Skip to Content

POTASSIUM CHLORIDE 0.15% SODIUM CHLORIDE 0.18% GLUCOSE 4% IN

Active substance(s): GLUCOSE MONOHYDRATE / POTASSIUM CHLORIDE / SODIUM CHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
NTS068F-150X210_- 02/11/15 15:00 Page1

PACKAGE LEAFLET : INFORMATION FOR THE USER
POTASSIUM CHLORIDE 0.15%W/V SODIUM CHLORIDE 0.18%W/V
GLUCOSE 4%W/V SOLUTION FOR INFUSION
Potassium chloride, sodium chloride and glucose anhydrous

GB

Read all of this leaflet carefully before being given this medicine because it contains important information for you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or nurse.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4
What is in this leaflet
1. What Potassium Chloride 0.15%w/v Sodium Chloride 0.18%w/v Glucose 4%w/v Solution for Infusion is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you are given Potassium Chloride 0.15%w/v Sodium Chloride 0.18%w/v Glucose 4%w/v Solution for Infusion
3. How Potassium Chloride 0.15%w/v Sodium Chloride 0.18%w/v Glucose 4%w/v Solution for Infusion is given
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Potassium Chloride 0.15%w/v Sodium Chloride 0.18%w/v Glucose 4%w/v Solution for Infusion
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. WHAT POTASSIUM CHLORIDE 0.15%W/V SODIUM
CHLORIDE 0.18%W/V GLUCOSE 4%W/V SOLUTION FOR
INFUSION IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Potassium Chloride 0.15%w/v Sodium Chloride 0.18%w/v
Glucose 4%w/v Solution for Infusion is a clear colourless to
faintly straw-coloured solution of potassium chloride, sodium
chloride and glucose in water. The solution is stored in a
sealed flexible plastic bag.
Potassium, sodium and chloride ions are important for
maintaining the correct balance of fluid in and around the
body’s cells and tissues, and are involved in nerve signals and
muscle contractions. Glucose is a simple sugar which provides
a source of energy. The solution is given to help restore the
normal salt balance, to add water to tissues which are
dehydrated and to provide energy.
The solution may be given alone but may be given with other
medicines added.
You will be given Potassium Chloride 0.15%w/v Sodium
Chloride 0.18%w/v Glucose 4%w/v Solution for Infusion in
hospital by a doctor or nurse.
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU ARE
GIVEN POTASSIUM CHLORIDE 0.15%W/V SODIUM
CHLORIDE 0.18%W/V GLUCOSE 4%W/V SOLUTION FOR
INFUSION
You MUST NOT be given this solution if you have:
• an allergy to potassium chloride, sodium chloride or
glucose or any of the other ingredients
• increased levels of potassium, chloride or glucose in the
blood
• suffered a stroke
• just suffered a head injury
• severe kidney disease
• congestive heart failure
• water retention
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or nurse if you:
• have heart, kidney or liver disease, or oedema (swelling)
• are dehydrated which may cause thirst, dry mouth, dark
urine, irregular heart beat, tiredness

• have diabetes mellitus
• have high blood pressure
• have severe tissue destruction as occurs with burns
• are very young or elderly.
Other medicines and Potassium Chloride 0.15%w/v Sodium
Chloride 0.18%w/v Glucose 4%w/v Solution for Infusion
Tell your doctor if you are taking or have recently taken any
other medicines.
In particular, please tell your doctor if you are taking any of
the following:
• the water tablets spironolactone and triamterene (diuretics
used in congestive heart failure)
• medicines for the treatment of high blood pressure (ACE
inhibitors)
• ciclosporin or tacrolimus (immunosuppressants)
• corticosteroids used to treat inflammation.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, or think you may be
pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for
advice before being given this medicine.
The solution should be administered with care during
pregnancy and breast-feeding, and to pregnant women with
pre-eclampsia to avoid extreme levels of glucose or potassium
in the mother and the foetus or baby.
Driving and using machines
The solution has no effect on your ability to drive or use
machines.
3. HOW POTASSIUM CHLORIDE 0.15%W/V SODIUM
CHLORIDE 0.18%W/V GLUCOSE 4%W/V SOLUTION FOR
INFUSION IS GIVEN
The solution will be given to you in hospital.
You will receive the solution by infusion into a vein (usually in
your arm), administered by a doctor or nurse. The amount and
rate at which the infusion is given depends on your
requirements, but usually 1000ml is given over 2-3 hours. Your
doctor will decide on the correct volume for you to receive.
Your doctor will check your response to the treatment by the
relief of your symptoms, and will probably take samples of

NTS068F-11/2015

NTS068F-150X210_- 02/11/15 15:00 Page2

blood and urine for laboratory testing. Your heart function
may be monitored.
If you are given more solution than you should
It is unlikely you will be given too much solution as your
doctor or nurse will be checking your response to the
treatment. If too much solution is given or if it is infused too
quickly, the levels of potassium, sodium and glucose in the
body may become too high. If you are concerned about the
volume of solution given, or are worried about any effects
you notice, talk to your doctor or nurse.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine,
ask your doctor or nurse.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
The infusion should be stopped immediately if you
experience an adverse reaction.
If you are given the solution for a long time, you may notice
the following:
• irritation, swelling, redness and tenderness at the site of
injection.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You
can also report side effects directly via the national reporting
system:
For United Kingdom
Yellow Card Scheme
Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
For Ireland
HPRA Pharmacovigilance
Earlsfort Terrace
IRL - Dublin 2
Tel: +353 1 6764971
Fax: +353 1 6762517
Website: www.hpra.ie
E-mail: medsafety@hpra.ie

solution in the bag must be discarded.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or
household waste. The doctor or nurse will dispose of this
medicine. These measures will help to protect the
environment.
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER
INFORMATION
What Potassium Chloride 0.15%w/v Sodium Chloride
0.18%w/v Glucose 4%w/v Solution for Infusion contains
The active substances are potassium chloride, sodium
chloride and glucose anhydrous (glucose) as glucose
monohydrate. Each litre of solution contains 1.5g potassium
chloride, 1.8g sodium chloride and 40g glucose. Each litre
contains 20mmol potassium, 30mmol sodium, 50mmol
chloride and 222mmol glucose.
The other ingredient is water for injections.
What Potassium Chloride 0.15%w/v Sodium Chloride
0.18%w/v Glucose 4%w/v Solution for Infusion looks like and
contents of the pack
Potassium Chloride 0.15%w/v Sodium Chloride 0.18%w/v
Glucose 4%w/v Solution for Infusion is a clear, colourless to
faintly straw-coloured solution. The solution is packaged in a
plastic bag. It is available in sizes of 500ml and 1000ml.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Maco Pharma (UK) Ltd
8th Floor
Regal House
70 London Road
Twickenham
Middlesex TW1 3QS
United Kingdom
Manufacturer
Maco Productions SAS
Rue Lorthiois
59420 Mouvaux
France
This leaflet was last revised in 10/2015.
PL 12580/0018

By reporting side effects, you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE POTASSIUM CHLORIDE 0.15%W/V
SODIUM CHLORIDE 0.18%W/V GLUCOSE 4%W/V
SOLUTION FOR INFUSION
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 25°C. Do not freeze. Store in the original
outer container (overwrap) to prevent moisture loss to the
air. Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is
stated on the label after EXP. The expiry date refers to the
last day of that month.

PA 931/8/1

For information on CD, please
contact the Royal National
Institute of Blind People.
Central phone number:
(+44) 0800 198 5000.

The solution should only be used if it is clear and the
container is not damaged. It should be used immediately on
removal from the overwrap. For single use only. Any unused
NTS068F-11/2015

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide