Skip to Content

PENICILLIN TABLETS 250MG

Active substance(s): PHENOXYMETHYLPENICILLIN POTASSIUM

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET:
INFORMATION FOR THE USER

PENICILLIN 250 mg
TABLETS
(PHENOXYMETHYLPENICILLIN POTASSIUM)

Read all of this leaflet carefully before
you start taking this medicine.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read
it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for
you. Do not pass it on to others. It may
harm them, even if their symptoms are the
same as yours.
- If any of the side effects become serious,
or if you notice any side effects not listed
in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.
THIS LEAFLET CONTAINS

1. What PENICILLIN is for
2. Before you take PENICILLIN
3. How to take PENICILLIN
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store PENICILLIN
6. Further information
1. WHAT PENICILLIN IS FOR

PENICILLIN belongs to a group of medicines
known as the penicillin antibiotics, which help
to fight bacterial infections.
This medicine can be used to treat:
 mild to moderate infections of the upper
respiratory tract (the nose, mouth, throat or
ear)
 mild infections of the skin and soft tissues
 scarlet fever (a red rash accompanied by a
sore throat and a red "strawberry" tongue)
 rheumatic fever (an inflammatory disease
which can cause damage to the skin, joints
or heart)
 chorea (uncontrollable, jerky movements).
If you are not sure why you have been
prescribed these tablets then please ask your
doctor.
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE PENICILLIN

Do not take PENICILLIN
 If you are allergic to PENICILLIN or any of
the other ingredients in the tablets (listed in
section 6 of this leaflet)
 If you are allergic to other penicillin
products or antibiotics known as
cephalosporins.

Take special care with PENICILLIN
Tell your doctor before you take this medicine
if you have a history of:
 allergies
 asthma
 kidney problems
 rheumatic fever
 prolonged use of antibiotics.
PENICILLIN may alter the results of some
urinary blood sugar level tests.
Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking
or have recently taken, any other medicines,
even medicines bought without a prescription.
In particular, tell your doctor or pharmacist if
you are taking any of the following medicines,
as they may affect how PENICILLIN tablets
work:
 Neomycin to treat bacterial infections
 Methotrexate to treat cancer or skin, joint

or gut diseases (psoriasis, rheumatoid
arthritis or Crohn's disease)
 Probenecid or Sulfinpyrazone to treat pain
and swelling of the joints (gout)
 Guar gum to lower blood sugar levels.
PENICILLIN can make birth control pills less
effective. An additional form of contraception
should be used.
If you go into hospital or have treatment for
other conditions, tell the doctor that you are
taking PENICILLIN.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Although this medicine is not known to harm
babies, make sure your doctor knows if you
are pregnant, planning a pregnancy or breastfeeding and follow his / her advice.
Driving and using machines
PENICILLIN should not affect your ability to
drive or operate machinery.
Important information about some of
the ingredients of PENICILLIN
If you know you have an intolerance to
lactose or other sugars contact your doctor
before taking this medicine.
3. HOW TO TAKE PENICILLIN

Always take PENICILLIN exactly as your
doctor has told you.
Take this medicine by mouth. However, if you
have severe illness, nausea, vomiting,
difficulty swallowing, stomach enlargement or
excessive movement of the intestines,
treatment by mouth may not be suitable.
Follow your doctor's advice.
Dosage
Your doctor will decide your dose and length
of treatment, as it depends on your condition.
Ideally give or take each dose either half an
hour before (or at least three hours after) a
meal.

The last dose of the day may be doubled to
avoid problems sleeping. Do not alter your
dose without speaking to your doctor.
Adults and children over 12 years: Typical
doses are 125 mg or 250 mg every four to six
hours. For severe infections the maximum
dose is 1 g every six hours.
Elderly: Same dosage as adults. If you have
kidney problems you may require smaller
doses. Follow your doctor's advice.
Children under 12 years: The doctor will
decide the dose for your child, as it depends on
their age.
A liquid form of this medicine is recommended
for infants or children who cannot take tablets.
If you take more PENICILLIN than you
should
Contact your doctor or pharmacist immediately.
Show them the package.
If you forget to take PENICILLIN
Don't worry, just take your next scheduled dose
at the correct time. Do not take a double dose
to make up for the one you have missed.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, PENICILLIN can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Allergic reactions have been reported, which
may cause:
 common side effects such as nausea,
vomiting, stomach pain, diarrhoea or a
black "hairy" tongue
 other side effects such as chills or fever
 severe skin rash, itching or peeling

(including nettle rash)
 difficulty breathing or dizziness
 swelling of the face or throat
 pain and swelling of the joints (arthritis).
Rare side effects:
 various forms of anaemia (reduction in red
blood cells) causing pale skin, weakness, or
breathlessness
 other blood disorders causing excessive
bleeding (including blood in your urine or
stools), bruising, sore throat, general illness
or fever
 kidney problems
 nervous system problems causing fits.
If any of the side effects become serious,
or if you notice any side effects not listed
in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.
5. HOW TO STORE PENICILLIN

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original
package or container and keep the container
tightly closed.

Do not use these tablets after the expiry date
which is stated on the package or container.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that
month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION

What PENICILLIN contains
The active ingredient in this medicine is
phenoxymethyl penicillin potassium.
The other ingredients in the tablets are
lactose, maize starch, pregelatinised maize
starch, sodium starch glycollate and
magnesium stearate.
What PENICILLIN looks like and contents
of the pack
PENICILLIN 250 mg tablets are round white
to off-white tablets with a score line engraved
on one side and MP12 on the other.
The tablets come in blister packs and
containers of 14, 15, 21, 28, 50, 56, 60, 84,
100, 250, 500 and 1000 tablets. Not all pack
sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Metwest Pharmaceuticals Limited,
15 Runnelfield, Harrow on the Hill,
Middlesex HA1 3NY
Manufacturer
Next Pharma GmbH,
Hildebrandstrasse 12,
37081 Gottingen, Germany
For more information about this product,
please contact the Marketing Authorisation
Holder.
This leaflet was last approved in 09/2008
PEN0012/0250T/LEA006

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide