Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

PERSANTIN RETARD 200MG MODIFIED RELEASE CAPSULES HARD

Active substance(s): DIPYRIDAMOLE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet: Information for the user:
Persantin® Retard 200 mg Modified Release Capsules,
Hard
(dipyridamole)
Your medicine is known as the above but will be referred to as
Persantin Retard throughout the remainder of this leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine.
 Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
 If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
 This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it
on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are
the same as yours.
 If any of the side effects gets troublesome or serious, or if
you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please
tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Persantin Retard is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Persantin Retard
3. How to take Persantin Retard
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Persantin Retard
6. Further information
1. WHAT PERSANTIN RETARD IS AND WHAT IT IS USED
FOR
The name of your medicine is Persantin Retard. It contains a
medicine called Dipyridamole. This belongs to a group of
medicines called ‘anti-thrombotic agents’, which are used to
help stop blood clots forming.
Persantin Retard is used:
 To help stop blood clots which may occur if you have had
your heart valves replaced.
 In people who have had a stroke caused by a blood clot in
the brain. This medicine reduces the risk of having another
stroke.
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE PERSANTIN RETARD
Do not take Persantin Retard if you are allergic
(hypersensitive) to:
 Dipyridamole
 Any of the other ingredients of Persantin Retard (see
section 6: Further Information)
Take special care with Persantin Retard
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking your
medicine if:
 You have angina or other heart problems (including heart
valve or circulation problems) or have had a recent heart
attack
 You have myasthenia gravis (a rare muscle problem)
 You have any bleeding problems
 You are pregnant or planning to become pregnant or are
breast-feeding
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist before taking Persantin Retard.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines, including medicines
obtained without a prescription. This includes herbal
medicines. This is because Persantin Retard can affect the
way some other medicines work. Also some other medicines
can affect the way Persantin Retard works.

In particular, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any
of the following medicines:
 Medicines for high blood pressure
 Medicines for muscle weakness such as something called
a ‘cholinesterase inhibitor’
 Aspirin (or planning to take aspirin for any condition)
 Adenosine injection - used for heart problems or tests on
the heart
 Warfarin or other medicines to stop blood clots forming. If
so, tell them at your next visit to the anticoagulant clinic that
you are now taking Persantin Retard
If you are having heart tests
Persantin Retard contains dipyridamole.
Dipyridamole is also sometimes given as an injection during
tests to see if the heart is working properly (also called
‘myocardial imaging’). This means that the test and your
medicine may contain the same substance. If you are going to
have an injection of dipyridamole, tell the doctor that you are
taking Persantin Retard.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

6. FURTHER INFORMATION

Like all medicines Persantin Retard can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.

What Persantin Retard contains
The active substance is dipyridamole. Each capsule contains
dipyridamole 200 mg.
The other ingredients in Persantin Retard are: hypromellose,
tartaric acid, acacia, povidone, methacrylic acid
methylmethacrylate copolymer (1:2), hypromellose phthalate,
dimethicone 350, triacetin, talc, stearic acid, gelatin, titanium
dioxide (E171), red iron oxide (E172) and yellow iron oxide
(E172).

Allergic reactions
If you have an allergic reaction, stop taking your medicine and
see a doctor straight away. The signs may include feeling
breathless, runny nose, severe rash with itching, swelling and
swelling around the eyes.
Other side effects that have been reported for Persantin Retard
are described below. They are listed as either very
common, common, or not known.
Very common (affects more than 1 in 10 people)
 Headache
 Feeling dizzy
 Feeling sick (nausea)
 Diarrhoea

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
 Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or planning to get
pregnant.
 Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding as Persantin
Retard should only be used during breast-feeding if your
doctor considers it essential.

Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people but more than 1 in
100 people)
 Muscle pain
 Being sick (vomiting)
 Worsening of the symptoms of heart disease such as chest
pain and shortness of breath

Driving and using machines
You may feel dizzy while taking Persantin Retard. If this
happens do not drive or use any tools or machines.

Not Known
 Hot flushes
 Lowering of blood pressure or increased heart rate
 A blood problem called ‘thrombocytopenia’ which can
cause bruising and prolonged bleeding from wounds,
including during or after surgery

3. HOW TO TAKE PERSANTIN RETARD
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you.
You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not
sure.

In people who have gallstones, the dipyridamole in this
medicine can be absorbed into the gallstones.

The usual dose is:
 One capsule twice a day
 Usually one in the morning and one in the evening
 It is best to take it with food
 Swallow the capsule whole
 Do not crush or chew it

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly (see details
below). By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

Do not give to children.

United Kingdom
Yellow Card Scheme
Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard

If you take more Persantin Retard than you should
If you take more of this medicine than you should, talk to a
doctor or go to a hospital straight away. Take the medicine
pack with you, even if there are no capsules left.
If you forget to take Persantin Retard
 If you forget a dose, take it as soon as you remember it
 However, if it is time for the next dose, skip the missed
dose
 Do not take a double dose to make up for the forgotten
dose
If you have any further questions on the use of this product,
ask your doctor or pharmacist.

5. HOW TO STORE PERSANTIN RETARD
KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.
Do not store above 30°C.
Keep the bottle tightly closed.
Store in the original package to protect from moisture.
Do not use Persantin Retard after the expiry date which is
stated on the carton and container label after EXP. The expiry
date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not open the container until you are ready to start taking the
capsules. If you have any capsules left after six weeks, these
should not be taken.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help
protect the environment.

What Persantin Retard looks like and contents of the pack
Persantin Retard are hard gelatin capsules consisting of a red
cap and an orange body.
Persantin Retard is available in packs of 60 capsules.
Manufacturer
Manufactured by Boehringer Ingelheim Pharma GmbH & Co.
KG, Biberach an der Riss, Germany. Procured from within the
EU and repackaged by the Product Licence holder: G-Pharma
Ltd, Salford, M50 2PU.
POM

PL 16369/1675
Leaflet revision: 27/10/2015
Persantin is a trademark of Boehringer Ingelheim Pharma
GmbH & Co. KG.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide