Skip to Content

PARAMED MAX STRENGTH SINUS RELLIEF DAY & NIGHT CAPSULES

Active substance(s): CAFFEINE / PARACETAMOL / PHENYLEPHRINE HYDROCHLORIDE / CAFFEINE / PARACETAMOL / PHENYLEPHRINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
139.7 mm

Package leaflet: Information for the user

Max Strength Sinus Pressure & Pain Relief
Day & Night Capsules

209.55 mm

(Caffeine, Paracetamol, Phenylephrine)

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it
contains important information for you.
• have high blood pressure (hypertension)
Always take this medicine exactly as described
in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has • have a history of stomach ulcers
• have an overactive thyroid
told you.
• are taking antidepressant drugs called
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOI’s), or have
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more
taken them within the last 14 days - these are
information or advice.
medicines such as phenelzine and
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
isocarboxazid.
pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
Warnings and precautions
• You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel
C Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before
better or if you feel worse after 3 days.
taking this medicine if you:
• are pregnant or breast-feeding
What is in this leaflet
• suffer from kidney or liver problems, including
1. What this medicine is and what it is used for
alcoholic liver disease
2. What you need to know before you take this
• have diabetes
medicine
• have circulatory disorders such as a condition
3. How to take this medicine
called Raynaud’s Phenomenon, which results
4. Possible side effects
from poor circulation in the fingers and toes.
5. How to store this medicine
6. Contents of the pack and other information
C Other medicines and this medicine
medicines to treat high cholesterol levels which
1. What this medicine is and what • reduce
the amount of fat in the blood such as
it is used for
colestyramine
• medicines to control feeling sick or being sick
This medicine contains:
such as metoclopramide or domperidone
• paracetamol which is a pain reliever (analgesic)
• medicines called anti-coagulants, which are
and helps reduce your temperature when you
used to thin the blood such as warfarin or other
have a fever
coumarins – you may take occasional doses of
• phenylephrine which is a decongestant to
paracetamol but should consult your doctor if
reduce swelling in the passages of the nose to
you need to take it on a regular basis
help you breathe more easily.
• barbiturates (for epilepsy or to help you sleep),
The Day capsules also contain:
such as phenobarbitone
• caffeine which helps to increase the pain relief
• tricyclic antidepressants such as imipramine,
from paracetamol and makes you more alert.
amitriptyline
The Day capsules are used for the relief of the
• medicines to lower blood pressure, treat heart
symptoms of sinus pain and congestion,
or circulatory problems such as beta blockers
including relief of aches and pains, headache,
(e.g. atenolol) or vasodilators (e.g. hydralazine)
fatigue (tiredness) and drowsiness, nasal
• other decongestant drugs such as ephedrine or
congestion (blocked nose) and feverishness
xylometazoline.
(high temperature).
Contains paracetamol.
The Night capsules are used for the relief of the
Do not take anything else containing
symptoms of colds and flu, including aches and
paracetamol while taking this medicine.
pains, sore throat, headache, nasal congestion
This medicine with food, drink and alcohol
(blocked nose) and feverishness (high
Do not drink alcohol (beer, wine, spirits etc) while
temperature).
taking this product.
2. What you need to know before
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you
you take this medicine
may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby,
B Do not take this medicine if you:
ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
• are allergic to paracetamol, caffeine,
taking this medicine.
phenylephrine or any of the other ingredients
• have a serious heart condition or cardiovascular
disorder(s)

3. How to take this medicine

Swallow the capsules whole with water.
Do not chew.
Age
What to take and when
Adults, the
elderly and
children
aged 16
years and
over:

2 Day capsules every
4 to 6 hours during the
daytime, as required
followed by
2 Night capsules at
bedtime.
Do not take more than
8 capsules (4 doses) in
any 24 hour period.
Leave at least 4 to 6
hours between doses.

Do not give to children under 16 years.
If the symptoms of your cold or flu persist for
more than three days, or worsen, consult your
pharmacist or doctor.
Do not take more medicine than the label tells
you to. If you do not get better, talk to your doctor.
This medicine does not contain a sleep aid.
C If you take more of this medicine than you
should
Talk to a doctor at once if you take too much of
this medicine even if you feel well. This is
because too much paracetamol can cause
delayed, serious liver damage. Go to your
nearest hospital casualty department. Take your
medicine and this leaflet with you.

4. Possible side effects

Most people do not have any side effects while
taking this medicine. However, if you experience
any of the following side effects, or anything else
unusual happens, stop taking the medicine
immediately, and see your doctor or pharmacist.
Rare side effects are:
• allergic reactions such as skin rash
• tingling and coolness of the skin
• a faster or slower heart beat
• a rise in blood pressure with headache, vomiting
(being sick) and irregular heart beat (palpitations)
• nausea (feeling sick) (Day Capsule only)
• difficulty sleeping (insomnia) (Day Capsule only).
More rarely, the following side effects can
happen:
• you may become more prone to bleeding,
bruising, fever and infections, such as sore
throat and ulcers, due to changes in your blood.
Very rare cases of serious skin reactions have
been reported.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store this medicine

Keep this medicine out of the sight and
reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
printed on the pack.
Do not store above 25°C.

6. Contents of the pack and other
information

What this medicine contains
Day Capsules:
Each Day capsule contains the active
ingredients: paracetamol 500 mg, caffeine 25 mg
and phenylephrine hydrochloride 6.1 mg.
The other ingredients in the Day capsules are:
maize starch, croscarmellose sodium, sodium
laurilsulfate, magnesium stearate and talc. The
capsule shell is made of gelatin and contains the
colours: quinoline yellow (E104), titanium dioxide
(E171), patent blue V (E131), erythrosine (E127)
and indigo carmine (E132).
Night Capsules:
Each Night capsule contains the active
ingredients: paracetamol 500 mg and
phenylephrine hydrochloride 6.1 mg.
The other ingredients in the Night capsules are:
maize starch, croscarmellose sodium, sodium
laurilsulfate, magnesium stearate and talc. The
capsule shell is made of gelatin and contains the
colours titanium dioxide (E171), erythrosine
(E127) and indigo carmine (E132).
What this medicine looks like and contents
of the pack
The pack contains 12 red and blue coloured day
capsules and 4 light blue and dark blue coloured
night capsules.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer:
Manufactured for The Boots Company PLC
Nottingham NG2 3AA by the Marketing
Authorisation holder Wrafton Laboratories Ltd
Braunton Devon EX33 2DL
PL 12063/0074
Leaflet prepared January 2017
If you would like any further information about
this medicine, please contact
The Boots Company PLC Nottingham NG2 3AA

H1J73QAJ1

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide