Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

PAROXETINE ORAL SUSPENSION 10MG/5ML

Active substance(s): PAROXETINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE PATIENT
®

Seroxat Liquid
Paroxetine Oral Suspension 10mg/5ml
(paroxetine hydrochloride)

This product is available using either of the above names but will be referred to as Seroxat
throughout the following leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it
contains important information for you.
■ Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
■ If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist
■ This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
■ If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Seroxat is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Seroxat
3. How to take Seroxat
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Seroxat
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. What Seroxat is and what it is used for
Seroxat is a treatment for adults with depression and/or anxiety disorders. The
anxiety disorders that Seroxat is used to treat are: obsessive c ompulsive di sorder
(repetitive, ob sessive t houghts w ith uncontrollable beha viour), pan ic di sorder ( panic
attacks, including t hose c aused by agor aphobia, w hich is a f ear of o pen spaces), s ocial
anxiety di sorder ( fear or avoidance of s ocial situations), post t raumatic s tress d isorder
(anxiety c aused by a t raumatic event) and g eneralised anxiety di sorder ( generally f eeling
very anxious or nervous).
Seroxat is one of a group of medicines called SSRIs (selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors).
Everyone has a substance called serotonin in their brain. People who are depressed or
anxious have lower levels of serotonin than others. It is not fully understood how Seroxat and
other SSRIs work but they may help by increasing the level of serotonin in the brain. Treating
depression or anxiety disorders properly is important to help you get better.
2. What you need to know before you take Seroxat
Do not take Seroxat
■ If you are taking medicines called monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs, including
moclobemide and m ethylthioninium c hloride ( methylene blue)), or h ave t aken t hem at
any t ime w ithin t he l ast t wo w eeks. Y our do ctor w ill a dvise y ou h ow y ou s hould be gin
taking Seroxat once you have stopped taking the MAOI.
■ If you are taking an anti-psychotic called thioridazine or an anti-psychotic called pimozide
■ If you are allergic to paroxetine or any of the other ingredients of ‘this medicine’ (listed
in section 6).
→ If any of these apply to you, tell your doctor without taking Seroxat.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Seroxat
■ Are you taking any other medicines (see Taking other medicines and Seroxat, inside this
leaflet)?
■ Are you taking tamoxifen to treat breast cancer or fertility problems? Seroxat may make
tamoxifen less ef fective, s o y our doc tor m ay r ecommend y ou t ake an other
antidepressant.
■ Do you have kidney, liver or heart trouble?
■ Do you have epilepsy or have a history of fits or seizures?
■ Have you ever had episodes of mania (overactive behaviour or thoughts)?
■ Are you having electro-convulsive therapy (ECT)?
■ Do you have a history of bleeding disorders, or are you taking other medicines that may
increase t he r isk of bl eeding (these i nclude m edicines used t o thin t he b lood, such as
warfarin, ant i-psychotics su ch as perphenazine or clozapine, t ricyclic ant idepressants,
medicines used f or pain an d i nflammation c alled no n-steroidal a nti-inflammatory dr ugs
or N SAIDs, s uch a s ac etylsalicylic a cid, i buprofen, c elecoxib, et odolac, diclofenac,
meloxicam)?
■ Do you have diabetes?
■ Are you on a low sodium diet?
■ Do you have glaucoma (pressure in the eye)?
■ Are y ou pr egnant or pl anning t o get pr egnant ( see Pregnancy, breast-feeding and
fertility, inside this leaflet)?
■ Are you under 18 years old (see Children and adolescents under 18, inside this leaflet)?
→ If you answer YES to any of these questions, and you have not already discussed them
with your doctor, go back to your doctor and ask what to do about taking Seroxat.
Children and adolescents under 18
Seroxat should not be used for children and adolescents under 18 years. Also,
patients under 18 have an increased risk of side effects such as suicide attempt, suicidal
thoughts and hostility (predominantly aggression, oppositional behaviour and an ger) when
they take S eroxat. I f y our do ctor has pr escribed S eroxat f or y ou ( or y our c hild) an d y ou
want to discuss this, please go back to your doctor. You should inform your doctor if any of
the symptoms listed above develop or worsen when you (or your child) are taking Seroxat.
Also, the long-term safety effects, concerning growth, maturation and cognitive and
behavioural development, of Seroxat in this age group have not yet been demonstrated.
In s tudies of S eroxat i n und er 18s , c ommon s ide ef fects t hat af fected l ess than 1 i n 1 0
children/adolescents were: an i ncrease i n s uicidal t houghts a nd s uicide at tempts, del iberately
harming themselves, being hostile, aggressive or unfriendly, lack of appetite, shaking, abnormal
sweating, hyperactivity (having too much energy), agitation, changing emotions (including crying
and changes in mood) and unusual bruising or bleeding (such as nose bleeds). These studies
also showed that the same symptoms affected children and adolescents taking sugar pills
(placebo) instead of Seroxat, although these were seen less often.
Some pat ients i n t hese s tudies of und er 18s ha d w ithdrawal ef fects w hen t hey s topped
taking S eroxat. T hese ef fects w ere m ostly s imilar t o t hose s een i n ad ults af ter stopping
Seroxat (see section 3, How to take Seroxat, inside this leaflet). In addition, patients under
18 also commonly (affecting less than 1 in 10) experienced stomach ache, feeling nervous
and c hanging em otions ( including c rying, c hanges i n m ood, t rying t o hur t t hemselves,
thoughts of suicide and attempting suicide).
Thoughts of suicide and worsening of your depression or anxiety disorder
If you ar e depressed and/or have anxiety di sorders you can s ometimes have thoughts of
harming or killing yourself. These may be increased when first starting antidepressants,
since these medicines all take time to work, usually about two weeks but sometimes longer.
You may be more likely to think like this:
■ If you have previously had thoughts about killing or harming yourself.
■ If you are a young adult. Information from clinical trials has shown an increased risk of
suicidal behav iour i n adul ts a ged l ess than 25 years with ps ychiatric c onditions who
were treated with an antidepressant.
→ If you have thoughts of harming or killing yourself at any time, contact your doctor or
go to a hospital straight away.
You may find it helpful to tell a relative or close friend that you are depressed or have
an anxiety disorder, and ask them to read this leaflet. You might ask them to tell you if they
think your depression or anxiety i s getting worse, or i f they ar e worried about changes in
your behaviour.

Important side effects seen with Seroxat
Some pa tients w ho t ake S eroxat dev elop s omething c alled ak athisia, w here t hey feel
restless and feel like they can’t sit or stand still. Other pat ients develop s omething
called serotonin syndrome, or neuroleptic malignant syndrome, where they have some
or all of the following symptoms: feeling very agitated or irritable, feeling confused, feeling
restless, feeling hot, sweating, shaking, shivering, hallucinations (strange visions or
sounds), muscle stiffness, sudden jerks of the muscles or a fast heartbeat. The severity can
increase, leading to loss of consciousness. If you notice any of these symptoms, contact
your doctor. For more information on these or other side effects of Seroxat, see section 4,
Possible side effects, inside this leaflet.
Other medicines and Seroxat
Some medicines can affect the way Seroxat works, or make it more likely that you’ll have
side effects. Seroxat can also affect the way some other medicines work. These include:
■ Medicines called monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs, including moclobemide and
methylthioninium chloride (methylene blue)) - see Do not take Seroxat, inside this leaflet
■ Thioridazine or pimozide, which are anti-psychotics - see Do not take Seroxat, inside
this leaflet
■ Aspirin (acetylsalicylic acid), ibuprofen or other medicines called NSAIDs (non-steroidal
anti-inflammatory drugs) like celecoxib, et odolac, d iclofenac a nd meloxicam, used for
pain and inflammation
■ Tramadol and pethidine, painkillers
■ Medicines called triptans, such as sumatriptan, used to treat migraine
■ Other antidepressants including other SSRIs and tricyclic antidepressants like
clomipramine, nortriptyline and desipramine
■ A dietary supplement called tryptophan
■ Mivacurium and suxamethonium (used in anaesthesia)
■ Medicines such as lithium, risperidone, perphenazine, clozapine (called anti-psychotics)
used to treat some psychiatric conditions
■ Fentanyl, used in anaesthesia or to treat chronic pain
■ A c ombination of f osamprenavir and r itonavir, w hich is u sed t o treat Human
Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV) infection
■ St John’s Wort, a herbal remedy for depression
■ Phenobarbital, phenytoin, sodium valproate or carbamazepine, used to treat fits or epilepsy
■ Atomoxetine which is used to treat attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD)
■ Procyclidine, used to relieve tremor, especially in Parkinson’s Disease
■ Warfarin or other medicines (called anticoagulants) used to thin the blood
■ Propafenone, flecainide and medicines used to treat an irregular heartbeat
■ Metoprolol, a beta-blocker used to treat high blood pressure and heart problems
■ Pravastatin, used to treat high cholesterol
■ Rifampicin, used to treat tuberculosis (TB) and leprosy
■ Linezolid, an antibiotic
■ Tamoxifen, which is used to treat breast cancer or fertility problems
■ Medicines such as cimetidine or omeprazole, which are used to reduce the amount of
acid in your stomach.
→ If you are taking or have recently taken any of the medicines in this list, and you have
not already discussed these with your doctor, go back to your doctor and ask what to
do. The dose may need to be changed or you may need to be given another medicine.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take
any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.
Seroxat with food, drink and alcohol
Do not drink alcohol while you are taking Seroxat. Alcohol may make your symptoms or
side effects worse. Taking Seroxat in the morning with food will reduce the likelihood of you
feeling sick (nausea).
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a
baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine. In babies whose
mothers took S eroxat dur ing the f irst f ew m onths of p regnancy, t here have b een some
reports showing an increased risk of birth defects, in particular those affecting the heart. In
the general population, about 1 in 100 babies are born with a heart defect. This increased
to up to 2 in 100 babies in mothers who took Seroxat. You and your doctor may decide that
it is better for you to change to another treatment or to gradually stop taking Seroxat while
you ar e pr egnant. H owever, depending on y our c ircumstances, y our doc tor m ay s uggest
that it is better for you to keep taking Seroxat.
Make sure your midwife or doctor knows you’re taking Seroxat. When taken during
pregnancy, par ticularly l ate pregnancy, m edicines l ike S eroxat m ay i ncrease t he r isk of a
serious condition in b abies, called p ersistent p ulmonary hypertension of t he n ewborn
(PPHN). In PPHN, the blood pressure in the blood vessels between the baby’s heart and
the l ungs i s t oo h igh. I f y ou take S eroxat dur ing t he l ast 3 m onths of pr egnancy, y our
newborn baby might also have other conditions, which usually begin during the first 24
hours after birth. Symptoms include:
■ trouble with breathing
■ a blue-ish skin or being too hot or cold
■ blue lips
■ vomiting or not feeding properly
■ being very tired, not able to sleep or crying a lot
■ stiff or floppy muscles
■ tremors, jitters or fits
■ exaggerated reflexes.
If your baby has any of these symptoms when it is born, or you are concerned about your
baby’s health, contact your doctor or midwife who will be able to advise you.
Seroxat may get into breast milk in very small amounts. If you are taking Seroxat, go
back a nd t alk t o y our doctor bef ore y ou s tart br east-feeding. Y ou a nd y our do ctor m ay
decide that you can breast-feed while you are taking Seroxat.
Paroxetine has been shown to reduce the quality of sperm in animal studies. Theoretically,
this could affect fertility, but impact on human fertility has not been observed as yet.
Driving and using machines
Possible s ide effects of S eroxat i nclude di zziness, c onfusion, f eeling sleepy or blurred
vision. If you do get these side effects, do not drive or use machinery.
Seroxat contains
■ This medicine contains the sugar, sorbitol (E420). If you have been told by your doctor
that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking Seroxat.
■ Methyl parahydroxybenzoate ( E218) a nd pr opyl par ahydroxybenzoate ( E216) may
cause allergic reactions (possible delayed).
■ Sunset yellow FCF (E110) is used as a colouring agent, and may cause allergic reactions.
3. How to take Seroxat
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check
with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
The usual doses for different conditions are set out in the table below.
Starting Recommended Maximum
dose
daily dose
daily dose
Depression
10 ml
10 ml
25 ml
Obsessive Compulsive Disorder
10 ml
20 ml
30 ml
(obsessions and compulsions)
Panic Disorder (panic attacks)
5 ml
20 ml
30 ml
Social Anxiety Disorder
(fear or avoidance of social
10 ml
10 ml
25 ml
situations)
Post Traumatic Stress Disorder
10 ml
10 ml
25 ml
Generalised Anxiety Disorder

10 ml

10 ml

25 ml

Your doctor will advise you what dose to take when you first start taking Seroxat.
Most people start to feel better after a couple of weeks. If you don’t start to feel better after
this time, talk to your doctor, who will advise you. He or she may decide to increase the
dose gradually, 5 ml (10 mg of paroxetine) at a time, up to a maximum daily dose.
Shake the bottle before use.
Take Seroxat oral suspension in the morning with food.
Your doctor will talk to you about how long you will need to keep taking your medicine. This
may be for many months or even longer.
Older people
The maximum dose for people over 65 is 20 ml (40 mg of paroxetine) per day.
Patients with liver or kidney disease
If you have t rouble with your l iver or severe kidney disease, your d octor may decide that
you should have a lower dose of Seroxat than usual.
If you take more Seroxat than you should
Never take more medicine than your doctor recommends. If you take too much Seroxat
(or someone else does), tell your doctor or a h ospital straight away. Show them the bottle
of medicine. Someone who has taken an overdose of Seroxat may have any one of the
symptoms l isted i n se ction 4 , Possible side effects, or t he f ollowing s ymptoms: f ever,
uncontrollable tightening of the muscles.
If you forget to take Seroxat
Take your medicine at the same time every day.
If you do forget a dose, and you remember before you go to bed, take it straight away.
Carry on as usual the next day.
If you only remember during the night, or the next day, leave out the missed dose. You
may po ssibly get w ithdrawal effects, but t hese s hould go away af ter y ou t ake y our nex t
dose at the usual time.
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
What to do if you’re feeling no better
Seroxat will not relieve your symptoms straight away - all antidepressants take time to
work. Some people will start to feel better within a couple of weeks, but for others it may
take a little longer. Some people taking antidepressants feel worse before feeling better.
If y ou don’ t start t o f eel b etter af ter a c ouple of w eeks, go bac k t o y our doc tor w ho will
advise you. Your doctor should ask to see you again a couple of weeks after you first start
treatment. Tell your doctor if you haven’t started to feel better.
If you stop taking Seroxat
Do not stop taking Seroxat until your doctor tells you to.
When stopping Seroxat, y our doc tor w ill hel p y ou t o r educe y our d ose s lowly ov er a
number of weeks or months - this should help reduce the chance of withdrawal effects. One
way of doing this is to gradually reduce the dose of Seroxat you take by 5 ml (10 mg of
paroxetine) a week. Most people find that any symptoms on stopping Seroxat are mild and
go away on their own within two weeks.
For some people, these symptoms may be more severe, or go on for longer.
If you get withdrawal effects when you are coming off your medicine your doctor may
decide that you should come off it more slowly.
If you get severe withdrawal effects when you stop taking Seroxat, please see your doctor.
He or she may ask you to start taking your medicine again and come off it more slowly.
If you do get withdrawal effects, you will still be able to stop Seroxat.
Possible withdrawal effects when stopping treatment
Studies s how t hat 3 in 1 0 p atients n otice o ne or more s ymptoms on s topping S eroxat.
Some withdrawal effects on stopping occur more frequently than others.
Common side effects, likely to affect up to 1 in 10 people:
■ Feeling dizzy, unsteady or off-balance
■ Feelings like pins and needles, burning sensations and (less commonly) electric shock
sensations, including in the head and buzzing, hissing, whistling, ringing or other
persistent noise in the ears (tinnitus)
■ Sleep disturbances (vivid dreams, nightmares, inability to sleep)
■ Feeling anxious
■ Headaches.
Uncommon side effects, likely to affect up to 1 in every 100 people:
■ Feeling sick (nausea)
■ Sweating (including night sweats)
■ Feeling restless or agitated
■ Tremor (shakiness)
■ Feeling confused or disorientated
■ Diarrhoea (loose stools)
■ Feeling emotional or irritable
■ Visual disturbances
■ Fluttering or pounding heartbeat (palpitations).
→ Please see your doctor if you are worried about withdrawal effects when stopping
Seroxat.
If y ou hav e any f urther qu estions o n t he use of t his medicine, a sk y our doctor o r
pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Side effects are more likely to happen in the first few weeks of taking Seroxat.
See the doctor if you get any of the following side effects during treatment
You may need to contact your doctor or go to a hospital straight away.
Uncommon side effects, likely to affect up to 1 in every 100 people:
■ If you have unusual bruising or bleeding, including vomiting blood or passing blood in
your stools, contact your doctor or go to a hospital straight away.
■ If you find that you are not able to pass water, contact your doctor or go to a
hospital straight away.
Rare side effects, likely to affect up to 1 in every 1,000 people:
■ If you experience seizures (fits), contact your doctor or go to a hospital straight
away.
■ If you feel restless and feel like you can’t sit or stand still, you may have something
called akathisia. Increasing your dose of Seroxat may make these feelings worse. If you
feel like this, contact your doctor.
■ If you feel tired, weak or confused and have achy, stiff or uncoordinated muscles
this may be because your blood is low in sodium. If you have these symptoms, contact
your doctor.
Very rare side effects, likely to affect up to 1 in every 10,000 people:
■ Allergic reactions, which may be severe to Seroxat.
If y ou dev elop a r ed a nd l umpy s kin r ash, swelling of t he ey elids, f ace, l ips, mouth o r
tongue, start to itch or have difficulty breathing (shortness of breath) or swallowing and
feel weak or lightheaded resulting in collapse or loss of consciousness, contact your
doctor or go to a hospital straight away.
■ If you have some or all of the following symptoms you may have something called
serotonin syndrome or neuroleptic malignant syndrome. The symptoms include:
feeling very agitated or irritable, feeling confused, feeling restless, feeling hot, sweating,
shaking, shivering, hallucinations (strange visions or sounds), muscle stiffness, sudden
jerks of the muscles or a fast heartbeat. The severity can increase, leading to loss of
consciousness. If you feel like this contact your doctor.
■ Acute glaucoma.
If your eyes become painful and you develop blurred vision, contact your doctor.
Frequency unknown
• Some people have had thoughts of harming or killing themselves while taking Seroxat or
soon after stopping treatment (see section 2, What you need t o know bef ore you take
Seroxat)
• Some people have experienced aggression while taking Seroxat.

If you experience these side effects, contact your doctor.
Other possible side effects during treatment
Very common side effects, likely to affect more than 1 in 10 people:
■ Feeling s ick (nausea). Taking y our m edicine in t he m orning w ith f ood w ill r educe t he
chance of this happening.
■ Change i n s ex dr ive or sexual f unction. F or ex ample, l ack of or gasm a nd, i n m en,
abnormal erection and ejaculation.
Common side effects, likely to affect up to 1 in 10 people:
■ Increases in the level of cholesterol in the blood
■ Lack of appetite
■ Not sleeping well (insomnia) or feeling sleepy
■ Abnormal dreams (including nightmares)
■ Feeling dizzy or shaky (tremors)
■ Headache
■ Difficulty in concentrating
■ Feeling agitated
■ Feeling unusually weak
■ Blurred vision
■ Yawning, dry mouth
■ Diarrhoea or constipation
■ Vomiting
■ Weight gain
■ Sweating.
Uncommon side effects, likely to affect up to 1 in every 100 people:
■ A brief increase in blood pressure, or a br ief decrease that may make you feel dizzy or
faint when you stand up suddenly
■ A faster than normal heartbeat
■ Lack of movement, stiffness, shaking or abnormal movements in the mouth and tongue
■ Dilated pupils
■ Skin rashes
■ Itching
■ Feeling confused
■ Having hallucinations (strange visions or sounds)
■ An i nability t o urinate ( urinary r etention) o r an un controllable, involuntary pa ssing of
urine (urinary incontinence).
■ If you are a di abetic patient you may notice a l oss of control of your blood sugar levels
whilst t aking S eroxat. P lease s peak t o your doctor about adjusting the dosage of your
insulin or diabetes medications.
Rare side effects, likely to affect up to 1 in every 1,000 people:
■ Abnormal production of breast milk in men and women
■ A slow heartbeat
■ Effects on the liver showing up in blood tests of your liver function
■ Panic attacks
■ Overactive behaviour or thoughts (mania)
■ Feeling detached from yourself (depersonalisation)
■ Feeling anxious
■ Irresistible urge to move the legs (Restless Legs Syndrome)
■ Pain in the joints or muscles
■ Increase in a hormone called prolactin in the blood.
■ Menstrual per iod disorders ( including heav y or i rregular periods, b leeding b etween
periods and absence or delay of periods.
Very rare side effects, likely to affect up to 1 in every 10,000 people:
■ Skin rash, which may blister, and looks like small targets (central dark spots surrounded
by a paler area, with a dark ring around the edge) called erythema multiforme
■ A w idespread r ash w ith blisters an d p eeling skin, particularly ar ound t he m outh, no se,
eyes and genitals (Stevens-Johnson syndrome)
■ A widespread rash with blisters and skin peeling on much of the body surface (toxic
epidermal necrolysis)
■ Liver problems that make the skin or whites of the eyes go yellow
■ Syndrome of inappropriate antidiuretic hormone production (SIADH) which is a condition
in w hich t he bo dy dev elops an ex cess of w ater and a dec rease i n s odium ( salt)
concentration, a s a result of i mproper chemical s ignals. Patients w ith S IADH m ay
become severely ill or may have no symptoms at all
■ Fluid or water retention (which may cause swelling of the arms or legs)
■ Sensitivity to sunlight
■ Painful erection of the penis that won’t go away
■ Low blood platelet count.
Some patients have developed buzzing, hissing, whistling, ringing or other persistent noise
in the ears (tinnitus) when they take Seroxat.
An i ncreased r isk o f bo ne f ractures has bee n o bserved i n pat ients t aking t his t ype o f
medicines.
Reporting of side effects
If y ou g et a ny s ide effects, t alk to y our do ctor, ph armacist or n urse. T his i ncludes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the
Yellow C ard S cheme at : www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By r eporting side ef fects y ou c an
help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Seroxat








Do not store above 25°C. Keep in the original bottle.
Discard the contents of the bottle one month after opening.
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use after the expiry date printed on the bottle or carton label. The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no l onger use. These measures will help
protect the environment.
If t he s uspension becomes d iscoloured or s hows a ny ot her s igns of d eterioration, y ou
should seek the advice of your pharmacist who will tell you what to do.

6. Contents of the pack and other information
What is in Seroxat oral suspension 10mg/5ml?
Seroxat oral s uspension contains the active ingredient paroxetine hydrochloride. Your
medicine i s av ailable i n an a mber g lass bot tle w ith a c hild pr oof l id, an d w ith a pl astic
measuring c up. E ach 5ml of t he or al s uspension c ontains 10 mg o f par oxetine ( as the
hydrochloride). The liquid is an orange suspension with a sweet odour.
Seroxat oral suspension is available in bottles of 150ml.
Your m edicine al so c ontains i nactive i ngredients. T hese ar e po lacrilin pot assium,
dispersible cellulose, propylene glycol, glycerol (E422), sorbitol (E420), m ethyl
parahydroxybenzoate ( E218), pr opyl par ahydroxybenzoate ( E216), s odium c itrate, c itric
acid, sodium saccharin, natural orange flavour, natural lemon flavour, sunset yellow (E110),
simethicone emulsion and purified water.
POM
PL NO: 17805/0042
This product is manufactured by Farmaclair, Herouville, France and procured within the EU
by t he P roduct Licence holder D elta P harma ( Europe) Limited, 1 C olonial Way, P .O. B ox
233, N orth Watford, H erts WD24 4E W and r epackaged by O .P.D. Laboratories L td.,
Watford, Herts WD24 4PR.
Leaflet revision and issue date (Ref.) 10.11.2015.
Seroxat is a registered trademark of the GSK group of companies.
To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio please call 01923 332 796.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide