Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

PENTAZOCINE TABLETS BP 25MG

Active substance(s): PENTAZOCINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Pentazocine 25mg Tablets
Read all of this leaflet carefully
before you start taking this
medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to
read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed
for you. Do not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours.

• inflammatory or obstructive bowel

Index
1 What Pentazocine tablets are
and what they are used for
2 Before you take
3 How to take
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store
6 Further information

Taking other medicines

1 What Pentazocine tablets are

and what they are used for

Pentazocine tablets belong to a group of
medicines called analgesics and are used
for the relief of moderate to severe pain.

2 Before you take

Do not take Pentazocine tablets and
tell your doctor if you have:
• an allergy (hypersensitivity) to

disease

• an enlarged prostate gland and have

difficulty urinating and are male

• an underactive thyroid gland
• recent heart attack
• suffered from drug abuse or

dependence

Other important warnings:
• taking a painkiller for headaches too
often or for too long can make them
worse.
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist
if you are taking or have recently taken
any other medicines, including medicines
obtained without a prescription.
Especially:
• Monoamine Oxidase Inhibitors (MAOIs,
e.g. moclobemide) used for depression.
Pentazocine tablets should not be taken
within 14 days of stopping the MAOI
• phenothiazines (eg chlorpromazine)
used to treat some mental illnesses
• doxapram used in severe breathing
difficulties 
• ethyl alcohol (a form of alcohol)

Driving and using machines

Pentazocine tablets may cause sedation
especially if taken with alcohol. Make sure
you are not affected before you drive or
operate machinery.

pentazocine or any of the ingredients in
the tablet (see section 6)
• difficulty breathing, including
respiratory depression or if you have
blue lips or cough up a lot of phlegm
• suffered a head injury or raised
pressure in the skull (may cause painful
eyes, changes in vision or headache
behind the eyes) or have brain disease
• asthma
• heart failure secondary to chronic lung
disease
• porphyria (a genetic disease that can
cause skin blisters, abdominal pain and
brain or nervous system disorders).

The medicine can affect your ability to
drive as it may make you sleepy or dizzy.
• Do not drive while taking this medicine
until you know how it affects you.
• It is an offence to drive if this medicine
affects your ability to drive.
• However, you would not be committing
an offence if:
- The medicine has been prescribed to
treat a medical or dental problem and
- You have taken it according to the
instructions given by the prescriber or
in the information provided with the
medicine and
- It was not affecting your ability to
drive safely

Check with your doctor or
pharmacist before taking
Pentazocine tablets if you have:

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you
are not sure whether it is safe for you to
drive while taking this medicine.

• severe liver or kidney problems
• diseased adrenal glands such as

Addison’s disease

Continued top of next column

Continued over page

50814580 AAAH0590

130x210 Leaflet Reel Fed Profile (BST)

Pentazocine 25mg 28 tablet leaflet - UK
item no:

AAAH0590

dimensions:

print proof no:

2

pharmacode:

origination date: 15.07.14
approved for print/date

min pt size:

130x210 reel fed

colours/plates:

Pentazocine Tablets
25mg x 28’s (UK)

1. Black

JDE No.:

2.
3.
4.

7

originated by:

jh

revision date:

16.03.15

Technical Approval

revised by:

jh

date sent:

supplier:

UK

technically app. date:

N/A

50814580

Dimensions: 130x210 (Reel Fed)
Component: Leaflet for Bottles

5.

Pharmacode: 6791

6.

Date Sent:
02/07/14
Technologist: R.Wrey

Non Printing Colours
1.

Technically Approved

2.
3.

Actavis BST - Packing Technical
BSTCutterGuideReq@actavis.com

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

• Nervous system - ‘spinning’ sensation, confusion,

drowsiness, sedation, light-headedness,
disorientation, dizziness, mood changes,
hallucinations (seeing or hearing things that
are not real), fits, increased pressure in the skull
(painful eyes, changes in vision or headache
behind the eyes), headache, difficulty sleeping,
nightmares, ‘pins and needles’, sense of
uneasiness, fainting, extremes of being happy or
sad
• Lungs – difficulty breathing
• Eyes - blurred or double vision, extremely small
pupils
• Others – tremor, skin rash or itchy skin, flushed
face, increased sweating, low body temperature,
chill, slow breathing rate, lack of sexual desire,
changes in contractions during labour.

If you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant
or are breast-feeding ask your doctor or pharmacist
for advice before taking this medicine.

Sugar intolerance

If you have been told you have an intolerance to
some sugars, contact your doctor before taking
this medicine, as it contains a type of sugar called
lactose.

3 How to take
Always take Pentazocine tablets exactly as your
doctor has told you. If you are not sure, check with
your doctor or pharmacist.
Do not drink alcohol whilst taking Pentazocine
tablets. Swallow the tablets with water, after
meals.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report
side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard

Doses:
• Adults: initially 50mg every 4 hours followed by
25-100mg every 3 to 4 hours.
• Children 6-12 years: 25mg every 3 to 4 hours as
required.
• Children under 6 years. Not recommended.
• Elderly with damaged liver or kidneys: Your
doctor may give you a smaller dose.

If you take more than you should

If you (or someone else) swallow a lot of
tablets at the same time, or you think a child
may have swallowed any contact your nearest
hospital casualty department or tell your doctor
immediately. Symptoms of an overdose include
coma, fits, drowsiness, low blood pressure, slow
breathing rate.

If you forget to take the tablets

Do not take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose. If you forget to take a dose take it
as soon as you remember it and then take the next
dose at the right time.

By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.

5 How to store
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Store below 25°C in a dry place.
Do not use Pentazocine tablets after the expiry
date stated on the label/carton/bottle. The expiry
date refers to the last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the
environment.
6 Further information

If you stop taking the tablets

Talk to your doctor before you stop taking the
tablets and follow their advice.

4 Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Pentazocine tablets can cause
side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Stop taking Pentazocine tablets and contact
your doctor at once if you experience symptoms
of an allergic reaction such as swelling of the face,
lips, tongue or throat, difficulty swallowing or
breathing, skin rash or itchy skin, flushed face.
Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following
side effects or notice any other effects not listed:
• Gastrointestinal system - constipation, feeling
or being sick, dry mouth, abdominal pain (may be
caused by spasm of the bile ducts)
• Heart - slow or fast heart rate, palpitations, low or
high blood pressure
• Urinary system - difficulty in passing urine

What Pentazocine tablets contain
• The active substance (the ingredient

that makes the tablets work) is 25mg of
pentazocine hydrochloride.
• The other ingredients are lactose,
magnesium stearate, polyvidone,
microcrystalline cellulose (E460),
crospovidone.

What Pentazocine tablets look
like and contents of the pack

Pentazocine tablets are white, circular,
biconvex uncoated tablets.
Pack sizes are 28 tablets.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer
Actavis, Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK.
This leaflet was last revised in
July 2014

Continued top of next column
Actavis, Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK

50814580 AAAH0590

130x210 Leaflet Reel Fed Profile (BST)

Pentazocine 25mg 28 tablet leaflet - UK
item no:

AAAH0590

dimensions:

print proof no:

2

pharmacode:

origination date: 15.07.14
approved for print/date

min pt size:

130x210 reel fed

colours/plates:

Pentazocine Tablets
25mg x 28’s (UK)

1. Black

JDE No.:

2.
3.
4.

7

originated by:

jh

revision date:

16.03.15

Technical Approval

revised by:

jh

date sent:

supplier:

UK

technically app. date:

N/A

50814580

Dimensions: 130x210 (Reel Fed)
Component: Leaflet for Bottles

5.

Pharmacode: 6791

6.

Date Sent:
02/07/14
Technologist: R.Wrey

Non Printing Colours
1.

Technically Approved

2.
3.

Actavis BST - Packing Technical
BSTCutterGuideReq@actavis.com

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide