Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

PERSANTIN RETARD 200MG CAPSULES

Active substance(s): DIPYRIDAMOLE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
627 LEAFLET Persanlin Retard 20150421

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

PERSANTIN RETARD 200mg CAPSULES
(dipyridamole)
Your medicine is known as Persantin Retard 200mg Capsules but
will be referred to as Persantin Retard throughout the following
patient information leaflet.

Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained
without a prescription. This includes herbal medicines. This is
because Persantin Retard can affect the way some other medicines
work. Also some other medicines can affect the way Persantin
Retard works.
In particular, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of
the following medicines:


Medicines for high blood pressure


Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine.

Medicines for muscle weakness such as something called a
‘cholinesterase inhibitor’



Aspirin (or planning to take aspirin for any condition)



Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.





If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.

Adenosine injection - used for heart problems or tests on the
heart





This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same
as yours.

Warfarin or other medicines to stop blood clots forming. If so,
tell them at your next visit to the anticoagulant clinic that you
are now taking Persantin Retard



If any of the side effects gets troublesome or serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1. What Persantin Retard is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Persantin Retard

If you are having heart tests
Persantin Retard contains dipyridamole. Dipyridamole is also
sometimes given as an injection during tests to see if the heart is
working properly (also called ‘myocardial imaging’). This means that
the test and your medicine may contain the same substance. If you
are going to have an injection of dipyridamole, tell the doctor that
you are taking Persantin Retard.

3. How to take Persantin Retard
4. Possible side effects

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

5. How to store Persantin Retard



Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or planning to get pregnant.

6. Further information



Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding as Persantin Retard
should only be used during breast-feeding if your doctor
considers it essential.

1. WHAT PERSANTIN RETARD IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
The name of your medicine is Persantin Retard. It contains a
medicine called Dipyridamole. This belongs to a group of medicines
called ‘anti-thrombotic agents’, which are used to help stop blood
clots forming.

Driving and using machines
You may feel dizzy while taking Persantin Retard. If this happens
do not drive or use any tools or machines.

Persantin Retard is used:

3. HOW TO TAKE PERSANTIN RETARD



To help stop blood clots which may occur if you have had your
heart valves replaced.

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. You
should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.



In people who have had a stroke caused by a blood clot in the
brain. This medicine reduces the risk of having another stroke.

The usual dose is:


One capsule twice a day

2. BEFORE YOU TAKE PERSANTIN RETARD



Usually one in the morning and one in the evening

Do not take Persantin Retard if you are allergic
(hypersensitive) to:



It is best to take it with food



Swallow the capsule whole



Do not crush or chew it



Dipyridamole



Any of the other ingredients of PERSANTIN Retard (see section
6: Further Information)

Do not give to children.

Take special care with Persantin Retard

If you take more Persantin Retard than you should

Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking your medicine
if:

If you take more of this medicine than you should, talk to a doctor or
go to a hospital straight away. Take the medicine pack with you,
even if there are no capsules left.



You have angina or other heart problems (including heart valve
or circulation problems) or have had a recent heart attack



You have myasthenia gravis (a rare muscle problem)



You have any bleeding problems



You are pregnant or planning to become pregnant or are
breast-feeding

If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist before taking Persantin Retard.

If you forget to take Persantin Retard


If you forget a dose, take it as soon as you remember it



However, if it is time for the next dose, skip the missed dose



Do not take a double dose to make up for the forgotten dose

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

5. HOW TO STORE PERSANTIN RETARD

Like all medicines Persantin Retard can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.



KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.



Persantin Retard 200mg Capsules should be stored below
25°C.

Allergic reactions



Keep the bottle tightly closed to protect from moisture.

If you have an allergic reaction, stop taking your medicine and see
a doctor straight away. The signs may include feeling breathless,
runny nose, severe rash with itching, swelling and swelling around
the eyes.



Store in the original packaging.



Do not use after the expiry date printed on the carton label or
tub.



If your doctor tells you to stop taking the capsules, please take
them back to the pharmacist for safe disposal. Only keep the
capsules if your doctor tells you to.



If the capsule becomes discoloured or shows any other signs of
deterioration, you should seek the advice of your pharmacist
who will tell you what to do.

Other side effects that have been reported for Persantin Retard are
described below. They are listed as either very common, common,
or not known.
Very common (affects more than 1 in 10 people)


Headache



Feeling dizzy



Feeling sick (nausea)



Diarrhoea

Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people but more than 1 in 100
people)


Muscle pain



Being sick (vomiting)



Worsening of the symptoms of heart disease such as chest
pain and shortness of breath

Not Known


Hot flushes



Lowering of blood pressure or increased heart rate



A blood problem called ‘thrombocytopenia’ which can cause
bruising and prolonged bleeding from wounds, including during
or after surgery

In people who have gallstones, the dipyridamole in this medicine
can be absorbed into the gallstones.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You
can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on
the safety of this medicine.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Persantin Retard contains


Each modified release capsule contains 200mg of the active
ingredient, dipyridamole, in an orange/red capsule.



Persantin Retard 200mg Capsules also contain the following:
tartaric acid, acacia (Arabic gum), povidone, Eudragit,
hypromellose phthalate, hypromellose, triacetin, talc,
dimethicon, and stearic/palmitic acid



The capsule contains: gelatin, titanium dioxide (E 171), red iron
oxide (E172) and yellow iron oxide (E 172).

What Persantin looks like and contents of the pack


Persantin Retard are an orange/red capsule.



Persantin Retard are available in plastic tubs containing 60
capsules.

Product Licence holder
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Parallel Import
Product Licence holder: Chemilines Ltd, Chemilines House,
Alperton Lane, Wembley, HA0 1DX.
Manufacturer
This product is manufactured by Boehringer Ingelheim Pharma
GmbH & Co. KG, Birkendorfer Strasse 65, D -88397 Biberach an
der Riss, Germany.
POM

PL No. 08747/0627

Leaflet revision date: 21 April 2015
Persantin is a registered trade mark of Boehringer Ingelheim
Pharma GmbH & Co KG, Germany.
627 LEAFLET Persanlin Retard 20150421

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide