Skip to Content

PHENOXYMETHYLPENICILLIN 250MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): PHENOXYMETHYLPENICILLIN POTASSIUM / PHENOXYMETHYLPENICILLIN POTASSIUM / PHENOXYMETHYLPENICILLIN POTASSIUM

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Front of leaflet - 148.5mm

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE PATIENT

PHENOXYMETHYLPENICILLIN
250mg TABLETS BP
(Phenoxymethylpenicillin potassium)

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine because it contains important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not
pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
signs of illness are the same as yours
• If you get any of the side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Phenoxymethylpenicillin tablet is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take
Phenoxymethylpenicillin tablet
3. How to take Phenoxymethylpenicillin tablet
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Phenoxymethylpenicillin tablet
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. WHAT PHENOXYMETHYLPENICILLIN TABLET IS
AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Phenoxymethylpenicillin, is an antibiotic, which belongs to a
group of medicines called penicillins, which are used to kill
bacteria that cause infections in your body.
Each tablet contains 250mg of Phenoxymethylpenicillin
potassium as the active ingredient.
The strength you are given will be decided by your doctor.
Phenoxymethylpenicillin potassium is used to treat infections
caused by bacteria that are sensitive to penicillins. These
infections include:
• Infections of the lungs (such as pneumonia and bronchitis)
• Ear and throat infections (such as otitis media and
pharyngitis)
• Other infections (such as infections of the skin and soft
tissue, respiratory tract, scarlet fever and erysipelas)
Phenoxymethylpenicillin is also used to prevent infections
such as:
• Prevention of recurrent attacks of rheumatic fever or chorea
(infection of the nervous system)
• Prevention of lung infections in patients with no spleen or
sickle cell disease
• Prevention of pneumococcal infection (e.g. in asplenia)

2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE
PHENOXYMETHYLPENICILLIN TABLET
Do not take Phenoxymethylpenicillin tablet:
• If you have ever had a bad reaction or allergic to any
penicillin or cephalosporin antibiotics, or any of the other
ingredients listed in section 6
• If you have ever had a skin rash or swelling of the face or
neck or shortness of breath when taking any antibiotic
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking
Phenoxymethylpenicillin tablet
• Have a history of allergies and/or asthma
• Have kidney disease
• Have suffered severe diarrhoea following previous treatment
with antibiotics and from any stomach problems, e.g. vomiting
• Are feeling or being sick or are suffering from any gut

Back of leaflet - 148.5mm

disorder which may affect the way your body absorbs the
medicine
• Have a severe illness
• Have history of antibiotic-associated colitis
Other medicines and Phenoxymethylpenicillin tablet:
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently
taken any other medicines even those not prescribed,
including herbal and homeopathic remedies or might take any
other medicines including:
• Other antibiotics (such as tetracyclines, erythromycin,
chloramphenicol, neomycin, sulphonamides, have been
reported to reduce the effect of penicillin)
• Sulfinpyrazone or probenecid (used for the treatment of gout
– painful inflammation of the joints)
• Methotrexate (used in the treatment of severe rheumatoid
arthritis, severe psoriasis and cancer) and guar gum (used
in the treatment of diabetes)
• Anti-coagulants (e.g. warfarin to prevent blood clots)
• Oral typhoid vaccine (penicillin can stop this from working)
• Phenoxymethyl penicillin may interfere with the way the
contraceptive pill works. If you are taking the Pill you should
use additional precautions (such as a condom or
diaphragm) for the cycle during which you took the antibiotic
Phenoxymethylpenicillin tablet with food and drink
Guar gum (used as a thickening agent and normally found in
puddings and ice-cream and benefiber) can reduce the
absorption of phenoxymethyl penicillin.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding:
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be
pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
Driving and using machines
This medicine should not affect your ability to drive or to use
machinery.
Phenoxymethylpenicillin contains lactose
Patients with rare hereditary problems of fructose intolerance,
gluclose-galactose malabsorption or sucrose-isomaltase
insufficiency should not take this medicine. If you have been
told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars,
contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product.

3. HOW TO TAKE PHENOXYMETHYLPENICILLIN
TABLET
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist
has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist, if you are
not sure. The dosage prescribed will depend upon the type
and severity of the infection.
In general the treatment must be continued 2-3 days after
improvement of the symptoms. It is important that you complete
the entire course of medicine your doctor has prescribed for you.
Treatment of Infection
Adults: 250-500mg every 6 hours or as directed by your doctor.
Child 1-5 years of age: 125mg every 6 hours.
Child 6-12 years of age: 250mg every 6 hours or as directed by
your doctor.
Prevention of Infection
Rheumatic fever: 250mg twice daily.
Lung infection in patients with no spleen or sickle cell disease:
Adults: 500mg every 12 hours.
Child aged 6-12 years: 250mg every 12 hours.
Child under 5 years: 125mg every 12 hours.
If you have kidney damage your doctor may give you a
different dose. Dosage might be changed by your doctor if you
have liver problems along with kidney problem.
Continued, please turn over

When to take your medicine
Phenoxymethylpenicillin contains lactose tablet is usually
prescribed to be taken four times a day. It is best to take it as
evenly spaced as possible. Take this medicine when your
stomach is empty. You should swallow this medicine about half
an hour before meals.
If you take more Phenoxymethylpenicillin tablet than you should
If you accidentally take too much medicine, contact your doctor
or pharmacist who will recommend what action you should take.
If you forget to take Phenoxymethylpenicillin tablet
If you forget to take your medicine take it as soon as you
remember.
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you or a child ever takes too much medicine contact your
doctor or local casualty department immediately. Take any
remaining tablets and this leaflet to show to your doctor.
If you stop taking Phenoxymethylpenicillin Tablet
Keep taking this medicine until your doctor tells you to stop.
Do not stop taking the tablets if you feel better, as your
infection may come back or get worse.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine,
ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
Phenoxymethylpenicillin potassium is generally well tolerated.
Occasionally soft stools occur but this does not require
interruption of treatment. However, if you develop severe
diarrhoea, which may contain blood, you should contact your
doctor immediately.
STOP taking the medicine and tell your doctor IMMEDIATELY if
you experience any of the following:
• Feeling or being sick is a rare reaction
• Allergic reactions can occur, which may rarely be severe.
Stop taking the mixture and contact a doctor immediately if
you notice skin rash or itching, hives, which may be itchy
raised or red, fever, chills, joint pains, swelling of the face,
lips, throat or tongue, breathing difficulties or dizziness.
Allergic reactions may also include affects on the blood and
kidney
• Effects on the nervous system occur rarely and are more
likely if you have an injection of an antibiotic or have severe
kidney damage. If you experience numbness or tingling of
the hands or feet, or fits, you should see your doctor
• Profuse watery diarrhoea usually with blood
(pseudomembranous colitis) and mucus, stomach pain
and fever
• unusual bleeding or bruising
• seizures
• peeling/blistering of the skin
• Serum sickness-like reactions (characterised by fever, chills,
joint pains and oedema)
• Kidney problems, which might cause blood in the urine or
reduced amounts of urine
• Jaundice - yellowing of skin or whites of the eyes
• Convulsions
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following
and they worry you.
• Stomach pain or cramps, nausea (feeling sick), vomiting
(being sick) and diarrhoea
• Sore mouth
• Hepatitis
• Black hairy tongue
• Pins and needles or numbness
• Sore throats, infections, or fever (may be caused by low

white blood cells)
• Problems with blood clotting (unusual bleeding or bruising)
• Anaemia (may cause lack of energy or tiredness)
• Thrush (a yeast infection of the vagina, mouth or skin folds)
Phenoxymethylpenicillin may alter the number and type of
blood cells. If you notice you have more nose bleeds, bruise
easily or have frequent infections talk to your doctor who may
want to test your blood.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you
can help provide more information on the safety of this
medicine.

5. HOW TO STORE PHENOXYMETHYLPENICILLIN
TABLET
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Expiry date
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated
on the carton.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Storage conditions: Do not store above 25°C. Store in original
package. Keep the container tightly closed.
If your doctor decides to stop the treatment, return any tablets
left over the pharmacist. Only keep them if your doctor tells
you to. Do not use this medicine if you notice visible signs of
deterioration. Do not throw away any medicines via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your Pharmacist how to
throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will
help protect the environment.
Important reminder: Do not give your medicine to anyone else,
even if they suffer from the same condition as you. This
medicine could be harmful to them or interfere with other
treatments. Your medicine has been prescribed by your doctor
specifically for you.

6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER
INFORMATION
What Phenoxymethylpenicillin tablet contains:
Active ingredient: Each tablet contains 250mg of
phenoxymethylpenicillin as phenoxymethylpenicillin potassium.
The Other ingredients are: lactose, talc, magnesium stearate
and starch.
What Phenoxymethylpenicillin tablet looks like and contents of
the pack
Phenoxymethylpenicillin Potassium tablets are shiny white, flat
tablets with bevel edge and embossed with ‘K’ on one side
and breakline on the other and come in bottles of 100, 500
and 1000 tablets and blister packs of 28 and 504 tablets.
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Special Concept Development (UK) Limited, Units 1-7 Colonial
Way, Watford, Hertfordshire, WD24 4YR.
Manufacturer:
Karib Kemi Pharm Limited, Karib House, 63-65 Imperial Way,
Croydon, Surrey CR0 4RR, U.K.
This leaflet was last revised in February 2016.
PL 36722/0064
If you would like this leaflet in a different format, please
contact the licence holder at the above address.

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide