Skip to Content

PIROXICAM 20MG ORAL LYOPHILISATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Ref: LTT0057260913/1/F

®

Feldene Melt 20mg Tablets
(piroxicam)
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
* Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
* If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
* This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It
may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
* If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Your medicine is called Feldene Melt 20mg Tablets but throughout this leaflet
it will be reffered to as Feldene Melt.
In this leaflet:
1 What Feldene Melt is and what it is used for
2 Before you take Feldene Melt
3 How to take Feldene Melt
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Feldene Melt
6 Further information

1

What Feldene Melt is and what it is used for

Take special care with Feldene Melt
Before prescribing Feldene Melt (piroxicam), your doctor will assess the
benefits this medicine may give you against your risk of developing side
effects. Your doctor may need to give you check-ups and will tell you how
often you need to be checked during treatment with Feldene.
Medicines such as Feldene Melt may be associated with a small increased
risk of heart attack (myocardial infarction) or stroke. Any risk is more likely
with high doses and prolonged treatment or if you are a smoker. Do not
exceed the recommended dose or duration of treatment.
Tell your doctor before you take Feldene Melt if you suffer from or have
suffered in the past from any of the following conditions:
* liver disease
* kidney disease
* asthma
* diabetes
* high blood pressure, heart problems or stroke
* high cholesterol or hardening of the arteries
* phenylketonuria (PKU) which is a genetic disorder.
If you have or had any other medical problems or any allergies or if you are
not sure as to whether you can use Feldene tell your doctor before taking
this medicine.
You should stop taking Feldene immediately and tell your doctor if you
have any allergic reaction such as a skin rash, swelling of the face,
wheezing or difficulty breathing.

Feldene Melt is one of a group of medicines called non-steroidal
anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). This means it will help to relieve pain and
reduce swelling affecting joints.

Take special care with Feldene as like all NSAIDs, Feldene can cause
serious reactions in the stomach and intestines, such as pain, bleeding,
ulceration and perforation.

Feldene Melt is used to relieve some symptoms caused by osteoarthritis
(joint disease), rheumatoid arthritis, and ankylosing spondylitis (rheumatism
of the spine) such as swelling, stiffness and joint pain.

You should stop taking Feldene immediately and tell your doctor if you
have stomach pain or any sign of bleeding in the stomach or intestines,
such as passing black or bloodstained bowel movements or vomiting blood.

This medicine does not cure arthritis and will help you only as long as you
continue to take it.

Your doctor may prescribe Feldene Melt together with another medicine to
protect your stomach and intestines from side effects, particularly if you are
over 70 years old, or you are taking other medicines like corticosteroids
(medicines given to treat a variety of conditions such as allergies and
hormone imbalances), certain medicines for depression called selective
serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs) or low dose acetylsalicylic acid
(aspirin) to help prevent heart attack or stroke.

Your doctor will only prescribe Feldene Melt to you when you have had
unsatisfactory relief of symptoms with other NSAIDs.

2

Before you take Feldene Melt

Do not take Feldene Melt
* If you have previously had or currently have a stomach or intestinal ulcer,
bleeding or perforation.
* If you have, or have previously had disorders of the stomach or intestines
such as ulcerative colitis, Crohn’s disease, gastrointestinal cancers or
diverticulitis (inflamed or infected pouches/pockets in the colon).
* If you are taking other NSAIDs such as ibuprofen, celecoxib or
acetylsalicylic acid (aspirin), a substance present in many medicines used
to relieve pain and lower fever.
* If you are taking anticoagulants, such as warfarin, to prevent blood clots.
* If you previously had an allergic reaction to piroxicam (the active ingredient
in this medicine) or any of the other ingredients, other NSAIDs or any
other medications, especially serious skin reactions (regardless of
severity) such as exfoliative dermatitis (intense reddening of skin, with skin
peeling off in scales or layers), Stevens-Johnson syndrome (symptoms are
a rash, blistering or peeling of the skin, mouth, eyes or genitals) or toxic
epidermal necrolysis (a disease with blistering and peeling of the top layer
of skin).
* If you have severe heart failure.
* If you are in the last three months of pregnancy.
If any of the above applies to you, you should tell your doctor immediately
and do not take Feldene.
Potentially life-threatening skin rashes (Stevens-Johnson syndrome, toxic
epidermal necrolysis) have been reported with the use of piroxicam,
appearing initially as reddish target-like spots or circular patches often with
central blisters on the trunk.
Additional signs to look for include ulcers in the mouth, throat, nose, genitals
and conjunctivitis (red and swollen eyes).
These potentially life-threatening skin rashes are often accompanied by
flu-like symptoms. The rash may progress to widespread blistering or peeling
of the skin.
The highest risk for occurrence of serious skin reactions is within the first
weeks of treatment.
If you have developed Stevens-Johnson syndrome or toxic epidermal
necrolysis with the use of piroxicam, you must not be re-started on piroxicam
at any time.
If you develop a rash or these skin symptoms, seek immediate advice from a
doctor and tell him that you are taking this medicine.

Feldene Melt may make it more difficult to become pregnant.
You should inform your doctor if you are planning to become pregnant or if
you have problems becoming pregnant.
Patients over 70 years of age
If you are over 70 years old, your doctor may wish to minimise the length of
your treatment and to see you more often while you are taking Feldene Melt.
You should not take this medicine if you are over 80 years of age.
Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor about any other medicines you are taking or took recently (in
the last week) - even medicines you bought yourself without a prescription.
Medicines can sometimes interfere with each other. Your doctor may limit
your use of Feldene or other medicines, or you may need to take a different
medicine.
The following medicines must not be taken with Feldene:
* aspirin or other non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs for pain relief
* anticoagulants such as warfarin to prevent blood clots
Tell your doctor before you take Feldene Melt if you are taking any of the
following medicines:
* corticosteroids, which are medicines given to treat a variety of conditions
such as allergies and hormone imbalances
* low dose aspirin (75mg) to help prevent heart attack or stroke
* certain medicines used to treat heart conditions known as cardiac
glycosides, such as digoxin
* certain medicines for depression such as lithium or selective serotonin
re-uptake inhibitors (SSRIs)
* antihypertensives to treat high blood pressure
* methotrexate, which can be given to treat various conditions such as
cancers, psoriasis and rheumatoid arthritis
* ciclosporin or tacrolimus, which are given to help prevent rejection of
transplanted organs
* quinolone antibiotics e.g ciprofloxacin, which are used to treat various
infections
* mifepristone, a medicine used to terminate pregnancy
* diuretics such as hydrochlorothiazide to treat high blood pressure or kidney
problems
Taking Feldene Melt with food and drink
Feldene Melt should be taken with or after food.

Ref: LTT0057/260913/1/B

®

Feldene Melt 20mg Tablets
(Piroxicam)
Patient Information Leaflet (continued)
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, planning pregnancy or breast-feeding tell your doctor
before you take Feldene Melt. Do not take Feldene Melt if you are in the
last three months of pregnancy. It is not usually recommended at other
stages of pregnancy, but you may be able to take it if your doctor advises
that it is necessary for you.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machinery
These tablets can cause some people to feel dizzy, drowsy, tired or have
problems with their vision. If you are affected, do not drive or operate
machinery.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Feldene Melt
Feldene Melt contains a source of phenylalanine. May be harmful for people
with phenylketonuria.

3

How to take Feldene Melt

Always take Feldene exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check
with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Your doctor will give you a regular check-up to make sure you are taking the
optimal dose of Feldene Melt. Your doctor will adjust your treatment to the
lowest dose that best controls your symptoms. Under no circumstances
should you change your dose without first speaking to your doctor.
Adults
The maximum daily dose of Feldene Melt is 20 milligrams taken as one
single daily dose.
Elderly:
If you are older than 70 years your doctor may prescribe a lower daily dose
and reduce the duration of treatment.
If you feel that the medicine is not very effective, always talk to your doctor.
Do not increase the dose.
How to remove the tablets
Your tablets are in a new type of packaging. Do not try to push the tablets
through the foil as this will break the tablet. Instead follow the instructions.
* Hold the packet of tablets with the flat, printed side facing you.
* Peel back the loose flap at the edge of the packet to reveal a tablet.
* Tip the tablet into the palm of your hand.
* Place the tablet on your tongue and close your mouth.
The tablet will dissolve within a few seconds. If you prefer, you can swallow
the tablet with some water.
If you take more Feldene Melt than you should
If you accidentally take too much Feldene Melt contact your doctor at once
or go to the nearest hospital casualty department. Always take the labelled
medicine package with you, whether there is any Feldene Melt left or not.
If you forget to take Feldene Melt
If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember unless it is
time for your next dose. Do not take a double dose to make up for a
missed dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.

4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Feldene Melt can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
Tell your doctor immediately and stop taking Feldene Melt if you
experience any of the following symptoms after taking this medicine:
* any sign of bleeding in the stomach or intestines, such as passing black or
bloodstained bowel movements or vomiting blood
* sudden wheeziness, difficulty in breathing, fever, swelling of eyelids, face
or lips, rash or itching (especially affecting the whole body)
* a rash, blistering or peeling of the skin, mouth, eyes or genitals
* yellowing of the skin and the whites of your eyes (jaundice) which may be
a sign of hepatitis or other liver problems
The most commonly reported side effects with Feldene Melt are:
* diarrhoea or constipation, wind
* feeling sick (nausea), vomiting, loss of appetite
* sore mouth and/or lips
* stomach ache, indigestion, abdominal pain/discomfort
* stomach (peptic) ulcers

Other side effects that have been reported include:
* Effects on your heart and circulation: fast or pounding heartbeat, high
blood pressure swollen ankles and/or feet (oedema). Medicines such as
Feldene Melt may be associated with a small increased risk of heart attack
(myocardial infarction) or stroke.
* Effects on your nervous system: dizziness, vertigo (a spinning
sensation), headache, changes in sleep patterns, depression,
nervousness, hallucinations, mood alterations, mental confusion, pins and
needles.
* Effects on your skin: rashes, itching, redness, tenderness, thickening or
scaling of skin, loosening or splitting of fingernails, hair loss and increased
sensitivity of the skin to sunlight.
Potentially life-threatening skin rashes (Stevens-Johnson syndrome, toxic
epidermal necrolysis) have been reported very rarely (see section 2).
* Effects on your kidneys: kidney inflammation, kidney failure or kidney
damage. If you notice any change in your urine output or appearance,
possibly accompanied by kidney pain or pain in your abdomen or back,
contact your doctor.
* Effects on blood and medical tests: abnormalities in blood and other
biochemical tests. These effects may result in unusual bruising or bleeding
or increased risk of infection. Changes in blood sugar levels may also
occur.
* Effects on your eyes and ears: hearing impairment, ringing in ears,
swollen eyes, blurred vision, eye irritation.
* Other effects: fever, nosebleeds, weight increase or decrease, inflamed
pancreas (which may lead to severe pain in the upper abdomen or back),
feeling unwell, unusual weakness or tiredness without any other
symptoms.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects
not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

5

How to store Feldene Melt

Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 25°C.
Store in a dry place.
Do not use Feldene Melt after the expiry date which is printed on the
carton and the blister. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These
measures will help to protect the environment.

6

Further information

What Feldene Melt contains
The active substance in Feldene Melt is piroxicam 20mg.
Other ingredients are gelatin, mannitol, aspartame (E951) and citric acid
anhydrous.
What Feldene looks like and contents of the pack
Feldene Melt tablets are oral lyophilisates, they are white and round, and are
supplied in packs of 20 or 28 tablets.
Manufacturer and licence holder
This medicine is manufactured by Haupt Pharma Latina S.r.l., S.S. 156,
Km 47,600 Borgo San Michele, 04100 Latina, Italy and is procured from
within the EU. Product licence holder LTT Pharma Limited, Unit 18,
Oxleasow Road, East Moons Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE.
If you have any questions or are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or
pharmacist. They will have additional information about this medicine and
will be able to help you.

POM

PL No: 33723/0057

Feldene is a registered trademark of Pfizer Products Inc
Revision date: 26/09/13

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited, Tel: 01527 505414
for help.

Ref: LTT0057/260913/2/F

Piroxicam 20mg Oral Lyophilisate
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
* Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
* If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
* This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It
may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
* If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Your medicine is called Piroxicam 20mg Oral Lyophilisate but throughout this
leaflet it will be reffered to as Piroxicam.
In this leaflet:
1 What Piroxicam is and what it is used for
2 Before you take Piroxicam
3 How to take Piroxicam
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Piroxicam
6 Further information

1

What Piroxicam is and what it is used for

Piroxicam is one of a group of medicines called non-steroidal
anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). This means it will help to relieve pain and
reduce swelling affecting joints.
Piroxicam is used to relieve some symptoms caused by osteoarthritis (joint
disease), rheumatoid arthritis, and ankylosing spondylitis (rheumatism of the
spine) such as swelling, stiffness and joint pain.
This medicine does not cure arthritis and will help you only as long as you
continue to take it.
Your doctor will only prescribe Piroxicam to you when you have had unsatisfactory relief of symptoms with other NSAIDs.

2

Before you take Piroxicam

Do not take Piroxicam
* If you have previously had or currently have a stomach or intestinal ulcer,
bleeding or perforation.
* If you have, or have previously had disorders of the stomach or intestines
such as ulcerative colitis, Crohn’s disease, gastrointestinal cancers or
diverticulitis (inflamed or infected pouches/pockets in the colon).
* If you are taking other NSAIDs such as ibuprofen, celecoxib or
acetylsalicylic acid (aspirin), a substance present in many medicines used
to relieve pain and lower fever.
* If you are taking anticoagulants, such as warfarin, to prevent blood clots.
* If you previously had an allergic reaction to piroxicam (the active ingredient
in this medicine) or any of the other ingredients, other NSAIDs or any
other medications, especially serious skin reactions (regardless of
severity) such as exfoliative dermatitis (intense reddening of skin, with skin
peeling off in scales or layers), Stevens-Johnson syndrome (symptoms are
a rash, blistering or peeling of the skin, mouth, eyes or genitals) or toxic
epidermal necrolysis (a disease with blistering and peeling of the top layer
of skin).
* If you have severe heart failure.
* If you are in the last three months of pregnancy.
If any of the above applies to you, you should tell your doctor immediately
and do not take Piroxicam.
Potentially life-threatening skin rashes (Stevens-Johnson syndrome, toxic
epidermal necrolysis) have been reported with the use of piroxicam,
appearing initially as reddish target-like spots or circular patches often with
central blisters on the trunk.
Additional signs to look for include ulcers in the mouth, throat, nose, genitals
and conjunctivitis (red and swollen eyes).
These potentially life-threatening skin rashes are often accompanied by
flu-like symptoms. The rash may progress to widespread blistering or peeling
of the skin.
The highest risk for occurrence of serious skin reactions is within the first
weeks of treatment.
If you have developed Stevens-Johnson syndrome or toxic epidermal
necrolysis with the use of piroxicam, you must not be re-started on piroxicam
at any time.
If you develop a rash or these skin symptoms, seek immediate advice from a
doctor and tell him that you are taking this medicine.

Take special care with Piroxicam
Before prescribing Piroxicam (piroxicam), your doctor will assess the
benefits this medicine may give you against your risk of developing side
effects. Your doctor may need to give you check-ups and will tell you how
often you need to be checked during treatment with Piroxicam.
Medicines such as Piroxicam may be associated with a small increased risk
of heart attack (myocardial infarction) or stroke. Any risk is more likely with
high doses and prolonged treatment or if you are a smoker. Do not exceed
the recommended dose or duration of treatment.
Tell your doctor before you take Piroxicam if you suffer from or have suffered
in the past from any of the following conditions:
* liver disease
* kidney disease
* asthma
* diabetes
* high blood pressure, heart problems or stroke
* high cholesterol or hardening of the arteries
* phenylketonuria (PKU) which is a genetic disorder.
If you have or had any other medical problems or any allergies or if you are
not sure as to whether you can use Piroxicam tell your doctor before taking
this medicine.
You should stop taking Piroxicam immediately and tell your doctor if
you have any allergic reaction such as a skin rash, swelling of the face,
wheezing or difficulty breathing.
Take special care with Piroxicam as like all NSAIDs, Piroxicam can cause
serious reactions in the stomach and intestines, such as pain, bleeding,
ulceration and perforation.
You should stop taking Piroxicam immediately and tell your doctor if you
have stomach pain or any sign of bleeding in the stomach or intestines,
such as passing black or bloodstained bowel movements or vomiting blood.
Your doctor may prescribe Piroxicam together with another medicine to
protect your stomach and intestines from side effects, particularly if you are
over 70 years old, or you are taking other medicines like corticosteroids
(medicines given to treat a variety of conditions such as allergies and
hormone imbalances), certain medicines for depression called selective
serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs) or low dose acetylsalicylic acid
(aspirin) to help prevent heart attack or stroke.
Piroxicam may make it more difficult to become pregnant.
You should inform your doctor if you are planning to become pregnant or if
you have problems becoming pregnant.
Patients over 70 years of age
If you are over 70 years old, your doctor may wish to minimise the length of
your treatment and to see you more often while you are taking Piroxicam.
You should not take this medicine if you are over 80 years of age.
Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor about any other medicines you are taking or took recently (in
the last week) - even medicines you bought yourself without a prescription.
Medicines can sometimes interfere with each other. Your doctor may limit
your use of Piroxicam or other medicines, or you may need to take a
different medicine.
The following medicines must not be taken with Piroxicam:

* aspirin or other non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs for pain relief
* anticoagulants such as warfarin to prevent blood clots
Tell your doctor before you take Piroxicam if you are taking any of the
following medicines:
* corticosteroids, which are medicines given to treat a variety of conditions
such as allergies and hormone imbalances
* low dose aspirin (75mg) to help prevent heart attack or stroke
* certain medicines used to treat heart conditions known as cardiac
glycosides, such as digoxin
* certain medicines for depression such as lithium or selective serotonin
re-uptake inhibitors (SSRIs)
* antihypertensives to treat high blood pressure
* methotrexate, which can be given to treat various conditions such as
cancers, psoriasis and rheumatoid arthritis
* ciclosporin or tacrolimus, which are given to help prevent rejection of
transplanted organs
* quinolone antibiotics e.g ciprofloxacin, which are used to treat various
infections
* mifepristone, a medicine used to terminate pregnancy
* diuretics such as hydrochlorothiazide to treat high blood pressure or kidney
problems
Taking Piroxicam with food and drink
Piroxicam should be taken with or after food.

Ref: LTT0057/260913/2/B

Piroxicam 20mg Oral Lyophilisate
Patient Information Leaflet (continued)
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, planning pregnancy or breast-feeding tell your doctor
before you take Piroxicam. Do not take Piroxicam if you are in the last three
months of pregnancy. It is not usually recommended at other stages of
pregnancy, but you may be able to take it if your doctor advises that it
necessary for you.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.

Other side effects that have been reported include:

* Effects on your heart and circulation: fast or pounding heartbeat, high

*

Driving and using machinery
These tablets can cause some people to feel dizzy, drowsy, tired or have
problems with their vision. If you are affected, do not drive or operate
machinery.

*

Important information about some of the ingredients of Piroxicam
Piroxicam contains a source of phenylalanine. May be harmful for people
with phenylketonuria.

*

3

How to take Piroxicam

Always take Piroxicam exactly as your doctor has told you. You should
check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

*

*

blood pressure swollen ankles and/or feet (oedema). Medicines such as
Piroxicam may be associated with a small increased risk of heart attack
(myocardial infarction) or stroke.
Effects on your nervous system: dizziness, vertigo (a spinning
sensation), headache, changes in sleep patterns, depression,
nervousness, hallucinations, mood alterations, mental confusion, pins and
needles.
Effects on your skin: rashes, itching, redness, tenderness, thickening or
scaling of skin, loosening or splitting of fingernails, hair loss and increased
sensitivity of the skin to sunlight.
Potentially life-threatening skin rashes (Stevens-Johnson syndrome, toxic
epidermal necrolysis) have been reported very rarely (see section 2).
Effects on your kidneys: kidney inflammation, kidney failure or kidney
damage. If you notice any change in your urine output or appearance,
possibly accompanied by kidney pain or pain in your abdomen or back,
contact your doctor.
Effects on blood and medical tests: abnormalities in blood and other
biochemical tests. These effects may result in unusual bruising or bleeding
or increased risk of infection. Changes in blood sugar levels may also
occur.
Effects on your eyes and ears: hearing impairment, ringing in ears,
swollen eyes, blurred vision, eye irritation.
Other effects: fever, nosebleeds, weight increase or decrease, inflamed
pancreas (which may lead to severe pain in the upper abdomen or back),
feeling unwell, unusual weakness or tiredness without any other
symptoms.

Your doctor will give you a regular check-up to make sure you are taking the
optimal dose of Piroxicam. Your doctor will adjust your treatment to the
lowest dose that best controls your symptoms. Under no circumstances
should you change your dose without first speaking to your doctor.

*

Adults
The maximum daily dose of Piroxicam is 20 milligrams taken as one
single daily dose.

If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects
not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

Elderly:
If you are older than 70 years your doctor may prescribe a lower daily dose
and reduce the duration of treatment.

5

How to store Piroxicam

Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach of children.
If you feel that the medicine is not very effective, always talk to your doctor.
Do not increase the dose.
How to remove the tablets
Your tablets are in a new type of packaging. Do not try to push the tablets
through the foil as this will break the tablet. Instead follow the instructions.
* Hold the packet of tablets with the flat, printed side facing you.
* Peel back the loose flap at the edge of the packet to reveal a tablet.
* Tip the tablet into the palm of your hand.
* Place the tablet on your tongue and close your mouth.
The tablet will dissolve within a few seconds. If you prefer, you can swallow
the tablet with some water.
If you take more Piroxicam than you should
If you accidentally take too much Piroxicam contact your doctor at once or
go to the nearest hospital casualty department. Always take the labelled
medicine package with you, whether there is any Piroxicam left or not.
If you forget to take Piroxicam
If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember unless it is
time for your next dose. Do not take a double dose to make up for a
missed dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.

4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Piroxicam can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
Tell your doctor immediately and stop taking Piroxicam if you
experience any of the following symptoms after taking this medicine:
* any sign of bleeding in the stomach or intestines, such as passing black or
bloodstained bowel movements or vomiting blood
* sudden wheeziness, difficulty in breathing, fever, swelling of eyelids, face
or lips, rash or itching (especially affecting the whole body)
* a rash, blistering or peeling of the skin, mouth, eyes or genitals
* yellowing of the skin and the whites of your eyes (jaundice) which may be
a sign of hepatitis or other liver problems
The most commonly reported side effects with Piroxicam are:
* diarrhoea or constipation, wind
* feeling sick (nausea), vomiting, loss of appetite
* sore mouth and/or lips
* stomach ache, indigestion, abdominal pain/discomfort
* stomach (peptic) ulcers

Do not store above 25°C.
Store in a dry place.
Do not use Piroxicam after the expiry date which is printed on the
carton and the blister. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These
measures will help to protect the environment.

6

Further information

What Piroxicam contains
The active substance in Piroxicam is piroxicam 20mg.
Other ingredients are gelatin, mannitol, aspartame (E951), and citric acid
anhydrous.
What Piroxicam looks like and contents of the pack
Piroxicam tablets are oral lyophilisates, they are white and round, and are
supplied in packs of 20 or 28 tablets.
Manufacturer and licence holder
This medicine is manufactured by Haupt Pharma Latina S.r.l., S.S. 156,
Km 47,600 Borgo San Michele, 04100 Latina, Italy and is procured from
within the EU. Product licence holder LTT Pharma Limited, Unit 18,
Oxleasow Road, East Moons Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE.
If you have any questions or are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or
pharmacist. They will have additional information about this medicine and
will be able to help you.

POM

PL No: 33723/0057

Revision date: 26/09/13

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited, Tel: 01527 505414
for help.

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide