Skip to Content

PERIOCHIP 2.5 MG DENTAL INSERT

Active substance(s): CHLORHEXIDINE GLUCONATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package Leaflet: Information for the patient

2.5mg Dental Insert
(Chlorhexidine digluconate)

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
using this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
– Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
– If you have any further questions, ask your dentist.
– This medicine has been prescribed for you only.
Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
– If you get any side effects, talk to your dentist . This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet
1. What PerioChip is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use PerioChip
3. How to use PerioChip
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store PerioChip
6. Contents of the pack and other information

Irina

24.04.14

1. What PerioChip is and what it is used for
What is PerioChip
PerioChip is a small chip containing the antimicrobial
agent chlorhexidine digluconate.
What is PerioChip for
Most people will at some stage of their lives suffer
from gingivitis, which is inflammation of the gums. If
gingivitis is left untreated, it may lead to periodontitis
which can result in tooth loss. Periodontitis is a
disease in which the tissues that support the teeth
become inflamed and degenerate. This disease can
be prevented by treating gingivitis in the early stages.
If, however, gingivitis is not treated, the gums will
be attacked by bacterial build-up known as plaque,

causing the gum to become separated from the
tooth and resulting in the formation of a periodontal
pocket. Once a pocket has formed, plaque can build
up and the disease can become worse.
PerioChip is inserted by a dentist into the periodontal
pocket to eliminate most of the disease-causing
bacteria, to reduce the pocket inflammation and to
decrease the depth of the pocket.
PerioChip is used in combination with the
mechanical removal of plaque in the treatment
of chronic inflammatory periodontal disease in
adults.
2. What you need to know before you use
PerioChip
Do not use PerioChip if you are allergic
(hypersensitive) to chlorhexidine gluconate or
any of the other ingredients of PerioChip (see
section 6).
Special warnings and precautions
PerioChip may in rare cases cause severe allergic
reactions, leading to a drop in blood pressure and
even to unconsciousness. Early symptoms of a
severe allergic reaction may be skin rash or asthma.
If you notice these symptoms, contact your dentist
or doctor as soon as possible (see under section 4:
“Possible side effects”).
Children and adolescents
PerioChip is not recommended for use in children
and adolescents.
Other medicines and PerioChip
Tell your dentist if you are taking nystatin (for the
treatment of fungal infections) as it may reduce the
effectiveness of PerioChip.
Please tell your dentist if you are taking, have recently
taken or might take any other medicines including
medicines obtained without prescription, although
it is unlikely that any problems will arise if you take
any other medicines.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
You should inform your dentist if you are pregnant or
breast-feeding. Your dentist will decide whether you
should receive this treatment.

Font Text Myriad Pro 8.8pt

3. How to use PerioChip
After cleaning your teeth mechanically to remove
as much plaque as possible, your dentist will put
PerioChips into all those tooth pockets, which need
to be treated. The chips will then dissolve slowly over
about 7 days and do not need to be removed.
Your dentist may ask you to return within about three
months to check how your treatment is working
and perhaps to continue your treatment with more
PerioChips.
Your dentist will advise you if any other medication
is needed while you are receiving treatment with
PerioChip.
You should continue to clean your teeth as normal.
No change in your diet is necessary while being
treated with PerioChip.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, PerioChip can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
If you experience any of the following reactions, get
immediate medical help:
swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat; a red itchy
skin rash; wheezing or difficulty breathing; feeling
faint and dizzy; a strange metallic taste in the mouth;
collapse. You may be having an allergic reaction.
During the first few days following PerioChip
insertion, you may temporarily experience pain or
discomfort of the gum and teeth and swelling and/or
redness of the gums, this may be due to the scaling
procedure or the physical placement of the chip.
The following side effects have been reported:
Very common side effects (probably affecting more
than 1 in 10 people)
• toothache

Irina

24.04.14

Common side effects (probably affecting up to 1 in
10 people)
• swelling, pain and/or bleeding of the gums
Uncommon side effects (probably affecting fewer
than 1 in 100 people)
• swelling of the lymph glands
• dizziness
• pain










enlargement, shrinkage and itching of the gums
mouth ulcers
sensitivity of teeth
neuralgia (pain from irritation of the nerve)
flu like illness
general tiredness
other infections such as throat infection
fever

The following side effects have also been reported:
• tooth abscess
• more severe tissue damage and infection
spreading from where the chip is placed
• loss of taste
• discoloration of gums
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your dentist or
doctor. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects
directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side
effects you can help provide more information on
the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store PerioChip
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of
children.
Do not store above 30ºC.
Do not use PerioChip after the expiry date, which is
stated on the pack.
6. Contents of the pack and other information
What PerioChip contains
The active substance is chlorhexidine digluconate.
Each orange-brown, bullet shaped dental insert
contains 2.5 mg of chlorhexidine digluconate.
The other ingredients are hydrolysed gelatin (crosslinked with glutaraldehyde), glycerol and water.
PerioChip is available in blister packs of: 2, 10 or 20
chips.
Manufacturer/ Marketing Authorisation Holder
Dexcel® Pharma Ltd., 7 Sopwith Way, Drayton Fields,
Daventry, Northamptonshire, NN11 8PB, UK.
This leaflet was revised in 05/2014.

1268600115-I/V-1070

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide