Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

POLITID XL 37.5MG PROLONGED-RELEASE CAPSULES

Active substance(s): VENLAFAXINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Actavis logo

Politid XL 37.5mg Prolonged-release capsules
Venlafaxine

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
 Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
 If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
 This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
 If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1.
What Politid XL is and what it is used for
2.
What you need to know before you take Politid XL
3.
How to take Politid XL
4.
Possible side effects
5.
How to store Politid XL
6.
Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Politid XL is and what it is used for
Politid XL is an antidepressant that belongs to a group of medicines called serotonin and norepinephrine
reuptake inhibitors (SNRIs). This group of medicines is used to treat depression and other conditions such as
anxiety disorders. It is thought that people who are depressed and/or anxious have lower levels of serotonin and
noradrenaline in the brain. It is not fully understood how antidepressants work, but they may help by increasing
the levels of serotonin and noradrenaline in the brain.
Politid XL is a treatment for adults with depression. Politid XL is also a treatment for adults with the following
anxiety disorders: generalised anxiety disorder, social anxiety disorder (fear or avoidance of social situations)
and panic disorder (panic attacks). Treating depression or anxiety disorders properly is important to help you get
better. If it is not treated, your condition may not go away and may become more serious and more difficult to
treat.

2. What you need to know before you take Politid XL
Do not take Politid XL:



If you are allergic to venlafaxine or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
If you are also taking or have taken within the last 14 days any medicines known as irreversible monoamine
oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs), used to treat depression or Parkinson’s disease. Taking an irreversible MAOI
together with Politid XL, can cause serious or even life-threatening side effects. Also, you must wait at least
7 days after you stop taking Politid XL before you take any MAOI (see also the sections “Serotonin
syndrome” and “Other medicines and Politid XL”).

Warnings and precautions:
If any of the following apply to you, please tell your doctor before taking Politid XL.



If you use other medicines that taken together with Politid XL could increase the risk of developing
serotonin syndrome (see the section “Other medicines and Politid XL”).
If you have eye problems, such as certain kinds of glaucoma (increased pressure in the eye).










If you have a history of high blood pressure.
If you have a history of heart problems.
If you have been told you have an abnormal heart rhythm.
If you have a history of fits (seizures).
If you have a history of low sodium levels in your blood (hyponatraemia).
If you have a tendency to develop bruises or a tendency to bleed easily (history of bleeding disorders), or
if you are taking other medicines that may increase the risk of bleeding e.g. warfarin (used to prevent blood
clots).
If you have a history of, or if someone in your family has had, mania or bipolar disorder (feeling overexcited or euphoric).
If you have a history of aggressive behaviour.

Politid XL may cause a sensation of restlessness or an inability to sit or stand still during the first few weeks of
treatment. You should tell your doctor if this happens to you.

Thoughts of suicide and worsening of your depression or anxiety disorder
If you are depressed and/or have anxiety disorders, you can sometimes have thoughts of harming or killing
yourself. These may be increased when you first start taking antidepressants, since these medicines all take time
to work, usually about two weeks, but sometimes longer.
You may be more likely to think like this:
 If you have previously had thoughts about killing yourself or harming yourself.
 If you are a young adult. Information from clinical trials has shown an increased risk of suicidal behaviour
in young adults (less than 25 years old) with psychiatric conditions who were treated with an
antidepressant.
If you have thoughts of harming or killing yourself at any time, contact your doctor or go to a hospital straight
away.
You may find it helpful to tell a relative or close friend that you are depressed or have an anxiety disorder, and
ask them to read this leaflet. You might ask them to tell you if they think your depression or anxiety is getting
worse, or if they are worried about changes in your behaviour.
Dry mouth
Dry mouth is reported in 10% of patients treated with venlafaxine. This may increase the risk of tooth decay
(caries). Therefore, you should take special care in your dental hygiene.
Diabetes
Your blood glucose levels may be altered due to Politid XL. Therefore, the dosage of your diabetes
medicines may need to be adjusted.
Children and adolescents
Politid XL should normally not be used for children and adolescents under 18 years. Also, you should know that
patients under 18 have an increased risk of side effects, such as suicide attempt, suicidal thoughts and hostility
(predominantly aggression, oppositional behaviour and anger) when they take this class of medicines. Despite
this, your doctor may prescribe this medicine for patients under 18 because he/she decides that this is in their
best interests. If your doctor has prescribed this medicine for a patient under 18, and you want to discuss this,
please go back to your doctor. You should inform your doctor if any of the symptoms listed above develop or
worsen when patients under 18 are taking Politid XL. Also, the long-term safety effects concerning growth,
maturation and cognitive and behavioural development of this medicine in this age group has not yet been
demonstrated.

Other medicines and Politid XL
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.
Your doctor should decide whether you can take Politid XL with other medicines.

Do not start or stop taking any medicines, including those bought without a prescription, natural and herbal
remedies, before checking with your doctor or pharmacist.
 Monoamine oxidase inhibitors which are used to treat depression or Parkinson’s disease must not be taken
with Politid XL. Tell your doctor if you have taken these medicines within the last 14 days. (MAOIs: see
the section “What you need to know before you take Politid XL).
 Serotonin syndrome:
Serotonin syndrome a potentially life-threatening condition or Neuroleptic Malignany Syndrome (NMS)like reactions (see the section “Possible Side Effects”), may occur with venlafaxine treatment, particularly
when taken with other medicines. Examples of these medicines include:
 Triptans (used for migraine)
 Other medicines to treat depression, for instance SNRI, SSRIs, tricyclics, or medicines containing
lithium
 Medicines containing linezolid, an antibiotic (used to treat infections)
 Medicines containing moclobemide, a reversible MAOI (used to treat depression)
 Medicines containing sibutramine (used for weight loss)
 Medicines containing tramadol, fentanyl, tapentadol, pethidine or pentazocine (used to treat severe
pain)
- Medicines containing methadone (used to treat opioid drug addiction or severe pain)
- Medicines containing dextromethorphan (used to treat coughing)
 Medicines containing methylene blue (used to treat high levels of methaemoglobin in the blood)
 Products containing St. John’s Wort (also called Hypericum perforatum, a natural or herbal
remedy used to treat mild depression)
 Products containing tryptophan (used for problems such as sleep and depression)
 Antipsychotics (used to treat a disease with symptoms such as hearing, seeing or sensing things
which are not there, mistaken beliefs, unusual suspiciousness, unclear reasoning and becoming
withdrawn)
Signs and symptoms of serotonin syndrome may include a combination of the following: restlessness,
hallucinations, loss of coordination, fast heart beat, increased body temperature, fast changes in blood pressure,
overactive reflexes, diarrhoea, coma, nausea, vomiting.
In its most severe form, serotonin syndrome can resemble Neuroleptic Malignant Syndrome (NMS).
Signs and symptoms of NMS may include a combination of fever, fast heartbeat, sweating, severe muscle
stiffness, confusion, increased muscle enzymes (determined by a blood test).
Tell your doctor immediately, or go to the casualty department at your nearest hospital if you think
serotonin syndrome is happening to you.
You must tell your doctor if you are taking medicines that can affect your heart rhythm. Examples of these
medicines include:
Antiarrhythmics such as quinidine, amiodarone, sotalol or dofetilide (used to treat abnormal heart
rhythm)
Antipsychotics such as thioridazine (See also Serotonin syndrome above)
Antibiotics such as erythromycin or moxifloxacin (used to treat bacterial infections)
Antihistamines (used to treat allergy)
The following medicines may also interact with Politid XL and should be used with caution. It is especially
important to mention to your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking medicines containing:
 Ketoconazole (an antifungal medicine)
 Haloperidol or risperidone (to treat psychiatric conditions)
 Metoprolol (a beta blocker to treat high blood pressure and heart problems)

Taking Politid XL with food, drink and alcohol
Politid XL should be taken with food (see section 3 “How to take Politid XL”).
You should avoid alcohol while you are taking Politid XL.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor
or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

Make sure your midwife and/or doctor knows you are on Politid XL. When taken during pregnancy, similar
drugs (SSRIs) may increase the risk of a serious condition in babies, called persistent pulmonary hypertension of
the new born (PPHN), making the baby breathe faster and appear bluish. These symptoms usually begin during
the first 24 hours after the baby is born. If this happens to your baby you should contact your midwife and/or
doctor immediately.
If you are taking this medicine during pregnancy, other symptoms your baby might have when it is born is not
feeding properly, in addition to having trouble breathing. If your baby has these symptoms when it is born and
you are concerned, contact your doctor and/or midwife who will be able to advise you.
Politid XL passes into breast milk. There is a risk of an effect on the baby. Therefore, you should discuss the
matter with your doctor, and he/she will decide whether you should stop breast-feeding or stop the therapy with
Politid XL.

Driving and using machines
Do not drive or use any tools or machines until you know how Politid XL affects you.
Politid XL contains pnceau 4 R Red (E124):
The excipient ponceau 4 R red (E124) included in the capsules shell may cause allergic reactions.
Politid XL contains sucrose:
Furthermore this medicine contains sucrose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have intolerance to
some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product.

3. How to take Politid XL
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
The usual recommended starting dose for treatment of depression, generalised anxiety disorder and social
anxiety disorder is 75mg per day. The dose can be raised by your doctor gradually, and if needed, even up to a
maximum dose of 375mg daily for depression. If you are being treated for panic disorder, your doctor will start
with a lower dose (37.5mg) and then increase the dose gradually. The maximum dose for generalised anxiety
disorder, social anxiety disorder and panic disorder is 225mg/day.
Take Politid XL at approximately the same time each day, either in the morning or in the evening.
Capsules must be swallowed whole with fluid and not opened, crushed, chewed or dissolved.
Politid XL should be taken with food.
If you have liver or kidney problems, talk to your doctor, since your dose of Politid XL may need to be
different.
Do not stop taking Politid XL without talking to your doctor (see the section “If you stop taking Politid XL”).

If you take more Politid XL than you should
Call your doctor or pharmacist immediately if you take more than the amount of Politid XL prescribed by your
doctor.
The symptoms of a possible overdose may include a rapid heart beat, changes in level of alertness (ranging from
sleepiness to coma), blurred vision, seizures or fits, and vomiting.

If you forget to take Politid XL
If you miss a dose, take it as soon as you remember. However, if it is time for your next dose, skip the missed
dose and take only a single dose as usual. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

If you stop taking Politid XL
Do not stop taking your treatment or reduce the dose without the advice of your doctor even if you feel better. If
your doctor thinks that you no longer need Politid XL, he/she may ask you to reduce your dose slowly before

stopping treatment altogether. Side effects are known to occur when people stop using Politid XL, especially
when Politid XL is stopped suddenly or the dose is reduced too quickly. Some patients may experience
symptoms such as tiredness, dizziness, light-headedness, spinning sensation, headache, sleeplessness,
nightmares, dry mouth, loss of appetite, nausea, diarrhoea, nervousness, agitation, confusion, ringing in the ears,
tingling or rarely electric shock sensations, weakness, sweating, seizures, or flu-like symptoms.
Your doctor will advise you on how you should gradually discontinue Politid XL treatment. If you experience
any of these or other symptoms that are troublesome, ask your doctor for further advice.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Allergic reactions
If any of the following happen, do not take more Politid XL. Tell your doctor immediately, or go to the casualty
department at your nearest hospital:
 Chest tightness, wheezing, trouble swallowing or breathing
 Swelling of the face, throat, hands, or feet
 Feeling nervous or anxious, dizziness, throbbing sensations, sudden reddening of the skin and/or a warm
feeling
 Severe rash, itching, or hives (elevated patches of red or pale skin that often itch)
 Signs and symptoms of serotonin syndrome which may include restlessness, hallucinations, loss of
coordination, fast heartbeat, increased body temperature, fast changes in blood pressure, overactive
reflexes, diarrhoea, coma, nausea, vomiting.
In its most severe form, serotonin syndrome can resemble Neuroleptic Malignant Syndrome(NMS). Signs
and symptoms of NMS may include a combination of fever, fast heartbeat, sweating, severe muscle
stiffness, confusion, increased muscle enzymes (determined by a blood test).
Serious side effects
Other side effects that you should tell your doctor about include:
 Coughing, wheezing, shortness of breath and a high temperature
 Black (tarry) stools or blood in stools
 Yellow skin or eyes, itchiness or dark urine, which may be symptoms of inflammation of the liver
(hepatitis)
 Heart problems, such as fast or irregular heart rate, increased blood pressure
 Eye problems, such as blurred vision, dilated pupils
 Nerve problems, such as dizziness, pins and needles, movement disorder, seizures or fits
 Psychiatric problems, such as hyperactivity and euphoria (feeling unusually overexcited)
 Withdrawal effects (see the section “How to take Politid XL, if you stop taking Politid XL”).
Do not be concerned if you see small white granules or balls in your stools after taking Politid XL. Inside
Politid XL capsules are spheroids or small white balls that contain the venlafaxine active ingredient.
These spheroids are released from the capsule into your stomach. As the spheroids travel the length of
your stomach, venlafaxine is slowly released. The spheroid “shell” remains undissolved and is eliminated
in your stools. Therefore, even though you may see spheroids in your stools, your dose of venlafaxine has
been absorbed.
Complete side effect listing
Very common (may affects more than 1 in 10 people)




Dizziness; headache
Nausea; dry mouth
Sweating (including night sweats)

Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
• Appetite decreased
• Confusion; feeling separated (or detached) from yourself; lack of orgasm; decreased libido; nervousness;
insomnia; abnormal dreams
• Drowsiness; tremor; pins and needles; increased muscle tonus
• Visual disturbance including blurred vision; dilated pupils; inability of the eye to automatically
change focus from distant to near objects
• Ringing in the ears (tinnitus)
• Palpitations
• Increase in blood pressure; flushing;
• Yawning
• Vomiting; constipation; diarrhoea
• Increased frequency in urination; difficulties passing urine
• Menstrual irregularities such as increased bleeding or increased irregular bleeding; abnormal
ejaculation/orgasm (males); erectile dysfunction (impotence)
• Weakness (asthenia); fatigue; chills
• Increased cholesterol
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
• Hallucinations; feeling separated (or detached) from reality; agitation; abnormal orgasm (females); lack of
feeling or emotion; feeling over-excited; grinding of the teeth
• A sensation of restlessness or an inability to sit or stand still; fainting; involuntary movements of the
muscles; impaired coordination and balance; altered taste sensation
• Fast heartbeat; feeling dizzy (particularly when standing up too quickly)
• Shortness of breath
• Vomiting blood, black tarry stools (faeces) or blood in stools; which can be a sign of internal bleeding
General swelling of the skin especially the face, mouth, tongue, throat area or hands and feet and/or a raised
itchy rash (hives) may be present; sensitivity to sunlight; bruising; rash; abnormal hair loss
• Inability to pass urine;
• Weight gain; weight loss
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)



Inability to control urination
Over activity, racing thoughts and decreased need for sleep (mania)

Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data)








Reduced number of platelets in your blood, leading to an increased risk of bruising or bleeding; blood
disorders which may lead to an increased risk of infection
Swollen face or tongue, shortness of breath or difficulty breathing, often with skin rashes (this may be a
serious allergic reaction)
Excessive water intake (known as SIADH)
Decrease in blood sodium levels
Suicidal ideation and suicidal behaviours; cases of suicidal ideation and suicidal behaviours have
been reported during venlafaxine therapy or early after treatment discontinuation (see section 2,
‘What you need to know before you take /.../’)
Disorientation and confusion often accompanied by hallucination (delirium); aggression
A high temperature with rigid muscles, confusion or agitation, and sweating, or if you experience
jerky muscle movements which you can't control, these may be symptoms of serious conditions
known as neuroleptic malignant syndrome; euphoric feelings, drowsiness, sustained rapid eye
movement, clumsiness, restlessness, feeling of being drunk, sweating or rigid muscles, which are
symptoms of serotonin syndrome; stiffness, spasms and involuntary movements of the muscles





Severe eye pain and decreased or blurred vision
Vertigo
Decrease in blood pressure; abnormal, rapid or irregular heartbeat, which could lead to fainting;
unexpected bleeding, e.g. bleeding gums, blood in the urine or in vomit, or the appearance of
unexpected bruises or broken blood vessels (broken veins)
• Coughing, wheezing, shortness of breath and a high temperature, which are symptoms of inflammation of
the lungs associated with an increase in white blood cells (pulmonary eosinophilia)
• Severe abdominal or back pains (which could indicate a serious problem in the gut, liver or pancreas)
• Itchiness, yellow skin or eyes, dark urine, or flu-like symptoms, which are symptoms of inflammation of
the liver (hepatitis); slight changes in blood levels of liver enzymes
• Skin rash, which may lead to severe blistering and peeling of the skin; itching; mild rash
• Unexplained muscle pain, tenderness or weakness (rhabdomyolysis)
• Abnormal breast milk production

Politid XL sometimes causes unwanted effects that you may not be aware of, such as increases in blood pressure
or abnormal heart beat; slight changes in blood levels of liver enzymes, sodium or cholesterol. More rarely,
Politid XL may reduce the function of platelets in your blood, leading to an increased risk of bruising or
bleeding. Therefore, your doctor may wish to do blood tests occasionally, particularly if you have been taking
Politid XL for a long time.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Politid XL
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton, blister and bottle. The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month.
This medicine does not require any special storage conditions.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away
medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Politid XL contains
The active substance is venlafaxine.
Each capsule contains venlafaxine hydrochloride equivalent to 37.5mg of venlafaxine.
The other ingredients are:
Contents of the capsule:
Sugar spheres (contains sucrose, maize starch), Hydroxypropylcellulose, Hypromellose, Talc, Ethyl cellulose,
Dibutyl sebacate, Oleic acid, Colloidal anhydrous silica.
Capsule shell :
Gelatin, Sodium lauryl sulphate, Ponceau 4R (E124), Quinoline yellow (E104), Titanium dioxide (E171).

What Politid XL looks like and contents of the pack
White to off-white granules in a capsule size “3” with an orange cap and transparent body.

Available in packs of 28 prolonged-release capsules, packed in PVC/ aluminium blister.

Marketing Authorisation Holder
Actavis Group PTC ehf
Reykjavikurvegur 76-78
220 Hafnarfjordur
Iceland
Manufacturer:
BALKANPHARMA – Dupnitsa AD
3 Samokovsko Shosse Str.
Dupnitsa 2600
Bulgaria
or
PharmaPack International B.V.
Bleiswijkseweg 51
2712 PB Zoetermeer
The Netherlands

This leaflet was last revised in November 2014

Logo actavis
PIL Spec No.

Actavis, Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide