Skip to Content

PIRACETAM 800MG FILM-COATED TABLETS

Active substance(s): PIRACETAM / PIRACETAM

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
2524
03.05.17[5]

®

Nootropil 800mg film-coated tablets
(piracetam)
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as
yours.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
Your medicine is available as the above, but will be referred to as
Nootropil Tablets throughout the following leaflet.
Nootropil Tablets are also available in other strength.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Nootropil Tablets are and what they are used for
2. What you need to know before you take Nootropil Tablets
3. How to take Nootropil Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Nootropil Tablets
6. Contents of the pack and other information.
1. WHAT NOOTROPIL TABLETS ARE AND WHAT THEY ARE USED
FOR
Nootropil Tablets belongs to a group of medicines known as GABA
analogues.
Nootropil Tablets contains the active ingredient Piracetam. It acts on the
brain and nervous system and is thought to protect it against a shortness of
oxygen.
Nootropil Tablets are used in combination with other medicines to treat
myoclonus. This is a condition in which the nervous system causes
muscles, particularly in the arms and legs, to start to jerk or twitch
uncontrollably.
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE NOOTROPIL
TABLETS
Do not take Nootropil Tablets:
- if you are allergic to piracetam or any of the other ingredients of this
medicine (listed in Section 6).
- if you have ever had serious kidney problems
- if you suffer from Huntington‘s Disease (also known as Huntington‘s
Chorea)
- if you have ever experienced a brain haemorrhage
If any of the above applies to you, do not take Nootropil Tablets and
talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Nootropil Tablets
- if you think your kidneys may not be working perfectly. (Your doctor may
need to start you on a lower dose.)
- if you have ever had any kind of bleeding problem.
Other medicines and Nootropil Tablets
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or
might take any other medicines.
Tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:
- Thyroid extract or thyroxine
- Anticoagulants such as warfarin or acenocoumarol
- Low dose aspirin
- Any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are
planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking this medicine. If you are taking this medicine, use contraception to
avoid becoming pregnant. If you are taking Nootropil Tablets and you think
you may be pregnant, consult your doctor immediately.
Driving and using machines
Nootropil Tablets may cause drowsiness and shakiness. If this happens to
you, do not drive or use machinery.
Warning about some of the ingredients in Nootropil Tablets
This medicine contains 46 mg sodium per dose. To be taken into
consideration by patients on a controlled sodium diet.

3. HOW TO TAKE NOOTROPIL TABLETS
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told
you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Important:
Your doctor will choose the dose that is right for you. Your dose will
be shown clearly on the label that your pharmacist puts on your
medicine. If it does not, or you are not sure, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
Adults
How much medicine to take and when to take it
- The recommended starting dose is 7.2 g each day (nine tablets).
- It is best to split the dose so that the tablets are taken on two or three
separate occasions during the day (3 tablets in the morning, 3 at midday
and 3 in the evening).
- When you start taking this medicine your doctor may tell you to gradually
increase the dose to ensure that you receive the best dose to treat your
condition.
- Follow your doctor’s instructions carefully.
How to take your medicine
- Swallow the tablets whole with a glass of water.
- Do not break or chew the tablets as piracetam has a very bitter taste.
- If you find it difficult to swallow the tablets tell your doctor as soon as
possible as they can prescribe piracetam in the form of a solution.
Elderly and patients with kidney problems
If you are elderly or have kidney problems your doctor may reduce your
dose.
If you take more Nootropil Tablets than you should
If you accidentally take too much, immediately go to the nearest hospital
casualty department or your doctor.
If you forget to take Nootropil Tablets
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. Simply take the
next dose as planned.
If you stop taking Nootropil Tablets
Do not stop taking Nootropil Tablets without first talking to your doctor.
Abruptly stopping your medicine may cause twitching and jerking.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
You may notice the following side effects:
- An allergic reaction and experience difficulty breathing, swelling, fever
- Spontaneous bleeding caused by defects in your blood clotting
mechanism
- Worse fits
- Hallucinations
- Difficulty balancing and unsteadiness when standing
- Anxiety and agitation
- Confusion
- Restlessness
- Nervousness
- Sleepiness
- Depression
- Weakness
- Vertigo
- Weight increase
- Stomach pain
- Diarrhoea
- Feeling or being sick
- Headache
- Being unable to sleep
- Swelling of the skin, particularly around the face
- Skin rash and itching.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side
effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

5. HOW TO STORE NOOTROPIL TABLETS
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use Nootropil Tablets after the expiry date on the carton. The expiry
date refers to the last day of that month.
If the Nootropil Tablets become discoloured or show any other signs of
deterioration, consult your pharmacist who will tell you what to do.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required.
These measures will help to protect the environment.
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION.
What Nootropil Tablets contain
The active substance is piracetam.
Each film-coated tablet contains 800mg piracetam.
The other ingredients are macrogol 6000, colloidal silica, magnesium
stearate, hypromellose (E464), titanium dioxide (E171), yellow orange S
(E 110), macrogol 400 and talc.
What Nootropil Tablets look like and content of pack
Nootropil Tablets are orange, capsule shaped film-coated tablets marked
‘N’ scoreline 'N' on one side and a scoreline on the other side.
Available in a blister pack of 60 and 90 tablets.
MANUFACTURER AND PRODUCT LICENCE HOLDER
Manufactured by J. Uriach and Cia, S.A., Avda. Cami Reial, 51-57, 08184
Palau-Solita i Plegamans, Barcelona - Spain and procured from within the
EU by Product Licence holder: Star Pharmaceuticals Ltd., 5 Sandridge
Close, Harrow, Middlesex HA1 1XD. Repackaged by Servipharm Ltd.
POM

PL 20636/2524

Leaflet issue and Revision date (Ref): 03.05.17[5]
Nootropil is a trademark of UCB Pharma, S.A.

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Call 020 8423 2111 to obtain the
leaflet in a format suitable for you.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide