Skip to Content

PHENOXYMETHYLPENICILLIN 250 MG FILM-COATED TABLETS

Active substance(s): PHENOXYMETHYLPENICILLIN POTASSIUM

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Phenoxymethylpenicillin 250mg
(as Phenoxymethylpenicillin Potassium) Film coated Tablets
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine.
! Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again.
! If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
! This medicine has been prescribed for you.
Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
! If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Phenoxymethylpenicillin Tablets are
and what they are used for
2. Before you take Phenoxymethylpenicillin
Tablets
3. How to take Phenoxymethylpenicillin Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Phenoxymethylpenicillin Tablets
6. Further information
1. WHAT PHENOXYMETHYLPENICILLIN
TABLETS ARE AND WHAT THEY ARE
USED FOR
Phenoxymethylpenicillin is an antibiotic
(antibacterial medicine) for treating infections. It
belongs to a group of antibiotics called
“Penicillins”. Phenoxymethylpenicillin works by
killing the bacteria that can cause infections.
Phenoxymethylpenicillin can also be used to
prevent infections.
Yo u r d o c t o r h a s p r e s c r i b e d
Phenoxymethylpenicillin Tablets because it can
treat a range of infections of the ear, throat, lungs,
skin and soft tissues. It may be used to prevent
infections such as rheumatic fever and
prevention of infection in patients without a
spleen or patients with sickle cell disease.
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE
PHENOXYMETHYLPENICILLIN
TABLETS
Do not take Phenoxymethylpenicillin Tablets
! if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to
phenoxymethylpenicillin or any of the other
ingredients of Phenoxymethylpenicillin
Tablets.
! if you know that you are allergic to penicillin
Take special care with
Phenoxymethylpenicillin Tablets
! if you know that you are allergic to
cephalosporins, or any other antibiotic or any
of the ingredients in your medicine
! if you suffer from kidney problems
! if you suffer from liver problems
! if you suffer any blood disorders
! if you are pregnant, trying for a baby or
breast-feeding
! if you suffer from bronchial asthma or suffer
from a tendency to develop allergic
conditions
! if you suffer with persistent diarrhoea or
vomiting caused by stomach or intestinal
problems.
If any of the above applies to you, let your
doctor know
You should also note that if you test your urine for
glucose using a non-enzymatic test
phenoxymethylpenicillin tablets may give a false
positive result. Please ask your pharmacist for
advice on this.

Long term treatment should be monitored as
overgrowth of resistant organisms including
Pseudomonas or Candida may occur.
Taking other medicines
P h e n o x y m e t h y l p e n i c i l l i n Ta b l e t s m a y
occasionally interfere with other medicines, so it
is important that you take care about all the
medicines you are taking. In particular tell your
doctor if you are taking any of the following:
! any other antibiotics such as erythromycin,
neomycin or tetracyclines
! medicines used to treat gout e.g. probenecid
! medicine used to treat cancer, psoriasis,
rheumatoid arthritis e.g. methotrexate
! the contraceptive pill (you may need to use
extra birth control methods e.g. condoms.)
! medicine used to prevent clotting of the blood
e.g. warfarin
! medicine used to treat diabetes e.g. guar gum
! medicines used to treat high blood pressure,
water retention or heart conditions e.g.
amiloride or spirolactone
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking or have recently taken any other
medicines, including medicines obtained without
a prescription.
Taking Phenoxymethylpenicillin Tablets with
food and drink
Phenoxymethylpenicillin Tablets are best
absorbed when taken on an empty stomach.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
The effects of phenoxymethylpenicillin in
pregnancy have not been adequately studied. If
you are pregnant or planning to become
pregnant, inform your doctor immediately.
Phenoxymethylpenicillin Tablets should be used
during pregnancy only if your doctor determines
that the potential benefit justifies the potential risk
to the unborn baby. Since
phenoxymethylpenicillin appears in breast milk,
you should consult with your doctor if you plan to
breast feed your baby. If this medication is
essential to your health, your doctor may advise
you to discontinue breast feeding until your
treatment is finished.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
Phenoxymethylpenicillin Tablets have not been
shown to have any effect on ability to drive and
use machines.
Important information about some of the
ingredients of Phenoxymethylpenicillin
Tablets
Each Phenoxymethylpenicillin 250mg tablet
contains 28mg of potassium. This potassium
content may be harmful to people on low
potassium diets
3. H O W
T O
T A K E
PHENOXYMETHYLPENICILLIN TABLETS

Adults
The usual dosage is 250 milligrams to 500
milligrams (one to two tablets) every 6 hours. This
may vary depending on the type of infection you
have. If you have poor kidney function the dose
may be lowered.
To prevent recurring rheumatic fever
The usual dosage is 250 milligrams (one tablet)
twice daily on a continuing basis.
To prevent pneumococcal infection (e.g. in
asplenia and in sickle cell disease)
The usual dosage is 500 milligrams (two tablet)
every 12 hours.
Children (under 12)
For children aged between 6 and 12 years of age
the usual dosage is 250 milligrams (one tablets)
every 6 hours.
To prevent pneumococcal infection (e.g. in
asplenia and in sickle cell disease)
The usual dosage is 250 milligrams (one tablet)
every 12 hours.
Children with difficulty in swallowing or for infants
and children under the age of 6 an oral solution
containing phenoxymethylpenicillin is
recommended.
Patients with kidney and liver problems
! If you have kidney problems the dose might
be changed by your doctor.
! Dosage might be changed by your doctor if
you have liver problems along with kidney
problem.
If you take more Phenoxymethylpenicillin
Tablets than you should
Never take more than the recommended dose
each day. If you or someone else swallows
several of these tablets all together, contact your
doctor, pharmacist or hospital emergency
department immediately. Always take any tablet
left over with you and also the box, as this will
allow easier identification of the tablets.
Symptoms of overdose may include:
Diarrhoea, nausea, vomiting and stomach pain.
If you forget to take Phenoxymethylpenicillin
Tablets
If you miss a dose, just carry on with the next one
as normal. Do not take a double dose to make up
for a forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Phenoxymethylpenicillin
Tablets
Continue taking Phenoxymethylpenicillin Tablets
for the full time of treatment, even if you begin to
feel better after a few days. Failure to take a full
course of therapy may prevent complete
elimination of the infection.
If you have any further questions on the use of
this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!

Diarrhoea
Should the diarrhoea be persistent and
severe, stop taking your tablets and tell your
doctor Immediately.
Vomiting or nausea (a feeling of sickness).
Inflammation of the tongue or mouth.
Redness of the skin, often itchy, similar to the
rash of measles,
Thrush or inflammation of the vaginal area
Changes in white blood cell count, reduction
in red blood cell count, reduction in blood
platelets, which increases risk of bleeding or
bruising.
Fever
Painful Joints

If any of the side effects get serious or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet tell
your doctor or pharmacist.
5. HOW TO STORE
PHENOXYMETHYLPENICILLIN
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not store above 25º C.
Do not use Phenoxymethylpenicillin Film coated
Tablets after the expiry date which is stated on
the individual blister and on the carton.
Do not use phenoxymethylpenicillin film coated
tablets if you notice visible signs of deteriorations
such as colour change of the tablet from white to
off-white or yellowish or if patches appear on the
tablet.
Medicines should not be disposed of via waste
water or household waste. Ask your pharmacist
how to dispose of medicines no longer required.
These measures will help to protect the
environment.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Phenoxymethylpenicillin contains
The active substance is Phenoxymethylpenicillin
250 mg (as Phenoxymethylpenicillin Potassium)
Other ingredients are
Calcium Hydrogen Phosphate Dihydrate
Maize Starch
Microcrystalline Cellulose (E460)
Magnesium Stearate (E572)
Film Coat
Basic Butylated Methacrylate
Macrogol 6000
Sodium Laurylsulfate (E487)
Stearic acid (E570)
Titanium Dioxide (E171)
What Phenoxymethylpenicillin looks like and
contents of the pack
Phenoxymethylpenicillin Tablets White, circular,
biconvex film coated tablets with break line on
one side and 'I 04' on the other.
Blisters (aluminium PVC) of 14 tablets. Packs
containing 14, 28, 42, 56, 70, 140 tablets are
available.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Not all pack sizes may be marketed
Like all medicines, Phenoxymethylpenicillin
Tablets can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them. If you experience any of
the following, stop taking the tablets and tell your
doctor IMMEDIATELY:

Always take Phenoxymethylpenicillin Tablets
exactly as your doctor has told you. You should
check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are
not sure.

!

Adults and Children (Over12)
It is best to take the doses at evenly spaced
times, around the clock and at least 30 minutes
before food.

The following side effects have been reported in
patients treated with Phenoxymethylpenicillin
Tablets. However, frequency estimates for these
effects are not available:

an allergic reaction- symptoms such as
shortness of breath, skin rash or itching, skin
eruptions, swelling of your lips, face or
tongue, chills or fever or painful joints

Marketing Authorisation Holder
Morningside Healthcare Ltd
115 Narborough Road
Leicester.
LE3 0PA U.K.
Site responsible for batch release
Morningside Pharmaceuticals Ltd
5 Pavilion Way
Loughborough.
LE11 5GW. U.K.
This leaflet was last approved in 01/2011.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide