Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

PARNATE 10 MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): TRANYLCYPROMINE / TRANYLCYPROMINE / TRANYLCYPROMINE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

500000/PL1a

®

Parnate 10 mg Tablets

Patient Information Leaflet
The name of your medicine is Parnate 10 mg Tablets.
Throughout this leaflet it will be referred to as Parnate
Tablets.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
taking this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not
pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
signs of illness are the same as yours.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Parnate Tablets are and what they are used for
2. What you need to know before you take Parnate
Tablets
3. How to take Parnate Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Parnate Tablets
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT PARNATE TABLETS ARE AND WHAT THEY
ARE USED FOR
Parnate Tablets contain the active substance tranylcypromine
which belongs to a group of antidepressant medicines known
as monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs). It works by
stopping the breakdown of two substances in the brain called
serotonin and noradrenaline. Your medicine should help bring
these substances back to normal levels.
This medicine is used to treat moderate to severe depression
in adults. It can also help you if you are having feelings of fear
(phobia) which sometimes occurs in depression. This
medicine is often used when other types of antidepressant
medicines have not worked.
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE
PARNATE TABLETS
DO NOT take Parnate Tablets if:
• you are allergic to tranylcypromine or any of the other
ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6)
• you are taking other MAOIs or have taken other MAOIs
within the last two weeks
• you have taken clomipramine or imipramine within the
last three weeks or are planning to take them within
the next three weeks
• you suffer from porphyria (which is an inherited
disease affecting the nervous system and skin)
• you have severe heart disease or any disease of the
blood vessels of the brain
• you have pheochromocytoma which is a tumour of the
adrenal glands (glands near the kidneys) causing high
blood pressure
• you have been diagnosed with an overactive thyroid
gland (a gland in the neck)
• you have known liver damage or a disorder affecting
the blood cells (your doctor will know)
• you are taking any of the medicines listed under ‘Do
not take’ in the “Other Medicines and Parnate Tablets”
section of this leaflet
• please tell your doctor if any of the above apply to you,
and do not take Parnate Tablets.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking this
medicine if you:
• are elderly
• have a mild heart problem which restricts your activity
• suffer from seizures/fits (epilepsy)
• are due to have surgery in the next few weeks
• have a history of dependence on drugs or alcohol.
Even though some of the above may be obvious, it is
important that your doctor is aware if any of them apply to
you.
Thoughts of suicide and worsening of your depression or
anxiety disorder:
If you are depressed and/or have anxiety disorders, you can
sometimes have thoughts of harming or killing yourself (see
section 4 ‘Possible side effects’). These may be increased
when first starting antidepressants, since these medicines all
take time to work, usually about two weeks but sometimes
longer.
You may be more likely to think like this if you:
• have previously had thoughts about killing or harming
yourself
• are a young adult. Information from clinical trials has
shown an increased risk of suicidal behaviour in adults
aged less than 25 years with psychiatric conditions
who were treated with an antidepressant.
If you have thoughts of harming or killing yourself, at any time,
contact your doctor or go to a hospital straight away. You may
find it helpful to tell a relative or close friend that you are
depressed or have an anxiety disorder, and ask them to read
this leaflet. You might ask them to tell you if they think your
depression or anxiety is getting worse, or if they are worried
about changes in your behaviour.
Children and adolescents
Parnate Tablets are not recommended for children under 18
years old (see section 3 ‘Use in children and adolescents’).

Other medicines and Parnate Tablets:
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have
recently taken or might take any other medicines, including
medicines obtained without a prescription.
DO NOT take Parnate Tablets with the following
medicines:
• medicines called sympathomimetic agents – these
include ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, adrenaline and
noradrenaline (these may be found in medicines used
to treat heart problems and asthma as well as some
decongestants and cough/cold remedies)
• bupropion, a medicine to help you stop smoking
• medicines to control appetite, e.g. amphetamine and
fenfluramine
• medicines that treat Parkinson’s disease, e.g.
levodopa
• dopamine, a medicine used to treat certain heart
conditions
• the pain killers pethidine and nefopam
• general anaesthetics such as propofol, which are used
in surgery
• other medicines used to treat depression (e.g.
amitriptyline, imipramine, tryptophan)
• buspirone, used to treat anxiety.
Parnate Tablets must be taken with caution if you are
taking the following medicines:
• other MAOIs such as isocarboxazid
• strong pain killers e.g. codeine
• medicines to treat seizures/fits, e.g. carbamazepine
• barbiturates used to treat severe sleeping problems,
e.g. amylobarbitone
• SSRIs such as fluoxetine or sertraline (for depression).
Taking your medicine with these products may cause
the following serious side effects: sweating, extreme
agitation, confusion, muscle stiffness
• medicines for high blood pressure (e.g. guanethidine,
reserpine, methyldopa)
• medicines to treat diabetes (e.g. insulin, metformin)
• antihistamines used to treat allergies, e.g. cetirizine.
Consult your doctor before you take Parnate Tablets if you
are taking or might be taking any of these.
Parnate Tablets with food, drink and alcohol
You should NOT take alcohol (especially red wine) whilst you
are taking Parnate Tablets. This includes non-alcoholic beer
or larger.
Parnate Tablets stops the breakdown of a substance called
tyramine which is found in large amounts of certain foods. If
this substance is not broken down, it can cause very high
blood pressure. So, whilst you are taking Parnate Tablets, you
should avoid the following foods:
• matured cheeses – (e.g. cheddar or processed cheese
made from mature cheese)
• yeast extracts (e.g. Bovril or Marmite)
• meat, fish or poultry which is not fresh or has been
pickled
• broad bean pods
• banana skins.
Pregnancy and breast feeding:
If you are pregnant or breast feeding, think you may be
pregnant or planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
Parnate Tablets should NOT be used during pregnancy or
breast feeding unless your doctor thinks it is essential. This
medicine may pass into breast milk. Your doctor will decide
whether you should ablactate (gradually reduce) or stop
therapy with Parnate Tablets. Effects of Parnate Tablets on
fertility are unknown.
Driving and using machines:
Parnate Tablets may make you feel drowsy or dizzy or affect
your concentration. You should not drive or use machines
when you first start to take this medicine until you are certain
that you are not getting these side effects. If in any doubt,
speak to your doctor before you drive or use machines.
Important information about some of the ingredients of
Parnate Tablets
This medicine also contains carmoisine (E122) and Ponceau
4R (E124) which may cause allergic reactions.
This medicine also contains sucrose (a sugar). If you have
been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some
sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.
3. HOW TO TAKE PARNATE TABLETS
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you.
Do NOT take more than your doctor tells you to.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Swallow the tablets whole with a glass of water.
The recommended dose for adults is:
• one tablet in the morning and one tablet in the
afternoon each day
• try to take the last dose before 3 o'clock in the
afternoon
• this dose may be increased by your doctor to three
tablets a day. Take the extra tablet at mid­day
• if you are elderly your doctor will usually prescribe you
a lower dose.
When you start to feel better, your doctor may change your
dose to one tablet a day.
Do NOT take more than three tablets each day unless your
doctor tells you to.

Continued overleaf

Use in children and adolescents:
Parnate Tablets are not recommended for children under 18
years old (see section 2 'Children and adolescents').
If you take more Parnate Tablets than you should:
If you think that you, or any other person, have taken too
many tablets, contact your doctor or hospital casualty
department immediately. Take any remaining tablets and this
leaflet with you so that the medical staff know exactly what
you have taken.
If you forget to take your Parnate Tablets
If you miss a dose, wait until your next dose. Do not take the
dose you have missed. You can then carry on as before.
Do not take more than one dose at a time.
If you stop taking Parnate Tablets
Continue to take Parnate Tablets even if you no longer feel ill.
DO NOT STOP taking this medicine without talking with your
doctor first, especially if you have taken large doses for a long
time. When the time comes to stop your doctor will probably
decrease your dose gradually as stopping the tablets
suddenly may cause ill-effects such as nausea (feeling sick),
vomiting (being sick), sweating and difficulty in sleeping.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine,
ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Parnate Tablets can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
If you eat foods or take medicines which interact with the
active ingredient tranylcypromine, you may get very high
blood pressure (a hypertensive crisis).
If you notice any of the following symptoms please see your
doctor immediately:
• frequent or throbbing headaches, painful or stiff neck,
changes in heart rate, pain in the middle of the chest,
feeling sick or being sick, sweating, paleness, or
flushing of the skin and enlarged pupils which may
make bright sunlight uncomfortable. Although very
rare, there may be muscle weakness or paralysis (loss
of movement) down one side of the body and there
have been a few deaths from hypertensive crisis
• thoughts of suicide and suicidal behaviour early on in
treatment or shortly after stopping treatment (see
section 2 'Thoughts of suicide and worsening of your
depression or anxiety disorder').

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
Each coated tablet contains tranylcypromine sulphate
equivalent to 10 mg tranylcypromine.
Parnate Tablets also contains sucrose, maize starch, calcium
sulphate dihydrate (E516), carmellose sodium, magnesium
stearate (E470b). The coating contains gelatine, sucrose,
docusate sodium, purified talc (E553b), light kaolin (E559),
calcium carbonate (E170), ethylcellulose, acacia (E414),
carmoisine (E122), ponceau 4R (E124), maize starch,
titanium dioxide (E171), carnauba wax (E903) and edible ink
(shellac (E904), soya lecithin (E322), iron oxide black (E172)
and trace amounts of dimethyl siloxane).
What Parnate Tablets look like and contents of the pack
Parnate 10 mg tablets are geranium-red coloured, bi-convex,
sugar-coated tablets marked 'FW 251' on one face only. They
are packed in plastic containers with 28 tablets. Each
container has a desiccant cartridge.
Product Licence Holder
Procured from within the EU. Product Licence Holder Ginova
Ltd, repackager Ginova UK Ltd, both of St James' House,
8 Overcliffe, Gravesend, Kent, DA11 0HJ.
Manufacturer
Dales Pharmaceuticals Ltd., Snaygill Industrial Estate, Keighly
Road, Skipton, North Yorkshire, BD23 2RW, UK.
Parnate 10 mg Tablets
PL No: 18067/0457

POM
th

This leaflet was last revised on 4 August 2016.
To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio
please call 01622 690172.

Sometimes patients feel anxious whilst taking this medicine
and rarely some patients will become very agitated or irritable.
Your doctor may reduce your dose if this happens.
Some patients get low blood pressure and may feel dizzy on
standing up. If this continues for a long time, your doctor may
stop your medicine.
Other side effects which may occur include:
• difficulty in sleeping, mild headache, sleepiness,
weakness, dizziness, fast heart beat (palpitations),
restlessness, dry mouth, blurred vision, feeling sick,
water retention or swelling, weight gain, increased
appetite, rash and difficulty in passing water.
Rarely, some patients experience soreness in the hands and
feet, which may be a sign of inflamed nerves.
Rarely, some patients may find the relief of their depression
decreases with time and higher doses of the active ingredient,
tranylcypromine, are needed to get the same effect.
Very rarely, liver problems (symptoms include yellowing of the
skin and the whites of the eyes), bruising and changes in
blood have been reported. Therefore, if you get a bad sore
throat or high fever or become very tired and pale or notice
bruises and nose bleeds, tell your doctor.
Reporting of side effects:
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE PARNATE TABLETS
• Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of
children.
• Do not use Parnate Tablets after the expiry date which
is stated on the box. The expiry date refers to the last
day of that month. If your tablets are out of date, take
them to your pharmacist who will get rid of them
safely.
• Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original
container to protect from light and tightly closed to
protect from moisture.
• If you notice any sign of deterioration or discolouration
of your medicine, please tell your pharmacist
immediately.

500000/PL1a

504357/PL1b

Tranylcypromine 10 mg Tablets

Patient Information Leaflet
The name of your medicine is Tranylcypromine 10 mg
Tablets. Throughout this leaflet it will be referred to as
Tranylcypromine Tablets.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
taking this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not
pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
signs of illness are the same as yours.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Tranylcypromine Tablets are and what they are
used for
2. What you need to know before you take
Tranylcypromine Tablets
3. How to take Tranylcypromine Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Tranylcypromine Tablets
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT TRANYLCYPROMINE TABLETS ARE AND
WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR
Tranylcypromine Tablets contain the active substance
tranylcypromine which belongs to a group of antidepressant
medicines known as monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs).
It works by stopping the breakdown of two substances in the
brain called serotonin and noradrenaline. Your medicine
should help bring these substances back to normal levels.
This medicine is used to treat moderate to severe depression
in adults. It can also help you if you are having feelings of fear
(phobia) which sometimes occurs in depression. This
medicine is often used when other types of antidepressant
medicines have not worked.
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE
TRANYLCYPROMINE TABLETS
DO NOT take Tranylcypromine Tablets if:
• you are allergic to tranylcypromine or any of the other
ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6)
• you are taking other MAOIs or have taken other MAOIs
within the last two weeks
• you have taken clomipramine or imipramine within the
last three weeks or are planning to take them within
the next three weeks
• you suffer from porphyria (which is an inherited
disease affecting the nervous system and skin)
• you have severe heart disease or any disease of the
blood vessels of the brain
• you have pheochromocytoma which is a tumour of the
adrenal glands (glands near the kidneys) causing high
blood pressure
• you have been diagnosed with an overactive thyroid
gland (a gland in the neck)
• you have known liver damage or a disorder affecting
the blood cells (your doctor will know)
• you are taking any of the medicines listed under ‘Do
not take’ in the “Other Medicines and Tranylcypromine
Tablets” section of this leaflet
• please tell your doctor if any of the above apply to you,
and do not take Tranylcypromine Tablets.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking this
medicine if you:
• are elderly
• have a mild heart problem which restricts your activity
• suffer from seizures/fits (epilepsy)
• are due to have surgery in the next few weeks
• have a history of dependence on drugs or alcohol.
Even though some of the above may be obvious, it is
important that your doctor is aware if any of them apply to
you.
Thoughts of suicide and worsening of your depression or
anxiety disorder:
If you are depressed and/or have anxiety disorders, you can
sometimes have thoughts of harming or killing yourself (see
section 4 ‘Possible side effects’). These may be increased
when first starting antidepressants, since these medicines all
take time to work, usually about two weeks but sometimes
longer.
You may be more likely to think like this if you:
• have previously had thoughts about killing or harming
yourself
• are a young adult. Information from clinical trials has
shown an increased risk of suicidal behaviour in adults
aged less than 25 years with psychiatric conditions
who were treated with an antidepressant.
If you have thoughts of harming or killing yourself, at any time,
contact your doctor or go to a hospital straight away. You may
find it helpful to tell a relative or close friend that you are
depressed or have an anxiety disorder, and ask them to read
this leaflet. You might ask them to tell you if they think your
depression or anxiety is getting worse, or if they are worried
about changes in your behaviour.
Children and adolescents
Tranylcypromine Tablets are not recommended for children
under 18 years old (see section 3 ‘Use in children and
adolescents’).

Other medicines and Tranylcypromine Tablets:
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have
recently taken or might take any other medicines, including
medicines obtained without a prescription.
DO NOT take Tranylcypromine Tablets with the following
medicines:
• medicines called sympathomimetic agents – these
include ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, adrenaline and
noradrenaline (these may be found in medicines used
to treat heart problems and asthma as well as some
decongestants and cough/cold remedies)
• bupropion, a medicine to help you stop smoking
• medicines to control appetite, e.g. amphetamine and
fenfluramine
• medicines that treat Parkinson’s disease, e.g.
levodopa
• dopamine, a medicine used to treat certain heart
conditions
• the pain killers pethidine and nefopam
• general anaesthetics such as propofol, which are used
in surgery
• other medicines used to treat depression (e.g.
amitriptyline, imipramine, tryptophan)
• buspirone, used to treat anxiety.
Tranylcypromine Tablets must be taken with caution if
you are taking the following medicines:
• other MAOIs such as isocarboxazid
• strong pain killers e.g. codeine
• medicines to treat seizures/fits, e.g. carbamazepine
• barbiturates used to treat severe sleeping problems,
e.g. amylobarbitone
• SSRIs such as fluoxetine or sertraline (for depression).
Taking your medicine with these products may cause
the following serious side effects: sweating, extreme
agitation, confusion, muscle stiffness
• medicines for high blood pressure (e.g. guanethidine,
reserpine, methyldopa)
• medicines to treat diabetes (e.g. insulin, metformin)
• antihistamines used to treat allergies, e.g. cetirizine.
Consult your doctor before you take Tranylcypromine Tablets
if you are taking or might be taking any of these.
Tranylcypromine Tablets with food, drink and alcohol
You should NOT take alcohol (especially red wine) whilst you
are taking Tranylcypromine Tablets. This includes nonalcoholic beer or larger.
Tranylcypromine Tablets stops the breakdown of a substance
called tyramine which is found in large amounts of certain
foods. If this substance is not broken down, it can cause very
high blood pressure. So, whilst you are taking
Tranylcypromine Tablets, you should avoid the following
foods:
• matured cheeses – (e.g. cheddar or processed cheese
made from mature cheese)
• yeast extracts (e.g. Bovril or Marmite)
• meat, fish or poultry which is not fresh or has been
pickled
• broad bean pods
• banana skins.
Pregnancy and breast feeding:
If you are pregnant or breast feeding, think you may be
pregnant or planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
Tranylcypromine Tablets should NOT be used during
pregnancy or breast feeding unless your doctor thinks it is
essential. This medicine may pass into breast milk. Your
doctor will decide whether you should ablactate (gradually
reduce) or stop therapy with Tranylcypromine Tablets. Effects
of Tranylcypromine Tablets on fertility are unknown.
Driving and using machines:
Tranylcypromine Tablets may make you feel drowsy or dizzy
or affect your concentration. You should not drive or use
machines when you first start to take this medicine until you
are certain that you are not getting these side effects. If in any
doubt, speak to your doctor before you drive or use machines.
Important information about some of the ingredients of
Tranylcypromine Tablets
This medicine also contains carmoisine (E122) and Ponceau
4R (E124) which may cause allergic reactions.
This medicine also contains sucrose (a sugar). If you have
been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some
sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.
3. HOW TO TAKE TRANYLCYPROMINE TABLETS
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you.
Do NOT take more than your doctor tells you to.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Swallow the tablets whole with a glass of water.
The recommended dose for adults is:
• one tablet in the morning and one tablet in the
afternoon each day
• try to take the last dose before 3 o'clock in the
afternoon
• this dose may be increased by your doctor to three
tablets a day. Take the extra tablet at mid­day
• if you are elderly your doctor will usually prescribe you
a lower dose.
When you start to feel better, your doctor may change your
dose to one tablet a day.
Do NOT take more than three tablets each day unless your
doctor tells you to.

Continued overleaf

Use in children and adolescents:
Tranylcypromine Tablets are not recommended for children
under 18 years old (see section 2 'Children and adolescents').
If you take more Tranylcypromine Tablets than you
should:
If you think that you, or any other person, have taken too
many tablets, contact your doctor or hospital casualty
department immediately. Take any remaining tablets and this
leaflet with you so that the medical staff know exactly what
you have taken.
If you forget to take your Tranylcypromine Tablets
If you miss a dose, wait until your next dose. Do not take the
dose you have missed. You can then carry on as before.
Do not take more than one dose at a time.
If you stop taking Tranylcypromine Tablets
Continue to take Tranylcypromine Tablets even if you no
longer feel ill. DO NOT STOP taking this medicine without
talking with your doctor first, especially if you have taken large
doses for a long time. When the time comes to stop your
doctor will probably decrease your dose gradually as stopping
the tablets suddenly may cause ill-effects such as nausea
(feeling sick), vomiting (being sick), sweating and difficulty in
sleeping.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine,
ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Tranylcypromine Tablets can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
If you eat foods or take medicines which interact with the
active ingredient tranylcypromine, you may get very high
blood pressure (a hypertensive crisis).

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
Each coated tablet contains tranylcypromine sulphate
equivalent to 10 mg tranylcypromine.
Tranylcypromine Tablets also contains sucrose, maize starch,
calcium sulphate dihydrate (E516), carmellose sodium,
magnesium stearate (E470b). The coating contains gelatine,
sucrose, docusate sodium, purified talc (E553b), light kaolin
(E559), calcium carbonate (E170), ethylcellulose, acacia
(E414), carmoisine (E122), ponceau 4R (E124), maize starch,
titanium dioxide (E171), carnauba wax (E903) and edible ink
(shellac (E904), soya lecithin (E322), iron oxide black (E172)
and trace amounts of dimethyl siloxane).
What Tranylcypromine Tablets look like and contents of
the pack
Tranylcypromine 10 mg tablets are geranium-red coloured,
bi-convex, sugar-coated tablets marked 'FW 251' on one face
only. They are packed in plastic containers with 28 tablets.
Each container has a desiccant cartridge.
Product Licence Holder
Procured from within the EU. Product Licence Holder Ginova
Ltd, repackager Ginova UK Ltd, both of St James' House,
8 Overcliffe, Gravesend, Kent, DA11 0HJ.
Manufacturer
Dales Pharmaceuticals Ltd., Snaygill Industrial Estate, Keighly
Road, Skipton, North Yorkshire, BD23 2RW, UK.
Tranylcypromine 10 mg Tablets
PL No: 18067/0457

POM

th

This leaflet was last revised on 4 August 2016.
To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio
please call 01622 690172.

If you notice any of the following symptoms please see your
doctor immediately:
• frequent or throbbing headaches, painful or stiff neck,
changes in heart rate, pain in the middle of the chest,
feeling sick or being sick, sweating, paleness, or
flushing of the skin and enlarged pupils which may
make bright sunlight uncomfortable. Although very
rare, there may be muscle weakness or paralysis (loss
of movement) down one side of the body and there
have been a few deaths from hypertensive crisis
• thoughts of suicide and suicidal behaviour early on in
treatment or shortly after stopping treatment (see
section 2 'Thoughts of suicide and worsening of your
depression or anxiety disorder').
Sometimes patients feel anxious whilst taking this medicine
and rarely some patients will become very agitated or irritable.
Your doctor may reduce your dose if this happens.
Some patients get low blood pressure and may feel dizzy on
standing up. If this continues for a long time, your doctor may
stop your medicine.
Other side effects which may occur include:
• difficulty in sleeping, mild headache, sleepiness,
weakness, dizziness, fast heart beat (palpitations),
restlessness, dry mouth, blurred vision, feeling sick,
water retention or swelling, weight gain, increased
appetite, rash and difficulty in passing water.
Rarely, some patients experience soreness in the hands and
feet, which may be a sign of inflamed nerves.
Rarely, some patients may find the relief of their depression
decreases with time and higher doses of the active ingredient,
tranylcypromine, are needed to get the same effect.
Very rarely, liver problems (symptoms include yellowing of the
skin and the whites of the eyes), bruising and changes in
blood have been reported. Therefore, if you get a bad sore
throat or high fever or become very tired and pale or notice
bruises and nose bleeds, tell your doctor.
Reporting of side effects:
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE TRANYLCYPROMINE TABLETS
• Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of
children.
• Do not use Tranylcypromine Tablets after the expiry
date which is stated on the box. The expiry date refers
to the last day of that month. If your tablets are out of
date, take them to your pharmacist who will get rid of
them safely.
• Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original
container to protect from light and tightly closed to
protect from moisture.
• If you notice any sign of deterioration or discolouration
of your medicine, please tell your pharmacist
immediately.

504357/PL1b

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide