Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

PERSANTIN RETARD 200MG

Active substance(s): DIPYRIDAMOLE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

PERSANTIN® RETARD 200 MG
(dipyridamole)

Your medicine is available using the name PERSANTIN RETARD
200 MG, but will be referred to as PERSANTIN Retard throughout
the leaflet.

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine.








Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on
to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the
same as yours.
If any of the side effects gets troublesome or serious, or if
you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please
tell your doctor or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

What PERSANTIN Retard is and what it is used for
Before you take PERSANTIN Retard
How to take PERSANTIN Retard
Possible side effects
How to store PERSANTIN Retard
Further information

1. WHAT PERSANTIN RETARD IS AND WHAT
IT IS USED FOR
The name of your medicine is PERSANTIN Retard.
It contains a medicine called Dipyridamole. This belongs to a
group of medicines called ‘anti-thrombotic agents’, which are used
to help stop blood clots forming.
PERSANTIN Retard is used:

To help stop blood clots which may occur if you have had
your heart valves replaced.

In people who have had a stroke caused by a blood clot in
the brain. This medicine reduces the risk of having another
stroke.

2. BEFORE YOU TAKE PERSANTIN RETARD
Do not take PERSANTIN Retard if you are allergic
(hypersensitive) to:



Dipyridamole
Any of the other ingredients of PERSANTIN Retard (see
section 6: Further Information)

Take special care with PERSANTIN Retard

Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking your medicine
if:

You have angina or other heart problems (including heart
valve or circulation problems) or have had a recent heart
attack

You have myasthenia gravis (a rare muscle problem)

You have any bleeding problems

You are pregnant or planning to become pregnant or are
breast-feeding.
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist before taking PERSANTIN Retard.

Taking other medicines

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained
without a prescription. This includes herbal medicines. This is
because PERSANTIN Retard can affect the way some other
medicines work. Also some other medicines can affect the way
PERSANTIN Retard works.
In particular, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any
of the following medicines:

Medicines for high blood pressure

Medicines for muscle weakness such as something called a
‘cholinesterase inhibitor’

Aspirin (or planning to take aspirin for any condition)

Adenosine injection – used for heart problems or tests on
the heart

Warfarin or other medicines to stop blood clots forming. If
so, tell them at your next visit to the anticoagulant clinic
that you are now taking PERSANTIN Retard.

If you are having heart tests

PERSANTIN Retard contains dipyridamole.
Dipyridamole is also sometimes given as an injection during tests
to see if the heart is working properly (also called ‘myocardial
imaging’). This means that the test and your medicine may
contain the same substance. If you are going to have an injection
of dipyridamole, tell the doctor that you are taking PERSANTIN
Retard.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding



Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or planning to get
pregnant.
Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding as PERSANTIN
Retard should only be used during breast-feeding if your
doctor considers it essential.

Driving and using machines

You may feel dizzy while taking PERSANTIN Retard. If this
happens do not drive or use any tools or machines.

Page 1 of 2

3. HOW TO TAKE PERSANTIN RETARD
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. You
should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

The usual dose is:






One capsule twice a day
Usually one in the morning and one in the evening
It is best to take it with food
Swallow the capsule whole
Do not crush or chew it

Do not give to children.

If you take more PERSANTIN Retard than you
should

If you take more of this medicine than you should, talk to a doctor
or go to a hospital straight away. Take the medicine pack with
you, even if there are no capsules left.

If you forget to take PERSANTIN Retard




If you forget a dose, take it as soon as you remember it
However, if it is time for the next dose, skip the missed dose
Do not take a double dose to make up for the forgotten dose

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines PERSANTIN Retard can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.

Allergic reactions

If you have an allergic reaction, stop taking your medicine and
see a doctor straight away. The signs may include feeling
breathless, runny nose, severe rash with itching, swelling and
swelling around the eyes.
Other side effects that have been reported for PERSANTIN Retard
are described below. They are listed as either very common,
common or not known.

Very common (affects more than 1 in 10 people)





Headache
Feeling dizzy
Feeling sick (nausea)
Diarrhoea

Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people but more than
1 in 100 people)




Muscle pain
Being sick (vomiting)
Worsening of the symptoms of heart disease such as chest
pain and shortness of breath

Not Known

Hot flushes
Lowering of blood pressure or increased heart rate
A blood problem called ‘thrombocytopenia’ which can cause
bruising and prolonged bleeding from wounds, including
during or after surgery
In people who have gallstones, the dipyridamole in this medicine
can be absorbed into the gallstones.




Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme. Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information
on the safety of this medicine.

Manufacturer

PERSANTIN Retard is manufactured by: Boehringer Ingelheim
Pharma GmbH & Co. KG, D-88397 Biberach an der Riss, Germany.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by: Doncaster
Pharmaceuticals Group Ltd, Kirk Sandall, Doncaster, DN3 1QR.
Product Licence holder: Doncaster Pharmaceuticals Group Ltd,
Kirk Sandall, Doncaster DN3 1QR.
POM

PL No: 04423/0488

Leaflet revision and issue dated (Ref): 11.02.15
Persantin® is a registered trademark of Boehringer Ingelheim
Pharma GmbH & Co. KG

5. HOW TO STORE PERSANTIN RETARD
The capsules should not be used after the expiry date, which is
printed on the packaging. The expiry date refers to the last day of
that month.
Do not store PERSANTIN Retard above 25°C. Store in the original
container.
Do not open the container until you are ready to start taking the
capsules. Discard any remaining capsules 6 weeks after first
opening. Any unused capsules should either be discarded safely
or returned to your pharmacist.
KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.
If your capsules appear to be discoloured or show any other signs
of deterioration, please return to your pharmacist who will advise
you.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help protect the environment.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What PERSANTIN Retard contains

The active substance is dipyridamole. Each modified release
capsule contains 200 mg dipyridamole as the active ingredient.
PERSANTIN Retard is a modified release capsule which releases
the active ingredient slowly in your body over a number of hours.
The capsules contain the following inactive ingredients:
tartaric acid, povidone, methacrylic acid-methyl methacrylate
copolymer (1:2), talc, hypromellose, hypromellose phthalate,
triacetin, dimeticone, stearic / palmitic acid, gelatin, acacia,
titanium dioxide (E171), red iron oxide (E172), and
yellow iron oxide (E172).

What PERSANTIN Retard looks like and contents of
the pack
PERSANTIN Retard are hard gelatin capsules consisting of a red
opaque cap and an orange opaque body, with no markings.
PERSANTIN Retard is available in packs containing 60 capsules.
Page 2 of 2

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide