doctor or
nurse.
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU ARE
GIVEN POTASSIUM CHLORIDE 0.3%W/V
GLUCOSE 5%W/V SOLUTION FOR INFUSION
You MUST NOT be given this solution if you have:
• an allergy to potassium chloride or glucose or any of
the other ingredients
• increased levels of potassium or chloride or glucose
in the blood
• heart failure
• severe kidney disease
• a condition of water excess
• suffered a stroke
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or nurse if you:
• have heart, kidney or liver disease, or oedema
(swelling)
• are dehydrated which may cause thirst, dry mouth,
dark urine, irregular heart beat, tiredness
• have severe tissue destruction such as occurs after
burns
• have diabetes mellitus
• are very young or elderly

Other medicines and Potassium Chloride 0.3%w/v
Glucose 5%w/v Solution for Infusion
Tell your doctor if you are taking or have recently
taken any other medicines.
In particular, please tell your doctor if you are taking
any of the following:
• the water tablets spironolactone and triamterene
(diuretics used in congestive heart failure)
• medicines for the treatment of high blood pressure
(ACE inhibitors)
• ciclosporin or tacrolimus (immunosuppressants)
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, or think you may
be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your
doctor for advice before being given this medicine.
The solution should be used with care during
pregnancy and breast-feeding to avoid extreme levels of
glucose in the mother and the foetus or baby.
Driving and using machines
The solution has no effect on your ability to drive or
use machines.
3. HOW POTASSIUM CHLORIDE 0.3%W/V
GLUCOSE 5%W/V SOLUTION FOR INFUSION IS
GIVEN
The solution will be given to you in hospital.
You will receive the solution by infusion into a vein
(usually in your arm), administered by a doctor or
nurse. The amount and rate at which the infusion is
given depends on your requirements. Normally the
volume given to adults is between 0.5 and 3 litres per
day. If you need to receive more than 500ml over three
hours then the infusion will be controlled with a pump.
Your doctor will decide on the correct volume for you
to receive.
Your doctor will check your response to the treatment
by the relief of your symptoms, and will probably take
samples of blood and urine for laboratory testing. Your
heart may be monitored.

NTS066F-11/2015

NTS066F-150X210_- 02/11/15 14:41 Page2

If you are given more solution than you should
It is unlikely you will be given too much solution as your
doctor or nurse will be checking your response to the
treatment. If too much solution is given or if it is infused
too quickly, the levels of potassium and glucose in the
body may become too high. If you are concerned about
the volume of solution given, or are worried about any
effects you notice, talk to your doctor or nurse.
If you have any further questions on the use of this
medicine, ask your doctor or nurse.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
The infusion should be stopped immediately if you
experience an adverse reaction.
If you are given the solution for a long time, you may
notice the following:
• irritation, swelling, redness and tenderness at the site
of injection.

Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or
household waste. The doctor or nurse will dispose of
this medicine. These measures will help to protect the
environment.
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER
INFORMATION
What Potassium Chloride 0.3%w/v Glucose 5%w/v
Solution for Infusion contains
The active substances are potassium chloride and
glucose anhydrous (glucose) as glucose monohydrate.
Each litre of solution contains 3g potassium chloride
and 50g glucose. Each litre contains 40mmol
potassium, 40 mmol chloride and 278mmol glucose.
The other ingredient is water for injections.
What Potassium Chloride 0.3%w/v Glucose 5%w/v
Solution for Infusion looks like and contents of the pack
Potassium Chloride 0.3%w/v Glucose 5%w/v Solution
for Infusion is a clear, colourless to faintly strawcoloured solution. The solution is packaged in a plastic
bag. It is available in sizes of 500ml and 1000ml.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or nurse.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the
national reporting system:
For United Kingdom
Yellow Card Scheme
Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard

Marketing Authorisation Holder
Maco Pharma (UK) Ltd
8th Floor
Regal House
70 London Road
Twickenham
Middlesex TW1 3QS
United Kingdom
Manufacturer
Maco Productions SAS
Rue Lorthiois
59420 Mouvaux
France

For Ireland
HPRA Pharmacovigilance
Earlsfort Terrace
IRL - Dublin 2
Tel: +353 1 6764971
Fax: +353 1 6762517
Website: www.hpra.ie
E-mail: medsafety@hpra.ie

This leaflet was last revised in 10/2015.
PL 12580/0014

By reporting side effects, you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE POTASSIUM CHLORIDE
0.3%W/V GLUCOSE 5%W/V SOLUTION FOR
INFUSION
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of
children.

PA 931/6/1

For information on CD, please
contact the Royal National
Institute of Blind People.
Central phone number:
(+44) 0800 198 5000.

Do not store above 25°C. Do not freeze. Store in the
original outer container (overwrap) to prevent
moisture loss to the air. Do not use this medicine after
the expiry date which is stated on the label after EXP.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
The solution should only be used if it is clear and the
container is not damaged. It should be used immediately
on removal from the overwrap. For single use only. Any
unused solution in the bag must be discarded.
NTS066F-11/2015

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide