Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

PERDIX 15MG FILM-COATED TABLETS

Active substance(s): MOEXIPRIL HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet:
Information for the patient

perdix

®

7.5mg

film-coated tablets

perdix

®

15mg

film-coated tablets

Read all of this leaflet carefully before
you start taking this medicine because it
contains important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you
only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their signs of illness are the
same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor
or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Perdix is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take
Perdix
3. How to take Perdix
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Perdix
6. Content of the pack and other information

CIA77361A_MU3 10/145 1168

Moexipril hydrochloride

1. What Perdix is and what it is used for
Perdix belongs to a group of medicines called
“ACE inhibitors”.
It works by blocking the effect of a substance
called angiotensin-converting enzyme. This
enzyme is important in the control of blood
pressure. Perdix is used to treat high blood
pressure.
High blood pressure often causes no symptoms,
but if it is not treated it can damage blood vessels
in the long-term. In some cases this can lead to
heart attacks, kidney failure, stroke or blindness.
This is why it is important not to stop taking this
medicine without talking to your doctor.
2. What you need to know before you
take Perdix
Do not take Perdix:
• if you are allergic to moexipril hydrochloride
or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
(listed in section 6), or any other ACE inhibitor
• if you have ever suffered from a swelling of
the tissues such as the face, lips, tongue or
throat after taking medicines
• if you suffer from hereditary or idiopathic
angioneurotic oedema (very bad swelling
of your skin especially around the face, lips,
nose, tongue or throat). This means you were
either born with this illness or your doctor
does not know what causes it
• if you have diabetes or impaired kidney
function and you are treated with a blood
pressure lowering medicine containing
aliskiren

• if you are more than 3 months pregnant. (It is

also better to avoid Perdix in early pregnancy
- see pregnancy section).
If any of the above apply to you talk to your
doctor or pharmacist.
Warnings and precautions:
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking
Perdix if:
• You suffer from low blood pressure
• You have kidney failure or any problems
with your kidneys
• You are having dialysis
• You have recently had a kidney transplant
• You are on a low sodium diet
• You suffer from hyperkalaemia (increased
levels of potassium in your blood)
• You suffer from liver disease
• You are going to hospital for an operation
or general anaesthetic
• You suffer from heart valve problems such
as aortic stenosis or a condition affecting the
heart muscle (hypertropic cardiomyopathy)
• You suffer from diseases of your blood
vessels.
• You are having a treatement called low
density lipoprotein apheresis
• You are having treatment to make you less
sensitive to insect poisons, such as bee or
wasp stings
• You think you are (or might become)
pregnant. Perdix is not recommended in
early pregnancy, and must not be taken if you
are more than 3 months pregnant, as it may
cause serious harm to your baby if used at

CIA77361A_MU3_Perdix_GBR.indd 1

that stage (see pregnancy section).

• If you are taking any of the following

medicines used to treat high blood pressure:
- an angiotensin II receptor blocker (ARBs)
(also known as sartans - for example
valsartan, telmisartan, irbesartan), in
particular if you have diabetes-related
kidney problems.
- aliskiren”
Your doctor may check your kidney function,
blood pressure, and the amount of electrolytes
(e.g. potassium) in your blood at regular
intervals.
See also information under the heading “Do not
take Perdix”
Children
Not recommended as safety and efficacy in
children has not been established.
Other medicines and Perdix:
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking,
have recently taken or might take any other
medicines.
• Water tablets (diuretics) that cause you to
pass more urine than you usually do. If taken
with Perdix, your blood pressure may fall too
low.
• Anti-hypertensives, including nifedipine, used
to help lower blood pressure. If taken with
Perdix, your blood pressure may fall too low.
• Potassium supplements. Perdix can affect the
amount of potassium you have in your blood.

• Lithium for manic depression. Perdix can
increase the amount of lithium you have in
your blood.

• Sleeping agents or other narcotics. If taken with

Perdix, your blood pressure may fall too low.
• Antipsychotics for the treatment of mental
illness. If taken with Perdix, your blood
pressure may fall too low.
• Drugs which suppress the body’s defence
reactions (e.g. anti-immune drugs, anti-cancer
drugs, steroids). If taken with Perdix, they may
reduce your body’s defence reaction further.
• Allopurinol for gout. If taken with Perdix, it
may reduce your body’s defence reaction.
• Procainamide for irregular heart rhythms. If
taken with Perdix, it may reduce your body’s
defence reaction.
• Pain killers (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory
drugs). They may reduce the effect of Perdix.
• General anaesthetics. If taken with Perdix,
your blood pressure may fall too low.
• Antacids. If taken with Perdix, they may
reduce the effect of Perdix.
• Injectable gold, used to treat arthritis. If given
to you with Perdix, it may cause your face to
flush, for you to feel or be sick and/or reduce
your blood pressure.
• Antidiabetic drugs. If taken with Perdix, these
may reduce the amount of sugar in your
blood.
• Any other medicine, including medicines
obtained without a prescription.
Your doctor may need to change your dose and/
or to take other precautions:
If you are taking an angiotensin II receptor
blocker (ARB) or aliskiren (see also information
under the headings “Do not take Perdix” and
“Warnings and precautions”)

Perdix with food, drink and alcohol
Do not drink alcohol when taking Perdix as the
effect of the medicine may be increased, causing
you to feel dizzy.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Pregnancy
You must tell your doctor if you think you are
(or might become) pregnant. Your doctor will
normally advise you to stop taking Perdix before
you become pregnant or as soon as you know
you are pregnant and will advise you to take
another medicine instead of Perdix. Perdix is not
recommended in early pregnancy, and must not
be taken when more than 3 months pregnant, as
it may cause serious harm to your baby if used
after the third month of pregnancy.
Breast-feeding
Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding or
about to start breast-feeding. Perdix is not
recommended for mothers who are breastfeeding, and your doctor may choose another
treatment for you if you wish to breast-feed,
especially if your baby is newborn, or was born
prematurely.
Driving and using machines
Perdix may cause you to feel dizzy. If this
happens to you, do not drive or use
machinery until this effect has worn off.
Information on sugar intolerance
If you have been told that you have an
intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor
before taking this medicinal product.

3. How to take Perdix
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor
or pharmacist has told you. Check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
The recommended dose is:
Adults
Take either one Perdix 7.5 mg or one Perdix
15 mg tablet once a day. Your doctor may
prescribe up to 30 mg per day.
Your doctor may prescribe a lower dose of
3.75 mg if:
• You are elderly
• You are already taking another medicine
for high blood pressure
• Your kidneys do not work very well
• You have liver problems.
If your doctor prescribes you a dose of
3.75 mg, break a 7.5 mg tablet in half and take
one half.
While you are taking this medicine, your doctor
may ask you to have blood-pressure check-ups.
These are to make sure that your medicine is
working properly and that the dose you are
taking is right for you.
Use in children
This medicine is not suitable for children.
If you take more Perdix than you should
Do not take more Perdix than you should. If you
accidentally take too much, immediately contact
the nearest hospital casualty department or your
doctor. Too much Perdix can lower your blood
pressure too much and may make you feel dizzy,
light-headed or faint.

16.12.14 11:38

Note:

Aesica Pharmaceuticals GmbH
Packaging Technology & Artwork Services
Alfred-Nobel-Straße 10
40789 Monheim, Germany

Perdix

Print Colours

Aesica Id.-No.



black

external Id.-No.

CIA77361A_MU3

Dimensions

140 x 520 mm

Operator

Peggy Nathaus

Creation Date

03.12.2014

Amended by

Peggy Nathaus

Modific. Date

16.012.2014

Edition No.

02

Product Name

/ GBR

Artwork Studio checks and approves technical accuracy and pre-press
suitability of this artwork only. Ensure the artwork has been thoroughly
checked for textual accuracy and has been approved as such!

Techn. Colours

Artwork Studio

Date

Operator

Schlüter

Manufacturing Site

8 pt

Linespacing

Approver

PT Approval
Dispatched to
Artwork Information
Fontsize Bodytext

9 pt

Technical Changes

MOCK-UP

VPT-Pool/Technik/ABV_SOP_Vorgaben/Freigabefeld/Freigabefeld_Aesica_08/2011

If you forget to take Perdix
Do not take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose. Simply take your next scheduled
dose.
If you stop taking Perdix
Do not stop taking Perdix without first talking
to your doctor. High blood pressure often
causes no symptoms, but if it is not treated it
can damage blood vessels in the long-term. In
some cases this can lead to heart attacks, kidney
failure, stroke or blindness.
If you have any further questions on the use of
this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines this medicine can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Seek immediate medical help if you have
any of the following symptoms:
• Feeling faint
• Swelling of the face or throat or blistering
of the skin, mouth, eyes and genitals
• Difficulty in breathing or wheezing,
shortness of breath.
Common side effects (affects less than 1 in
10 people):
• Cough
• Headache
• Dizziness
• Tiredness
• Flushing
• Rash.

Uncommon side effects (affects less than
1 in 100 people):
• Those related to the heart and
circulation: heart attack (myocardial
infarction), chest pain (angina), feeling your
heart beat (palpitations), rhythm disturbances
(changes to the pattern of your heart beat),
stroke and transient ischaemic attacks
(temporary lack of blood flow to the brain),
low blood pressure, fainting
• Those related to the stomach:
inflammation of the pancreas (which causes
severe pain in the abdomen and back), liver
problems such as hepatitis, stomach ache,
indigestion, constipation, feeling or being sick,
diarrhoea, appetite or weight change, dry
mouth
• Those related to the respiratory
system: difficulty in breathing or wheezing,
shortness of breath, chest infection, sore
throat, blocked sinuses or swelling and
irritation inside the nose
• Those affecting the skin: serious illness
with redness, swelling or blistering of the skin,
mouth, eyes and genitals (e.g. Stevens-Johnson
syndrome, toxic epidermal necrolysis,
erythema multiforme, pemphigus), rash,
itching, hair loss
• Kidney problems or proteinuria (presence
of protein in your urine)
• Other possible side-effects: serious
allergic reaction which causes swelling of the
face or throat (angioedema), drowsiness,
problems with sleep, depression, impotence,
tingling or numbness, loss of balance,
confusion, blurred vision, taste disturbances,
ringing in the ears, sweating, flu-like symp­

toms, muscle and joint pain, a general feeling
of being unwell. Changes in blood test results
may also occur, including low red or white
blood cell counts and low platelet counts.
These may cause anaemia (weakness,
breathlessness or pale skin), increased risk of
bleeding or bruising, or make infections more
likely.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Reporting of Side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. You can also report
side effects directly (see details below). By
reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.
The Yellow Card Scheme
Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
5. How to store Perdix
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of
children.
Do not use Perdix after the expiry date on the
carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of
that month.
Keep Perdix in the original pack.
Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Return any
medicine you no longer need to your
pharmacist.

6. Content of the pack and other
information
What Perdix contains
The core tablet contains: light magnesium oxide,
lactose monohydrate, gelatin, crospovidone,
magnesium stearate.
The film-coating contains: hypromellose,
hydroxypropylcellulose, macrogol 6000,
magnesium stearate, titanium dioxide (E171),
ferric oxide (E172).
There are two strengths of Perdix - 7.5 mg
or 15mg. These contain 7.5 mg or 15 mg of
the active substance moexipril hydrochloride
respectively.

If this leaflet is difficult to see or
read or you would like it in a
different format, please contact
UCB Pharma Ltd.
208 Bath Road, Berkshire,
SL1 3WE, UK

What Perdix looks like and contents of the
pack
Perdix is a film coated pink tablet with a
break line.
Perdix comes in a blister pack of 28 tablets.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer
UCB Pharma Ltd.
208 Bath Road, Berkshire, SL1 3WE, UK
Manufacturer
Aesica Pharmaceuticals GmbH,
Alfred-Nobel-Strasse 10, D-40789 Monheim,
Germany
This leaflet was last revised 11/2014

CIA77361A_MU3 10/145 1168

CIA77361A_MU3_Perdix_GBR.indd 2

16.12.14 11:38

Note:

Aesica Pharmaceuticals GmbH
Packaging Technology & Artwork Services
Alfred-Nobel-Straße 10
40789 Monheim, Germany

Perdix

Print Colours

Aesica Id.-No.



black

external Id.-No.

CIA77361A_MU3

Dimensions

140 x 520 mm

Operator

Peggy Nathaus

Creation Date

03.12.2014

Amended by

Peggy Nathaus

Modific. Date

16.012.2014

Edition No.

02

Product Name

/ GBR

Artwork Studio checks and approves technical accuracy and pre-press
suitability of this artwork only. Ensure the artwork has been thoroughly
checked for textual accuracy and has been approved as such!

Techn. Colours

Artwork Studio

Date

Operator

Schlüter

Manufacturing Site

8 pt

Linespacing

Approver

PT Approval
Dispatched to
Artwork Information
Fontsize Bodytext

9 pt

Technical Changes

MOCK-UP

VPT-Pool/Technik/ABV_SOP_Vorgaben/Freigabefeld/Freigabefeld_Aesica_08/2011

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide