Skip to Content

PHENOXYMETHYLPENICILLIN POTASSIUM SOLUTION 125 MG/5ML

Active substance(s): PHENOXYMETHYLPENICILLIN POTASSIUM

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
MEDREICH plc
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Phenoxymethylpenicillin
potassium solution 125mg/5ml
Phenoxymethylpenicillin potassium
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Phenoxymethylpenicillin potassium is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Phenoxymethylpenicillin potassium
3. How to take Phenoxymethylpenicillin potassium
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Phenoxymethylpenlcillin potassium
6. Further information
1. What Phenoxymethylpenicillin potassium is and what it is used for
Phenoxymethylpenicillin Potassium is one of a group of antibiotic
medicines called penicillins. They are used to treat infections caused by
bacteria that are sensitive to penicillins.
Phenoxymethylpenicillin Potassium is used to treat a range of bacterial
infections:
• Chest (bronchitis or pneumonia) infections
• To treat ear and throat infections (such as otitis media and pharyngitis)
• To treat skin and soft tissue infections such as scarlet fever and erysipelas
• To prevent recurrent attacks of rheumatic fever
• To prevent lung infections in patients with no spleen or sickle cell disease.
2. Before you take phenoxymethylpenicillin potassium
Do not take Phenoxymethylpenicillin potassium:
• If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to Phenoxymethylpenicillin Potassium or
any of the other ingredients in this medicine (see Section 6 for a full list of
ingredients).
• If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to cephalosporin antibiotics
Take special care with Phenoxymethylpenicillin potassium
Tell your doctor before you start to take this medicine if you:
• Have a history of allergies
• Have been treated for kidney problems
• Have suffered severe diarrhoea following previous treatment with
antibiotics
• Have a severe illness
• If you have your urine tested for glucose using a non-enzymatic test, then
Phenoxymethylpenicillin Potassium Solution may give a false positive
result.
1

Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or haverecently taken
any other medications including medicines obtained without a prescription.
Please tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:
• Other antibiotics (such as tetracyclines, erythromycin, chloramphenicol,
sulphonamides, neomycin).
• Coumarin or phenindione used to thin the blood.
• Sulfinpyrazone or probenecid used to treat gout.
• Methotrexate used in the treatment of severe rheumatoid arthritis, severe
psoriasis and cancer
• Guar gum used in the treatment of diabetes.
• Contraceptive Pill as phenoxymethylpenicillin potassium may reduce the
effect of the Pill. You should therefore take additional contraceptive
precautions such as using a condom, or diaphragm with spermicide.
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist, if you have recently been given or are
due to receive a typhoid vaccination.
Pregnancy and Breast feeding
Tell your doctor if you are pregnant, think you may be pregnant or are planning
to become pregnant discuss this with your doctor before taking any medicine.
Small amounts of phenoxymethylpenicillin potassium may enter the breast
milk and can occasionally cause diarrhoea or mouth infections in infants.
Infants may become allergic to penicillin. If you are breast feeding, discuss
this with your doctor before you take phenoxymethylpenicillin potassium.
Important information about some of the ingredients of
Phenoxymethylpenicillin Potassium
This medicine contains sodium benzoate (E211) this may increase the risk
of jaundice in newborn babies.
3. How to take Phenoxymethylpenicillin potassium
Always take Phenoxymethylpenicillin potassium exactly as your doctor has
told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
You should take your medicine half an hour before food, use the cup
provided.
In general the treatment must be continued 2-3 days after improvement of
the symptoms. It is important that you complete the entire course of
medicine your doctor had prescribed for you.
The usual oral dose:
All doses are measured out using the cup provided.
Adults dose including elderly patients:
10-20 ml every 6 hours
Prevention of infection in patients with no spleen or sickle cell disease:
Adults: 20 ml every 12 hours
Children 6-12 years old: 10 ml every 12 hours
Children under 5 years old: 5 ml every 12 hours
Prevention of recurrence of rheumatic fever:
10 ml twice a day.
2

121XXXX

Childrens Dosage (up to 12 years of age):
Children under 1 year old: 2.5 ml every 6 hours
Children aged 1-5 years old: 5 ml every 6 hours
Children aged 6-12 years old: 5-10 ml every 6 hours.
To avoid late complications (rheumatic fever), infections with β-haemolytic
streptococci should be treated for 10 days.
Patients with kidney problems may have a lower dose recommended by their
doctor.
The treatment of acute otitis media with penicillin V should be limited to 5
days. However, 5-10 days treatment may be recommended in patients with
potential for complications
If you take more Phenoxymethylpenicillin Potassium than you should
If you (or someone else) swallow a lot of the solution all at once, or if you
think a child has swallowed any of the solution, contact your nearest
hospital casualty department or your doctor immediately. Please take this
leaflet, any remaining solution and the container with you to the hospital or
doctor so that they know which solution was consumed.
If you forget to take Phenoxymethylpencillin Potassium
If you forget to take your medicine take it as soon as you remember. Do NOT
take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Phenoxymethylpenicillin Potassium
Do not stop taking Phenoxymethylpenicillin Potassium just because you feel
better. If you stop before the end of the course the infection may come back.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.
4. Possible Side Effects
Like all medicines, Phenoxymethylpencillin potassium can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Allergic (hypersensitive) reactions may occur commonly during treatment with
Phenoxymethylpenicillin potassium but severe allergic reactions are rare. If
any of the following happen, stop taking this medicine and tell your doctor
immediately. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation.
• Itchy skin, rash, swollen face, breathing difficulty
• Fever
• Joint pains
• Swelling of the face, lips, throat or tongue
• Dizziness
• Allergic reactions may also cause effects to the blood and kidneys.
Other side effects that may occur are:
Soft stools
Nausea or vomiting.




If you notice any of the following side effects you should contact your doctor:
Severe diarrhoea, which may contain blood
Fits or convulsions (usually following high doses or if you suffer from
severe kidney damage)
• Numbness or tingling of the hands and feet
• Blood disorders. Possible symptoms might include unexplained bruising
and bleeding, sore throat, fever or other infections.



If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
3

5. How to store Phenoxymethylpenicillin potassium
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Store in the original packaging.
Do not use after the expiry date shown on the carton. The expiry date refers
to the last day of the month.
Phenoxymethylpenicillin potassium powder: Do not store above 25 °C. Keep
in a dry place.
The reconstituted solution: Store in a refrigerator (2-8°C) and use within
7 days after reconstitution.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These
measures will help to protect the environment.
6. Further Information
What Phenoxymethylpenicillin potassium contains:
The active ingredient is phenoxymethylpenicillin potassium. 5ml of the
reconstituted soultion contains 125 mg of phenoxymethylpenicillin potassium.
The other ingredients are sodium saccharin, citric acid, sodium citrate,
sucrose, banana flavour, E211 sodium benzoate (preservative) and
E 127 erythrosine (colouring).
What Phenoxymethylpenicillin potassium looks like and contents of
the pack:
The product comes in 60ml or 100ml bottles either as a powder or as a
solution after reconstituted.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
July 2012
PL 21880/0038

Product Licence Holder:
MEDREICH plc
9, Royal Parade, Kew Gardens,
Surrey TW9 3QD, England.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide