Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

PARACETAMOL EXTRA CAPLETS

Active substance(s): CAFFEINE ANHYDROUS / PARACETAMOL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Aspar Para EX Caplets PIL UTV10 (wPC).qxp

31/1/14

14:06

Page 1

Patient Information Leaflet for

PARACETAMOL EXTRA CAPLETS
Paracetamol and Caffeine
Read this leaflet carefully before taking these caplets. It does not contain all the information
about your medicine that you may need to know, so please ask your doctor or pharmacist
if you have any questions. This leaflet only applies to Paracetamol Extra Caplets.

?

1. WHAT

THESE CAPLETS DO

Paracetamol Extra Caplets contain paracetamol and caffeine and are used for the relief
of headache, migraine, backache, fever, dental pain, period pain, the symptoms of
cold and flu, sciatica and rheumatic and muscular aches and pains.

!

·
··
··
··
··
··
··
··
··

2. CHECK

BEFORE YOU TAKE

Do not take these caplets if you:

Are allergic to Paracetamol, or any of the other ingredients listed in section 6
(See section 4 – Possible Side Effects)
Have a peptic ulcer or have had one in the past
Are pregnant
Take special care and tell your doctor if you:
Suffer from liver or kidney problems
Have heart disease or high blood pressure
Suffer from G6PD deficiency
Suffer from alcohol dependency
Are pregnant or breast feeding
Are on a low sodium diet
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are already taking any of the following medicines:
Blood thinning medicines such as Warfarin
Metoclopramide, and Domperidone (for sickness and digestive disorders)
Colestyramine (to help control cholesterol levels)
Andrenocorticoids, anabolic steroids, androgens or ACTH
Oral tetracyclines (a type of antibiotic)
Any drugs that affect the liver
Any other anti inflammatory drugs e.g. aspirin
Antidepressants e.g. barbiturates, amitryptiline

1212121

3. HOW TO TAKE

THE CAPLETS

Dosage in adults, the elderly and children over 12 years:
Take one to two caplets every four hours.
Do not take more than a total of 8 caplets in 24 hours.
Swallow the caplets whole with a drink of water. Do not chew.
When taking this medicine, it is important to remember the following:
Do not give these caplets to children under 12 years of age unless told to by your doctor
Do not exceed the stated dose
Do not drink alcohol or take other Paracetamol containing products whilst taking this medicine.
Do not take excessive amounts of caffeine containing beverages.
If symptoms persist for more than 3 days consult your doctor.

··
··
·

If you take more Paracetamol Extra Caplets than you should.
Seek medical attention IMMEDIATELY if you accidentally take too many caplets, even if you
feel well, because of the risk of delayed serious liver damage. Take the container and any
remaining tablets with you. Symptoms of overdose include nausea, diarrhoea, vomiting, and
abdominal pain.

·

Aspar Para EX Caplets PIL UTV10 (wPC).qxp

31/1/14

14:06

Page 2

If you forget to take Paracetamol Extra Caplets.
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.

·

4. POSSIBLE

SIDE EFFECTS

Paracetamol Extra Caplets can cause side effects but not everybody gets them.
If you experience any of the following symptoms below after taking this medicine
go to the nearest hospital IMMEDIATELY.
Serious side effects
Pancreatitis or Hepatitis (symptoms include abdominal pain, tiredness, fever, nausea,
yellowing of skin or eyes)
Skin rashes and itching
Difficulty breathing
Swollen face
Unusual bruising or bleeding, throat and mouth ulcers or bleeding gums accompanied by
tiredness and flu like symptoms
Other side effects
Pain in the lower back and groin
Restlessness and excitement
Blood disorders including aneamia
Changes in your urine
Stomach ulcers
Nausea and vomiting
Insomnia
Headache
Irritability and anxiety
Rapid or irregular heartbeat
If you experience any of these or any other side effects and they get serious, contact your
doctor or pharmacist.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via
the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

·
··
··
··
··
··
··
··

5. STORING YOUR MEDICINE
Keep your medicine in a safe place where children cannot see or reach it.
Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original packaging to protect from light and
moisture. Do not use this medicine after the expiry date printed on the packaging.

i

6. MORE ABOUT

YOUR MEDICINE

The active ingredients in Paracetamol Extra Caplets are Paracetamol 500mg and Caffeine
Anhydrous 65mg. They are tablets with embossed ‘ap and x’ on one face on either
side of a break line. The other ingredients are starch, povidone K-30, povidone K90,
croscarmellose sodium, talc, stearic acid and magnesium stearate.
The Product Licence Holder and Manufacturer is Aspar Pharmaceuticals Ltd,
Capitol Way, Colindale, London NW9 0EQ.
PL 08977/0025 & PL 08977/0024
Paracetamol Extra Caplets are sold in blister packs of 8, 16, 24, 28 and 32.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Text Revised January 2014

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide