Skip to Content

PHENOXYMETHYLPENICILLIN POTASSIUM TABLETS BP 250MG

Active substance(s): PHENOXYMETHYLPENICILLIN POTASSIUM

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript


Allergic reactions may also cause effects to the blood and kidneys.

The following side effects have also been reported:
• Soft stools
• Nausea or vomiting.
If you notice any of the following side effects you should contact your
doctor:
• Severe diarrhoea, which may contain blood
• Fits or convulsions (usually following high doses or if you suffer from
severe kidney damage)
• Numbness or tingling of the hands and feet
• Blood disorders. Possible symptoms might include unexplained
bruising and bleeding, sore throat, fever or other infections
If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
5. HOW TO STORE PHENOXYMETHYLPENICILLIN POTASSIUM
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Phenoxymethylpenicillin potassium tablets should be stored in a dry
place below 25°C.
Do not use phenoxymethylpenicillin potassium after the expiry date that
is stated on the outer packaging. The expiry date refers to the last day of
that month. Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Phenoxymethylpenicillin potassium contains:
• The active ingredient is phenoxymethylpenicillin potassium 250mg.
• The other ingredients are lactose, maize starch, magnesium stearate
and pregelatinised starch.
What Phenoxymethylpenicillin potassium looks like and contents
of the pack:
• Shiny, white flat tablets with a bevel edge and embossed with a 'k' on
one side and a breakline on the other
• This product comes in bottles of 28, 100, 500 and 1000 tablets and
blister packs of 28, 100, 112, 250, 252, 500, 504, 1000 and 1008
tablets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
This leaflet was last revised: March 2015
PL 21880/0037
Product Licence Holder:
MEDREICH PLC
Warwick House, Plane Tree Crescent,
Feltham TW13 7HF, UK
E-mail : info@medreich.co.uk
4

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

PHENOXYMETHYLPENICILLIN
POTASSIUM TABLETS 250mg
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as
yours.
• If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects
not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Phenoxymethylpenicillin potassium is and what it is used
for
2. Before you take Phenoxymethylpenicillin potassium
3. How to take Phenoxymethylpenicillin potassium
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Phenoxymethylpenicillin potassium
6. Further information
1. WHAT PHENOXYMETHYLPENICILLIN POTASSIUM IS AND
WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Phenoxymethylpenicillin Potassium is one of a group of antibiotic
medicines called penicillins. They are used to treat infections caused by
bacteria that are sensitive to penicillins.
Phenoxymethylpenicillin Potassium is used to treat a range of bacterial
infections:
• Chest (bronchitis or pneumonia) infections
• To treat ear and throat infections (such as otitis media and pharyngitis)
• To treat skin and soft tissue infections such as scarlet fever and
erysipelas
• To prevent recurrent attacks of rheumatic fever
• To prevent lung infections in patients with no spleen or sickle cell
disease.
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE PHENOXYMETHYLPENICILLIN
POTASSIUM
Do not take Phenoxymethylpenicillin Tablets:
• If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to phenoxymethylpenicillin
potassium
• If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to any of the other ingredients in
this medicine
• If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to cephalosporin antibiotics.
Take special care with Phenoxymethylpenicillin potassium
Tell your doctor before you start to take this medicine if you:
• Have a history of allergies
1

0037/O/PIL/001/I







Have kidney disease
Have suffered severe diarrhoea following previous treatment with
antibiotics
Have a severe illness
Are feeling or being sick or are suffering from any gut disorder which
may affect the way your body absorbs the medicine.
If you have your urine tested for glucose using a non-enzymatic test,
then Phenoxymethylpenicillin Potassium Tablets may give a false
positive result.

Taking other medicines
Talk to your doctor if you are taking any of the following:
• The contraceptive pill, as phenoxymethylpencillin potassium may
reduce the effect of the pill, you should therefore take extra contraceptive precautions such as using a condom or a diaphragm with
spermicide
• Other antibiotics (such as tetracyclines, erythromycin, chloramphenicol,
sulphonamides)
• Probenecid (used to treat gout)
• Methotrexate (used in the treatment of severe rheumatoid arthritis,
severe psoriasis and cancer)
• Guar gum (used in the treatment of diabetes)
• Neomycin (anti fungal)
• Coumarin & Phenindone (anti-coagulants)
• Sulfinpyrazone (used to treat gout)
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist, if you have recently been given or
are due to receive a typhoid vaccination.
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently
taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a
prescription.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are
planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking this medicine.
Phenoxymethylpenicillin potassium tablets contains lactose.
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some
sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product.
3. HOW TO TAKE PHENOXYMETHYLPENICILLIN POTASSIUM
Always take phenoxymethylpenicillin potassium exactly as your doctor
has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are
not sure. The dosage prescribed will depend on the type and severity of
the infection.
In general the treatment must be continued 2-3 days after improvement
of the symptoms. It is important that you complete the entire course of
medicine your doctor has prescribed for you.
You should take your medicine with water about half an hour before meals.
The usual dose is:
2

Treatment of Infection:
Adults: 250-500mg (one or two tablets) every 6 hours or as directed by
your doctor.
Children aged 1-5 years of age: 125mg (half a tablet) every 6 hours.
Children aged 6-11 years of age: 250mg (one tablet) every 6 hours or
as directed by your doctor.
Prevention of Infection:
Rheumatic fever: 250mg (one tablet) twice a day.
Lung infection in patients with no spleen or sickle cell disease:
Adults: 500mg (two tablets) every 12 hours.
Children 6-12 years of age: 250mg (one tablet) every 12 hours.
Children under 5 years of age: 125mg (half a tablet) every 12 hours.
To avoid late complications (rheumatic fever), infections
β-haemolytic streptococci should be treated for 10 days.

with

Patients with kidney problems may have a lower dose recommended by
their doctor.
The treatment of acute otitis media with penicillin V should be limited to 5
days. However, 5-10 days treatment may be recommended in patients
with potential for complications
Do not stop taking the medicine if you feel better, as your infection may
come back or get worse.
You should take your medicine with water about half an hour before food.
If you take more Phenoxymethylpenicillin potassium than you
should
If you (or someone else) swallow a lot of the tablets all at once, or if you
think a child has swallowed any of the tablets, contact your nearest
hospital casualty department or your doctor immediately. Please take this
leaflet, any remaining tablets and the container with you to the hospital or
doctor so that they know which tablets were swallowed.
If you forget to take Phenoxymethylpencillin potassium;
If you forget to take your medicine take it as soon as you remember. Do
NOT take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Phenoxymethylpencillin potassium can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Rarely allergic reactions can occur, which can be severe. If any of the
following happen stop taking the medicine and contact your doctor
immediately:
• Skin rashes which may be itchy, raised or red
• Fever
• Joint pains
• Swelling of the face, lips, throat or tongue
• Breathing difficulties
• Dizziness
3

0037/O/PIL/001/I

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide