Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

PARACETAMOL TABLETS BP 500MG

Active substance(s): PARACETAMOL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
50x130mm 12pp label leaflet Profile (BST)

Braille reads:paracetamol
tablets
500 mg

For oral use

Each tablet contains 500mg Paracetamol.
Use as directed by physician. Do not exceed the stated dose.
If symptoms persist consult your doctor.
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Store below 25°C in a dry place.
Protect from light.
Do not take with any other paracetamol-containing products.
Immediate medical advice should be sought in the event of an
overdose, even if you feel well.

r

a

c

e

t

t

a

b

l

e

t

s

Nums

5

0

0

m

g

a

m

o

500
mg

PL 0142/5554R
AAAH0340 50814387

Actavis, Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK

Paracetamol 500mg tablets
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same
as yours.

immediately. Symptoms of an overdose include feeling or being
sick, loss of appetite, stomach pain or liver damage.
If you forget to take the tablets
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. If
you forget to take a dose take it as soon as you remember it and
then take the next dose at the right time.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Paracetamol tablets can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them. Please tell your doctor or
pharmacist if you notice any of the following effects or any
effects not listed.

Index
1. What Paracetamol tablets are and what they are used for
2. Before you take
3. How to take
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store
6. Further information
1. What Paracetamol tablets are and what they are used for
Paracetamol tablets belong to a group of medicines called
analgesics. They are used for the relief of mild to moderate pain
and feverish conditions such as headache, toothache, colds,
influenza, joint pain and period pains.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following side effects or
notice any other effects not listed:
• Allergic reactions - skin rash
• Blood - changes in numbers and types of blood cells. If you
have an increase in number of nose bleeds or notice that you
bruise more easily or have more infections talk to your doctor.
Very rare cases of serious skin reactions have been reported.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard

l

2. Before you take
Do not take Paracetamol tablets and tell your doctor if you:
• are allergic (hypersensitive) to paracetamol or any of the
ingredients in the tablet (see section 6).
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking
Paracetamol tablets if you have:
• suffered from alcoholism
• severe kidney or liver disease.
Other important warnings:
taking painkillers for headaches too often or for too long can
make them worse.

By reporting side effects you can help provide more information
on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Store below 25°C in a dry place, protected from light.
Do not use Paracetamol tablets after the expiry date stated on
the label/carton/bottle. The expiry date refers to the last day of
that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines, including medicines
obtained without a prescription.
Especially:
• medicines to prevent blood clotting such as warfarin
• metoclopramide or domperidone (to prevent sickness)
• colestyramine (to treat high cholesterol levels). Should not be
taken at least one hour before and after taking
paracetamol
• imatinib (used to treat leukaemia and some stomach tumours).

6. Further information
What Paracetamol tablets contain
• The active substance (the ingredient that makes the tablets
work) is 500mg of paracetamol.
• The other ingredients are pregelatinised maize starch, maize
starch, stearic acid.
What Paracetamol tablets look like and contents of the pack
Paracetamol are white, uncoated tablets.
Pack size 100 tablets.

Pregnancy and breastfeeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any
medicines.
3. How to take
Always take Paracetamol tablets exactly as your doctor has told
you. If you are not sure, check with your doctor or pharmacist.
Swallow the tablets with water. Take this medicine for as long as
your doctor tells you to.
Doses:
• Adults including elderly and children over 12 years: 1or 2
tablets every 4 to 6 hours as required, to a maximum of 8

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Actavis, Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK.
This leaflet was last revised in August 2014

tablets in a day.
• Children 6-12 years: half to 1 tablet every 4-6 hours as
required, to a maximum of 4 tablets in a day.
• Children under 6 years: Not recommended.
If you take more than you should
Seek immediate medical advice in the event of an overdose,
even if you feel well, because of the risk of delayed, serious
liver damage.
If you (or someone else) swallow a lot of tablets at the same
time, or you think a child may have swallowed any contact your
nearest hospital casualty department or tell your doctor

Paracetamol
Tablets

100 tablets
For oral use

500

Each tablet contains 500mg Paracetamol.
Use as directed by physician. Do not exceed the stated dose.
If symptoms persist consult your doctor.
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Store below 25°C in a dry place.
Protect from light.
Do not take with any other paracetamol-containing products.
Immediate medical advice should be sought in the event of an
overdose, even if you feel well.

mg

5 012617 010469

100 tablets

a

PEEL HERE DO NOT REMOVE LEAFLET

Paracetamol
Tablets

p

PL 0142/5554R
AAAH0340 50814387

10mm

Actavis, Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK

10mm
text free
to left of
pharmacode

Pharmacode
Area
(12 x 20mm)

10mm
text free
to right of
pharmacode

Bleed off
by 2mm
at bottom
of page

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide