Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

PERSANTIN RETARD 200 MG MODIFIED RELEASE CAPSULES HARD

Active substance(s): DIPYRIDAMOLE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet:
Information for the user

Persantin® Retard 200 mg
Modified Release Capsules,
Hard
dipyridamole
Read all of this leaflet carefully before
you start taking this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you.
Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their symptoms are the same
as yours.
• If any of the side effects gets troublesome
or serious, or if you notice any side effects
not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What PERSANTIN Retard is and what it is
used for
2. Before you take PERSANTIN Retard
3. How to take PERSANTIN Retard
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store PERSANTIN Retard
6. Further information
1. WHAT PERSANTIN RETARD IS AND
WHAT IT IS USED FOR
The name of your medicine is PERSANTIN
Retard. It contains a medicine called
Dipyridamole. This belongs to a group of
medicines called ‘anti-thrombotic agents’,
which are used to help stop blood clots
forming.
PERSANTIN Retard is used:
• To help stop blood clots which may occur if
you have had your heart valves replaced.
• In people who have had a stroke caused by
a blood clot in the brain. This medicine
reduces the risk of having another stroke.
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE PERSANTIN
RETARD
Do not take PERSANTIN Retard if you are
allergic (hypersensitive) to:
• Dipyridamole
• Any of the other ingredients of PERSANTIN
Retard (see section 6: Further Information)
Take special care with PERSANTIN Retard
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before
taking your medicine if:
• You have angina or other heart problems
(including heart valve or circulation
problems) or have had a recent heart attack
• You have myasthenia gravis (a rare muscle
problem)
• You have any bleeding problems
• You are pregnant or planning to become
pregnant or are breast-feeding
If you are not sure if any of the above apply
to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist
before taking PERSANTIN Retard.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you
are taking or have recently taken any other
medicines, including medicines obtained
without a prescription. This includes herbal
medicines. This is because PERSANTIN
Retard can affect the way some other
medicines work. Also some other medicines
can affect the way PERSANTIN Retard
works.

In particular, tell your doctor or pharmacist if
you are taking any of the following medicines:
• Medicines for high blood pressure
• Medicines for muscle weakness such as
something called a ‘cholinesterase inhibitor’
• Aspirin (or planning to take aspirin for any
condition)
• Adenosine injection - used for heart
problems or tests on the heart
• Warfarin or other medicines to stop blood
clots forming. If so, tell them at your next
visit to the anticoagulant clinic that you are
now taking PERSANTIN Retard
If you are having heart tests
PERSANTIN Retard contains dipyridamole.
Dipyridamole is also sometimes given as an
injection during tests to see if the heart is
working properly (also called ‘myocardial
imaging’). This means that the test and your
medicine may contain the same substance. If
you are going to have an injection of
dipyridamole, tell the doctor that you are
taking PERSANTIN Retard.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
• Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or
planning to get pregnant.
• Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding as
PERSANTIN Retard should only be used
during breast-feeding if your doctor
considers it essential.
Driving and using machines
You may feel dizzy while taking PERSANTIN
Retard. If this happens do not drive or use
any tools or machines.
3. HOW TO TAKE PERSANTIN RETARD
Always take this medicine exactly as your
doctor has told you. You should check with
your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
The usual dose is:
• One capsule twice a day
• Usually one in the morning and one in the
evening
• It is best to take it with food
• Swallow the capsule whole
• Do not crush or chew it
Do not give to children.
If you take more PERSANTIN Retard than
you should
If you take more of this medicine than you
should, talk to a doctor or go to a hospital
straight away. Take the medicine pack with
you, even if there are no capsules left.
If you forget to take PERSANTIN Retard
• If you forget a dose, take it as soon as you
remember it
• However, if it is time for the next dose, skip
the missed dose
• Do not take a double dose to make up for
the forgotten dose
If you have any further questions on the use
of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Mandatory in

File information

TD

Printfile

Issue date of TD:

15.11.2012

Yes

Yes

PPM SKU:

P030015

No

Yes

PPM SKU version: 

003

No

Yes

Issue date of artwork:

04.07.2014

No

Yes

MASS D

0,5 mm

Print colors:

PAN Black

No

Yes

MASS E

1,5 mm

Mat. No. Pack. Site:

304303-03

Min. font size:

10pt

Legend case version:

V4.0 01/OCT/2012 (please do not change or remove it)

No
Number of pages:

2

Technical information
a = Batch No.

b = Expiry date

c = Manufacturing date

d = Price/Sample/Clinic

Technical colors
BI-Diecut-Legendcase

Free area

Gluepoints

Additional Requirements of Packaging site
Template name: TD_PI_140x315_einfach

Version: b

Yes

MASS G

1,0 mm

MASS F

8,0 mm

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines PERSANTIN Retard can
cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them.
Allergic reactions
If you have an allergic reaction, stop taking
your medicine and see a doctor straight
away. The signs may include feeling
breathless, runny nose, severe rash with
itching, swelling and swelling around the
eyes.
Other side effects that have been reported for
PERSANTIN Retard are described below.
They are listed as either very common,
common or not known.
Very common (affects more than 1 in 10
people)
• Headache
• Feeling dizzy
• Feeling sick (nausea)
• Diarrhoea
Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people
but more than 1 in 100 people)
• Muscle pain
• Being sick (vomiting)
• Worsening of the symptoms of heart
disease such as chest pain and shortness
of breath
Not Known
• Hot flushes
• Lowering of blood pressure or increased
heart rate
• A blood problem called ‘thrombocytopenia’
which can cause bruising and prolonged
bleeding from wounds, including during or
after surgery
In people who have gallstones, the dipyridamole
in this medicine can be absorbed into the
gallstones.
If any of the side effects gets troublesome or
serious, or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.
5. HOW TO STORE PERSANTIN RETARD
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Store below 30°C.
Keep the bottle tightly closed. Store in the
original package in order to protect from
moisture.
Do not use PERSANTIN Retard after the
expiry date which is stated on the carton and
container label after EXP. The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What PERSANTIN Retard contains
The active substance is dipyridamole. Each
modified release capsule contains dipyridamole
200 mg. PERSANTIN Retard is a modified
release capsule which releases the active
substance slowly in your body over a number
of hours.
The other ingredients in PERSANTIN Retard
are: hypromellose, tartaric acid, acacia,
povidone, methacrylic acid-methyl methacrylate
copolymer (1:2), hypromellose phthalate,
Dimethicone 350, triacetin, talc and stearic
acid.
The capsule shells contain gelatin, titanium
dioxide (E171), red iron oxide (E172) and
yellow iron oxide (E172).
What PERSANTIN Retard looks like and
contents of the pack
PERSANTIN Retard capsules are red and
orange.
PERSANTIN Retard is available in packs of
30 and 60 capsules.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder,
Manufacturer and Distributor
The Marketing Authorisation for PERSANTIN
Retard is held by:
Boehringer Ingelheim Limited
Ellesfield Avenue
Bracknell
Berkshire
RG12 8YS
United Kingdom
and the capsules are manufactured by:
Boehringer Ingelheim Pharma GmbH & Co. KG
Birkendorfer Strasse 65
88397 Biberach an der Riss
Germany
Distributor
Consilient Health (UK) Ltd.
No. 1 Church Road
Richmond upon Thames
Surrey
TW9 2QE
PERSANTIN is a trademark of Boehringer
Ingelheim Pharma GmbH & Co. KG used
under license.
This leaflet was revised in July 2014.
© Boehringer Ingelheim Limited 2014

Do not open the container until you are ready
to start taking the capsules. If you have any
capsules left after six weeks, these should
not be taken.
Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. These measures will help
protect the environment.

304303-03

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide