Skip to Content

PERICYAZINE 2.5MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): PERICYAZINE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET:
INFORMATION FOR THE PATIENT

Neulactil® 2.5mg Tablets
(pericyazine)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
taking this medicine because it contains
information important for you.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again
If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor or pharmacist
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do
not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even
if their signs of illness are the same as yours
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
The name of your medicine is Neulactil 2.5mg
Tablets but will be referred to as Neulactil
throughout this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Neulactil is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take
Neulactil
3. How to take Neulactil
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Neulactil
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. What Neulactil is and what it is
used for
Neulactil belongs to a group of medicines called
‘phenothiazines’. It works by blocking the effect of a
chemical in the brain. It can be used for:
Schizophrenia
The short term treatment of anxiety, agitation
and violent or dangerously impulsive behaviour
when used with other medicines
2. What you need to know before you take
Neulactil
Do not take this medicine and tell your
doctor if:
You are allergic (hypersensitive) to pericyazine
or any of the other ingredients in this medicine
(listed in Section 6)
Signs of an allergic reaction include: a rash,
swallowing or breathing problems, swelling of
your lips, face, throat or tongue
You are pregnant, might become pregnant or
think you may be pregnant (see Section below:
‘Pregnancy and breast-feeding’)
Do not take this medicine if any of the above apply
to you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking Neulactil.
Warnings and Precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before you
take this medicine if:
▲ You have heart problems or a family history of
heart problems
▲ You have ever had a stroke
▲ You have liver or kidney problems
▲ You have thyroid problems
▲ You have Parkinson’s disease
▲ You have dementia
▲ You have epilepsy or have had fits (seizures)
▲ You have depression
▲ You have ever had alcohol problems
▲ You have an enlarged prostate gland
▲ You have had glaucoma (painful eyes with
blurred vision)
▲ You have a tumour on the adrenal gland called
‘phaeochromocytoma’
▲ You have a form of muscle weakness called
‘myasthenia gravis’
▲ You have a low number of white blood cells
(agranulocytosis). This means you may get
infections more easily than usual. Your doctor
may do blood tests to check this
▲ You have low blood levels of potassium, calcium
and magnesium. Your doctor may do blood tests
to check on these
▲ You or someone else in your family has a history
of blood clots, as medicines like these have
been associated with formation of blood clots
▲ You are not eating properly
▲ You are allergic to other phenothiazine
medicines such as prochlorperazine
▲ You are elderly, this is because elderly people
are more likely to get certain side effects
particularly during very hot or very cold weather.
In these conditions, you could be at risk of
hyperthermia or hypothermia
▲ You are elderly and also have dementia, tell your
doctor if this is the case
▲ You are diabetic or have high levels of sugar in
your blood (hyperglycaemia). Your doctor may
want to monitor you more closely.

If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you,
talk to your doctor or pharmacist before you take
Neulactil.
Other medicines and Neulactil
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking,
have recently taken or might take any other
medicines. This includes medicines you buy without
a prescription, including herbal medicines. This is
because Neulactil can affect the way some other
medicines work. Also some medicines can affect the
way Neulactil works.
In particular, check with your doctor if you are taking
any of the following:
Medicines to control your heart beat such as
amiodarone, disopyramide or quinidine
Medicines for high blood pressure such as
doxazosin, terazosin, guanethidine, clonidine or
propranolol
Medicines for indigestion and heartburn
(antacids)
Medicines for diabetes
Medicines for Parkinson’s disease such as
levodopa or selegiline
Medicines for fits (epilepsy) such as
carbamazepine or phenobarbital
Medicines to help you sleep or lower your
anxiety
Other medicines used to calm emotional and
mental problems
Medicines for depression
Some medicines used for infections (antibiotics)
such as moxifloxacin
Some medicines used for cancer (cytotoxics)
Amphetamines - used for Attention Deficit
Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD)
Anticholinergic medicines - includes some
medicines used for irritable bowel syndrome,
asthma or incontinence
Adrenaline - used for life threatening allergic
reactions
Desferrioxamine - used when you have too
much iron in your blood
Lithium - used for some types of mental illness
Neulactil with alcohol
Do not drink alcohol while being treated with
Neulactil. This is because alcohol can add to the
effects of Neulactil and cause serious breathing
problems.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not take this medicine if:
You are pregnant, might become pregnant or
think you may be pregnant
Do not breast-feed if you are being given Neulactil.
This is because small amounts may pass into
mothers’ milk. If you are breast-feeding or planning
to breast-feed talk to your doctor or pharmacist
before taking any medicine.
The following symptoms may occur in newborn
babies of mothers that have used Neulactil in the
last trimester (last three months of their pregnancy):
shaking, muscle stiffness and/or weakness,
sleepiness, agitation, breathing problems, and
difficulty in feeding. If your baby develops any of
these symptoms you may need to contact your
doctor.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking any medicine if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.
Driving and using machines
You may feel sleepy after taking this medicine. If
this happens, do not drive or use any tools or
machines.
Neulactil contain lactose and
methylhydroxybenzoate
Lactose. This medicine contains lactose, a type
of sugar. If you have been told by your doctor
that you cannot tolerate some sugars, talk to
your doctor before taking Neulactil
Methylhydroxybenzoate. This medicine
contains methylhydroxybenzoate, a type of
preservative. This may cause allergic reactions
which may not happen straight away. Signs of
an allergic reaction include: a rash, swallowing
or breathing problems, swelling of your lips, face,
throat or tongue
3. How to take Neulactil
Always take Neulactil exactly as your doctor has told
you. You should check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
Taking this medicine
Take this medicine by mouth
Swallow the tablets whole with a drink of water
Do not touch the tablets for any longer than is
necessary as you may get skin redness, swelling
and itching (contact skin sensitisation)

If you feel the effect of your medicine is too weak
or too strong, do not change the dose yourself,
but ask your doctor
Recommended dose
Adults
Schizophrenia
The starting dose is 75mg daily in divided doses
The dose may be increased by 25mg per day at
weekly intervals depending on your illness
The highest dose is usually not more than
300mg per day
Anxiety, agitation and violent or dangerously
impulsive behaviour
The starting dose is 15mg to 30mg daily, divided
into two doses. The larger dose should be taken
in the evening
Elderly
Schizophrenia
The starting dose is 15mg to 30mg daily, in
divided doses
The dose may then be increased depending on
your illness
Anxiety, agitation and violent or dangerously
impulsive behaviour
The starting dose is 5mg to 10mg daily, divided
into two doses. The larger dose should be taken
in the evening
Use in children
Neulactil is not recommended for children.
Exposure to sunlight
Neulactil can make your skin more sensitive to
sunlight. Keep out of direct sunlight while taking this
medicine.
Tests
Before and during treatment your doctor may want
to carry out some tests. These might include blood
tests and an ECG to check your heart is working
properly.
If you take more Neulactil than you should
If you take more Neulactil than you should, tell a
doctor or go to a hospital casualty department
straight away. Take the medicine pack with you.
This is so the doctor knows what you have taken.
The following effects may happen: feeling drowsy,
loss of consciousness, increased or rapid heart
beat, changes in heart beat, uneven heart beats and
feeling very cold. You may also experience
dizziness, light-headedness, fainting (due to low
blood pressure) and movements that you cannot
control (for example of the eyes, neck, arms and
legs).
If you forget to take Neulactil
If you forget a dose, take it as soon as you
remember it. However, if it is nearly time for the next
dose, skip the missed dose. Do not take a double
dose to make up for a forgotten tablet.
If you stop taking Neulactil
Keep taking Neulactil until your doctor tells you to
stop. Do not stop taking Neulactil just because you
feel better. If you stop taking Neulactil suddenly,
your illness may come back and you may have
other effects such as feeling or being sick and
difficulty sleeping. In some cases you may also get
symptoms such as feeling restless or movements
that you cannot control (for example of the eyes,
neck, arms and legs).
Your doctor will gradually stop your medicine to
prevent these effects happening.
If you have any further questions on the use
of this product, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.

You have a high temperature, sweating, stiff
muscles, fast heart beat, fast breathing and feel
confused, drowsy or agitated. These could be
signs of a serious but rare side effect called
‘neuroleptic malignant syndrome’
You have a very fast, uneven or forceful heart
beat (palpitations). You may also have breathing
problems such as wheezing, shortness of
breath, tightness in the chest and chest pain
You have a long lasting, painful erection of the
penis
Tell a pharmacist or doctor as soon as possible
if you have any of the following side effects:
You are breathing more slowly or less deeply
than normal
Feeling restless and not being able to keep still
(akathisia)
Feeling dizzy, light-headed or faint when you
stand or sit up quickly (due to low blood
pressure)
Rigid or stiff muscles, trembling or shaking,
difficulty moving
Passing large amounts of urine, excessive thirst
and having a dry mouth or skin. You may also be
more likely to get infections, such as thrush. This
could be due to too much sugar in your blood
(hyperglycaemia).
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if any of the
following side effects gets serious or lasts
longer than a few days:
Abnormal production of breast milk in men and
women
Breast enlargement in men
Loss of menstrual periods
Difficulty in getting or keeping an erection
(impotence)
Difficulty sleeping (insomnia)
Feeling agitated
Dry mouth
Being more sensitive to the sun than usual
Stuffy nose
Skin rashes
Skin redness, swelling and itching (contact skin
sensitisation)
As with other phenothiazine medicines, there have
been very rare reports of sudden death with
Neulactil. These are possibly caused by heart
problems.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report
any side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme
at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Neulactil
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not take the tablets after the expiry date
which is stated on the carton and blisters label
after ‘Exp’. The expiry date refers to the last day
of that month.
Store in original package in order to protect from
light.
If the tablets become discoloured or show any
other signs of deterioration, seek the advice of
your pharmacist.
Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

4. Possible side effects
6. Further information
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Stop taking Neulactil and see a doctor or go to a
hospital straight away if:
You have swelling, pain or redness in your legs
as this could be a sign of a blood clot (deep vein
thrombosis)
You have chest pain or difficulty in breathing as
this could be a sign of a blood clot which has
travelled through blood vessels to the lungs
(pulmonary embolism)
You have an allergic reaction. The signs may
include: rash, itching, fever, difficulty in breathing
or wheezing, chills, swelling
You have yellowing of the skin or eyes
(jaundice). These could be signs of liver damage
You have frequent infections such as fever,
severe chills, sore throat or mouth ulcers. These
could be signs of a blood problem called
‘leucopenia’
You may get infections more easily than usual.
This could be because of a blood disorder
(agranulocytosis)
You have movements that you cannot control,
mainly of the tongue, mouth, jaw, arms and legs

What Neulactil contain
Each tablet contains 2.5mg of the active substance
pericyazine
The other ingredients are anhydrous lactose,
microcrystalline cellulose, sodium starch glycollate,
magnesium stearate, colloidal anhydrous silica and
methylparahydroxybenzoate (E218).
What Neulactil looks like and contents of the
pack
Neulactil 2.5mg Tablets are a very pale lime-yellow
colour, with ‘NEULACTIL’ embossed on one face
and a breakline on the other.
Neulactil 2.5mg Tablets are available in pack of 100
tablets
Manufactured by: Famar Health Care Services
Madrid S.A.U., Avda. Leganés, 62, Alcorcón 28923
(Madrid), Spain.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by
the Product Licence holder: B&S Healthcare,
Unit 4, Bradfield Road, Ruislip, Middlesex,
POM
HA4 0NU, UK.
®

Neulactil 2.5mg Tablets; PL 18799/2523
Leaflet date: 19.09.2016

PACKAGE LEAFLET:
INFORMATION FOR THE PATIENT

Pericyazine 2.5mg Tablets
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
taking this medicine because it contains
information important for you.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again
If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor or pharmacist
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do
not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even
if their signs of illness are the same as yours
If you get any of the side effects, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. See
section 4.
The name of your medicine is Pericyazine 2.5mg
Tablets but will be referred to as Pericyazine
throughout this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Pericyazine is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take
Pericyazine
3. How to take Pericyazine
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Pericyazine
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. What Pericyazine is and what it is
used for
Pericyazine belongs to a group of medicines called
‘phenothiazines’. It works by blocking the effect of a
chemical in the brain. It can be used for:
Schizophrenia
The short term treatment of anxiety, agitation
and violent or dangerously impulsive behaviour
when used with other medicines
2. What you need to know before you take
Pericyazine
Do not take this medicine and tell your
doctor if:
You are allergic (hypersensitive) to pericyazine
or any of the other ingredients in this medicine
(listed in Section 6)
Signs of an allergic reaction include: a rash,
swallowing or breathing problems, swelling of
your lips, face, throat or tongue
You are pregnant, might become pregnant or
think you may be pregnant (see Section below:
‘Pregnancy and breast-feeding’)
Do not take this medicine if any of the above apply
to you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking Pericyazine.
Warnings and Precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before you
take this medicine if:
▲ You have heart problems or a family history of
heart problems
▲ You have ever had a stroke
▲ You have liver or kidney problems
▲ You have thyroid problems
▲ You have Parkinson’s disease
▲ You have dementia
▲ You have epilepsy or have had fits (seizures)
▲ You have depression
▲ You have ever had alcohol problems
▲ You have an enlarged prostate gland
▲ You have had glaucoma (painful eyes with
blurred vision)
▲ You have a tumour on the adrenal gland called
‘phaeochromocytoma’
▲ You have a form of muscle weakness called
‘myasthenia gravis’
▲ You have a low number of white blood cells
(agranulocytosis). This means you may get
infections more easily than usual. Your doctor
may do blood tests to check this
▲ You have low blood levels of potassium, calcium
and magnesium. Your doctor may do blood tests
to check on these
▲ You or someone else in your family has a history
of blood clots, as medicines like these have
been associated with formation of blood clots
▲ You are not eating properly
▲ You are allergic to other phenothiazine
medicines such as prochlorperazine
▲ You are elderly, this is because elderly people
are more likely to get certain side effects
particularly during very hot or very cold weather.
In these conditions, you could be at risk of
hyperthermia or hypothermia
▲ You are elderly and also have dementia, tell your
doctor if this is the case
▲ You are diabetic or have high levels of sugar in
your blood (hyperglycaemia). Your doctor may
want to monitor you more closely.
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you,
talk to your doctor or pharmacist before you take
Pericyazine.

Other medicines and Pericyazine
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking,
have recently taken or might take any other
medicines. This includes medicines you buy without
a prescription, including herbal medicines. This is
because Pericyazine can affect the way some other
medicines work. Also some medicines can affect the
way Pericyazine works.
In particular, check with your doctor if you are taking
any of the following:
Medicines to control your heart beat such as
amiodarone, disopyramide or quinidine
Medicines for high blood pressure such as
doxazosin, terazosin, guanethidine, clonidine or
propranolol
Medicines for indigestion and heartburn
(antacids)
Medicines for diabetes
Medicines for Parkinson’s disease such as
levodopa or selegiline
Medicines for fits (epilepsy) such as
carbamazepine or phenobarbital
Medicines to help you sleep or lower your
anxiety
Other medicines used to calm emotional and
mental problems
Medicines for depression
Some medicines used for infections (antibiotics)
such as moxifloxacin
Some medicines used for cancer (cytotoxics)
Amphetamines - used for Attention Deficit
Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD)
Anticholinergic medicines - includes some
medicines used for irritable bowel syndrome,
asthma or incontinence
Adrenaline - used for life threatening allergic
reactions
Desferrioxamine - used when you have too
much iron in your blood
Lithium - used for some types of mental illness
Pericyazine with alcohol
Do not drink alcohol while being treated with
Pericyazine. This is because alcohol can add to the
effects of Pericyazine and cause serious breathing
problems.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not take this medicine if:
You are pregnant, might become pregnant or
think you may be pregnant
Do not breast-feed if you are being given
Pericyazine. This is because small amounts may
pass into mothers’ milk. If you are breast-feeding or
planning to breast-feed talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking any medicine.
The following symptoms may occur in newborn
babies of mothers that have used Pericyazine in the
last trimester (last three months of their pregnancy):
shaking, muscle stiffness and/or weakness,
sleepiness, agitation, breathing problems, and
difficulty in feeding. If your baby develops any of
these symptoms you may need to contact your
doctor.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking any medicine if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.
Driving and using machines
You may feel sleepy after taking this medicine. If
this happens, do not drive or use any tools or
machines.
Pericyazine contain lactose and
methylhydroxybenzoate
Lactose. This medicine contains lactose, a type
of sugar. If you have been told by your doctor
that you cannot tolerate some sugars, talk to
your doctor before taking Pericyazine
Methylhydroxybenzoate. This medicine
contains methylhydroxybenzoate, a type of
preservative. This may cause allergic reactions
which may not happen straight away. Signs of
an allergic reaction include: a rash, swallowing
or breathing problems, swelling of your lips, face,
throat or tongue
3. How to take Pericyazine
Always take Pericyazine exactly as your doctor has
told you. You should check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
Taking this medicine
Take this medicine by mouth
Swallow the tablets whole with a drink of water
Do not touch the tablets for any longer than is
necessary as you may get skin redness, swelling
and itching (contact skin sensitisation)
If you feel the effect of your medicine is too weak
or too strong, do not change the dose yourself,
but ask your doctor

Recommended dose
Adults
Schizophrenia
The starting dose is 75mg daily in divided doses
The dose may be increased by 25mg per day at
weekly intervals depending on your illness
The highest dose is usually not more than
300mg per day
Anxiety, agitation and violent or dangerously
impulsive behaviour
The starting dose is 15mg to 30mg daily, divided
into two doses. The larger dose should be taken
in the evening
Elderly
Schizophrenia
The starting dose is 15mg to 30mg daily, in
divided doses
The dose may then be increased depending on
your illness
Anxiety, agitation and violent or dangerously
impulsive behaviour
The starting dose is 5mg to 10mg daily, divided
into two doses. The larger dose should be taken
in the evening
Use in children
Pericyazine is not recommended for children.
Exposure to sunlight
Pericyazine can make your skin more sensitive to
sunlight. Keep out of direct sunlight while taking this
medicine.
Tests
Before and during treatment your doctor may want
to carry out some tests. These might include blood
tests and an ECG to check your heart is working
properly.
If you take more Pericyazine than you should
If you take more Pericyazine than you should, tell a
doctor or go to a hospital casualty department
straight away. Take the medicine pack with you.
This is so the doctor knows what you have taken.
The following effects may happen: feeling drowsy,
loss of consciousness, increased or rapid heart
beat, changes in heart beat, uneven heart beats and
feeling very cold. You may also experience
dizziness, light-headedness, fainting (due to low
blood pressure) and movements that you cannot
control (for example of the eyes, neck, arms and
legs).
If you forget to take Pericyazine
If you forget a dose, take it as soon as you
remember it. However, if it is nearly time for the next
dose, skip the missed dose. Do not take a double
dose to make up for a forgotten tablet.
If you stop taking Pericyazine
Keep taking pericyazine until your doctor tells you to
stop. Do not stop taking Pericyazine just because
you feel better. If you stop taking Pericyazine
suddenly, your illness may come back and you may
have other effects such as feeling or being sick and
difficulty sleeping. In some cases you may also get
symptoms such as feeling restless or movements
that you cannot control (for example of the eyes,
neck, arms and legs).
Your doctor will gradually stop your medicine to
prevent these effects happening.
If you have any further questions on the use
of this product, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Stop taking Pericyazine and see a doctor or go
to a hospital straight away if:
You have swelling, pain or redness in your legs
as this could be a sign of a blood clot (deep vein
thrombosis)
You have chest pain or difficulty in breathing as
this could be a sign of a blood clot which has
travelled through blood vessels to the lungs
(pulmonary embolism)
You have an allergic reaction. The signs may
include: rash, itching, fever, difficulty in breathing
or wheezing, chills, swelling
You have yellowing of the skin or eyes
(jaundice). These could be signs of liver damage
You have frequent infections such as fever,
severe chills, sore throat or mouth ulcers. These
could be signs of a blood problem called
‘leucopenia’
You may get infections more easily than usual.
This could be because of a blood disorder
(agranulocytosis)
You have movements that you cannot control,
mainly of the tongue, mouth, jaw, arms and legs
You have a high temperature, sweating, stiff
muscles, fast heart beat, fast breathing and feel
confused, drowsy or agitated. These could be
signs of a serious but rare side effect called
‘neuroleptic malignant syndrome’

You have a very fast, uneven or forceful heart
beat (palpitations). You may also have breathing
problems such as wheezing, shortness of
breath, tightness in the chest and chest pain
You have a long lasting, painful erection of the
penis
Tell a pharmacist or doctor as soon as possible
if you have any of the following side effects:
You are breathing more slowly or less deeply
than normal
Feeling restless and not being able to keep still
(akathisia)
Feeling dizzy, light-headed or faint when you
stand or sit up quickly (due to low blood
pressure)
Rigid or stiff muscles, trembling or shaking,
difficulty moving
Passing large amounts of urine, excessive thirst
and having a dry mouth or skin. You may also be
more likely to get infections, such as thrush. This
could be due to too much sugar in your blood
(hyperglycaemia).
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if any of the
following side effects gets serious or lasts
longer than a few days:
Abnormal production of breast milk in men and
women
Breast enlargement in men
Loss of menstrual periods
Difficulty in getting or keeping an erection
(impotence)
Difficulty sleeping (insomnia)
Feeling agitated
Dry mouth
Being more sensitive to the sun than usual
Stuffy nose
Skin rashes
Skin redness, swelling and itching (contact skin
sensitisation)
As with other phenothiazine medicines, there have
been very rare reports of sudden death with
Pericyazine. These are possibly caused by heart
problems.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report
any side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme
at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Pericyazine
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not take the tablets after the expiry date
which is stated on the carton and blisters label
after ‘Exp’. The expiry date refers to the last day
of that month.
Store in original package in order to protect from
light.
If the tablets become discoloured or show any
other signs of deterioration, seek the advice of
your pharmacist.
Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.
6. Further information
What Pericyazine contain
Each tablet contains 2.5mg of the active substance
pericyazine
The other ingredients are anhydrous lactose,
microcrystalline cellulose, sodium starch glycollate,
magnesium stearate, colloidal anhydrous silica and
methylparahydroxybenzoate (E218).
What Pericyazine looks like and contents of the
pack
Pericyazine 2.5mg Tablets are a very pale
lime-yellow colour, with ‘NEULACTIL’ embossed on
one face and a breakline on the other.
Pericyazine 2.5mg Tablets are available in pack of
100 tablets
Manufactured by: Famar Health Care Services
Madrid S.A.U., Avda. Leganés, 62, Alcorcón 28923
(Madrid), Spain.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by
the Product Licence holder: B&S Healthcare,
Unit 4, Bradfield Road, Ruislip, Middlesex,
POM
HA4 0NU, UK.
Pericyazine 2.5mg Tablets; PL 18799/2523
Leaflet date: 19.09.2016

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide