Skip to Content

PHOSPHATES SOLUTION FOR INFUSION

Active substance(s): POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE MONOBASIC / SODIUM PHOSPHATE ANHYDROUS

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Phosphate Solution for Infusion 210x150 v003:Terumo 18/09/2014 14:36 Page 1

Phosphates solution
for infusion
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you are given this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Phosphates solution for infusion is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you are given Phosphates solution
for infusion
3. How you are given Phosphates solution for infusion
4. Possible side effects
5. How Phosphates solution for infusion is stored
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Phosphates infusion is and what
it is used for
In this leaflet this medicines is referred to as Phosphates infusion.
Phosphates infusion is used when there are low levels of phosphate
in the blood.
Phosphate is the most common form of phosphorus. Phosphorus is a
mineral found in many foods, such as milk, cheese, dried beans, peas,
nuts, and peanut butter. In the body, phosphate is critical for energy
storage and metabolism, for the utilisation of many B-complex vitamins,
to buffer body fluids, for proper muscle and nerve function, and for
maintaining calcium balance. Phosphorus is vital to the formation of
bones and teeth, and healthy bones and soft tissues require calcium and
phosphorus to grow and develop throughout life.

2. What you need to know before you
are given Phosphates infusion
You should not receive Phosphates infusion if you have:
• kidney problems
• have abnormal levels of electrolytes (e g. phosphate, potassium, sodium
or calcium) in your blood or excessive levels of water in your body
Your doctor will check this.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before being given Phosphates
infusion if you have:
• high blood pressure
• heart failure or heart disease
• too much flu id in body tissues
• fluid in the lungs
• convulsions
• conditions associated with poor kidney or adrenal gland function
• severe dehydration (water loss)
• severe burns or extensive tissue damage
You will be carefully monitored during treatment for serum electrolyte
levels, kidney function, ECG, fluid and acid-base-balance. Your doctor
will explain this to you.
Other Medicines and Phosphates infusion
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or
might take any other medicines.
Tell your doctor if you are taking or have been taking
• potassium-sparing diuretics (water pills) such as amiloride,
spironolactone and triamterene
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or
are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice
before taking this medicine.
Driving and using machines
Phosphates infusion has no effect on driving or using machines.

Phosphate Solution for Infusion 210x150 v003:Terumo 18/09/2014 14:36 Page 2

3. How you are given Phosphates infusion
Phosphates infusion will be given to you in hospital.
You will receive your medicine by infusion (IV drip). The amount and
rate at which the infusion is given depends on your requirements. Your
doctor will decide on the correct dose for you to receive.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
If you receive too much Phosphates infusion
It is very unlikely that you will receive more infusion that you should as
your doctor or nurse will monitor you during treatment. However, if
you think you received too much inform your doctor immediately.
See section 4, Possible side effects, for symptoms of overdose.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines Phosphates infusion can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them.
Prolonged infusion of Phosphates infusion may result in raised
phosphate levels in the blood (hyperphosphataemia). This may lead to
reduced calcium levels in the blood (hypocalcaemia) with muscle spasm
(tetany), fits (convulsions) or nervous excitability and to deposition of
insoluble calcium in soft tissue. This tissue calcification may cause low blood
pressure (hypotension) and organ damage and result in kidney failure.
If too much Phosphates infusion is administered, it may cause raised
potassium (hyperkalaemia) and sodium (hypernatraemia) electrolyte levels.
Symptoms associated with increased potassium levels include:
• muscle weakness
• lack of energy
• mental confusion
• numbness/pins & needles of the extremities
• paralysis
• abnormal heart rhythms and blood pressure.
Symptoms associated with increased sodium levels include:
• loss of water from the brain resulting in sleepiness and confusion,
which could progress to convulsions, coma and breathing failure
• reduced amounts of saliva and tears
• restlessness
• increased heart rate and blood pressure • irritability and weakness
• thirst
• fever
• dizziness
• headache
Intravenous administration may also be associated with pain and
inflammation at the injection site.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Phosphates infusion
Your doctor and hospital pharmacist are responsible for the correct
storage, use and disposal of Phosphates solution.
Phosphates solution should be stored between 2°C and 25°C.
The solution must not be used after the expiry date shown on the label.
Any solution remaining after treatment should be disposed of via
approved hospital procedures.
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.

6. Contents of the pack and other
information
What Phosphates infusion contains
Phosphates infusion contains a mixture of two phosphates, 0.259%
Monopotassium Phosphate BPC 1949 and 2.9% Sodium Phosphate BP
dissolved in water for injection.
What Phosphates infusion looks like and contents of the pack
The solution is contained in a sealed tube-shaped plastic container,
known as a Polyfusor® container and is available in a 500ml pack only.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Fresenius Kabi Limited
Cestrian Court, Eastgate Way,
Manor Park, Runcorn,
Cheshire, WA7 1NT. UK.
Manufacturer:
Terumo BCT Limited,
Old Belfast Road, Millbrook,
Larne, Co. Antrim, BT40 2SH. UK
This leaflet was last revised in September 2014.
LEAF/NA/0
V003/TM

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide