Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

PARALINK 500MG SUPPOSITORIES

Active substance(s): PARACETAMOL / PARACETAMOL / PARACETAMOL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Paracetamol 500mg Suppositories

Ref:0136/150916/1/F

Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
using this medicine.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not
pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours.
- If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1 What Paracetamol Suppositories are and
what they are used for
2 Before you use Paracetamol Suppositories
3 How to use Paracetamol Suppositories
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Paracetamol Suppositories
6 Further information

1

What Paracetamol Suppositories are
and what they are used for

The active ingredient Paracetamol is a medicine
with pain relieving properties.
Paracetamol Suppositories are used:
• for the relief of mild to moderate pain
• for the relief of a high temperature (fever)
• if you are unable to take paracetamol orally e.g.
after an operation or if you are feeling or being
sick.

2 Before you use Paracetamol

Suppositories

You or your child should not take Paracetamol
Suppositories if:
• you or your child are allergic (hypersensitive) to
paracetamol or to any of the ingredients listed in
section 6 of this lealfet.
If this applies to you or your child please tell your
doctor before taking this medicine.

Take special care with Paracetamol
Suppositories if:
• you or your child suffer from severe liver or kidney
problems
• you or your child suffer from alcoholism
If your’s or your child’s symptoms persist you should
consult your doctor.
Do not use Paracetamol Suppositories with other
medicines that contain paracetamol.
Do not exceed the recommended dose.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you or
your child are taking, or have recently taken, any
other medicine including medicines obtained without
prescription.
Please tell your doctor if you or your child are taking
any of the following medicines:
• medicines used to thin your blood (anticoagulants)
e.g. warfarin
• medicines used to stop you feeling or being sick
such as metoclopramide and domperidone
• colestyramine, a medicine used to prevent
coronary heart disease and diarrhoea caused by
certain disorders
If you have any doubts as to whether Paracetamol
Suppositories are suitable for you or your child
please consult your doctor.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding you should ask
your doctor for advice before taking Paracetamol
Suppositories.
Driving and using machines
There are no known side effects of taking
Paracetemol Suppositories on driving or using
machines.

3

How to use Paracetamol
Suppositories

Always use Paracetamol Suppositories exactly as
your doctor has told you.
You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if
you are not sure.

1. If your child needs to empty their bowels this
should be done before inserting the suppository.
2.Wash hands before opening individual packaging.
If the suppository is too soft, it may be chilled in
the refrigerator or under cold running water before
unwrapping.
3.To remove a suppository, tear
one from the strip along the
perforations then peel it from the
plastic wrapping by grasping the
two halves of the wrapping at the
tip of the suppository and pulling
them gently apart. The tip should be moistened
with a little cold water to aid insertion
4.Using your index finger or middle finger,
whichever you find easier, gently push the
suppository in to the rectum (back passage),
making sure the rounded end of the suppository is
inserted first.
5. The suppository should be inserted as far as
possible, pushing the end of the suppository
sideways to ensure contact with the wall of the
bowel.
How much to use
The usual dose for adults, elderly and children
12 - 18 years is 1 or 2 suppositories every 4 to 6
hours up to a maximum of 4 doses in 24 hours.
The dose should be based on age and weight i.e.12
years (39 kg) – (500 mg) 1 suppository, adults and
the elderly (1 g) 2 suppositories.
You must not exceed the stated dose.
If you use more Paracetamol Suppositories than
you should
Immediate medical advice should be sought in the
event of an overdose, even if you or the child seems
well, because of the risk of delayed, serious liver
damage.
If these suppositories are swallowed contact your
doctor or nearest casualty unit immediately taking
the carton, any leftover suppositories and this leaflet
with you.

4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines Paracetemol Suppositories can
cause side effects, although not everybody gets
them.
Side effects that may occur include:
• a skin rash

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report
side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

5

How to Store Paracetamol
Suppositories

Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use Paracetamol Suppositories after the
expiry date on the carton label. The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month.
Do not store above 25°C.
Do not use if the strip containing the suppositories is
damaged.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater
or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
dispose of medicines no longer required. These
measures will help to protect the environment.

Further Information

6

What Paracetamol Suppositories contain
The active ingredient is paracetamol.
Each suppository contains 500mg paracetamol.
The other ingredients are hard fat and Macrogol
Ester.
What Paracetamol Suppositories look like and
contents of the pack:
White, tapered cylindrical suppository with a smooth
surface and rounded head. Each pack contains 10
suppositories.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
This medicine is manufactured by Ricesteele
Manufacturing Ltd, Dublin 24, Ireland and procured
from within the EU. Product Licence Holder: LTT
Pharma Limited, Unit 18, Oxleasow Road East
Moons Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire B98 0RE.
Repackaged by Lexon (UK) Limited, B98 0RE.
If you have any questions or are not sure about
anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist. They will
have additional information about this medicine and
will be able to advise you.

P

PL 33723/0136

Revision date: 15/09/16

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited,
Tel: 01527 505414 for help
Ref: 0136/150916/1/B

®

Paralink 500mg Suppositories

Ref:0136/150916/2/F

(paracetamol)
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
using this medicine.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not
pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours.
- If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1 What Paralink Suppositories are and what
they are used for
2 Before you use Paralink Suppositories
3 How to use Paralink Suppositories
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Paralink Suppositories
6 Further information

1

What Paralink Suppositories are and
what they are used for

The active ingredient Paralink is a medicine with
pain relieving properties.
Paralink Suppositories are used:
• for the relief of mild to moderate pain
• for the relief of a high temperature (fever)
• if you are unable to take paralink orally e.g. after
an operation or if you are feeling or being sick.

Do not use Paralink Suppositories with other
medicines that contain paralink.
Do not exceed the recommended dose.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you or
your child are taking, or have recently taken, any
other medicine including medicines obtained without
prescription.
Please tell your doctor if you or your child are taking
any of the following medicines:
• medicines used to thin your blood (anticoagulants)
e.g. warfarin
• medicines used to stop you feeling or being sick
such as metoclopramide and domperidone
• colestyramine, a medicine used to prevent
coronary heart disease and diarrhoea caused by
certain disorders
If you have any doubts as to whether Paralink
Suppositories are suitable for you or your child
please consult your doctor.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding you should ask
your doctor for advice before taking Paralink
Suppositories.
Driving and using machines
There are no known side effects of taking
Paracetemol Suppositories on driving or using
machines.

3 How to use Paralink Suppositories
2

Before you use Paralink Suppositories

You or your child should not take Paralink
Suppositories if:
• you or your child are allergic (hypersensitive) to
paralink or to any of the ingredients listed in
section 6 of this lealfet.
If this applies to you or your child please tell your
doctor before taking this medicine.
Take special care with Paralink Suppositories if:
• you or your child suffer from severe liver or kidney
problems
• you or your child suffer from alcoholism
If your’s or your child’s symptoms persist you should
consult your doctor.

Always use Paralink Suppositories exactly as your
doctor has told you.
You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if
you are not sure.
1. If your child needs to empty their bowels this
should be done before inserting the suppository.
2.Wash hands before opening individual packaging.
If the suppository is too soft, it may be chilled in
the refrigerator or under cold running water before
unwrapping.

3.To remove a suppository, tear
one from the strip along the
perforations then peel it from the
plastic wrapping by grasping the
two halves of the wrapping at the
tip of the suppository and pulling
them gently apart. The tip should be moistened
with a little cold water to aid insertion
4.Using your index finger or middle finger,
whichever you find easier, gently push the
suppository in to the rectum (back passage),
making sure the rounded end of the suppository is
inserted first.
5. The suppository should be inserted as far as
possible, pushing the end of the suppository
sideways to ensure contact with the wall of the
bowel.
How much to use
The usual dose for adults, elderly and children
12 - 18 years is 1 or 2 suppositories every 4 to 6
hours up to a maximum of 4 doses in 24 hours.
The dose should be based on age and weight i.e.12
years (39 kg) – (500 mg) 1 suppository, adults and
the elderly (1 g) 2 suppositories.
You must not exceed the stated dose.
If you use more Paralink Suppositories than you
should
Immediate medical advice should be sought in the
event of an overdose, even if you or the child seems
well, because of the risk of delayed, serious liver
damage.
If these suppositories are swallowed contact your
doctor or nearest casualty unit immediately taking
the carton, any leftover suppositories and this leaflet
with you.

4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines Paracetemol Suppositories can
cause side effects, although not everybody gets
them.
Side effects that may occur include:
• a skin rash
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report
side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

5

How to Store Paralink Suppositories

Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use Paralink Suppositories after the expiry
date on the carton label. The expiry date refers to
the last day of that month.
Do not store above 25°C.
Do not use if the strip containing the suppositories is
damaged.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater
or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
dispose of medicines no longer required. These
measures will help to protect the environment.

6

Further Information

What Paralink Suppositories contain
The active ingredient is paracetamol.
Each suppository contains 500mg paracetamol.
The other ingredients are hard fat and Macrogol
Ester.
What Paralink Suppositories look like and
contents of the pack:
White, tapered cylindrical suppository with a smooth
surface and rounded head. Each pack contains 10
suppositories.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
This medicine is manufactured by Ricesteele
Manufacturing Ltd, Dublin 24, Ireland and procured
from within the EU. Product Licence Holder: LTT
Pharma Limited, Unit 18, Oxleasow Road East
Moons Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire B98 0RE.
Repackaged by Lexon (UK) Limited, B98 0RE.
If you have any questions or are not sure about
anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist. They will
have additional information about this medicine and
will be able to advise you.

P

PL 33723/0136

Paralink is a registered trademark of Ricesteele.

Leaflet revision date: 15/09/16

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited,
Tel: 01527 505414 for help
Ref: 0136/150916/2/B

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide