Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

PERTIL RETARD 60MG TABLETS

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
IMDUR® 60 MG TABLETS
(isosorbide mononitrate)



This medicine will be referred to as Imdur throughout the
remainder of this leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine.
 Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
 If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
 This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it
on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms
are the same as yours.
 If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any
side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor
or pharmacist.

Sildenafil or similar medicines called Phosphodiesterase
Type 5 Inhibitors, (used for male impotence).

Do not take Imdur if any of the above apply to you. If you are
not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Imdur.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine if you are
pregnant, may become pregnant or are breast-feeding.
Your doctor will decide if this medicine is suitable for you.
Driving and using machines
You may feel dizzy after taking Imdur. If this happens, do not
drive or use any tools or machines.
3. How to take Imdur

In this leaflet:
1. What Imdur is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Imdur
3. How to take Imdur
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Imdur
6. Further information
1. What Imdur is and what it is used for
Imdur contains a medicine called isosorbide
mononitrate.
This belongs to a group of medicines called 'nitrates'.



It is used to prevent chest pain (angina).
It works by making the blood vessels relax and widen.
This makes it easier for the heart to pump blood around
the body.
The tablets are made so that they release the medicine slowly
over a number of hours.
2. Before you take Imdur
Do not take Imdur if:
 You are allergic (hypersensitive) to isosorbide
mononitrate or any of the other ingredients of Pertil
Retard (listed in Section 6: Further information).
 You have ever had a stroke.
 You have very low blood pressure.
 You have severe anaemia.
 You have a heart problem called 'cardiomyopathy' or
'pericarditis' or you have narrow heart valves.
 You are taking sildenafil or similar medicines called
Phosphodiesterase Type 5 Inhibitors, (used for male
impotence). See the section “Taking other medicines”.
Do not take Imdur if any of the above apply to you. If you are
not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Imdur.
Take special care with Imdur
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking Pertil
Retard if:
 You have ever had any serious damage to your heart, such

as a heart attack or operation.
If any of the above apply to you, or you are not sure, talk to
your doctor or pharmacist before taking Imdur.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, or have
recently taken, any other medicines. This includes medicines
that you buy without a prescription and herbal medicines.
This is because Imdur can affect the way some
medicines work and some medicines can have an effect on
Imdur.

4. Possible side effects

Do not take Imdur if you are taking the following
medicines:

Always take Imdur exactly as your doctor has told you. You
should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Do not give these tablets to children.
Taking this medicine
 Swallow the tablets whole or broken in half (if this is
easier to swallow).
 Take the tablets with half a glass of water.
 Do not crush or chew the tablets.
How much to take
 The usual dose is one or two tablets a day.
 Take the medicine in the morning.
 Your doctor may ask you to start on a low dose so that
you are less likely to have a reaction to starting Pertil
Retard.
You must not take Imdur for a sudden attack of angina. If
you have a sudden attack, take a glyceryl trinitrate tablet
(follow the instructions given on the label).
Very occasionally, some people see the remains of the tablet in
their bowel motions. This is quite normal and does not mean
that the medicine has not been released.
If you take more Imdur than you should
If you take more Imdur than you should, talk to a doctor or go to
a hospital straight away. Take the medicine pack with you so
the tablets can be identified.
If you forget to take Imdur
 If you forget a dose, take it as soon as you remember it.
However, if it is nearly time for the next dose, skip the
missed dose.
 Do not take a double dose (two doses at the same time)
to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.

Like all medicines, Imdur can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them. The following side effects may happen
with this medicine:
 Headaches.
 Feeling sick (nausea).
 Feeling dizzy.
The above problems usually disappear with time.
Other possible side effects:
Common (affect less than 1 in 10 people)
 Low blood pressure. This may make you feel faint or dizzy.
 Faster heartbeat
 Headache
 Feeling dizzy
 Feeling sick (nausea).
Uncommon (affect less than 1 in 100 people)
Being sick (vomiting)
Diarrhoea




Rare (affect less than 1 in 1,000 people)
Fainting
Rash
Itchy skin





Very rare (affect less than 1 in 10,000 people)
Pain in muscles



Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting
side effects, you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Imdur
Expiry
Do not take the tablets after the date printed on the blister label,
container, or carton.
Storage
 Do not store above 30ºC.
 KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN
 If the tablets become discoloured or show any other signs of
deterioration, consult your pharmacist for advice.
 Only keep the tablets if your doctor tells you to.
 Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. This will help to protect the
environment.
6. Further Information
What Imdur contains
 Each tablet contains 60mg of the active ingredient isosorbide
mononitrate in a sustained release formulation.
 The tablets also contain the following inactive ingredients:
aluminium silicate, paraffin special, hydroxypropylcellulose,
magnesium stearate, colloidal anhydrous silica, macrogol,
titanium dioxide (E171), yellow iron oxide (E172) and
hypromellose.
What Imdur looks like and contents of the pack
Imdur 60mg Tablets are pale yellow, oval-shaped tablets, marked
on one side with “A” score line “ID” and with a score line on the
reverse. The tablets are made so that the medicine is
released slowly over a number of hours. They are available in a
plastic bottle with plastic screw cap incorporating a tamper-evident
seal of 60 tablets, or a carton containing 60 tablets.

Manufacturer
This product is manufactured by:
AstraZeneca Farmaceutica Spain, SA, O Porrino (Pontevedra)
Spain
It is procured from within the EU. Product Licence holder:
G Pharma Ltd, Dakota Avenue, Salford M50 2PU.
P

PL NO: 16369/0891
®
Imdur 60mg Tablets

07/07/2014

‘Imdur’ is a registered trademark of AstraZeneca AB.

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
IMDUR® 60 MG TABLETS
(isosorbide mononitrate)



This medicine will be referred to as Imdur throughout the
remainder of this leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine.
 Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
 If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
 This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it
on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms
are the same as yours.
 If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any
side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor
or pharmacist.

Sildenafil or similar medicines called Phosphodiesterase
Type 5 Inhibitors, (used for male impotence).

Do not take Imdur if any of the above apply to you. If you are
not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Imdur.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine if you are
pregnant, may become pregnant or are breast-feeding.
Your doctor will decide if this medicine is suitable for you.
Driving and using machines
You may feel dizzy after taking Imdur. If this happens, do not
drive or use any tools or machines.
3. How to take Imdur

In this leaflet:
1. What Imdur is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Imdur
3. How to take Imdur
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Imdur
6. Further information
1. What Imdur is and what it is used for
Imdur contains a medicine called isosorbide
mononitrate.
This belongs to a group of medicines called 'nitrates'.



It is used to prevent chest pain (angina).
It works by making the blood vessels relax and widen.
This makes it easier for the heart to pump blood around
the body.
The tablets are made so that they release the medicine slowly
over a number of hours.
2. Before you take Imdur
Do not take Imdur if:
 You are allergic (hypersensitive) to isosorbide
mononitrate or any of the other ingredients of Pertil
Retard (listed in Section 6: Further information).
 You have ever had a stroke.
 You have very low blood pressure.
 You have severe anaemia.
 You have a heart problem called 'cardiomyopathy' or
'pericarditis' or you have narrow heart valves.
 You are taking sildenafil or similar medicines called
Phosphodiesterase Type 5 Inhibitors, (used for male
impotence). See the section “Taking other medicines”.
Do not take Imdur if any of the above apply to you. If you are
not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Imdur.
Take special care with Imdur
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking Pertil
Retard if:
 You have ever had any serious damage to your heart, such

as a heart attack or operation.
If any of the above apply to you, or you are not sure, talk to
your doctor or pharmacist before taking Imdur.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, or have
recently taken, any other medicines. This includes medicines
that you buy without a prescription and herbal medicines.
This is because Imdur can affect the way some
medicines work and some medicines can have an effect on
Imdur.

4. Possible side effects

Do not take Imdur if you are taking the following
medicines:

Always take Imdur exactly as your doctor has told you. You
should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Do not give these tablets to children.
Taking this medicine
 Swallow the tablets whole or broken in half (if this is
easier to swallow).
 Take the tablets with half a glass of water.
 Do not crush or chew the tablets.
How much to take
 The usual dose is one or two tablets a day.
 Take the medicine in the morning.
 Your doctor may ask you to start on a low dose so that
you are less likely to have a reaction to starting Pertil
Retard.
You must not take Imdur for a sudden attack of angina. If
you have a sudden attack, take a glyceryl trinitrate tablet
(follow the instructions given on the label).
Very occasionally, some people see the remains of the tablet in
their bowel motions. This is quite normal and does not mean
that the medicine has not been released.
If you take more Imdur than you should
If you take more Imdur than you should, talk to a doctor or go to
a hospital straight away. Take the medicine pack with you so
the tablets can be identified.
If you forget to take Imdur
 If you forget a dose, take it as soon as you remember it.
However, if it is nearly time for the next dose, skip the
missed dose.
 Do not take a double dose (two doses at the same time)
to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.

Like all medicines, Imdur can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them. The following side effects may happen
with this medicine:
 Headaches.
 Feeling sick (nausea).
 Feeling dizzy.
The above problems usually disappear with time.
Other possible side effects:
Common (affect less than 1 in 10 people)
 Low blood pressure. This may make you feel faint or dizzy.
 Faster heartbeat
 Headache
 Feeling dizzy
 Feeling sick (nausea).
Uncommon (affect less than 1 in 100 people)
Being sick (vomiting)
Diarrhoea




Rare (affect less than 1 in 1,000 people)
Fainting
Rash
Itchy skin





Very rare (affect less than 1 in 10,000 people)
Pain in muscles



Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting
side effects, you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Imdur
Expiry
Do not take the tablets after the date printed on the blister label,
container, or carton.
Storage
 Do not store above 30ºC.
 KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN
 If the tablets become discoloured or show any other signs of
deterioration, consult your pharmacist for advice.
 Only keep the tablets if your doctor tells you to.
 Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. This will help to protect the
environment.
6. Further Information
What Imdur contains
 Each tablet contains 60mg of the active ingredient isosorbide
mononitrate in a sustained release formulation.
 The tablets also contain the following inactive ingredients:
aluminium silicate, paraffin special, hydroxypropylcellulose,
magnesium stearate, colloidal anhydrous silica, macrogol,
titanium dioxide (E171), yellow iron oxide (E172) and
hypromellose.
What Imdur looks like and contents of the pack
Imdur 60mg Tablets are pale yellow, oval-shaped tablets, marked
on one side with “A” score line “ID” and with a score line on the
reverse. The tablets are made so that the medicine is
released slowly over a number of hours. They are available in a
plastic bottle with plastic screw cap incorporating a tamper-evident
seal of 60 tablets, or a carton containing 60 tablets.

Manufacturer
This product is manufactured by:
AstraZeneca Farmaceutica Spain, SA, O Porrino (Pontevedra)
Spain
It is procured from within the EU. Product Licence holder:
G Pharma Ltd, Dakota Avenue, Salford M50 2PU.
P

PL NO: 16369/0891
®
Imdur 60mg Tablets

07/07/2014

‘Imdur’ is a registered trademark of AstraZeneca AB.

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
PERTIL RETARD ® 60 MG TABLETS
(isosorbide mononitrate)



This medicine will be referred to as Pertil Retard throughout the
remainder of this leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine.
 Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
 If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
 This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it
on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms
are the same as yours.
 If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any
side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor
or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Pertil Retard is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Pertil Retard
3. How to take Pertil Retard
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Pertil Retard
6. Further information
1. What Pertil Retard is and what it is used for
Pertil Retard contains a medicine called isosorbide
mononitrate.
This belongs to a group of medicines called 'nitrates'.



It is used to prevent chest pain (angina).
It works by making the blood vessels relax and widen.
This makes it easier for the heart to pump blood around
the body.
The tablets are made so that they release the medicine slowly
over a number of hours.
2. Before you take Pertil Retard
Do not take Pertil Retard if:
 You are allergic (hypersensitive) to isosorbide
mononitrate or any of the other ingredients of Pertil
Retard (listed in Section 6: Further information).
 You have ever had a stroke.
 You have very low blood pressure.
 You have severe anaemia.
 You have a heart problem called 'cardiomyopathy' or
'pericarditis' or you have narrow heart valves.
 You are taking sildenafil or similar medicines called
Phosphodiesterase Type 5 Inhibitors, (used for male
impotence). See the section “Taking other medicines”.
Do not take Pertil Retard if any of the above apply to you. If you
are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking
Pertil Retard.
Take special care with Pertil Retard
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking Pertil
Retard if:
 You have ever had any serious damage to your heart, such

as a heart attack or operation.
If any of the above apply to you, or you are not sure, talk to
your doctor or pharmacist before taking Pertil Retard.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, or have
recently taken, any other medicines. This includes medicines
that you buy without a prescription and herbal medicines.
This is because Pertil Retard can affect the way some
medicines work and some medicines can have an effect on
Pertil Retard.

4. Possible side effects

Do not take Pertil Retard if you are taking the following
medicines:
Sildenafil or similar medicines called Phosphodiesterase
Type 5 Inhibitors, (used for male impotence).

Do not take Pertil Retard if any of the above apply to you. If you
are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking
Pertil Retard.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine if you are
pregnant, may become pregnant or are breast-feeding.
Your doctor will decide if this medicine is suitable for you.
Driving and using machines
You may feel dizzy after taking Pertil Retard. If this happens,
do not drive or use any tools or machines.
3. How to take Pertil Retard
Always take Pertil Retard exactly as your doctor has told you.
You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not
sure.
Do not give these tablets to children.
Taking this medicine
 Swallow the tablets whole or broken in half (if this is
easier to swallow).
 Take the tablets with half a glass of water.
 Do not crush or chew the tablets.
How much to take
 The usual dose is one or two tablets a day.
 Take the medicine in the morning.
 Your doctor may ask you to start on a low dose so that
you are less likely to have a reaction to starting Pertil
Retard.

Like all medicines, Imdur can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them. The following side effects may happen
with this medicine:
 Headaches.
 Feeling sick (nausea).
 Feeling dizzy.
The above problems usually disappear with time.
Other possible side effects:
Common (affect less than 1 in 10 people)
 Low blood pressure. This may make you feel faint or dizzy.
 Faster heartbeat
 Headache
 Feeling dizzy
 Feeling sick (nausea).
Uncommon (affect less than 1 in 100 people)
Being sick (vomiting)
Diarrhoea




Rare (affect less than 1 in 1,000 people)
Fainting
Rash
Itchy skin





Very rare (affect less than 1 in 10,000 people)
Pain in muscles



Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting
side effects, you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Pertil Retard

You must not take Pertil Retard for a sudden attack of angina. If you have a sudden attack, take a glyceryl trinitrate
tablet (follow the instructions given on the label).

Expiry
Do not take the tablets after the date printed on the blister label,
container, or carton.

Very occasionally, some people see the remains of the tablet in
their bowel motions. This is quite normal and does not mean
that the medicine has not been released.

Storage
 Do not store above 30ºC.
 KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN
 If the tablets become discoloured or show any other signs of
deterioration, consult your pharmacist for advice.
 Only keep the tablets if your doctor tells you to.
 Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. This will help to protect the
environment.

If you take more Pertil Retard than you should
If you take more Pertil Retard than you should, talk to a doctor
or go to a hospital straight away. Take the medicine pack with
you so the tablets can be identified.
If you forget to take Pertil Retard
 If you forget a dose, take it as soon as you remember it.
However, if it is nearly time for the next dose, skip the
missed dose.
 Do not take a double dose (two doses at the same time)
to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.

6. Further Information
What Pertil Retard contains
 Each tablet contains 60mg of the active ingredient isosorbide
mononitrate in a sustained release formulation.
 The tablets also contain the following inactive ingredients:
aluminium silicate, paraffin special, hydroxypropylcellulose,
magnesium stearate, colloidal anhydrous silica, macrogol,
titanium dioxide (E171), yellow iron oxide (E172) and
hypromellose.
What Pertil Retard looks like and contents of the pack
Pertil Retard 60mg Tablets are pale yellow, oval-shaped tablets,
marked on one side with “A” score line “ID” and with a score line
on the reverse. The tablets are made so that the medicine is
released slowly over a number of hours. They are available in a
plastic bottle with plastic screw cap incorporating a tamper-evident
seal of 60 tablets, or a carton containing 60 tablets.

Manufacturer
This product is manufactured by:
AstraZeneca Farmaceutica Spain, SA, O Porrino (Pontevedra)
Spain
It is procured from within the EU. Product Licence holder:
G Pharma Ltd, Dakota Avenue, Salford M50 2PU.
P

PL NO: 16369/0891
Pertil Retard 60mg Tablets

07/07/2014

‘Pertil Retard’ is a registered trademark of AstraZeneca AB.

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
PERTIL RETARD ® 60 MG TABLETS
(isosorbide mononitrate)



This medicine will be referred to as Pertil Retard throughout the
remainder of this leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine.
 Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
 If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
 This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it
on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms
are the same as yours.
 If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any
side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor
or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Pertil Retard is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Pertil Retard
3. How to take Pertil Retard
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Pertil Retard
6. Further information
1. What Pertil Retard is and what it is used for
Pertil Retard contains a medicine called isosorbide
mononitrate.
This belongs to a group of medicines called 'nitrates'.



It is used to prevent chest pain (angina).
It works by making the blood vessels relax and widen.
This makes it easier for the heart to pump blood around
the body.
The tablets are made so that they release the medicine slowly
over a number of hours.
2. Before you take Pertil Retard
Do not take Pertil Retard if:
 You are allergic (hypersensitive) to isosorbide
mononitrate or any of the other ingredients of Pertil
Retard (listed in Section 6: Further information).
 You have ever had a stroke.
 You have very low blood pressure.
 You have severe anaemia.
 You have a heart problem called 'cardiomyopathy' or
'pericarditis' or you have narrow heart valves.
 You are taking sildenafil or similar medicines called
Phosphodiesterase Type 5 Inhibitors, (used for male
impotence). See the section “Taking other medicines”.
Do not take Pertil Retard if any of the above apply to you. If you
are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking
Pertil Retard.
Take special care with Pertil Retard
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking Pertil
Retard if:
 You have ever had any serious damage to your heart, such

as a heart attack or operation.
If any of the above apply to you, or you are not sure, talk to
your doctor or pharmacist before taking Pertil Retard.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, or have
recently taken, any other medicines. This includes medicines
that you buy without a prescription and herbal medicines.
This is because Pertil Retard can affect the way some
medicines work and some medicines can have an effect on
Pertil Retard.

4. Possible side effects

Do not take Pertil Retard if you are taking the following
medicines:
Sildenafil or similar medicines called Phosphodiesterase
Type 5 Inhibitors, (used for male impotence).

Do not take Pertil Retard if any of the above apply to you. If you
are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking
Pertil Retard.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine if you are
pregnant, may become pregnant or are breast-feeding.
Your doctor will decide if this medicine is suitable for you.
Driving and using machines
You may feel dizzy after taking Pertil Retard. If this happens,
do not drive or use any tools or machines.
3. How to take Pertil Retard
Always take Pertil Retard exactly as your doctor has told you.
You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not
sure.
Do not give these tablets to children.
Taking this medicine
 Swallow the tablets whole or broken in half (if this is
easier to swallow).
 Take the tablets with half a glass of water.
 Do not crush or chew the tablets.
How much to take
 The usual dose is one or two tablets a day.
 Take the medicine in the morning.
 Your doctor may ask you to start on a low dose so that
you are less likely to have a reaction to starting Pertil
Retard.

Like all medicines, Imdur can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them. The following side effects may happen
with this medicine:
 Headaches.
 Feeling sick (nausea).
 Feeling dizzy.
The above problems usually disappear with time.
Other possible side effects:
Common (affect less than 1 in 10 people)
 Low blood pressure. This may make you feel faint or dizzy.
 Faster heartbeat
 Headache
 Feeling dizzy
 Feeling sick (nausea).
Uncommon (affect less than 1 in 100 people)
Being sick (vomiting)
Diarrhoea




Rare (affect less than 1 in 1,000 people)
Fainting
Rash
Itchy skin





Very rare (affect less than 1 in 10,000 people)
Pain in muscles



Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting
side effects, you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Pertil Retard

You must not take Pertil Retard for a sudden attack of angina. If you have a sudden attack, take a glyceryl trinitrate
tablet (follow the instructions given on the label).

Expiry
Do not take the tablets after the date printed on the blister label,
container, or carton.

Very occasionally, some people see the remains of the tablet in
their bowel motions. This is quite normal and does not mean
that the medicine has not been released.

Storage
 Do not store above 30ºC.
 KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN
 If the tablets become discoloured or show any other signs of
deterioration, consult your pharmacist for advice.
 Only keep the tablets if your doctor tells you to.
 Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. This will help to protect the
environment.

If you take more Pertil Retard than you should
If you take more Pertil Retard than you should, talk to a doctor
or go to a hospital straight away. Take the medicine pack with
you so the tablets can be identified.
If you forget to take Pertil Retard
 If you forget a dose, take it as soon as you remember it.
However, if it is nearly time for the next dose, skip the
missed dose.
 Do not take a double dose (two doses at the same time)
to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.

6. Further Information
What Pertil Retard contains
 Each tablet contains 60mg of the active ingredient isosorbide
mononitrate in a sustained release formulation.
 The tablets also contain the following inactive ingredients:
aluminium silicate, paraffin special, hydroxypropylcellulose,
magnesium stearate, colloidal anhydrous silica, macrogol,
titanium dioxide (E171), yellow iron oxide (E172) and
hypromellose.
What Pertil Retard looks like and contents of the pack
Pertil Retard 60mg Tablets are pale yellow, oval-shaped tablets,
marked on one side with “A” score line “ID” and with a score line
on the reverse. The tablets are made so that the medicine is
released slowly over a number of hours. They are available in a
plastic bottle with plastic screw cap incorporating a tamper-evident
seal of 60 tablets, or a carton containing 60 tablets.

Manufacturer
This product is manufactured by:
AstraZeneca Farmaceutica Spain, SA, O Porrino (Pontevedra)
Spain
It is procured from within the EU. Product Licence holder:
G Pharma Ltd, Dakota Avenue, Salford M50 2PU.
P

PL NO: 16369/0891
Pertil Retard 60mg Tablets

07/07/2014

‘Pertil Retard’ is a registered trademark of AstraZeneca AB.

+ Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide