Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

PIPERACILLIN TAZOBACTAM 2G/0.25G POWDER FOR SOLUTION FOR INFUSION

Active substance(s): PIPERACILLIN / TAZOBACTAM

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

PIPERACILLIN/TAZOBACTAM 2 g/0.25 g
POWDER FOR SOLUTION FOR INFUSION
(piperacillin/tazobactam)

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if
their signs of illness are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Piperacillin/Tazobactam is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you are given Piperacillin/Tazobactam
3. How Piperacillin/Tazobactam is given
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Piperacillin/Tazobactam
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT PIPERACILLIN/TAZOBACTAM IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Piperacillin belongs to the group of medicines known as ‘broad-spectrum penicillin antibiotics’. It can kill
many kinds of bacteria. Tazobactam can prevent some resistant bacteria from surviving the effects of
piperacillin. This means that when piperacillin and tazobactam are given together, more types of bacteria
are killed.
Piperacillin/Tazobactam is used in adults and adolescents to treat bacterial infections, such as those
affecting the lower respiratory tract (lungs), urinary tract (kidneys and bladder), abdomen, skin or blood.
Piperacillin/Tazobactam may be used to treat bacterial infections in patients with low white blood cell
counts (reduced resistance to infections).
Piperacillin/Tazobactam is used in children aged 2-12 years to treat infections of the abdomen such as
appendicitis, peritonitis (infection of the fluid and lining of the abdominal organs), and gallbladder (biliary)
infections. Piperacillin/Tazobactam may be used to treat bacterial infections in patients with low white
blood cell counts (reduced resistance to infections).
In certain serious infections, your doctor may consider using Piperacillin/Tazobactam in combination with
other antibiotics.
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU ARE GIVEN PIPERACILLIN/TAZOBACTAM
Do not use Piperacillin/Tazobactam
• if you are allergic to piperacillin or tazobactam or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in
section 6).
• if you are allergic to antibiotics known as penicillins, cephalosporins or other beta-lactamase inhibitors, as
you may be allergic to Piperacillin/Tazobactam.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before receiving Piperacillin/Tazobactam.
• if you have allergies. If you have several allergies, make sure you tell your doctor or other healthcare
professional before receiving this product.
• if you are suffering from diarrhoea before, or if you develop diarrhoea during or after your treatment. In
this case, make sure you tell your doctor or other healthcare professional immediately. Do not take any
medicine for the diarrhoea without first checking with your doctor.
• if you have low levels of potassium in your blood. Your doctor may want to check your kidneys before you
take this medicine and may perform regular blood tests during treatment.
• if you have kidney or liver problems, or are receiving haemodialysis. Your doctor may want to check your
kidneys before you take this medicine, and may perform regular blood tests during treatment.
• if you are taking certain medicines (called anticoagulants) to avoid an excess of blood clotting (see also
‘Other medicines and Piperacillin/Tazobactam’ in this leaflet) or any unexpected bleeding occurs during
the treatment. In this case, you should inform your doctor or other healthcare professional immediately.
• if you develop convulsions during the treatment. In this case, you should inform your doctor or other
healthcare professional.
• if you think you developed a new or worsening infection. In this case, you should inform your doctor or
other healthcare professional.
Children below 2 years
Piperacillin/Tazobactam is not recommended for use in children below the age of 2 years due to insufficient
data on safety and effectiveness.
Other medicines and Piperacillin/Tazobactam
Tell your doctor or other healthcare professional if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any
other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription. Some medicines may interact with
piperacillin and tazobactam.
These include:
• medicine for gout (probenecid). This can increase the time it takes for piperacillin and tazobactam to
leave your body.
• medicines to thin your blood or to treat blood clots (e.g. heparin, warfarin or aspirin).
• medicines used to relax your muscles during surgery. Tell your doctor if you are going to have a
general anaesthetic.
• methotrexate (medicine used to treat cancer, arthritis or psoriasis). Piperacillin and tazobactam can
increase the time it takes for methotrexate to leave your body.
• medicines that reduce the level of potassium in your blood (e.g. tablets enhancing urination or some
medicines for cancer).
• medicines containing the other antibiotics tobramycin or gentamycin. Tell your doctor if you have
kidney problems.
Effect on laboratory tests
Tell the doctor or laboratory staff that you are taking Piperacillin/Tazobactam if you have to provide a blood
or urine sample.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or other
healthcare professional for advice before receiving this medicine. Your doctor will decide if Piperacillin/
Tazobactam is right for you.
Piperacillin and tazobactam can pass to a baby in the womb or through breast milk. If you are breastfeeding, your doctor will decide if Piperacillin/Tazobactam is right for you.
Driving and using machines
The use of Piperacillin/Tazobactam is not expected to affect the ability to drive or use machines.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Piperacillin/Tazobactam
Piperacillin/Tazobactam 2 g/0.25 g contains 4.7 mmol (108 mg) of sodium per vial of powder for solution
for infusion.
This should be taken into consideration if you are on a controlled-sodium diet.
3. HOW PIPERACILLIN/TAZOBACTAM IS GIVEN
Your doctor or other healthcare professional will give you this medicine through an infusion (a drip for 30
minutes) into one of your veins. The dose of medicine given to you depends on what you are being treated
for, your age, and whether or not you have kidney problems.
Adults and adolescents aged 12 years or older
The usual dose is 4 g / 0.5 g of piperacillin/tazobactam given every 6-8 hours, which is given into one of your
veins (directly into the blood stream).
Children aged 2 to 12 years
The usual dose for children with abdominal infections is 100 mg / 12.5 mg / kg of body weight of
piperacillin/tazobactam given every 8 hours into one of your veins (directly into the blood stream). The
usual dose for children with low white blood cell counts is 80 mg / 10 mg / kg of body weight of piperacillin/
tazobactam given every 6 hours into one of your veins (directly into the blood stream).

The following information is intended for medical or healthcare professionals only:
Piperacillin/Tazobactam 2 g/0.25 g powder for solution for infusion
Instructions for use
Piperacillin/Tazobactam will be given by intravenous infusion (a drip for 30 minutes).
Intravenous use
Each injection vial of Piperacillin/Tazobactam needs to be reconstituted by adding 50 ml of one of the
following solutions:
• Sterile water for injection
• 0,9% (9 mg/ml) sodium chloride solution for injection
• Glucose 5%
In a first step, add the volume of solution indicated in the table below to each injection vial:
Content of the vial
Volume of solution to be added to the vial
2 g/0.25 g (2 g piperacillin and 0.25 g tazobactam)
10 ml
4 g/0.50 g (4 g piperacillin and 0.5 g tazobactam)
20 ml
Shake strongly the medicinal product during 1 to 2 minutes and following this step, add the same solution
to make total volume to 50 ml.
Shake strongly the medicinal product again until it is completely dissolved.
The reconstituted solutions should be withdrawn from the vial by syringe. When reconstituted as directed,
the vial contents withdrawn by syringe will provide the labelled amount of piperacillin and tazobactam.
Incompatibilities
Whenever Piperacillin/Tazobactam is used concurrently with another antibiotic (e.g. aminoglycosides), the
substances must be administered separately. The mixing of beta-lactam antibiotics with aminoglycosides,
in vitro, can result in substantial inactivation of the aminoglycoside).

Description Piperacillin Tazobactam 2000 mg / 250 mg 1

Date: 13 Jan 2016

Component Type Leaflet

Pharma Code NA

No. of colours

Affiliate Item Code 791509

SAP No. NA

Colours

Superceded Affiliate Item Code NA
TrackWise PR No. 791509
MA No. PL04569/0978
Packing Site/Printer NA
Supplier Code NA

Vendor Job No. 271485
Trackwise Proof No. 1
Glams Proof No. NA
Client Market United Kingdom
Keyline/Drawing No. NA
Barcode Info NA

1

Time: 14:01
Page Count

1/2

Black

Non-Print
Colours
Equate CMYK
with
Main Font Myriad Pro
Dimensions 156 x 490 mm

Body Text Size 9 pt
Min Text Size used 8 pt

Sign-offs

v1/May 2015

Your doctor will calculate the dose depending on your child’s weight but each individual dose will not
exceed 4 g/0.5 g of Piperacillin/Tazobactam.
You will be given Piperacillin/Tazobactam until the sign of infection has gone completely (5 to 14 days).
Patients with kidney problems
Your doctor may need to reduce the dose of Piperacillin/Tazobactam or how often you are given it. Your
doctor may also want to test your blood to make sure that your treatment is at the right dose, especially if
you have to take this medicine for a long time.
If you receive more Piperacillin/Tazobactam than you should
As you will receive Piperacillin/Tazobactam from a doctor or other healthcare professional, you are unlikely
to be given the wrong dose. However, if you experience side effects, such as convulsions, or think you have
been given too much, tell your doctor immediately.
If you miss a dose of Piperacillin/Tazobactam
If you think you have not been given a dose of Piperacillin/Tazobactam, tell your doctor or other healthcare
professional immediately.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or other healthcare professional.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
The serious side effects of Piperacillin/Tazobactam are:
• swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
• shortness of breath, wheezing or trouble breathing
• severe rash, itching or hives on the skin
• yellowing of the eyes or skin
• damage to blood cells (the signs include: being breathless when you do not expect it, red or brown urine,
nosebleeds and bruising)
If you notice any of the above, see a doctor straight away. For frequency of these reactions, refer to the
information below.
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
• diarrhoea, vomiting, nausea
• skin rashes
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
• thrush
• (abnormal) decrease in white blood cells (leukopenia, neutropenia) and platelets (thrombocytopenia)
• allergic reaction
• headache, sleeplessness
• low blood pressure, inflammation of the veins (felt as tenderness or redness in the affected area)
• jaundice (yellow staining of the skin or whites of the eyes), inflammation of the mucous lining of the
mouth, constipation, indigestion, stomach upset
• increase of certain enzymes in the blood (alanine aminotransferase increased, aspartate aminotransferase
increased)
• itching, nettle rash
• increase of muscle metabolism product in the blood (blood creatinine increased)
• fever, injection site reaction
• yeast infection (candidal superinfection)
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
• (abnormal) decrease of red blood cells or blood pigment / haemoglobin, (abnormal) decrease of red
blood cells due to premature breakdown (degradation) (haemolytic anaemia), small spot bruising
(purpura), bleeding of the nose (epistaxis) and bleeding time prolonged, (abnormal) increase of a specific
type of white blood cells (eosinophilia)
• severe allergic reaction (anaphylactic/anaphylactoid reaction, including shock)
• flushed red skin
• a certain form of infection of the colon (pseudomembranous colitis), abdominal pain
• inflammation of the liver (hepatitis), increase of a blood pigments breakdown product (bilirubin), increase
of certain enzymes in the blood (blood alkaline phosphatase increased, gamma-glutamyltransferase
increased)
• skin reactions with redness and formation of skin lesions (exanthema, erythema multiforme), skin
reactions with blistering (bullous dermatitis)
• joint and muscle pain
• poor kidney functions and kidney problems
• rigors chill / rigidity
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
• severe decrease of granular white blood cells (agranulocytosis), severe decrease of red blood cells, white
blood cells and platelets (pancytopenia)
• prolonged time for blood clot formation (prolonged partial thromboplastin time, prothrombin time
prolonged), abnormal lab test (positive direct Coombs), increase of platelets (thrombocythaemia)
• decrease of potassium in the blood (hypokalaemia), decrease of blood sugar (glucose), decrease of the
blood protein albumin, decrease of blood total protein
• detachment of the top layer of the skin all over the body (toxic epidermal necrolysis), serious bodywide
allergic reaction with skin and mucous lining rashes and various skin eruptions (Stevens-Johnson
Syndrome)
• blood urea nitrogen increased
Piperacillin therapy has been associated with an increased incidence of fever and rash in cystic fibrosis
patients.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE PIPERACILLIN/TAZOBACTAM
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and vial after “EXP”. The expiry
date refers to the last day of that month.
Unopened vials: Do not store above 25°C.
For single use only. Discard any unused solution.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw
away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
What Piperacillin/Tazobactam contains
The active substances are piperacillin and tazobactam.
Each vial contains 2 g piperacillin (as sodium salt) and 0.25 g tazobactam (as sodium salt).
There are no other ingredients.
What Piperacillin/Tazobactam looks like and contents of the pack
Piperacillin/Tazobactam is a white to off-white powder supplied in a vial.
Packs containing 1, 5, 10, 12 vials.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Mylan, Potters Bar, Hertfordshire, EN6 1TL, United Kingdom.
Manufacturer:
Laboratorio Pharmaceutico C.T.S.r.l. – Via Dante Alighieri, 71 – 18038 SANREMO - IM – Italy.
Mitim S.r.l. Via Rodi no 27, 25126 Brescia, Italy.
Detailed information on this medicine is available on the web site of MHRA:
http://www.mhra.gov.uk/index.htm
This leaflet was revised in:January 2016.

791509

Piperacillin/Tazobactam should not be mixed with other substances in a syringe or infusion bottle since
compatibility has not been established.
Because of chemical instability, Piperacillin/Tazobactam should not be used with solutions containing
sodium bicarbonate.
Lactated Ringer’s (Hartmann’s) solution is not compatible with Piperacillin/Tazobactam.
Piperacillin/Tazobactam should not be added to blood products or albumin hydrolysates.
Co-administration of Piperacillin/Tazobactam with aminoglycosides
Due to the in vitro inactivation of the aminoglycoside by beta-lactam antibiotics, Piperacillin/Tazobactam
and the aminoglycoside are recommended for separate administration. Piperacillin/Tazobactam and
the aminoglycoside should be reconstituted and diluted separately when concomitant therapy with
aminoglycosides is indicated.
Piperacillin/Tazobactam should be administered through an infusion set separately from any other
drugs unless compatibility is proven.
Special precautions for storage
Before first opening:
Do not store above 25°C.
After reconstitution/dilution:
To reduce the risk of microbial contamination, reconstituted/diluted solutions should be used immediately.
If not used immediately, in use storage times and conditions prior to administration are the responsibility of
the user.

Description Piperacillin Tazobactam 2000 mg / 250 mg 1

Date: 13 Jan 2016

Component Type Leaflet

Pharma Code NA

No. of colours

Affiliate Item Code 791509

SAP No. NA

Colours

Superceded Affiliate Item Code NA
TrackWise PR No. 791509
MA No. PL04569/0978
Packing Site/Printer NA
Supplier Code NA

Vendor Job No. 271485
Trackwise Proof No. 1
Glams Proof No. NA
Client Market United Kingdom
Keyline/Drawing No. NA
Barcode Info NA

1

Time: 14:01
Page Count

2/2

Black

Non-Print
Colours
Equate CMYK
with
Main Font Myriad Pro
Dimensions 156 x 490 mm

Body Text Size 9 pt
Min Text Size used 8 pt

Sign-offs

v1/May 2015

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide