Skip to Content

PONSTAN 250MG CAPSULES

Active substance(s): MEFENAMIC ACID

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Patient Information Leaflet

Ponstan® 250mg Capsules
(mefenamic acid)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine.
 Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
 If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
 This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
 If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects
not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
 The name of this medicine is Ponstan® 250mg Capsules but will be
referred to as Ponstan throughout the remainder of this leaflet.
In this leaflet:
1) What this medicine is and what it is used for
2) Before you take
3) How to take
4) Possible side effects
5) How to store
6) Further information
1) WHAT THIS MEDICINE IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Ponstan capsules contain mefenamic acid which is a non-steroidal
anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID).
They can help to relieve:
 symptoms of inflammation, such as redness and swelling
 pain and discomfort caused by arthritis, muscular or rheumatic
disorders
 headache, muscle ache or toothache
 pain after operations, trauma
 childbirth pain
 fever in children
 painful or heavy periods.
2) BEFORE YOU TAKE
Do NOT take Ponstan if you:
 are allergic to mefenamic acid, to any other anti-inflammatory
medicines (such as aspirin, ibuprofen, celecoxib), or to any of the other
ingredients (see Section 6)
 have, or have ever had, stomach or intestinal conditions such as peptic
ulcer, bleeding in the stomach or severe gastritis
 have an inflammatory bowel disease (e.g. ulcerative colitis, Crohn's
disease)
 have severe heart, liver or kidney problems
 have just had heart bypass surgery
 are more than 6 months pregnant.
If any of the above apply to you, speak to your doctor or pharmacist.
Take special care with Ponstan
Before taking the capsules, tell your doctor if you:
 are taking any other NSAIDs (e.g. ibuprofen, diclofenac)
 are taking any other anti-inflammatory medicines including steroids
(e.g. prednisolone)
 are taking aspirin or medicines that thin the blood (e.g. warfarin,
clopidogrel)
 are taking antidepressants called selective serotonin re-uptake
inhibitors (SSRIs) (e.g. paroxetine)
 have kidney or liver problems. Your doctor may check your kidney or
liver function before and during treatment
 are elderly (see Section 3)
 are trying to become pregnant (see Section on Fertility)
 have stomach or digestive tract problems or if you have ever had an
upset stomach after taking pain killers such as aspirin. Bleeding in the
stomach or gut can occur in patients taking Ponstan
 have a bleeding disorder or if you are going to have a major operation.
Ponstan can affect the clotting of your blood. It can make you bleed
more and for longer than usual
 have asthma, or a history of asthma, as this medicine may cause
breathing difficulties
 have a connective tissue disorder, e.g. Systemic Lupus Erythematosus
(SLE)
 have epilepsy
 are dehydrated (thirsty with dry skin, dark urine, dry mouth, headache)
 have heart problems, previous stroke or think that you might be at risk
of these conditions (e.g. if you have high blood pressure, diabetes or
high cholesterol or are a smoker). Additional monitoring may be carried
out by your doctor.
Medicines such as Ponstan may be associated with a small increased
risk of heart attack or stroke. Any risk is more likely with high doses and
prolonged treatment. Do not exceed the recommended dose or duration
of treatment.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently
taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a
prescription, and herbal preparations.

Some medicines may be affected by Ponstan or they may affect how well
Ponstan will work. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking:
 medicines that can increase the chance of getting ulcers or a bleed in
the stomach or gut, such as:
- corticosteroids used to treat arthritis and inflammation
- medicines such as anti-platelet agents, used to thin the blood (e.g.
warfarin, aspirin, clopidogrel)
- antidepressants called selective serotonin re-uptake inhibitors
(SSRIs) (e.g. paroxetine)
- any other anti-inflammatory medicines (e.g. diclofenac, celecoxib)
 aspirin including low doses of aspirin used to prevent your blood from
clotting in certain heart conditions.
 medicines used for high blood pressure (e.g. atenolol, ramipril,
valsartan)
 diuretics (water tablets) or heart medicines (e.g. digoxin, sotalol,
diltiazem)
 some diabetic medicines such as (e.g. glipizide, glibenclamide)
 medicines which suppress the immune system (e.g. ciclosporin,
tacrolimus, methotrexate)
 lithium, a medicine used to treat mood swings and some types of
depression
 a medicine usually prescribed through hospitals, called mifepristone
(taken within the last 12 days)
 quinolone antibiotics (antibiotics used to treat infections)
 aminoglycoside antibiotics, used under medical supervision in
hospitals
 zidovudine, a medicine used for HIV
 probenecid, a medicine used in special cases, to protect the kidneys
 medicines which bind to protein in the blood - (check with your
pharmacist).
Blood tests
Your doctor may test your blood during treatment.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Pregnancy
Mefenamic acid will be passed to your unborn baby. It is not known
how much it will affect your unborn baby in the first 6 months of
pregnancy.
DO NOT take the capsules in the last 3 months of pregnancy as they
may delay the onset of labour and prolong its duration.
They may also increase the likelihood of bleeding in the mother and
in the baby.
If you need to take these capsules, your doctor can help you decide
whether or not to take them during the first 6 months of pregnancy.
Breast-feeding
Mefenamic acid passes into breast milk and can affect the baby. You
should not take the capsules while breast-feeding unless advised by
your doctor.
Fertility
DO NOT take the capsules if you are trying to become pregnant, as
they may make it more difficult to get pregnant.
You should inform your doctor if you are planning to become
pregnant or if you have problems becoming pregnant.
Ask your doctor for advice before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
Ponstan may cause drowsiness, dizziness, fatigue or affect your vision. If
any of these occur do not drive, use machinery, or perform any tasks that
may require you to be alert.
Important information about some of the ingredients of
Ponstan Capsules
 lactose
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to
some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.
3) HOW TO TAKE
Always take Ponstan capsules exactly as your doctor has told you and
always read the label. Your doctor will decide on the appropriate dose to
suit your condition. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
 Take the capsules with or immediately after a meal.
 Do NOT drink alcohol while taking Ponstan.
Alcohol and smoking can irritate the stomach and make some of the
side effects worse.

Doses
Adults and the elderly: the usual dose is 2 capsules three times a
day.
Elderly patients are at a higher risk of side effects and should take
the lowest effective dose for the shortest possible time, with
additional monitoring carried out by their doctor.
Children: this medicine is NOT suitable for children under 12 years.
If you take more than you should
If you take more capsules than you should you may harm your stomach,
kidneys and you may get seizures (fits).
1. Tell your doctor, pharmacist or nearest hospital casualty department
immediately.
2. Take the container and any remaining capsules with you so that
people can see what you have taken.
3. Do this even if you feel well.
If you forget to take
If you forget to take a dose take it as soon as you remember, but if it is
almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and continue as
usual.

 reactions to the sun. Your skin may become red, painful and swollen do not sunbathe, use a sun bed, or expose your skin to artificial UV
light.
 depression
 inability to sleep
 hallucinations
 nervousness
 ear pain
Medicines such as Ponstan may be associated with a small increased
risk of heart attack or stroke. (See Section 2 - end of 'Take special care').
Urine tests: Tell the doctor if you are having urine tests, as your
medicine may affect the results.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

Do not use a double dose to make up for a missed dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your
doctor or pharmacist
4) POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Ponstan capsules can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them. Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side
effects. You may not experience any of them.
STOP taking the capsules and seek medical help immediately if you
have any of the following allergic reactions:
 difficulty breathing or swallowing, swelling of the face, lips, tongue or
throat
 severe itching of the skin, with a red rash or raised lumps
 blistering of the mouth, eyes, and genital region, and patchy areas of
rash, peeling skin
or any of the following reactions
 diarrhoea
 passing blood in your stools (faeces/motions)
 passing black tarry stools
 vomiting any blood or dark particles that look like coffee grounds.
Seek immediate medical attention if you have any of the following
symptoms:
 indigestion or heartburn, abdominal pain (pain in your stomach) or
other abnormal stomach symptoms, nausea (feeling sick), vomiting
 any unusual bruising or bleeding, for example nose-bleeds, pinpoint
red spots on the skin, unusual purple bruise-like rash on the skin or in
the mouth
 signs of anaemia such as feeling tired, breathless, and looking pale
 fever, sore throat, mouth ulcers, repeated infections or infections that
will not go away. This may be due to a low level of white blood cells
 seizures (fits)
 signs of low sodium levels such as headache, nausea, vomiting,
tiredness, muscle cramps
 sudden headache, stiff neck, fever, sensitivity to bright light,
drowsiness and muscle pain, with or without a rash
 fever, rash, nausea, aches and pains, passing more or less urine than
usual, passing red urine or passing urine at night. This may be due to
changes in your kidneys
 sudden loss or blurring of vision, loss of colour vision, eye pain which
worsens with eye movement
 headache, in particular on waking in the morning. This may be due to
high blood pressure
 pain behind the ribs radiating towards the back, often worse when lying
down, nausea, vomiting, fever. This may be due to inflammation of
your pancreas
 yellowing of your skin or eyes, pale faeces and dark urine, unexplained
persistent nausea, stomach problems, loss of appetite or unusual
tiredness. This may be due to changes in your liver.
Tell your doctor if you get any of the following side effects:
 head-spins (vertigo)
 fatty stools
 sweating
 rapid heartbeat (palpitations)
 mental confusion
 loss of appetite
 constipation or bloating
 blurred vision, eye irritation
 feeling ill (malaise)
 ringing or buzzing in the ears (tinnitus)
 numbness or tingling in hands or feet
 sudden poor blood sugar control if you have diabetes. Your doctor or
pharmacist can measure your sugar levels
 asthma or asthma that is worse than usual
 swelling of your hands and feet (around the ankles)
 sore mouth (pain or ulcers on the tongue, cheeks, lips, throat or gums)
 dizziness, drowsiness, feeling lethargic and tired
 signs of low blood pressure such as light-headedness

5) HOW TO STORE





Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 25oC.
Store in the original package.
Do not use your capsules after the expiry date which is stated on the
carton and blister. The expiry date refers to the last day of the month.
 If your capsules become discoloured or show any sign of deterioration,
return them to your pharmacist.
 Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines that are no
longer required. This will help to protect the environment.
6) FURTHER INFORMATION
What Ponstan Capsules contain
Each capsule contains 250mg of mefenamic acid.
The other ingredients are lactose monohydrate, sodium laurilsulfate and
gelatin.
The capsule shell contains gelatin, erythrosine (E127), quinoline yellow
(E104), titanium dioxide (E171) and patent blue V (E131).
The printing ink contains either shellac, black iron oxide (E172),
propylene glycol (E1520) and ammonium hydroxide 28% (E527) or
shellac, propylene glycol (E1520), strong ammonia solution, potassium
hydroxide (E525) and black iron oxide (E172).
What Ponstan Capsules look like and contents of the pack
Ponstan 250 mg Capsules are opaque hard gelatin capsules with an
ivory body and aqua blue cap, containing a white to faintly greyish-white
powder, and printed ‘Ponstan 250’.
Ponstan Capsules come in blister packs of 100 capsules
Manufactured by
Dales Pharmaceuticals Ltd, Snaygill Industrial Estate, Keighley Road,
Skipton, BD23 2RW, UK.
Procured from within the EU by the Product Licence holder:
MPT Pharma Ltd, Westgate Business Park, Unit 5-7, Tintagel Way,
Aldridge, Walsall, WS9 8ER.
Repackaged by MPT Pharma Ltd.
PL: 33532/0636

POM

Leaflet dated 23rd May 2016
Leaflet coded xxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Ponstan®, Chemidex® and the Chemidex logo are registered trademarks
of Chemidex Pharma Ltd.

Patient Information Leaflet

Mefenamic acid 250mg Capsules
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine.
 Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
 If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
 This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
 If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects
not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
 The name of this medicine is Mefenamic acid® 250mg Capsules but
will be referred to as Mefenamic acid throughout the remainder of this
leaflet.
In this leaflet:
1) What this medicine is and what it is used for
2) Before you take
3) How to take
4) Possible side effects
5) How to store
6) Further information
1) WHAT THIS MEDICINE IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Mefenamic acid capsules contain mefenamic acid which is a
non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID).
They can help to relieve:
 symptoms of inflammation, such as redness and swelling
 pain and discomfort caused by arthritis, muscular or rheumatic
disorders
 headache, muscle ache or toothache
 pain after operations, trauma
 childbirth pain
 fever in children
 painful or heavy periods.
2) BEFORE YOU TAKE
Do NOT take Mefenamic acid if you:
 are allergic to mefenamic acid, to any other anti-inflammatory
medicines (such as aspirin, ibuprofen, celecoxib), or to any of the other
ingredients (see Section 6)
 have, or have ever had, stomach or intestinal conditions such as peptic
ulcer, bleeding in the stomach or severe gastritis
 have an inflammatory bowel disease (e.g. ulcerative colitis, Crohn's
disease)
 have severe heart, liver or kidney problems
 have just had heart bypass surgery
 are more than 6 months pregnant.
If any of the above apply to you, speak to your doctor or pharmacist.
Take special care with Mefenamic acid
Before taking the capsules, tell your doctor if you:
 are taking any other NSAIDs (e.g. ibuprofen, diclofenac)
 are taking any other anti-inflammatory medicines including steroids
(e.g. prednisolone)
 are taking aspirin or medicines that thin the blood (e.g. warfarin,
clopidogrel)
 are taking antidepressants called selective serotonin re-uptake
inhibitors (SSRIs) (e.g. paroxetine)
 have kidney or liver problems. Your doctor may check your kidney or
liver function before and during treatment
 are elderly (see Section 3)
 are trying to become pregnant (see Section on Fertility)
 have stomach or digestive tract problems or if you have ever had an
upset stomach after taking pain killers such as aspirin. Bleeding in the
stomach or gut can occur in patients taking Mefenamic acid
 have a bleeding disorder or if you are going to have a major operation.
Mefenamic acid can affect the clotting of your blood. It can make you
bleed more and for longer than usual
 have asthma, or a history of asthma, as this medicine may cause
breathing difficulties
 have a connective tissue disorder, e.g. Systemic Lupus Erythematosus
(SLE)
 have epilepsy
 are dehydrated (thirsty with dry skin, dark urine, dry mouth, headache)
 have heart problems, previous stroke or think that you might be at risk
of these conditions (e.g. if you have high blood pressure, diabetes or
high cholesterol or are a smoker). Additional monitoring may be carried
out by your doctor.
Medicines such as Mefenamic acid may be associated with a small
increased risk of heart attack or stroke. Any risk is more likely with high
doses and prolonged treatment. Do not exceed the recommended dose
or duration of treatment.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently
taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a
prescription, and herbal preparations.

Some medicines may be affected by Mefenamic acid or they may affect
how well Mefenamic acid will work. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you
are taking:
 medicines that can increase the chance of getting ulcers or a bleed in
the stomach or gut, such as:
- corticosteroids used to treat arthritis and inflammation
- medicines such as anti-platelet agents, used to thin the blood (e.g.
warfarin, aspirin, clopidogrel)
- antidepressants called selective serotonin re-uptake inhibitors
(SSRIs) (e.g. paroxetine)
- any other anti-inflammatory medicines (e.g. diclofenac, celecoxib)
 aspirin including low doses of aspirin used to prevent your blood from
clotting in certain heart conditions.
 medicines used for high blood pressure (e.g. atenolol, ramipril,
valsartan)
 diuretics (water tablets) or heart medicines (e.g. digoxin, sotalol,
diltiazem)
 some diabetic medicines such as (e.g. glipizide, glibenclamide)
 medicines which suppress the immune system (e.g. ciclosporin,
tacrolimus, methotrexate)
 lithium, a medicine used to treat mood swings and some types of
depression
 a medicine usually prescribed through hospitals, called mifepristone
(taken within the last 12 days)
 quinolone antibiotics (antibiotics used to treat infections)
 aminoglycoside antibiotics, used under medical supervision in
hospitals
 zidovudine, a medicine used for HIV
 probenecid, a medicine used in special cases, to protect the kidneys
 medicines which bind to protein in the blood - (check with your
pharmacist).
Blood tests
Your doctor may test your blood during treatment.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Pregnancy
Mefenamic acid will be passed to your unborn baby. It is not known
how much it will affect your unborn baby in the first 6 months of
pregnancy.
DO NOT take the capsules in the last 3 months of pregnancy as they
may delay the onset of labour and prolong its duration.
They may also increase the likelihood of bleeding in the mother and
in the baby.
If you need to take these capsules, your doctor can help you decide
whether or not to take them during the first 6 months of pregnancy.
Breast-feeding
Mefenamic acid passes into breast milk and can affect the baby. You
should not take the capsules while breast-feeding unless advised by
your doctor.
Fertility
DO NOT take the capsules if you are trying to become pregnant, as
they may make it more difficult to get pregnant.
You should inform your doctor if you are planning to become
pregnant or if you have problems becoming pregnant.
Ask your doctor for advice before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
Mefenamic acid may cause drowsiness, dizziness, fatigue or affect your
vision. If any of these occur do not drive, use machinery, or perform any
tasks that may require you to be alert.
Important information about some of the ingredients of
Mefenamic acid Capsules
 lactose
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to
some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.
3) HOW TO TAKE
Always take Mefenamic acid capsules exactly as your doctor has told
you and always read the label. Your doctor will decide on the appropriate
dose to suit your condition. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are not
sure.
 Take the capsules with or immediately after a meal.
 Do NOT drink alcohol while taking Mefenamic acid.
Alcohol and smoking can irritate the stomach and make some of the side
effects worse.

Doses
Adults and the elderly: the usual dose is 2 capsules three times a
day.
Elderly patients are at a higher risk of side effects and should take
the lowest effective dose for the shortest possible time, with
additional monitoring carried out by their doctor.
Children: this medicine is NOT suitable for children under 12 years.
If you take more than you should
If you take more capsules than you should you may harm your stomach,
kidneys and you may get seizures (fits).
1. Tell your doctor, pharmacist or nearest hospital casualty department
immediately.
2. Take the container and any remaining capsules with you so that
people can see what you have taken.
3. Do this even if you feel well.
If you forget to take
If you forget to take a dose take it as soon as you remember, but if it is
almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and continue as
usual.
Do not use a double dose to make up for a missed dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
4) POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Mefenamic acid capsules can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them. Do not be alarmed by this list of
possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.
STOP taking the capsules and seek medical help immediately if you
have any of the following allergic reactions:
 difficulty breathing or swallowing, swelling of the face, lips, tongue or
throat
 severe itching of the skin, with a red rash or raised lumps
 blistering of the mouth, eyes, and genital region, and patchy areas of
rash, peeling skin
or any of the following reactions
 diarrhoea
 passing blood in your stools (faeces/motions)
 passing black tarry stools
 vomiting any blood or dark particles that look like coffee grounds.
Seek immediate medical attention if you have any of the following
symptoms:
 indigestion or heartburn, abdominal pain (pain in your stomach) or
other abnormal stomach symptoms, nausea (feeling sick), vomiting
 any unusual bruising or bleeding, for example nose-bleeds, pinpoint
red spots on the skin, unusual purple bruise-like rash on the skin or in
the mouth
 signs of anaemia such as feeling tired, breathless, and looking pale
 fever, sore throat, mouth ulcers, repeated infections or infections that
will not go away. This may be due to a low level of white blood cells
 seizures (fits)
 signs of low sodium levels such as headache, nausea, vomiting,
tiredness, muscle cramps
 sudden headache, stiff neck, fever, sensitivity to bright light,
drowsiness and muscle pain, with or without a rash
 fever, rash, nausea, aches and pains, passing more or less urine than
usual, passing red urine or passing urine at night. This may be due to
changes in your kidneys
 sudden loss or blurring of vision, loss of colour vision, eye pain which
worsens with eye movement
 headache, in particular on waking in the morning. This may be due to
high blood pressure
 pain behind the ribs radiating towards the back, often worse when lying
down, nausea, vomiting, fever. This may be due to inflammation of
your pancreas
 yellowing of your skin or eyes, pale faeces and dark urine, unexplained
persistent nausea, stomach problems, loss of appetite or unusual
tiredness. This may be due to changes in your liver.
Tell your doctor if you get any of the following side effects:
 head-spins (vertigo)
 fatty stools
 sweating
 rapid heartbeat (palpitations)
 mental confusion
 loss of appetite
 constipation or bloating
 blurred vision, eye irritation
 feeling ill (malaise)
 ringing or buzzing in the ears (tinnitus)
 numbness or tingling in hands or feet
 sudden poor blood sugar control if you have diabetes. Your doctor or
pharmacist can measure your sugar levels
 asthma or asthma that is worse than usual
 swelling of your hands and feet (around the ankles)
 sore mouth (pain or ulcers on the tongue, cheeks, lips, throat or gums)
 dizziness, drowsiness, feeling lethargic and tired
 signs of low blood pressure such as light-headedness

 reactions to the sun. Your skin may become red, painful and swollen do not sunbathe, use a sun bed, or expose your skin to artificial UV
light.
 depression
 inability to sleep
 hallucinations
 nervousness
 ear pain
Medicines such as Mefenamic acid may be associated with a
small increased risk of heart attack or stroke. (See Section 2 - end of
'Take special care').
Urine tests: Tell the doctor if you are having urine tests, as your
medicine may affect the results.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.
5) HOW TO STORE





Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 25oC.
Store in the original package.
Do not use your capsules after the expiry date which is stated on the
carton and blister. The expiry date refers to the last day of the month.
 If your capsules become discoloured or show any sign of deterioration,
return them to your pharmacist.
 Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines that are no
longer required. This will help to protect the environment.
6) FURTHER INFORMATION
What Mefenamic acid Capsules contain
Each capsule contains 250mg of mefenamic acid.
The other ingredients are lactose monohydrate, sodium laurilsulfate and
gelatin.
The capsule shell contains gelatin, erythrosine (E127), quinoline yellow
(E104), titanium dioxide (E171) and patent blue V (E131).
The printing ink contains either shellac, black iron oxide (E172),
propylene glycol (E1520) and ammonium hydroxide 28% (E527) or
shellac, propylene glycol (E1520), strong ammonia solution, potassium
hydroxide (E525) and black iron oxide (E172).
What Mefenamic acid Capsules look like and contents of the pack
Mefenamic acid 250 mg Capsules are opaque hard gelatin capsules with
an ivory body and aqua blue cap, containing a white to faintly greyishwhite powder, and printed ‘Ponstan 250’.
Mefenamic acid Capsules come in blister packs of 100 capsules
Manufactured by
Dales Pharmaceuticals Ltd, Snaygill Industrial Estate, Keighley Road,
Skipton, BD23 2RW, UK.
Procured from within the EU by the Product Licence holder:
MPT Pharma Ltd, Westgate Business Park, Unit 5-7, Tintagel Way,
Aldridge, Walsall, WS9 8ER.
Repackaged by MPT Pharma Ltd.
PL: 33532/0636

POM
rd

Leaflet dated 23 May 2016
Leaflet coded xxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Ponstan®, Chemidex® and the Chemidex logo are registered trademarks
of Chemidex Pharma Ltd.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide