Skip to Content

POLYFUSOR NA (PHOSPHATES)

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

2. BEFORE YOU ARE GIVEN POLYFUSOR NA

POLYFUSOR NA Solution for Infusion (Phosphates)
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER Read all of this lea et carefully before you start taking this medicine. Keep this lea et. You may need to read it again. If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist. This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours. If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this lea et, please tell your doctor or pharmacist. In this lea et: 1. What Polyfusor NA is and what it is used for 2. Before you are given Polyfusor NA 3. How you are given Polyfusor NA 4. Possible side effects 5. How Polyfusor NA is stored 6. Further information

You should not receive Polyfusor NA if you have: kidney problems have abnormal levels of electrolytes (e.g. phosphate, potassium, sodium or calcium) in your blood or excessive levels of water in your body Your doctor will check this. Special care should be taken with Polyfusor NA Inform your doctor if you have: high blood pressure heart failure or heart disease too much uid in body tissues uid in the lungs convulsions conditions associated with poor kidney or adrenal gland function severe dehydration (water loss) severe burns or extensive tissue damage You will be carefully monitored during treatment for serum electrolyte levels, kidney function, ECG, uid and acid-base-balance. Your doctor will explain this to you. Taking other medicines Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription. Tell your doctor if you are taking or have been taking potassium-sparing diuretics (water pills) such as amiloride, spironolactone and triamterene Pregnancy and breast-feeding You should tell your doctor if you are pregnant, if you think you are pregnant or if you are breast-feeding your baby. The doctor will decide if you should receive this medicine. Driving and using machines Polyfusor NA has no effect on driving or using machines.

1. WHAT POLYFUSOR NA IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Polyfusor NA infusion is used when there are low levels of phosphate in the blood. Phosphate is the most common form of phosphorus. Phosphorus is a mineral found in many foods, such as milk, cheese, dried beans, peas, nuts, and peanut butter. In the body, phosphate is critical for energy storage and metabolism, for the utilisation of many B-complex vitamins, to buffer body uids, for proper muscle and nerve function, and for maintaining calcium balance. Phosphorus is vital to the formation of bones and teeth, and healthy bones and soft tissues require calcium and phosphorus to grow and develop throughout life. In this lea et this medicine will be referred to as Polyfusor NA.

3. HOW YOU ARE GIVEN POLYFUSOR NA
Polyfusor NA will be given to you in hospital. You will receive your medicine by infusion (IV drip). The amount and rate at which the infusion is given depends on your requirements. Your doctor will decide on the correct dose for you to receive. If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist. If you receive too much Polyfusor NA It is very unlikely that you will receive more infusion that you should as your doctor or nurse will monitor you during treatment. However, if you think you received too much inform your doctor immediately. See section 4, Possible side effects, for symptoms of overdose.

Intravenous administration may also be associated with pain and in ammation at the injection site. If you have a side effect that is not mentioned in this lea et or if any side effect gets serious, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

5. HOW TO STORE POLYFUSOR NA
Your doctor and hospital pharmacist are responsible for the correct storage, use and disposal of Polyfusor NA solution. Polyfusor NA solution should be stored between 2 C and 25 C. The solution must not be used after the expiry date shown on the label. Any solution remaining after treatment should be disposed of via approved hospital procedures. Keep out of the reach and sight of children.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines Polyfusor NA can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. Prolonged infusion of Polyfusor NA solution may result in raised phosphate levels in the blood (hyperphosphataemia). This may lead to reduced calcium levels in the blood (hypocalcaemia) with muscle spasm (tetany), ts (convulsions) or nervous excitability and to deposition of insoluble calcium in soft tissue. This tissue calci cation may cause low blood pressure (hypotension) and organ damage and result in kidney failure. If too much Polyfusor NA is administered, it may cause raised potassium (hyperkalaemia) and sodium (hypernatraemia) electrolyte levels. Symptoms associated with increased potassium levels include: lack of energy mental confusion muscle weakness numbness/pins & needles of the extremities paralysis abnormal heart rhythms and blood pressure. Symptoms associated with increased sodium levels include: loss of water from the brain resulting in sleepiness and confusion, which could progress to convulsions, coma and breathing failure restlessness reduced amounts of saliva and tears increased heart rate and blood pressure irritability and weakness thirst fever dizziness headache

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Polyfusor NA contains Polyfusor NA contains a mixture of two phosphates, 0.259% Monopotassium Phosphate BPC 1949 and 2.9% Sodium Phosphate BP dissolved in water for injection. What Polyfusor NA looks like and contents of the pack The solution is contained in a sealed tube-shaped plastic container, known as a Polyfusor container and is available in a 500ml pack only. Marketing Authorisation Holder Fresenius Kabi Limited Cestrian Court, Eastgate Way, Manor Park, Runcorn, Cheshire, WA7 1NT. UK. Manufacturer: Ivex Pharmaceuticals Limited, Old Belfast Road, Millbrook, Larne, Co. Antrim, BT40 2SH. UK This lea et was last approved in {November 2007}.

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide