Skip to Content

PHYLLOSAN TABLETS

Active substance(s): ASCORBIC ACID / FERROUS FUMARATE / NICOTINIC ACID / RIBOFLAVINE / THIAMINE MONONITRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
PHYLLOSAN TABLETS
Please read this leaflet carefully before you start to use Phyllosan Tablets. It gives you
important information about your treatment. If you have any questions, or if you are not
sure about anything, ask you doctor or pharmacist.
What is in the pack?
The name of your product is Phyllosan. It is supplied in one of the following packs;
a) PVC blister strips contained in a printed carton of 60 or 150 tablets
b) White polyethylene bottle containing 90 or 150 tablets
c) White polyethylene bottle with a child-resistant closure containing 90 tablets
Composition
The tablets contain the following active ingredients: ferrous fumarate 35 mg,
nicotinic acid 8.5 mg, thiamine mononitrate 0.166 mg, ascorbic acid 5 mg and riboflavine
0.333 mg
In addition they also contain the following inactive ingredients:
Calcium phosphate, icing sugar, starch, powdered acacia, talc, magnesium stearate,
sucrose, calcium carbonate, gum sandarac substitute, wax, titanium dioxide (E171) and
colouring (E153).
Pharmaceutical Form
Tablets
Product Type
Phyllosan Tablets contain ferrous fumarate, which provides an easily absorbable source
of iron, and the essential amounts of Vitamins B1, B2 and C.
PL Holder
Ayrton Saunders Ltd,
9 Arkwright Road,
Astmoor Industrial Estate,
Runcorn, Cheshire,
WA7 1NU
Manufacturer
Cupal Ltd
King Street
Blackburn, BB2 2DX

What is Phyllosan used for?
Phyllosan tablets are used in the treatment of iron deficiency and those of the B vitamins
and vitamin C.
Before using Phyllosan
The following information should be read before using this product:









Do not use Phyllosan tablets if you are sensitive to any of the ingredients.
Do not use Phyllosan tablets in children under 12 years of age.
Do not use Phyllosan tablets if you suffer from anaemia, other than iron deficiency
anaemia.
If you are taking tetracycline tablets or any antacid preparation, then these will affect
the absorption of the iron content of this product and vice-versa.
Use with caution if pregnant or breast feeding.
Make sure Phyllosan tablets are suitable for you to use – ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
Carbohydrate content 0.1g per tablet
This product is unsuitable for use for those suffering from hereditary fructose
intolerance, glucose-galactose malabsorption syndrome or sucrase-isomaltase
deficiency.

Directions for use
Adults, the elderly and children over 12 years of age:
Two tablets three times daily, after meals.
Not to be given to children under 12 years of age, except on medical advice
Contains iron. Keep out of the reach and sight of children, as overdose may be fatal. Do
not exceed the stated dose. If symptoms persist, consult your doctor.
Overdose
In the case of accidental ingestion of large quantities of Phyllosan tablets, seek medical
attention immediately.
Side Effects
The following undesirable effects have been reported following use of this product:
1. Irritation of the stomach wall with nausea and vomiting.
2. Constipation, particularly in the elderly.
If you experience these or any other reaction not mentioned above, then please report this
to your doctor or pharmacist who will advise you on the necessary action to take.

Storage Instructions
Store below 25°C. Do not use after the expiry date printed on the label/ carton

Date of leaflet: January 2011

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide