Skip to Content

POTASSIUM CHLORIDE 0.15% W/V & GLUCOSE 10% W/V SOLUTION FOR INFUSION BP

Active substance(s): GLUCOSE MONOHYDRATE / POTASSIUM CHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Potassium Chloride 0.15% w/v and Glucose 10% w/v
Solution for Infusion BP
Active substances: potassium chloride, glucose
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start using this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor or nurse.
• If you get any side effects talk to your doctor
or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet.

1. What Potassium Chloride 0.15/
Glucose 10 Infusion is and what
it is used for
Potassium Chloride 0.15/Glucose 10 Infusion is
a solution of potassium chloride and glucose in
water.
Potassium chloride is a chemical substance
(often called a “salt”) found in the blood.
Glucose is one of the body’s sources of energy.
This solution for infusion provides 400 kilocalories
per litre.

What is in this leaflet:
1. What Potassium Chloride 0.15/Glucose 10
Infusion is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use
Potassium Chloride 0.15/Glucose 10
Infusion
3. How to use Potassium Chloride 0.15/
Glucose 10 Infusion
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Potassium Chloride 0.15/
Glucose 10 Infusion
6. Contents of the pack and other information

Potassium Chloride 0.15/Glucose 10 Infusion is
used to:
• provide a source of carbohydrate (sugar) for
parenteral nutrition. Parenteral nutrition is
used to feed patients who are unable to eat. It
is given as an infusion (slow injection) into a
vein.
• prevent or treat a low level of sugar in the
blood ((hypoglycaemia, that is causing
symptoms, but is not life-threatening).
• give you extra fluid if your body does not have
enough water (dehydration), and you need
extra carbohydrate (sugar).
• prevent or treat a loss of potassium from the
body (potassium depletion, e.g. after treatment
with certain diuretics [water tablets])

1

TH-30-01-588

• prevent or treat a low level of potassium in
the blood (hypokalaemia) in situations that
may cause potassium chloride and water loss
including:
– when you cannot eat or drink, due to
illness or after surgery
– pronounced sweating due to high fever
– extensive skin loss, as can occur in severe
burns






2. What you need to know before
you use Potassium Chloride
0.15/Glucose 10 infusion



You must NOT receive Potassium
Chloride 0.15/Glucose 10 Infusion if you
are suffering from any of the following
conditions




– higher level of sugar in the blood than
normal (hyperglycaemia)
– higher level of lactate in the blood than
normal (hyperlactataemia)
thinning of the blood due to the addition of too
much fluid (haemodilution)
when there is too much fluid in the spaces
around the cells of the body (extracellular
hyperhydration)
when there is a larger volume of blood in
the blood vessels than there should be
(hypervolaemia)
build up of fluid under the skin, affecting all
parts of the body including your brain and
lungs (general oedema)
liver disease that causes fluid to build up
within the abdomen (ascitic cirrhosis)
any condition which affects the way your body
controls your sugar level

• You should NOT be given solutions for infusion
containing glucose for the first 24 hours
after suffering a head injury. This includes
Potassium Chloride 0.15/Glucose 10 Infusion.

• higher levels of potassium in the blood than
normal (hyperkalaemia)
• higher levels of chloride in the blood than
normal (hyperchloraemia)
• severe kidney failure (when your kidneys do
not work well and you require dialysis)
• uncompensated heart failure. This is heart
failure that is not adequately treated and
causes symptoms such as:
– shortness of breath
– swelling of the ankles
• Addison’s disease (poor function of the adrenal
gland. The adrenal gland produces hormones
that help to control the concentrations of the
chemicals in the body).
• diabetes that is not adequately treated,
allowing your blood sugar levels to rise above
normal (uncompensated diabetes)
• states of glucose intolerance, for example:
– metabolic stress (when the body’s
metabolism does not function correctly,
e.g. due to severe illness)
– hyperosmolar coma (unconsciousness).
This is a type of coma that can occur if you
have diabetes and do not receive enough
medicine.

• If another medicine is added to your
solution for infusion, always read the Patient
Information Leaflet of that medicine. This way
you can check to see if that medicine is safe
for you to take.

Warnings and precautions
Potassium Chloride 0.15/Glucose 10 Infusion is a
hypertonic (concentrated) solution. Your doctor will
take this into account when calculating how much
solution to give you.
Please tell your doctor if you have or have had any
of the following medical conditions:
• heart failure
• respiratory failure (lung disease)
• any type of heart disease or poor heart
function
• poor kidney function or kidney disease
(special monitoring may be required in the
above conditions)
• adrenocortical insufficiency (this disease of the
adrenal gland affects hormones that control
the concentration of chemicals in the body).
2

TH-30-01-588

Potassium Chloride 0.15/Glucose 10 Infusion must
not be given through the same needle as a blood
transfusion. This can damage the red blood cells or
cause them to clump together.

• a loss of water from the body (acute
dehydration, e.g. from vomiting or diarrhoea)
• extensive tissue damage (as can occur in
severe burns)
• head injury within the past 24 hours
• a high pressure within the skull (intracranial
hypertension)
• a stroke due to a clot in a blood vessel in the
brain (ischaemic stroke)
• diabetes
• an acute critical illness (an illness that has
started recently and could be life-threatening)

Other medicines and Potassium Chloride
0.15/Glucose 10 Infusion
Please tell your doctor or nurse if you are taking or
have recently taken any other medicines, including
medicines obtained without a prescription.
Potassium Chloride 0.15/Glucose 10 Infusion and
other medicines taken at the same time can affect
each other.

When you are given this infusion, your doctor will
take blood and urine samples and monitor:
• the amount of fluid in your body
• the amount of sugar (glucose)
• your vital signs
• the amount of chemicals such as sodium
and potassium in your blood (your plasma
electrolytes)
• the blood concentration of a substance called
creatinine (your plasma creatinine)
• the blood concentration of a substance called
urea (your BUN levels)
• the acidity of your blood and urine
(your acid-base balance)
• your heart tracing (ECG)

Do not take Potassium Chloride 0.15/Glucose 10
Infusion with certain hormones (catecholamines)
including adrenaline or steroids as they can
increase the level of sugar in your blood.
It is particularly important that you inform your
doctor if you are taking medicines that increase
the concentration of potassium in the blood, such
as:
• potassium-sparing diuretics (certain water
tablets, e.g. amiloride, spironolactone,
triamterene)
• angiotensin converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitors
(used to treat high blood pressure)
• angiotensin II receptor antagonists (used to
treat high blood pressure)
• cyclosporin (used to prevent rejection of a
transplant)
• tacrolimus (used to prevent rejection of a
transplant and to treat some skin diseases)
• medicines that contain potassium (e.g.
potassium supplements, salt substitutes
containing potassium)

Your doctor will adjust how much solution for
infusion you are given according to the results of
these tests.
Your doctor will take into account if you are
receiving parenteral nutrition (nutrition given by
infusion into a vein). During long term treatment
with Potassium Chloride 0.15/Glucose 10 Infusion
you may need to be given extra nutrition

Potassium Chloride 0.15/Glucose 10
Infusion with food and drink and alcohol

Potassium Chloride 0.15/Glucose 10 Infusion
contains sugar (glucose), it can cause a high level
of sugar in the blood (hyperglycaemia). If this
occurs, your doctor may:
• adjust the speed of infusion
• give you insulin to reduce the blood sugar
levels

You should ask your doctor about what you can eat
or drink.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding and
fertility

This is particularly important if you are diabetic.

3

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you
may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby,
ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking this medicine.
TH-30-01-588

When you are given Potassium Chloride 0.15/
Glucose 10 Infusion, your doctor will perform blood
tests to monitor your blood levels of:
• sugar
• potassium
• other electrolytes (such as sodium, and
chloride) and other chemical substances that
are normally in your blood like creatinine
(a breakdown product from the muscles)

Changes in the potassium levels in your blood can
affect how well your heart and your unborn baby’s
heart work. Your doctor will therefore carefully
monitor the levels of the chemicals in your blood.
Potassium Chloride 0.15/Glucose 10 Infusion can
be given during pregnancy. The amount you are
given must be carefully controlled by your doctor.
However, if another medicine is to be added to
your solution for infusion during pregnancy or
breast-feeding you should:
• consult your doctor
• read the Patient Information Leaflet of the
medicine that is to be added.

Your doctor will also monitor your fluid balance
(your fluid intake and the amount of urine you
produce).
If you suffer from poor kidney function, you may
receive a lower dose.

Driving and using machines

Any unused solution should be thrown away. You
should NOT be given an infusion of Potassium
Chloride 0.15/Glucose 10 Infusion from a bag that
has been partly used.

Potassium Chloride 0.15/Glucose 10 Infusion does
not affect your ability to drive or use machines.

3. How to use Potassium Chloride
0.15/Glucose 10 Infusion

If you receive more Potassium Chloride
0.15/Glucose 10 Infusion than you
should

Potassium Chloride 0.15/Glucose 10 Infusion will
be given to you by a doctor or nurse. Your doctor
will decide on how much you need and when it is
to be given. This will depend on your age, weight,
clinical condition, state of hydration (the amount of
water in your body) and the reason for treatment.
The amount you are given may also be affected by
other treatments you are receiving.

If you are given too much Potassium Chloride 0.15/
Glucose 10 Infusion (over-infusion), or you are
given your infusion too quickly, this may lead to
the following symptoms:
• water overload with build up of liquid in the
tissues causing swelling
• pins and needles in the arms and legs
(paresthesia)
• muscle weakness
• an inability to move (paralysis)
• an irregular heartbeat (cardiac arrhythmias)
• heart block (a very slow heartbeat)
• cardiac arrest (the heart stops beating; a
life-threatening situation)
• confusion
• acidification of the blood (acidosis) leading to
tiredness, confusion, lethargy and increased
breathing rate
• dilution of the blood (haemodilution) and
an excess of fluid in the blood vessels
(hypervolaemia)
• a higher amount of sugar in the blood than
normal (hyperglycaemia)

You should NOT be given Potassium Chloride
0.15/Glucose 10 Infusion if there are particles
floating in the solution or if the pack is damaged
in any way.
The speed of infusion will be decided by your
doctor.
If you require a large volume or rapid infusion of
Potassium Chloride 0.15/Glucose 10 Infusion, your
doctor may monitor your ECG (heart tracing).
Potassium Chloride 0.15/Glucose 10 Infusion will
usually be given to you through a plastic tube
attached to a needle in a vein. Usually a vein in
your arm is used to give you the infusion. However,
your doctor may use another method to give you
the medicine.

4

TH-30-01-588

Other side effects are:
• changes in the levels of the chemicals in the
blood (electrolyte disturbances), including
– a high level of potassium in the blood
(hyperkalaemia)
– a low level of magnesium in the blood
(hypomagnesaemia)
– a low level of phosphate in the blood
(hypophosphataemia)
• a high level of sugar in the blood
(hyperglycaemia).
• sugar in the urine (glycosuria)
• shivering
• sweating

• the blood becomes too concentrated
(hyperosmolarity)
• sugar in the urine (glycosuria)
• an increase in the amount of urine you
produce (osmotic diuresis)
• a loss of water from the body (dehydration)
• a fall in the blood levels of phosphate
If you develop any of these symptoms you must
inform your doctor immediately. Your infusion
will be stopped and you will be given treatment
depending on the symptoms.
If a medicine has been added to your Potassium
Chloride 0.15/Glucose 10 Infusion before overinfusion occurs, that medicine may also cause
symptoms. You should read the Patient Information
Leaflet of the added medicine for a list of possible
symptoms.

The side effects that may occur due to the
administration technique include:
• fever (febrile response)
• infection at the site of infusion
• local pain or reaction (redness or swelling at
the site of infusion)
• irritation and inflammation of the vein into
which the solution is infused (phlebitis).
This can cause redness, pain or burning and
swelling along the path of the vein into which
the solution is infused.
• the formation of a blood clot (venous
thrombosis) at the site of infusion, which
causes pain, swelling or redness in the area of
the clot
• escape of the infusion solution into the tissues
around the vein (extravasation). This can
damage the tissues and cause scarring.
• an excess of fluid in the blood vessels
(hypervolaemia)

Stopping your Potassium Chloride 0.15/
Glucose 10 Infusion
Your doctor will decide when to stop giving you
this infusion.
If you have any further questions on the use of this
medicine, ask your doctor or nurse.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Potassium Chloride 0.15/
Glucose 10 Infusion can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them. If you have
any of the following symptoms you should tell
your doctor or nurse immediately. These may
be signs of a very severe or even fatal allergic
(hypersensitivity) reaction:
• swelling of the skin of the face, lips and
swelling of the throat
• difficulty breathing
• skin rash
• redness of the skin (erythema)
• hives (urticaria)

If you get any side effects talk to your doctor or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. If any side effects occur, the
infusion must be stopped.
If a medicine has been added to your Potassium
Chloride 0.15/Glucose 10 Infusion before overinfusion occurs, that medicine may also cause
symptoms. You should read the Patient Information
Leaflet of the added medicine for a list of possible
symptoms.

You will be given treatment depending on the
symptoms.

5

TH-30-01-588

Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturers

5. How to store Potassium Chloride
0.15/Glucose 10 Infusion

Marketing Authorisation Holder:

Keep this medicine out of the reach and sight of
children.

To be completed nationally

Potassium Chloride 0.15/Glucose 10 Infusion does
not require special storage conditions.

Baxter Healthcare Ltd.
Caxton Way
Thetford Norfolk IP24 3SE
United Kingdom

Manufacturers:

Potassium Chloride 0.15/Glucose 10 Infusion
should NOT be given to you after the expiry date
which figures on the bag. The expiry date refers to
the last day of that month.

This leaflet was revised in OCTOBER 2011

You should not be given Potassium Chloride 0.15/
Glucose 10 Infusion, if there are particles floating
in the solution or if the unit is damaged in any way.

6. Contents of the pack and other
information
What Potassium Chloride 0.15/Glucose
10 Infusion contains
The active substances are:
• potassium chloride: 1.5 g per liter
• glucose (as monohydrate): 100 g per liter.
The other ingredients are
• hydrochloric acid, concentrated
• water for injections

What Potassium Chloride 0.15/Glucose
10 Infusion for Infusion looks like and
contents of the pack
Potassium Chloride 0.15/Glucose 10 Infusion
for Infusion is a clear solution, free from visible
particles. It is supplied in polyolefin/polyamide
plastic bags (Viaflo). Each bag is wrapped in a
sealed, protective, outer plastic overpouch.
The bag size is:
• 500 ml
The bags are supplied in cartons. Each carton
contains one of the following quantities:
• 20 bags or 24 bags of 500 ml

Baxter and Viaflo are trademarks of
Baxter International lnc.

F

Not all pack sizes may be marketed

6

TH-30-01-588

Potassium Chloride 0.15% w/v and Glucose 10% w/v
Solution for Infusion BP
The following information
is intended for medical or
healthcare professionals only:

1. Opening
a. Remove the VIAFLO container from the
overpouch just before use.
b. Check for minute leaks by squeezing inner
bag firmly. If leaks are found, discard
solution, as sterility may be impaired.
c. Check the solution for limpidity and
absence of foreign matters. If solution
is not clear or contains foreign matters,
discard the solution.

Handling and Preparation

Use only if the solution is clear, without visible
particles and if the container is undamaged.
Administer immediately following the insertion of
infusion set.
Do not remove unit from overwrap until ready for
2. Preparation for administration
use.
The inner bag maintains the sterility of the product. Use sterile material for preparation and
Do not use plastic containers in series
administration.
connections. Such use could result in air embolism
a. Suspend container from eyelet support.
due to residual air being drawn from the primary
b. Remove plastic protector from outlet port
container before the administration of the fluid
at bottom of container:
from the secondary container is completed.
– grip the small wing on the neck of the
The solution should be administered with sterile
port with one hand,
equipment using an aseptic technique. The

grip the large wing on the cap with the
equipment should be primed with the solution in
other
hand and twist,
order to prevent air entering the system.

the
cap
will pop off.
Additives may be introduced before infusion or
c. Use an aseptic method to set up the
during infusion through the re-sealable medication
infusion.
port. When additive is used, verify isotonicity prior
d. Attach administration set. Refer to
to parenteral administration. Thorough and careful
complete directions accompanying set
aseptic mixing of any additive is mandatory.
for connection, priming of the set and
Solutions containing additives should be used
administration of the solution.
immediately and not stored unless dilution has
taken place in controlled and validated aseptic
conditions.
Adding medication or using an incorrect
administration technique might cause the
appearance of fever reactions due to the possible
introduction of pyrogens. In case of adverse
reaction, infusion must be stopped immediately.
Discard after single use.
Discard any unused portion.
Do not reconnect partially used bags.

7

TH-30-01-588

3. Techniques for injection of
additive medications

5. Incompatibilities of additive
medications

The solution should not be administered in
the atrium or ventricle to avoid localised
hyperkalaemia, but in large peripheral or central
vein to diminish the risk of causing sclerosis.

As with all parenteral solutions, incompatibility of
the additive medications with the solution must be
assessed before addition.
In the absence of compatibility studies, this
solution must not be mixed with other medicinal
products.
It is the responsibility of the physician to judge
the incompatibility of an additive medication with
the Potassium Chloride 0.15/Glucose 10 solution,
by checking for eventual colour change and/
or eventual appearance of precipitate, insoluble
complexes or crystals. The Instructions for Use of
the medication to be added must be consulted.
Before adding a drug, verify it is soluble and/or
stable in water at the pH of the Potassium Chloride
0.15/Glucose 10 Infusion (pH: 3.5 to 6.5).

Warning: Additives may be incompatible (see
Paragraph 5 “Incompatibilities of additive
medications” below).
To add medication before administration
a. Disinfect medication port.
b. Using syringe with 19 gauge (1.10 mm) to
22 gauge (0.70 mm) needle, puncture
re-sealable medication port and inject.
c. Mix solution and medication thoroughly.
For high-density medication such as
potassium chloride, tap the ports gently
while ports are upright and mix.

As a guidance the following medications are
incompatible with Potassium Chloride 0.15/
Glucose 10 Infusion (non-exhaustive listing):
• amphotericin B
• dobutamine

Caution: Do not store bags containing added
medications.
To add medication during administration
a. Close clamp on the set.
b. Disinfect medication port.
c. Using syringe with 19 gauge (1.10 mm) to
22 gauge (0.70 mm) needle, puncture
re-sealable medication port and inject.
d. Remove container from IV pole and/or turn
to an upright position.
e. Evacuate both ports by tapping gently
while the container is in an upright position.
f. Mix solution and medication thoroughly.
g. Return container to in use position,
re-open the clamp and continue
administration.

Glucose should not be administered through
the same infusion equipment as whole blood as
haemolysis and clumping can occur.
When a compatible medication is added to the
Potassium Chloride 0.15/Glucose 10 Infusion, the
solution must be administered immediately.
Those additives known to be incompatible should
not be used.

4. In-use shelf life: (Additives)
Chemical and physical stability of any additive
medication at the pH of the Potassium Chloride
0.15/Glucose 10 Infusion in the VIAFLO container
should be established prior to use. From a
microbiological point of view, the diluted product
must be used immediately unless dilution has
taken place in controlled and validated aseptic
conditions.
If not used immediately, in-use storage times and
conditions are the responsibility of the user.

Baxter and Viaflo are trademarks of
Baxter International lnc.

F

8

TH-30-01-588

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide