Skip to Content

PHENOBARBITAL ACCORD 60MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): PHENOBARBITAL / PHENOBARBITAL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
Phenobarbital Accord 15mg, 30mg, 60mg Tablets
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
 Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
 If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
 This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if
their signs of illness are the same as yours.
 If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1.
What Phenobarbital Tablets are and what they are used for
2.
What you need to know before you take Phenobarbital Tablets
3.
How to take Phenobarbital Tablets
4.
Possible side effects
5.
How to store Phenobarbital Tablets
6.
Contents of the pack and other information
The active ingredient in this medicine is Phenobarbital. This is the new name for Phenobarbitone. The
ingredient itself has not changed.

1.

What Phenobarbital Tablets are and what they are used for

Phenobarbital tablets belong to a group of medicines called barbiturates These medicines reduce brain
activity which would otherwise cause fits or seizures in epilepsy, except absence seizures (day dreaming).
2.

What you need to know before you take Phenobarbital Tablets

Do not take Phenobarbital tablets and tell your doctor if you have:
 an allergy (hypersensitivity) to phenobarbital, other barbiturates or any of the other ingredients (see
section 6).
 porphyria (a genetic or inherited disorder of the red blood pigment haemoglobin)
 severe breathing difficulties
 severe kidney or liver disease.

If you develop a rash or the following skin symptoms, seek immediate advice from a doctor and tell
that you are taking this medicine:
 potentially life-threatening skin rashes (Stevens-Johnson syndrome, toxic epidermal necrolysis)
have been reported with the use of Phenobarbital tablets appearing initially as reddish target-like
spots or circular patches often with central blisters on the trunk. Additional signs to look for
include ulcers in the mouth, throat, nose, genitals and conjunctivitis (red and swollen eyes). These
potentially life-threatening skin rashes are often accompanied by flu-like symptoms. The rash may
progress to widespread blistering or peeling of the skin. The highest risk for occurrence of serious
skin reactions is within the first weeks of treatment.
 If you have developed Stevens-Johnson syndrome or toxic epidermal necrolysis with the use of
Phenobarbital tablets you must not be re-started on Phenobarbital tablets at any time.

Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Phenobarbital tablets if you:
1






or the person taking these tablets are young, run down, senile or have a history of drug abuse or
alcoholism
have kidney or liver problems
have breathing difficulties
have severe or long term pain.

A small number of people being treated with anti-epileptics such as Phenobarbital have had thoughts of
harming or killing themselves. If at any time you have these thoughts, immediately contact your doctor.
Other medicines and Phenobarbital tablets
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.
Especially





















disopyramide and quinidine (to treat irregular heartbeats)
chloramphenicol, doxycycline, metronidazole, rifampicin, telithromycin, griseofluvin, itraconazole,
posaconazole, voriconazole. abacavir, amprenavir, lopinavir, indinavir, darunavir, nelfinavir and
saquinavir (to treat infections)
medicines used to thin the blood such as warfarin
mianserin, paroxetine, MAOI or tricyclic antidepressants or St Johns’s wort (Hypericum perforatum) a
herbal remedy (to treat depression)
oxcarbazepine, primidone, phenytoin, sodium valproate, carbamazepine, lamotrigine, tiagabine,
zonisamide, ethosuxamide and vigabatrin (to treat epilepsy)
chlorpromazine, thioridazine, haloperidol, aripiprazole and clonazepam (to treat mental illness)
felodipine, verapamil, diltiazem, nimodipine, nifedipine, metoprolol, timolol and propranolol (to treat
high blood pressure)
digitoxin or eplerenone (to treat certain heart conditions)
ciclosporin or tacrolimus (to prevent organ transplant rejection)
steroids such as hydrocortisone or prednisolone
folic acid or vitamin D (supplements)
toremifene, gestrinone, irinotecan or etoposide (to treat some cancers)
methadone (used in severe pain or drug addiction)
oral contraceptives (talk to your doctor about the best method of contraception for you) or tibolone
(female hormone)
levothyroxine (thyroid hormone)
montelukast or theophylline (to treat asthma)
tropisetron and aprepitant (to treat nausea and vomiting)
memantine (to treat dementia)
methylphenidate (to treat attention deficit disorder)
sodium oxybate (to treat narcolepsy).

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your
doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking Phenobarbital tablets.
Your doctor should discuss the possible effects of Phenobarbital tablets on the unborn child and the risks and
benefits of treatment should be considered carefully.
Check with your doctor before taking folic acid supplements as they interact with Phenobarbital tablets, your
doctor may need to adjust your dose.
If you are taking Phenobarbital tablets, do not breastfeed, as the medicine will pass into the breast milk and
may harm the baby.
Driving and using machines
Phenobarbital tablets may make you feel less alert than normal. Make sure you are not affected before
driving or operating machinery.
Phenobarbital Tablets contain lactose
2

This medicinal product contains lactose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to
some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.
Sugar intolerance
If you have been told you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this
medicine, as it contains a type of sugar called lactose.
Tests
If you see another doctor or go into hospital or need a blood or urine test, let them know what medicines you
are taking as Phenobarbital tablets may interfere with the results.
3.

How to take Phenobarbital Tablets

Always take Phenobarbital tablets exactly as your doctor has told you. If you are not sure, check with your
doctor or pharmacist.
You are advised not to drink alcohol, check with your doctor if you have any questions.
Swallow the tablets with water at the same time each day.
Doses:
 Adults: 60mg-180mg at night.
 Children: 5mg-8mg per kg of bodyweight a day.
 Elderly: your doctor may prescribe a lower dose.
If you take more Phenobarbital Tablets than you should:
If you (or someone else) swallow a lot of tablets at the same time, or you think a child may have swallowed
any, contact your nearest hospital casualty department or tell your doctor immediately. Signs of an overdose
include drowsiness, speech problems, jerky movements, jerky eye movements, loss of inhibition, reduced
reflex response, low body temperature, low blood pressure and breathing problems.
If you forget to take Phenobarbital Tablets:
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. If you forget to take a dose take it as soon as you
remember it ans then take the next dose at the right time.
If you stop taking the tablets
If you stop taking the tablets you may develop withdrawal effects such as sleeplessness, anxiety, tremor, dizziness,
feeling sick, fits and delirium.

4.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Phenobarbital tablets can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them
Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following side effects or notice any other effects not listed:
 Allergic reaction: skin rash, fever, swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat, or difficulty breathing or
swallowing.
 Blood: altered numbers and types of blood cells, if you notice increased bruising, nosebleeds, sore
throats or infections, you should tell your doctor who may want to perform a blood test.
 Metabolism and nutrition: bone softening and bone disease. There have been reports of bone disorders
including osteopenia and osteoporosis (thinning of the bone) and fractures. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are on long-term antiepileptic medication, have a history of osteoporosis, or take
steroids.
 Mental health: restlessness and confusion in the elderly, unusual excitement, depression, memory
impairment, hallucinations.
 Nervous system: hyperactivity, behavioural disturbances in children, jerky movements, jerky eye
movements, drowsiness, lethargy.
 Heart: low blood pressure.
3





Lungs: difficulty breathing.
Liver: inflammation of the liver (hepatitis), damaged bile system (cholestasis). Seen as yellowing of
skin and whites of eyes.
Kidneys: changes in the amount or need to pass water.
Skin: rashes, erythema multiforme (circular, irregular red patches), lumps in the armpits or groin area.
Potentially life-threatening skin rashes (Stevens-Johnson syndrome - severe skin rash with flushing,
fever, blisters or ulcers and toxic epidermal necrolysis - severe rash involving reddening, peeling and
swelling of the skin that resembles severe burns)
have been reported very rarely (see section 2).

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5.

How to store Phenobarbital Tablets

Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Stored below 20C in a dry place.
Do not use Phenobarbital tablets after the expiry date stated on the label/carton/bottle. The expiry date refers
to the last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.
6.

Contents of the pack and other information

What Phenobarbital tablets contain
 The active substance (the ingredient that makes the tablet work) is phenobarbital. Each tablet contains
either 15mg, 30mg or 60mg of the active substance.
 The other ingredients are lactose, starch, talc and stearic acid.
What Phenobarbital tablets look like and contents of the pack
Phenobarbital tablets are white tablets.
Pack size is 1000
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Accord Healthcare Limited
Sage House
319 Pinner Road
North Harrow
Middlesex
HA1 4HF
United Kingdom
Manufacturer:
Norbrook Laboratories Limited,
Newry,
Co. Down,
Northern Ireland
This leaflet was last revised in May 2017.

4

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide