Skip to Content

PHENERGAN 10MG TABLETS

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

PACKAGE LEAFLET:
INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Phenergan 10 mg
Tablets
promethazine hydrochloride

Is this lea et hard to see or read?
Phone 01483 505515 for help
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it
contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without
prescription. However, you still need to take
Phenergan Tablets carefully to get the best
results from it.
Keep this lea et. You may need to read it
again
Ask your pharmacist if you need more
information or advice
You must contact a doctor if your
symptoms worsen or do not improve after
7 days
If any of the side e ects get serious, or if
you notice any side e ects not listed in this
lea et, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist
In this leaflet:
1. What Phenergan Tablets are and what they
are used for
2. Before you take Phenergan Tablets
3. How to take Phenergan Tablets
4. Possible side e ects
5. How to store Phenergan Tablets
6. Further Information
1. What Phenergan Tablets are and
what they are used for

Phenergan Tablets contain a medicine called
promethazine hydrochloride. This belongs to
a group of medicines called phenothiazines.
It works by blocking a natural substance
(histamine) that your body makes during an
allergic reaction. It also works directly on the
brain to help you feel more relaxed.

What Phenergan Tablets are used for
Phenergan Tablets can be given to you either
by a doctor or directly by a pharmacist
depending on the condition you are being
treated for.
Phenergan Tablets may be provided directly
by a pharmacist for use in the following
situations:
To treat allergic conditions such as hay
fever or rashes (like nettle rash or hives)
To treat adults with di culty sleeping
(insomnia)
To treat or stop you feeling sick (nausea) or
being sick (vomiting) such as travel sickness
Phenergan Tablets may also be given to you
by a doctor. This can be for use in any of the
above situations or for use in the following
additional situations:
To help you feel more relaxed before an
operation
If you are having di culty sleeping
As a sedative for both adults and children.
This is a medicine given to reduce
awareness or make you feel relaxed and at
ease
2. Before you take Phenergan Tablets

Do not take this medicine and tell
your doctor if:
The person taking the medicine is under 2
years of age
You are allergic (hypersensitive) to
promethazine hydrochloride or any of the
other ingredients of Phenergan Tablets
(listed in Section 6 below)
The signs of an allergic reaction include: a
rash, swallowing or breathing problems,
swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue
You are taking a medicine for depression
called a monoamine oxidase inhibitor
(MAOI). Also do not take Phenergan
Tablets if you have stopped taking one of
these MAOI medicines within the last 14
days. If you are not sure ask your doctor
or pharmacist (see Taking other
medicines section below)
The person is unconscious (in a coma) or
su ers from severe dizziness, drowsiness
or headache
Do not take this medicine if any of the above
applies to you. If you are not sure, talk to
your doctor or pharmacist before taking
Phenergan Tablets.
11503107-03

1

Take special care with Phenergan Tablets
Check with your doctor or pharmacist
before taking your medicine if
You have di culty breathing, wheezing,
tightness in the chest (asthma) or an
infection in your lungs (bronchitis)
You have epilepsy
You have any serious heart problems
You have liver or kidney problems
You have a stomach blockage or di culty
passing water (urine)
You have increased pressure in the eye
(narrow angle glaucoma)
You have had something called Reye s
Syndrome or possible Reye s Syndrome
signs include being sick and confused
following a viral illness
If you are not sure if any of the above apply
to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist
before taking Phenergan Tablets.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you
are taking or have recently taken any other
medicines. This includes medicines you can
buy without prescription, including herbal
medicines. This is because Phenergan Tablets
can a ect the way some medicines work.
Also some medicines can a ect the way
Phenergan Tablets work.
Do not take this medicine, and tell
your doctor, if you are taking or have
taken the following in the last 2 weeks:
Some medicines for depression called
monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs).
If you are not sure ask your doctor or
pharmacist
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you
are taking any of the following:
Anticholinergic medicines - includes
some medicines used for irritable bowel
syndrome, asthma or weak bladder.
These can increase the risk of dizziness,
dry mouth and blurred eyesight
Medicines for depression (such as
amitriptyline)
Medicines to help you to sleep or feel
more relaxed (such as diazepam or
zolpidem)
Medicines such as aspirin (for arthritis
and pain in your joints). Phenergan
Tablets may hide the side e ects of these
medicines

Taking Phenergan Tablets with food and
drink
Do not drink alcohol while you are taking
Phenergan Tablets. This is because it can
a ect the way the medicine works.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Talk to your doctor before taking this
medicine if you are pregnant, might become
pregnant, or think you may be pregnant.
Phenergan Tablets should not be taken 2
weeks before birth.
You should not take Phenergan Tablets if you
are breast-feeding. This is because small
amounts may pass into mothers milk. This
can be harmful to your baby.
If you are breast-feeding or planning to
breast-feed, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
You may feel drowsy or sleepy after taking
this medicine or in the morning after taking
this medicine. If this happens, do not drive
or use any tools or machines.
Important information about some of the
ingredients of Phenergan Tablets
This medicine contains:
Lactose. This is a type of sugar. If you have
been told by your doctor that you cannot
tolerate or digest some sugars (have an
intolerance to some sugars), talk to your
doctor before taking this medicine
3. How to take Phenergan Tablets

The amount you need to take depends on
the reason you are taking Phenergan Tablets.
The following information will help you to
decide how much you need to take. You
should check with your doctor or pharmacist
if you are not sure.
Taking this medicine
Take this medicine by mouth
Do not take for longer than 7 days. If your
symptoms worsen or do not improve after
7 days talk to your doctor or pharmacist
If you feel the e ect of your medicine is
too weak or too strong, do not change the
dose yourself, but ask your doctor
11503107-03

2

How much to take
The usual dose is:
For allergies (such as hay fever, rashes
and hives)
Children 2-5 years:
Phenergan Elixir should be given in this
age group
Children 5-10 years:
A single dose of either one or two tablets
(10mg or 20mg) given at night or one
tablet (10mg) given twice a day
DO NOT give more than two tablets (20mg)
each day
Children over 10 years and adults
(including the elderly):
Start with one tablet (10mg) twice a day
This may be increased to a maximum of
two tablets (20mg) three times a day
For treatment and prevention of feeling
sick or being sick (such as travel sickness)
Children 2-5 years:
Phenergan Elixir should be given in this
age group
Children 5-10 years:
A single tablet to be taken the night before
the journey
This may be repeated after 6-8 hours if
necessary
Children over 10 years and adults
(including the elderly):
Two tablets (20mg) to be taken the night
before the journey
This may be repeated after 6-8 hours if
necessary
As a sedative (only under the advice of a
doctor)
Phenergan Tablets may also be used as a
short term sedative. This will normally have
been prescribed by a doctor. The
information below is a guide to the doses
recommended
Children 2-5 years:
Phenergan Elixir should be given in this
age group
Children 5-10 years:
Two tablets (20mg) given as a single dose
at night time
Children over 10 years and adults
(including the elderly):
Two to ve tablets (20mg to 50mg) as a
single dose at night time

Exposure to sunlight
Phenergan Tablets can make your skin more
sensitive to sunlight. Keep out of direct
sunlight while taking this medicine.
If you take more Phenergan Tablets than
you should
If you or your child takes more Phenergan
Tablets than you should, tell a doctor or go
to a hospital casualty department straight
away. Take the medicine pack with you. This
is so the doctor knows what you or your child
has taken.
The following e ects may happen:
In children: Excitation, moving unsteadily or
stumbling, uncontrolled writhing
movements especially of the hands or feet,
hallucinations, ts (seizures), loss of
consciousness, uneven heart beat and
breathing di culties.
In adults: Feeling sleepy or drowsy, ts, loss
of consciousness, uneven heart beat and
breathing di culties.
If you forget to take Phenergan Tablets
Do not take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose
If you are taking Phenergan Tablets for an
allergic condition - take your medicine as
soon as you remember, then carry on as
before
If you are taking Phenergan Tablets for
sedation or sleeping problems - miss that
dose and take the next evening s dose as
usual
If you have any further questions on the use
of this product, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
Tests
Taking Phenergan Tablets may a ect the
results of certain tests. These include some
pregnancy tests and skin tests. Phenergan
Tablets should not be taken at least 3 days
before the start of a skin test.
4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Phenergan Tablets can
cause side e ects, although not everybody
gets them.

11503107-03

3

Stop taking Phenergan Tablets and see a
doctor or go to a hospital straight away if
you notice any of the following side effects:
An allergic reaction. The signs may include:
a rash, swallowing or breathing problems,
swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue
Liver problems that may cause the eyes or
skin to go yellow (jaundice)
Muscle sti ness or shaking
Being unable to control some muscles in
your head or face
You notice unusual movements of the
tongue, facial muscle spasms, rolling eyes
and trembling
Very fast, uneven or forceful heartbeat
(palpitations)
Tiredness which lasts for a long time. This
may be due to a blood problem called
anaemia
Over-active behaviour in children
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if any of
the following side effects get serious or
lasts longer than a few days. Also tell
them if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet.
Dry mouth, blurred vision or you cannot
pass water (urine)
Feeling drowsy or sleepy, tiredness,
disorientation, having nightmares,
headaches, feeling restless
Loss of appetite (anorexia), indigestion
Feeling dizzy, lightheaded, faint
(hypotension)
Feeling confused, especially in elderly people
Being more sensitive to the sun than usual.
If this happens keep out of direct sunlight
and do not use sun lamps
5. How to store Phenergan Tablets

Keep out of the reach and sight of children
Do not take Phenergan Tablets after the
expiry date which is stated on the carton
and blister pack after EXP. The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month
Store below 30 C
Store in the original carton in order to
protect from light

6. Further Information

What Phenergan Tablets contains.
Each tablet contains 10mg of the active
substance, promethazine hydrochloride
The other ingredients are lactose, maize
starch, povidone, magnesium stearate,
polyethylene glycol, Opaspray (contains
titanium dioxide-E171, hypromellose-E464
and indigo carmine aluminium lake
blue-E132) and hypromellose
What Phenergan Tablets look like and
contents of the pack
A pale blue lm coated tablet marked PN 10
on one side. The tablets are available in
blister packs of 56.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Sano
One Onslow Street
Guildford
Surrey
GU1 4YS
UK
Tel: 01483 505515
Fax: 01483 535432
email:uk-medicalinformation@sano .com
Manufacturer
FAMAR HEALTH CARE SERVICES MADRID, S.A.U.
Avda. Legan s, 62,
Alcorc n 28923 (Madrid) Spain
This lea et does not contain all the
information about your medicine. If you
have any questions or are not sure about
anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This leaflet was last revised in 09/2012
Sano , 1997- 2012

Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.
11503107-03

4

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide