Skip to Content

PEPPERMINT OIL 0.2 ML GASTRO-RESISTANT CAPSULES

Active substance(s): PEPPERMINT OIL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET

5. Storing APERCAP
Keep Apercap Capsules out of the reach and sight of children. Do not store above
25°C.
There is an expiry date (Month/Year) on the pack. The capsules should not be used
after the end of the month shown.

6. Further Information
The name of your medicine is Apercap 0.2 ml Gastro-Resistant Capsules. As well as
containing 0.2 ml of peppermint oil, each capsule contains gelatin, glycerol, purified
water, titanium dioxide powder (E171), chlorophyllin copper complex sodium (E141),
aqua polish and propylene glycol.
Apercap 0.2 ml Gastro-Resistant Capsules are opaque, green and white, oval shaped,
soft gelatine capsules containing a clear liquid.
Apercap 0.2 ml Gastro-Resistant Capsules are available in blister packs of 20, 28, 30
or 84 capsules. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation holder
Auden Mckenzie (Pharma Division) Ltd
Mckenzie House,
Bury Street,
Ruislip,
Middlesex,
HA4 7TL,
UK
Manufacturer
Swiss Caps Gmbh
Grassingerstrasse 9,
Bad Aibling,
Bayern,
83043,
Germany
Date of preparation of this leaflet: May 2015.

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
APERCAP 0.2 ML GASTRO-RESISTANT CAPSULES
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without a prescription. However you still need to take Apercap
0.2 ml Gastro-Resistant Capsules carefully to get the best results from it.
● Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
● Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
● You must contact your doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not improve after 14 days.
● If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effect not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What is APERCAP and what is it used for?
2. Before you take APERCAP
3. How to use APERCAP
4. Possible side effects
5. Storing APERCAP
6. Further information

1. What is APERCAP and what is it used for?
Apercap Capsules are used to relieve the symptoms of irritable bowel syndrome (IBS).
These capsules are specially coated to allow them to pass intact through the stomach
and the first part of the bowel. This allows the capsules to reach the part of the gut
where they are needed. It is only then that the peppermint oil is released from the
capsule to do its work.
Peppermint oil helps to restore normal bowel action by relaxing the muscle spasm in the
bowel wall. This reduces symptoms such as bloating, trapped wind, bowel discomfort
and pain.

2. Before you take APERCAP
Do not take the capsules if:
● you are allergic to the peppermint oil, menthol or any of the other ingredients in the
capsules (see section 6 ‘Further Information’).
● you suffer from inflammation of the bile duct, gallstones or any other bile disorders.
● you suffer from a condition called ‘achlorhydria’ that prevents normal digestion of
food.

A1000117/2

A1000117_2 V1 Apercaps PIL.indd 1

15/05/2015 16:59

Talk to your doctor first if any of the following apply to you and follow the advice
given:
● this is the first time you have suffered from any of the symptoms such as bloating,
trapped wind or bowel discomfort and pain.
● you are over 40 years of age and you have not had this problem recently or if your
symptoms appear to be different from before.
● you are feeling sick, or have been sick.
● you have a temperature or feel feverish.
● you have severe constipation.
● you suffer from heartburn.
● you suffer from a hernia, specifically named ‘hiatal hernia’.
● you have pain or difficulty when passing urine.
● you are pale and tired.
● you have lost your appetite or lost weight.
● you have passed blood from your bowel.
● you have unusual vaginal bleeding or discharge.
● you have travelled abroad recently.
Are you pregnant or breast-feeding?
Tell your doctor if you are pregnant, think you might be pregnant or are trying to become
pregnant.

The usual dose is:
Adults (including elderly people)
One capsule three times a day, before meals.
If your symptoms are severe, the dose may be increased to two capsules three times a day.
Children:
Apercap Capsules are not recommended for children.
Apercap Capsules are usually only needed for a short period to relieve symptoms.
However, if your condition does not improve after two weeks, you should consult your
doctor who may decide to continue the treatment for up to three months.
If you take more capsules than you should:
If you have taken more Apercap Capsules than you should, contact your doctor, pharmacist,
or hospital casualty department immediately.
Symptoms of overdose include severe stomach upset, diarrhoea, rectal ulcers, fits, loss of
consciousness, difficulty in breathing, feeling of sickness and abnormal beating of the heart.
If you miss a dose of Apercap Capsules:
Wait and take the next dose at the normal time.

Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding.
Taking other medicines

4. Possible side effects

You should not take Apercap Capsules at the same time as;

In some people, the following side effects have occurred:

● medicines used for indigestion (antacids).
● medicines used for stomach or intestinal ulcers and acid reflux (histamine-2 blockers
and proton pump inhibitors).

● allergic reactions (rash, itchiness or shortness of breath)
● headache
● slow heartbeat
● trembling
● unsteadiness
● skin rash
● heartburn
● itching around the back passage
● blurred vision
● feelings of sickness (nausea)
● vomiting
● urine and stools with an odour to menthol
● pain or difficulty when passing urine
● inflammation of part of the penis

It is unlikely Apercap Capsules will interfere with the action of any other medicines you
may be taking. However, it may sometimes affect the clearance of some medicines from
the body.
It is always sensible to tell your doctor and/or pharmacist what these medicines are –
mention prescription medicines, or medicines, including vitamins and herbal preparations,
that you have purchased yourself.
Driving and using machines
Apercap should not affect your ability to drive or use machines.

3. How to take APERCAP
Take the capsules by mouth with a drink of water. Swallow the capsules whole; do not
chew or break them because this will damage the special coating that enables them to get
to the correct part of your bowel.

Reporting of side effects:
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme (Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard). By reporting side effects you can help
provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

Do not take the capsules immediately after food.

A1000117_2 V1 Apercaps PIL.indd 2

15/05/2015 16:59

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide