Skip to Content

PARNATE 10MG TABLETS / TRANYLCYPROMINE 10MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): TRANYLCYPROMINE

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE PATIENT

PARNATE® 10mg TABLETS
(tranylcypromine sulfate)
This medicine is available using the above name but will be referred to as Parnate throughout the following leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of
illness are the same as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in
this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Parnate is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Parnate
3. How to take Parnate
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Parnate
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT PARNATE IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Parnate contains the active substance tranylcypromine which belongs to a group of antidepressant medicines
known as monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOls). It works by stopping the breakdown of two substances in the
brain called serotonin and noradrenaline. Your medicine should help bring these substances back to normal levels.
This medicine is used to treat moderate to severe depression in adults. It can also help you if you are having
feelings of fear (phobia) which sometimes occurs in depression. This medicine is often used when other types of
antidepressant medicines have not worked.
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE PARNATE
Do not take Parnate if:
• you are allergic to tranylcypromine or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6)
• you are taking other MAOls or have taken other MAOls within the last two weeks
• you have taken clomipramine or imipramine within the last three weeks or are planning to take them within the
next three weeks
• you suffer from porphyria (which is an inherited disease affecting the nervous system and skin)
• you have severe heart disease or any disease of the blood vessels of the brain
• you have pheochromocytoma which is a tumour of the adrenal glands (glands near the kidneys) causing high
blood pressure
• you have been diagnosed with an overactive thyroid gland (a gland in the neck)
• you have known liver damage or a disorder affecting the blood cells (your doctor will know)
• you are taking any of the medicines listed under 'Do not take' in the "Other Medicines and Parnate" section of
this leaflet
Please tell your doctor if any of the above apply to you, and do not take Parnate.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking this medicine if you:
• are elderly
• have a mild heart problem which restricts your activity
• suffer from seizures/fits (epilepsy)
• are due to have surgery in the next few weeks
• have a history of dependence on drugs or alcohol.
Even though some of the above may be obvious, it is important that your doctor is aware if any of them apply to you.
Thoughts of suicide and worsening of your depression or anxiety disorder:
If you are depressed and/or have anxiety disorders, you can sometimes have thoughts of harming or killing
yourself (see section 4 'Possible side effects').
These may be increased when first starting antidepressants, since these medicines all take time to work, usually
about two weeks but sometimes longer.
You may be more likely to think like this if you:
• have previously had thoughts about killing or harming yourself
• are a young adult. Information from clinical trials has shown an increased risk of suicidal behaviour in adults
aged less than 25 years with psychiatric conditions who were treated with an antidepressant.
If you have thoughts of harming or killing yourself, at any time, contact your doctor or go to a hospital straight away.
You may find it helpful to tell a relative or close friend that you are depressed or have an anxiety disorder, and ask
them to read this leaflet. You might ask them to tell you if they think your depression or anxiety is getting worse, or
if they are worried about changes in your behaviour.
Children and adolescents
Parnate is not recommended for children under 18 years old (see section 3 'Use in children and adolescents').
Other medicines and Parnate:
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines,
including medicines obtained without a prescription.
DO NOT take Parnate with the following medicines:
• medicines called sympathomimetic agents - these include ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, adrenaline and
noradrenaline (these may be found in medicines used to treat heart problems and asthma as well as some
decongestants and cough/cold remedies)
• bupropion, a medicine to help you stop smoking
• medicines to control appetite, e.g. amphetamine and fenfluramine
• medicines that treat Parkinson's disease, e.g. levodopa
• dopamine, a medicine used to treat certain heart conditions
• the pain killers pethidine and nefopam
• general anaesthetics such as propofol, which are used in surgery
• other medicines used to treat depression (e.g. amitriptyline, imipramine, tryptophan)
• buspirone, used to treat anxiety.
Parnate must be taken with caution if you are taking the following medicines:
• other MAOls such as isocarboxazid
• strong pain killers e.g. codeine
• medicines to treat seizures/fits, e.g. carbamazepine
• barbiturates used to treat severe sleeping problems, e.g. amylobarbitone
• SSRls such as fluoxetine or sertraline (for depression). Taking your medicine with these products may cause
the following serious side effects: sweating, extreme agitation, confusion, muscle stiffness
• medicines for high blood pressure (e.g. guanethidine, reserpine, methyldopa)
• medicines to treat diabetes (e.g. insulin, metformin)
• antihistamines used to treat allergies, e.g. cetirizine.
Consult your doctor before you take Parnate if you are taking or might be taking any of these.
Parnate with food, drink and alcohol
You should NOT take alcohol (especially red wine) whilst you are taking Parnate. This includes non-alcoholic beer
or lager.
Parnate stops the breakdown of a substance called tyramine which is found in large amounts of certain foods. If
this substance is not broken down, it can cause very high blood pressure.
So, whilst you are taking Parnate you should avoid the following foods:
• matured cheeses - (e.g. cheddar or processed cheese made from mature cheese)
• yeast extracts (e.g. Bovril or Marmite)
• meat, fish or poultry which is not fresh or has been pickled
• broad bean pods
• banana skins.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding:
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
Parnate should NOT be used during pregnancy or breast feeding unless your doctor thinks it is essential. This
medicine may pass into breast milk.
Your doctor will decide whether you should ablactate (gradually reduce) or stop therapy with Parnate. Effects of
Parnate on fertility are unknown.

Driving and using machines:
Parnate may make you feel drowsy or dizzy or affect your concentration. You should not drive or use machines
when you first start to take this medicine until you are certain that you are not getting these side effects.
If in any doubt, speak to your doctor before you drive or use machines.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Parnate
This medicine also contains carmoisine (E122) and Ponceau 4R (E124) which may cause allergic reactions.
This medicine also contains sucrose (a sugar). If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to
some sugars, contact y our doctor before taking this medicine.
3. HOW TO TAKE PARNATE
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you.
Do NOT take more than your doctor tells you to.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Swallow the tablets whole with a glass of water.
The recommended dose for adults is:
• one tablet in the morning and one tablet in the afternoon each day
• try to take the last dose before 3 o'clock in the afternoon
• this dose may be increased by your doctor to three tablets a day. Take the extra tablet at midday
• if you are elderly your doctor will usually prescribe you a lower dose.
When you start to feel better, your doctor may change your dose to one tablet a day.
Do NOT take more than three tablets each day unless your doctor tells you to.
Use in children and adolescents:
Parnate is not recommended for children under 18 years old (see section 2 'Children and adolescents').
If you take more Parnate than you should:
If you think that you or any other person, have taken too many tablets, contact your doctor or hospital casualty
department immediately. Take any remaining tablets and this leaflet with you so that the medical staff know exactly
what you have taken.
If you forget to take your Parnate
If you miss a dose, wait until your next dose. Do not take the dose you have missed. You can then carry on as before.
Do not take more than one dose at a time.
If you stop taking Parnate
Continue to take Parnate even if you no longer feel ill. DO NOT STOP taking this medicine without talking with your
doctor first, especially if you have taken large doses for a long time. When the time comes to stop your doctor will
probably decrease your dose gradually as stopping the tablets suddenly may cause ill-effects such as nausea
(feeling sick), vomiting (being sick), sweating and difficulty in sleeping.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SlDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Parnate can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
If you eat foods or take medicines which interact with the active ingredient tranylcypromine, you may get very high
blood pressure (a hypertensive crisis).
If you notice any of the following symptoms please see your doctor immediately:
• frequent or throbbing headaches, painful or stiff neck, changes in heart rate, pain in the middle of the chest,
feeling sick or being sick, sweating, paleness, or flushing of the skin and enlarged pupils which may make bright
sunlight uncomfortable. Although very rare, there may be muscle weakness or paralysis (loss of movement)
down one side of the body and there have been a few deaths from hypertensive crisis
• thoughts of suicide and suicidal behaviour early on in treatment or shortly after stopping treatment (see section 2
'Thoughts of suicide and worsening of your depression or anxiety disorder').
Sometimes patients feel anxious whilst taking this medicine and rarely some patients will become very agitated or
irritable. Your doctor may reduce your dose if this happens.
Some patients get low blood pressure and may feel dizzy on standing up. If this continues for a long time, your
doctor may stop your medicine.
Other side effects which may occur include:
• difficulty in sleeping, mild headache, sleepiness, weakness, dizziness, fast heart beat (palpitations),
restlessness, dry mouth, blurred vision, feeling sick, water retention or swelling, weight gain, increased appetite,
rash and difficulty in passing water.
Rarely some patients experience soreness in the hands and feet, which may be a sign of inflamed nerves.
Rarely, some patients may find the relief of their depression decreases with time and higher doses of the active
ingredient, tranylcypromine, are needed to get the same effect.
Very rarely, liver problems (symptoms include yellowing of the skin and the whites of the eyes), bruising and
changes in blood have been reported.
Therefore, if you get a bad sore throat or high fever or become very tired and pale or notice bruises and nose
bleeds, tell your doctor.
Reporting of side effects:
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme Website:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE PARNATE
• Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original container in order to protect from light and moisture.
• Do not use Parnate after the expiry date which is stated on the box. The expiry date refers to the last day of that
month.
• If your tablets are out of date, take them to your pharmacist who will get rid of them safely.
• Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.
• If your medicine becomes discoloured, or shows any signs of deterioration, consult your pharmacist who will tell
you what to do.
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
What Parnate contains
Each tablet contains tranylcypromine sulfate equivalent to 10mg of tranylcypromine base.
Parnate also contain sucrose, maize starch, calcium sulfate dihydrate (E516), carmellose sodium and magnesium
stearate (E470b).
The coating contains gelatin, sucrose, docusate sodium, purified talc (E553b), light kaolin (E559), calcium
carbonate (E170), ethylcellulose, acacia (E414), carmoisine (E122), ponceau 4R (E124), maize starch, titanium
dioxide (E171), carnauba wax (E903) and edible ink [shellac, iron oxide black (E172), soya lecithin (E322) and
trace amounts of dimethyl siloxane].
What Parnate looks like and contents of the pack
Parnate is a bi-convex, red sugar-coated tablet marked with 'FW 251' on one side and plain on the other, packed in
a plastic container containing a desiccant cartridge with a tamper evident seal.
It is available in containers of 28 tablets.
PL: 15814/1327

POM

Manufactured by Dales Pharmaceuticals Ltd., Snaygill Industrial Estate, Keighley Road, Skipton, North Yorkshire,
BD23 2RW, UK.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product Licence holder: O.P.D. Laboratories Ltd., Unit 6
Colonial Way, Watford, Herts WD24 4PR.
Leaflet revision and issue date (Ref.): 13.04.2017.
Parnate is a registered trademark of Mercury Pharma Group Limited.

To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or
audio please call 01923 332 796.

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE PATIENT

TRANYLCYPROMINE 10mg TABLETS
(tranylcypromine sulfate)
This medicine is available using the above name but will be referred to as Tranylcypromine Tablets throughout the
following leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of
illness are the same as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in
this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Tranylcypromine Tablets are and what they are used for
2. What you need to know before you take Tranylcypromine Tablets
3. How to take Tranylcypromine Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Tranylcypromine Tablets
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT TRANYLCYPROMINE TABLETS ARE AND WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR
Tranylcypromine Tablets contain the active substance tranylcypromine which belongs to a group of antidepressant
medicines known as monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOls). It works by stopping the breakdown of two
substances in the brain called serotonin and noradrenaline. Your medicine should help bring these substances
back to normal levels.
This medicine is used to treat moderate to severe depression in adults. It can also help you if you are having
feelings of fear (phobia) which sometimes occurs in depression. This medicine is often used when other types of
antidepressant medicines have not worked.
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE TRANYLCYPROMINE TABLETS
Do not take Tranylcypromine Tablets if:
• you are allergic to tranylcypromine or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6)
• you are taking other MAOls or have taken other MAOls within the last two weeks
• you have taken clomipramine or imipramine within the last three weeks or are planning to take them within the
next three weeks
• you suffer from porphyria (which is an inherited disease affecting the nervous system and skin)
• you have severe heart disease or any disease of the blood vessels of the brain
• you have pheochromocytoma which is a tumour of the adrenal glands (glands near the kidneys) causing high
blood pressure
• you have been diagnosed with an overactive thyroid gland (a gland in the neck)
• you have known liver damage or a disorder affecting the blood cells (your doctor will know)
• you are taking any of the medicines listed under 'Do not take' in the "Other Medicines and Tranylcypromine
Tablets" section of this leaflet
Please tell your doctor if any of the above apply to you, and do not take Tranylcypromine Tablets.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking this medicine if you:
• are elderly
• have a mild heart problem which restricts your activity
• suffer from seizures/fits (epilepsy)
• are due to have surgery in the next few weeks
• have a history of dependence on drugs or alcohol.
Even though some of the above may be obvious, it is important that your doctor is aware if any of them apply to you.
Thoughts of suicide and worsening of your depression or anxiety disorder:
If you are depressed and/or have anxiety disorders, you can sometimes have thoughts of harming or killing
yourself (see section 4 'Possible side effects').
These may be increased when first starting antidepressants, since these medicines all take time to work, usually
about two weeks but sometimes longer.
You may be more likely to think like this if you:
• have previously had thoughts about killing or harming yourself
• are a young adult. Information from clinical trials has shown an increased risk of suicidal behaviour in adults
aged less than 25 years with psychiatric conditions who were treated with an antidepressant.
If you have thoughts of harming or killing yourself, at any time, contact your doctor or go to a hospital straight away.
You may find it helpful to tell a relative or close friend that you are depressed or have an anxiety disorder, and ask
them to read this leaflet. You might ask them to tell you if they think your depression or anxiety is getting worse, or
if they are worried about changes in your behaviour.
Children and adolescents
Tranylcypromine Tablets are not recommended for children under 18 years old (see section 3 'Use in children and
adolescents').
Other medicines and Tranylcypromine Tablets:
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines,
including medicines obtained without a prescription.
DO NOT take Tranylcypromine Tablets with the following medicines:
• medicines called sympathomimetic agents - these include ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, adrenaline and
noradrenaline (these may be found in medicines used to treat heart problems and asthma as well as some
decongestants and cough/cold remedies)
• bupropion, a medicine to help you stop smoking
• medicines to control appetite, e.g. amphetamine and fenfluramine
• medicines that treat Parkinson's disease, e.g. levodopa
• dopamine, a medicine used to treat certain heart conditions
• the pain killers pethidine and nefopam
• general anaesthetics such as propofol, which are used in surgery
• other medicines used to treat depression (e.g. amitriptyline, imipramine, tryptophan)
• buspirone, used to treat anxiety.
Tranylcypromine Tablets must be taken with caution if you are taking the following medicines:
• other MAOls such as isocarboxazid
• strong pain killers e.g. codeine
• medicines to treat seizures/fits, e.g. carbamazepine
• barbiturates used to treat severe sleeping problems, e.g. amylobarbitone
• SSRls such as fluoxetine or sertraline (for depression). Taking your medicine with these products may cause
the following serious side effects: sweating, extreme agitation, confusion, muscle stiffness
• medicines for high blood pressure (e.g. guanethidine, reserpine, methyldopa)
• medicines to treat diabetes (e.g. insulin, metformin)
• antihistamines used to treat allergies, e.g. cetirizine.
Consult your doctor before you take Tranylcypromine Tablets if you are taking or might be taking any of these.
Tranylcypromine Tablets with food, drink and alcohol
You should NOT take alcohol (especially red wine) whilst you are taking Tranylcypromine Tablets. This includes
non-alcoholic beer or lager.
Tranylcypromine Tablets stop the breakdown of a substance called tyramine which is found in large amounts of
certain foods. If this substance is not broken down, it can cause very high blood pressure.
So, whilst you are taking Tranylcypromine Tablets you should avoid the following foods:
• matured cheeses - (e.g. cheddar or processed cheese made from mature cheese)
• yeast extracts (e.g. Bovril or Marmite)
• meat, fish or poultry which is not fresh or has been pickled
• broad bean pods
• banana skins.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding:
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

Tranylcypromine Tablets should NOT be used during pregnancy or breast feeding unless your doctor thinks it is
essential. This medicine may pass into breast milk.
Your doctor will decide whether you should ablactate (gradually reduce) or stop therapy with Tranylcypromine
Tablets. Effects of Tranylcypromine Tablets on fertility are unknown.
Driving and using machines:
Tranylcypromine Tablets may make you feel drowsy or dizzy or affect your concentration. You should not drive or
use machines when you first start to take this medicine until you are certain that you are not getting these side
effects. If in any doubt, speak to your doctor before you drive or use machines.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Tranylcypromine Tablets
This medicine also contains carmoisine (E122) and Ponceau 4R (E124) which may cause allergic reactions.
This medicine also contains sucrose (a sugar). If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to
some sugars, contact y our doctor before taking this medicine.
3. HOW TO TAKE TRANYLCYPROMINE TABLETS
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you.
Do NOT take more than your doctor tells you to.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Swallow the tablets whole with a glass of water.
The recommended dose for adults is:
• one tablet in the morning and one tablet in the afternoon each day
• try to take the last dose before 3 o'clock in the afternoon
• this dose may be increased by your doctor to three tablets a day. Take the extra tablet at midday
• if you are elderly your doctor will usually prescribe you a lower dose.
When you start to feel better, your doctor may change your dose to one tablet a day.
Do NOT take more than three tablets each day unless your doctor tells you to.
Use in children and adolescents:
Tranylcypromine Tablets are not recommended for children under 18 years old (see section 2 'Children and
adolescents').
If you take more Tranylcypromine Tablets than you should:
If you think that you or any other person, have taken too many tablets, contact your doctor or hospital casualty
department immediately. Take any remaining tablets and this leaflet with you so that the medical staff know exactly
what you have taken.
If you forget to take your Tranylcypromine Tablets
If you miss a dose, wait until your next dose. Do not take the dose you have missed. You can then carry on as before.
Do not take more than one dose at a time.
If you stop taking Tranylcypromine Tablets
Continue to take Tranylcypromine Tablets even if you no longer feel ill. DO NOT STOP taking this medicine without
talking with your doctor first, especially if you have taken large doses for a long time. When the time comes to stop
your doctor will probably decrease your dose gradually as stopping the tablets suddenly may cause ill-effects such
as nausea (feeling sick), vomiting (being sick), sweating and difficulty in sleeping.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Tranylcypromine Tablets can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
If you eat foods or take medicines which interact with the active ingredient tranylcypromine, you may get very high
blood pressure (a hypertensive crisis).
If you notice any of the following symptoms please see your doctor immediately:
• frequent or throbbing headaches, painful or stiff neck, changes in heart rate, pain in the middle of the chest,
feeling sick or being sick, sweating, paleness, or flushing of the skin and enlarged pupils which may make bright
sunlight uncomfortable. Although very rare, there may be muscle weakness or paralysis (loss of movement)
down one side of the body and there have been a few deaths from hypertensive crisis
• thoughts of suicide and suicidal behaviour early on in treatment or shortly after stopping treatment (see section 2
'Thoughts of suicide and worsening of your depression or anxiety disorder').
Sometimes patients feel anxious whilst taking this medicine and rarely some patients will become very agitated or
irritable. Your doctor may reduce your dose if this happens.
Some patients get low blood pressure and may feel dizzy on standing up. If this continues for a long time, your
doctor may stop your medicine.
Other side effects which may occur include:
• difficulty in sleeping, mild headache, sleepiness, weakness, dizziness, fast heart beat (palpitations),
restlessness, dry mouth, blurred vision, feeling sick, water retention or swelling, weight gain, increased appetite,
rash and difficulty in passing water.
Rarely some patients experience soreness in the hands and feet, which may be a sign of inflamed nerves.
Rarely, some patients may find the relief of their depression decreases with time and higher doses of the active
ingredient, tranylcypromine, are needed to get the same effect.
Very rarely, liver problems (symptoms include yellowing of the skin and the whites of the eyes), bruising and
changes in blood have been reported.
Therefore, if you get a bad sore throat or high fever or become very tired and pale or notice bruises and nose
bleeds, tell your doctor.
Reporting of side effects:
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme Website:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE TRANYLCYPROMINE TABLETS
• Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original container in order to protect from light and moisture.
• Do not use Tranylcypromine Tablets after the expiry date which is stated on the box. The expiry date refers to
the last day of that month.
• If your tablets are out of date, take them to your pharmacist who will get rid of them safely.
• Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.
• If your medicine becomes discoloured, or shows any signs of deterioration, consult your pharmacist who will tell
you what to do.
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
What Tranylcypromine Tablets contain
Each tablet contains tranylcypromine sulfate equivalent to 10mg of tranylcypromine base.
Tranylcypromine Tablets also contain sucrose, maize starch, calcium sulfate dihydrate (E516), carmellose sodium
and magnesium stearate (E470b).
The coating contains gelatin, sucrose, docusate sodium, purified talc (E553b), light kaolin (E559), calcium
carbonate (E170), ethylcellulose, acacia (E414), carmoisine (E122), ponceau 4R (E124), maize starch, titanium
dioxide (E171), carnauba wax (E903) and edible ink [shellac, iron oxide black (E172), soya lecithin (E322) and
trace amounts of dimethyl siloxane].
What Tranylcypromine Tablets look like and contents of the pack
Tranylcypromine Tablets are bi-convex, red sugar-coated tablets marked with 'FW 251' on one side and plain on
the other, packed in a plastic container containing a desiccant cartridge with a tamper evident seal.
They are available in containers of 28 tablets.
PL: 15814/1327

POM

Manufactured by Dales Pharmaceuticals Ltd., Snaygill Industrial Estate, Keighley Road, Skipton, North Yorkshire,
BD23 2RW, UK.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product Licence holder: O.P.D. Laboratories Ltd., Unit 6
Colonial Way, Watford, Herts WD24 4PR.
Leaflet revision and issue date (Ref.): 13.04.2017.

To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or
audio please call 01923 332 796.

+ Expand Transcript

Further information

Always consult your healthcare provider to ensure the information displayed on this page applies to your personal circumstances.

Hide