Skip to Content

PENICILLIN VK TABLETS BP 250MG

Active substance(s): PHENOXYMETHYLPENICILLIN POTASSIUM

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

Tenkicin
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking your medicine because it
contains important information for you.





Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have further questions, please ask your doctor or your pharmacist (chemist).
This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may
harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

IN THIS LEAFLET:
1. What Tenkicin are and what they are used for
2. What you need to know before you take Tenkicin
3. How to take Tenkicin
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Tenkicin
6. Contents of the pack and other Information

1. WHAT TENKICIN ARE AND WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR

The name of your medicine is Tenkicin.
Tenkicin belongs to a group of medicines called penicillins, which are used to fight bacteria
that cause infections.
Tenkicin are used to treat a wide range of bacterial infections of the ear, throat, respiratory
tract, skin and soft tissue.
It may also be used to prevent:
- rheumatic fever or chorea (infection of the nervous system) recurring
- infection in patients without a spleen (abdominal organ)
- prevent pneumococcal infection (e.g. in asplenia and in patients with sickle cell disease).

2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE TENKICIN
DO NOT take Tenkicin if you:
- have ever had an allergic reaction to penicillin or any other penicillin- type antibiotic
- have ever had an allergic reaction to any of the ingredients of this medicine
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking this medicine if you:
- suffer from any stomach or kidney problems
- are pregnant, trying to become pregnant
- are breast-feeding

0003

Other medicines and penicillin
Your medicine may interfere with other medicines you are taking. Please inform your doctor
or your pharmacist if you are taking, or have recently taken, any other medicines even those
not prescribed.
Tell your doctor or Pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other
medicines including:
- tetracycline, neomycin, erythromycin, chloramphenicol (other types of antibiotics)
- probenecid (used to treat gout – painful inflammation of the joints)
- the oral contraceptive pill
- methotrexate (a drug used to treat cancer and psoriasis – a chronic skin disease)
- anti-coagulants (medication used to prevent blood clots e.g. Warfarin)
- guar gum (used as a thickening agent and normally found in puddings and ice cream and
benefiber (a soluble dietary fibre)) can reduce the absorption of penicillin
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Before taking this medicine tell your doctor if you are pregnant, trying to become pregnant or
you are breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
This medicine should not affect your ability to drive or to use machinery.
Important information about some of the ingredients in your medicine
Penicillin contains lactose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance
to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product. Refer to section 6
for further information on the ingredients.
3. HOW TO TAKE TENKICIN
Always take your medicine exactly as your doctor has instructed you. You should check with
your doctor or pharmacist if you are unsure. Do not take more than your doctor has
recommended.

How much medicine to take
Adults including the elderly and children over 12 years
The usual adult dosage is 125mg or 250mg every six hours depending on your condition.
6 to 12 years of age:

250mg every 6 hours

1 to 5 years of age:

125mg every 6 hours

Infants (up to 1 year):

62.5mg every 6 hours

Long-term treatment:

Up to 6 years of age: 125mg twice daily
6 to 12 years of age: 250mg twice daily

The liquid form of this medicine may be more suitable for children under 6 years of age and
those with difficulty in swallowing.
For preventing the recurrence of rheumatic fever or chorea:
The usual dose is 250mg twice daily on a continuing basis.

0003

For the prevention of infection inpatients without a spleen or patients with sickle cell disease:
For adults and children over 12 years, the dosage is 500mg every 12 hours.
For children aged between 6 and 12 years, the dosage is 250mg every 12 hours and for
children below 5 years, the dosage is 125mg every 12 hours.
For children over 12 years the dose should not exceed the maximum adult doses.
For elderly, the dosage is as for the adult. The dosage should be lowered in poor renal
function.
Patients with kidney and liver problems
 If you have kidney problems the dose might be changed by your doctor.
 Dosage might be changed by your doctor if you have liver problems along with
kidney problem.
When to take your medicine
Take this medicine on an empty stomach. This means at least 30mins before food and
preferably not less than two hours after food.
You should swallow Tenkicin whole with water. Do not chew them.
If you take more Tenkicin than you should
If you (or somebody else) takes too much of your medicine talk to your doctor or pharmacist
immediately.
If you forget to take Tenkicin
If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember, then carry on as before. Do not
take a double dose to make up for the dose you have missed.
If you stop taking Tenkicin
Keep taking this medicine until your doctor tells you to stop. Do not stop taking it just
because you feel better. If you stop taking this medicine, your condition may re-occur or get
worse.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Tenkicin can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. If they
occur, they are likely to be temporary and not serious. However, some may be serious and
need medical attention.
STOP taking your medicine and tell your doctor immediately or go to your nearest
accident and emergency department if you notice any of the following:
- an allergic reaction (symptoms include shortness of breath, dizziness skin rash or itching,
hives, swelling of lips, face or tongue, chills or fever, or painful joints)
- pseudomembranous colitis (severe bloody diarrhoea)
- unusual bleeding or bruising
- seizures
- peeling/blistering of the skin
- Serum sickness-like reactions (characterised by fever, chills, joint pains and oedema)
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you:
- upset stomach
- diarrhoea
- nausea

0003

-

vomiting
black hairy tongue
thrush (a yeast infection of the vagina, mouth or skin folds)
jaundice (yellow colouring of the skin and whites of the eyes)
hepatitis
sore throats, infections or fever (may be caused by low white blood cells)
anaemia (lack of energy or tiredness)
kidney problems, which might cause blood in the urine or reduced amounts of urine
convulsions, especially with high doses or in patients with severe kidney problems
pins and needles or numbness

If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effect not listed in this leaflet,
you should contact your doctor or pharmacist.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

5. HOW TO STORE TENKICIN
KEEP THIS MEDICINE OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN
Expiry Date
Do not use your medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the label. The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month.
Storage Conditions
Store your medicine below 25°C and protect it from light and moisture.
Keep it in the pack in which it was given to you. Do not transfer your medicine to another
container.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will
help to protect the environment.

6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
What Tenkicin contain
Each tablet contains 250mg of phenoxymethylpenicillin as phenoxymethylpenicillin
potassium. Other Ingredients: lactose, magnesium stearate, purified talc and maize starch.
What Tenkicin look like and contents of the pack
Each tablet is marked with the characters “Pen 250”.
Tenkicinare available in packs of 15, 18, 20, 21, 28, 30, or 1000 tablets.
This medicine is manufactured by: Athlone Laboratories Limited, Ballymurray, Co
Roscommon, Ireland.
The licence holder is: Athlone Laboratories Limited, Ballymurray, Co. Roscommon, Ireland.
This medicine is distributed by: **
Own Label Suppliers

0003

**Kent Pharmaceuticals Limited, Repton Road, Measham, DE12 7DT, U.K (not
commercialised)
**OPD Pharmaceuticals Limited, Wotton Road, Ashford, Kent TN23 6LL, UK (not
commercialised)
**Athlone Laboratories, Ballymurray, Roscommon, Ireland (not commercialised)

PL 06453/0020
This leaflet was last revised: 14th January 2015

0003

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide