Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

POCKETPAK PARACETAMOL 500 MG CAPLETS

Active substance(s): PARACETAMOL / PARACETAMOL / PARACETAMOL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Title:

Rxfarma Paracetamol
500mg / Leaflet

Ref:

DAL/RXP500/01

Date:

17/05/11 (Amended 07/10/2016)

Size:

148.5x210mm (A5)

Colours (Printed)

Colours (Non-Printed)

BLACK

Trim

Package leaflet: Information for the patient
Paracetamol
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor

or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you only.
Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their signs of illness are the same as yours
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.


What is in this leaflet

1. What Paracetamol Tablets are and what they are used
for
2. What you need to know before you take Paracetamol
Tablets
3. How to take Paracetamol Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Paracetamol Tablets
6. Contents of the pack and other information

Other medicines and Paracetamol Tablets

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have
recently taken or might take any other medicines.
This means medicines you have bought yourself as
well as those you have on prescription from doctor.

before and after taking paracetamol

• Imatinib (used to treat leukaemia and some stomach
tumours).
If you are suffering from a headache and it becomes
persistent, consult your doctor.

Always take this medicine exactly as described in this
leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist have told you.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
The tablets should be swallowed with a drink of water
Adults, the elderly and children 16 years and over:

One or two tablets to be taken up to four times daily.
Maximum dose of 8 tablets in 24 hours.
Children 10 to 15 years of age: One tablet to be

taken up to four times a day
Do not take Paracetamol Tablets:

• If you are allergic to paracetamol or to any other of
the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in
section 6).

Alternative presentations of paracetamol are
recommended for paediatric usage in order to obtain
suitable doses of less than 500mg

Each tablet contains 500mg of the active ingredient,
paracetamol. The other ingredients are progelatnised
maize starch, sodium metabisulphite (E223) and
magnesiumstearate. This product does NOT contain
Lactose.

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
Some side effects can be serious. Stop taking the
tablets and tell your doctor straight away if you
notice the following effects:

• Swelling of the face, lips or throat, difficulty in
breathing or dizziness. These may be signs of a
serious allergic reaction
• Allergic skin reactions including rash, blistering of
the skin, mouth, eyes and genitals
• Breathing problems or wheezing. These effects are
more likely if you have asthma and have experienced
them before when taking aspirin or other medicines
called NSAIDs e.g. ibuprofen
• Nausea, sudden weight loss, loss of appetite and
yellowing of the eyes and skin
• Very rare cases of serious skin reactions have been
reported.
• Changes in blood which may lead to bruising or
bleeding gums. If you have an increase in number of
nose bleeds or notice that you bruise more easily or
have more infections talk to your doctor
Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist
or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed
in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via
the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 250C. Store in the original package in
order to protect the tablets from moisture.

Warnings and precautions

Dosage should not be continued for more than 3 days
without consulting a doctor.
Do not take more medicine than the label tells you to.
If you do not get better, talk to your doctor.

6. Contents of the pack and other
information
What Paracetamol Tablets contains

Children under 10 years of age: Not recommended.

Do not take anything else containing paracetamol
while taking this medicine.

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking
Paracetamol Tablets
• If you suffer from any liver or kidney problems
• If you suffer from alcoholic liver disease
• If you suffer from mild arthritis and need to take
painkillers every day
• If you are pregnant or breastfeeding

Talk to a doctor at once if you take too much of this
medicine, even if you feel well. This is because too much
paracetamol can cause delayed, serious liver damage.

• Colestyramine (used to lower the amount of fats in
your blood). Should not be taken at least one hour

Driving and using machines

2. What you need to know before you take
Paracetamol Tablets

If you take more Paracetamol Tablets than you should

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is
stated on the carton. The expiry date refers to the last
day of that month.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw
away medicines you no longer use. These measures
will help protect the environment.

What Paracetamol Tablets looks like and contents
of the pack

The tablets are white and capsule shaped with a
break line on one side. The tablets are available in
blister packs and container as below:
Blister packs: 8, 12, 16, 24, 32, 100 tablets.
Container packs: 1000 & 5000 tablets.
Not all the pack sizes may be available.
Marketing Authorisation Holder:

Special Concept Development (UK) Ltd.,
Units 1-7, Colonial Way, Watford, Hertfordshire,
WD24 4YR
Manufacturer:

RX Frama Limited Ltd. Unit 3, Colonial Way,
Watford, Hertfordshire, WD24 4YR, United Kingdom.
PL 36722/0015 - POM - 100’s, 1000's & 5000's
PL 36722/0016 - P
- 32’s pack
PL 36722/0017 - GSL - 16’s pack

This leaflet was last revised in October 2016

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide