Skip to Content

The originating document has been archived. We cannot confirm the completeness, accuracy and currency of the content.

PINADONE METHADONE DTF 1MG/ML ORAL SOLUTION

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
Pinadone Methadone DTF 1mg/ml Oral Solution
Methadone hydrochloride
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
- If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor.
In this leaflet:
1.
What Pinadone is and what it is used for
2.
Before you take Pinadone
3.
How to take Pinadone
4.
Possible side effects
5.
How to store Pinadone
6.
Further information
1.

WHAT PINADONE IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR

Pinadone Methadone DTF 1 mg/ml Oral Solution (‘Pinadone’) contains the active
ingredient methadone hydrochloride. It has been given to you to help in treating an opioidrelated drug dependency by suppressing the symptoms of withdrawal.
2.

BEFORE YOU TAKE PINADONE

Do not take Pinadone if you:
 are allergic (hypersensitive) to methadone hydrochloride, or any of the other
ingredients listed (see Section 6 and end of Section 2).
 have severe breathing problems, or are having an acute asthma attack
 have raised pressure in the brain, or a head injury
 are taking monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) or have taken them in the past 2
weeks
Pinadone is not recommended for use in children.
Take special care with Pinadone
You must tell your doctor or pharmacist and take special care if you are:
 pregnant or breast-feeding
 taking ciprofloxacin (an antibiotic)
 elderly or ill
or if you have:
 asthma, or difficulty breathing
 low blood pressure
 liver or kidney disease
1








heart disease (your doctor may recommend electrocardiogram (ECG) monitoring
before and during treatment with Pinadone)
recognised risk factors for the heart condition ‘QT prolongation’
blood salt imbalance
inflammation, infection of the brain or its lining
an under-active thyroid gland
a family history of sudden death.

Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, or have recently taken, any other
medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription, and especially if you are
taking any of the following, since interactions between these and Pinadone can be
hazardous :











Antibacterials (especially
ciprofloxacin, rifampicin)
Antidepressants (MAOIs
including moclobemide)
Anxiolytics and hypnotics
Cisapride
Mexiletine
Urinary acidifiers
Drugs affecting electrolyte
balance
Opioid antagonists
(naloxone, naltrexone,
buprenorphine)



Antivirals (zidovudine) and azole
antifungals
Domperidone and metoclopramide







Dopaminergics (selegiline)
Phenytoin or rifampicin
Ulcer healing drugs (cimetidine)
Heart drugs
Nevirapine



Opioid drugs (codeine, co-proxamol,
morphine, diamorphine, pentazocine,
pethidine)

Nevirapine may affect blood concentrations of methadone and your doctor may consider
Pinadone dosage adjustments if you are taking this drug at the same time.
Taking Pinadone with food and drink
Do not drink alcohol while you are taking Pinadone. Pinadone and alcohol can react with
each other and this can increase their effects.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Talk to your doctor before using any medicine.
Pinadone is not recommended for use if you are pregnant, in labour or breast-feeding. If
used during pregnancy, your baby may suffer withdrawal effects after birth. Problems for
you or your baby may result if you use it during labour. If you breast-feed whilst taking
Pinadone, small amounts can pass to the baby in the breast milk.
Driving and using machines
Pinadone may cause drowsiness, blurred vision, dizziness or nausea. If you are affected in
this way, do not drive or operate machinery.
The medicine can affect your ability to drive as it may make you sleepy or dizzy.
 Do not drive while taking this medicine until you know how it affects you.
 It is an offence to drive if this medicine affects your ability to drive.
 However, you would not be committing an offence if:
o The medicine has been prescribed to treat a medical or dental problem and

2

o You have taken it according to the instructions given by the prescriber or in
the information provided with the medicine and
o It was not affecting your ability to drive safely
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure whether it is safe for you to drive while
taking this medicine.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Pinadone
Pinadone also contains:
 Sucrose: Pinadone contains 2.21 g of sucrose per 5 ml dose which may be
harmful to the teeth. Tell your doctor before taking this medicine if you have an
intolerance to some sugars or diabetes mellitus.
 Sunset Yellow FCF (E110) which may cause allergic reactions.
3.

HOW TO TAKE PINADONE

Always take Pinadone exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Pinadone is usually taken in a single daily dose, and is only to be taken by mouth. The
dose will be adjusted personally for you, with a usual starting dose of between 10-20 mg
(two to four 5ml spoonfuls) daily. Your dose will be increased by 10-20 mg daily, until the
level that stops your withdrawal symptoms is reached.
Commonly you will be given a dose of 40-60mg (40 to 60 ml) daily, with the aim of gradual
reduction until you have withdrawn completely from your drug dependency.
Your healthcare worker, doctor or pharmacist will give you the correct amount of Pinadone
to take each day. At the weekend, you will be given the correct amounts to take on each
day of the weekend.
Pinadone is not recommended for use by children.
If you take more Pinadone than you should
Overdose can cause coma. Medical attention is required urgently, and you should go the
the nearest hospital casualty department.
If you forget to take Pinadone
If you forget to take a dose of Pinadone, tell your healthcare worker or doctor. Do not take
a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Pinadone
Do not stop taking Pinadone except on medical advice, because your withdrawal
symptoms may come back.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor, pharmacist or
healthcare worker.
4.

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, Pinadone can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

3

If you notice any of the following, tell your doctor immediately or go to the nearest
hospital casualty department :
 slow or irregular heartbeat
 low body temperature
 low blood pressure or a fall in blood pressure (signs of this may be dizziness,
feeling faint and blurred vision when you stand up).
 difficulty breathing.
Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following :







dry mouth
bile duct spasm
headache
itching or skin rash (urticaria)
mood changes
dizziness or vertigo (feeling of spinning around)







difficulty urinating
sweating
facial flushing
hallucinations
pupil constriction

Common side effects are: constipation, drowsiness and feeling or being sick.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via
the Yellow Card Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this
medicine.
5.

HOW TO STORE PINADONE

Keep out of the sight and reach of children. Store below 25oC.
Do not use Pinadone after the expiry date which is stated on the label. The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month.
6.

FURTHER INFORMATION

What Pinadone contains
-

The active ingredient is methadone hydrochloride, 1mg in each ml.
The other ingredients are glycerol (E422), sucrose, citric acid, sodium benzoate
(E211), Sunset yellow (E110), Green S (E142) and purified water. (see end of Section
2 for further information)

What Pinadone looks like and contents of the pack
Pinadone is a clear green solution, which is available in 30ml, 50ml, 100ml, 200ml, 300ml,
500ml, 1 litre and 2 litre pack sizes, although your healthcare worker or pharmacist will
give you the correct amount to take each day.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Pinewood Laboratories Ltd.,
Ballymacarbry,
Clonmel,
4

Co. Tipperary, Ireland
PL 04917/0017
This leaflet was last updated in 04/2014.

5

+ Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide