Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

POLLENSHIELD HAYFEVER RELIEF

Active substance(s): CETIRIZINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Cetirizine hydrochloride
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
• Do not pass this medicine on to others. It may
harm them, even if their symptoms are the
same as yours.

Taking other medicines

Index
1 What Pollenshield Hayfever Relief are
and what they are used for
2 Before you take
3 How to take
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store
6 Further information

Driving and using machines

1 What Pollenshield Hayfever Relief are and
what they are used for

Pollenshield Hayfever Relief contain cetirizine
hydrochloride which belongs to a group of medicines
called antihistamines.
Pollenshield Hayfever Relief maybe used to relieve:
• long-term runny nose and watery eyes
• hayfever (runny and blocked-up nose, sneezing,
watery eyes)
• a skin reaction with pale or red irregular raised
patches and severe itching.

2 Before you take

Do not take Pollenshield Hayfever Relief if you:
• are allergic (hypersensitive) to cetirizine,
hydroxyzine, any piperazine derivatives or any of
the other ingredients in Pollenshield Hayfever Relief
(see section 6).
• have severe kidney problems.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking
Pollenshield Hayfever Relief if you:
• have epilepsy.
• have difficulty in passing water or any risk factors
associated with this.

Continued top of next column

148x210 Leaflet Reel Fed Profile (BST)

• Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking or have recently taken any other medicines,
obtained with or without a prescription.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant or
are breastfeeding, speak to your doctor before taking
any medicine.
Drinking alcohol or taking other medicines which slow
down the nervous system (CNS depressants) may
impair your performance and cause you to become
less alert. Make sure you are not affected before you
drive or operate machinery.

Sugar intolerance
If you have been told you have an intolerance to
some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this
medicine, as it contains a type of sugar called lactose.

3 How to take

Speak to your doctor before drinking alcohol with
Pollenshield Hayfever Relief, alcohol may impair your
performance and cause you to become less alert.
Swallow the tablets with water.
Doses:
Adults (including the elderly) and children aged 12
years old and over: One 10mg tablet a day.
Children aged 6 to 12 years old: Half a tablet (5mg)
twice a day.
Children aged under 6 years old: Not
recommended.
Patients with impaired kidney function or having
dialysis
If you have impaired kidney function or you are having
dialysis, your doctor will give you a lower dose.

Continued over page

If you take more than you should
If you (or someone else) swallow a lot of tablets at the
same time, or you think a child may have swallowed
any contact your nearest hospital casualty department
or tell your doctor immediately. Signs of an overdose
include confusion, diarrhoea, dizziness, tiredness,
headache, a feeling of general discomfort or illness,
abnormal dilation of the pupil of the eye, itching,
restlessness, sedation, sleepiness or drowsiness, near
unconsciousness with no apparent mental activity and
reduced ability to respond (stupor), fast heart beat,
involuntary shakiness (tremor), difficulty in passing
water.
If you forget to take the tablets
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten
dose. If you forget to take a dose take it as soon as
you remember it and then take the next dose at the
right time.

4 Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Pollenshield Hayfever Relief can
cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Contact your doctor immediately if you notice signs
of:
• an allergic reaction: swelling of the face, lips,
tongue or throat, narrowing of the airways causing
difficulty breathing or swallowing (anaphylactic
shock), rash, itching.
Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following side
effects or notice any other effects not listed:
• Uncommon (occurs in less than 1 in 100 users):
diarrhoea, ‘pins and needles’ or tingling, agitation,
itching, rash, weakness or loss of strength, feeling of
general discomfort or illness.
• Rare (occurs in less than 1 in 1,000 users): fast
heart beat, fluid retention causing swelling, weight
increase, abnormal liver function (seen in tests),
fits or seizures, movement disorders, aggression,
confusion, depression, hallucination, difficulty
sleeping, pale or red irregular raised patches with
severe itching (hives).
• Very rare (occurs in less than 1 in 10,000 users):
reduction in platelets in the blood, impaired ability
of the eye to focus, blurred vision, abnormal eye
movements, taste disturbance, fainting or passing
out, painful or involuntary urination, involuntary
movements, tremors, muscle spasm.
• Not Known: increased appetite, loss of memory,
memory impairment, feeling of dizziness or spinning
(vertigo), difficulty passing water (urinary retention).

Continued top of next column

In very rare cases people have thought about
committing suicide and if you feel this way then stop
taking the tablets and see your doctor.
If you notice any side effects, they get worse, or if
you notice any not listed, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side
effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

5 How to store

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not store above 25°C.
Store in the original package.
Do not use Pollenshield Hayfever Relief after the
expiry date stated on the label/carton/bottle. The expiry
date refers to the last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose
of medicines no longer required. These measures will
help to protect the environment.

6 Further information

What Pollenshield Hayfever Relief contain
• The active substance (the ingredient that makes the
tablets work) is cetirizine hydrochloride. Each tablet
contains 10mg of the active substance.
• The other ingredients are microcrystalline cellulose
(E460), lactose monohydrate, crospovidone, colloidal
anhydrous silica, magnesium stearate, hypromellose
(E464), macrogol stearate, propylene glycol, titanium
dioxide (E171).
What Pollenshield Hayfever Relief look like and
contents of the pack
Pollenshield Hayfever Relief are film-coated, white or
almost white convex, elliptical tablets.
Pack size is 7.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Actavis, Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK.
This leaflet was last revised in June 2014.

Actavis, Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK

AAAG7762 50801244

148x210 Leaflet Reel Fed Profile (BST)

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide