Skip to Content

PARACETAMOL AND PHENYLEPHRINE MAX POWER LEMON SACHETS POWDER FOR ORAL SOLUTION

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Paracetamol and Phenylephrine Max Power
Lemon Sachets Powder for Oral Solution
Patient Information Leaflet

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
take this medicine because it contains
important information you need to know.
This medicine is available without prescription,
however, you still need to use this product
carefully to get the best results from it. Keep this
leaflet as you may need to read it again. Ask your
pharmacist if you need more information or advice.

1. What is this medicine and what is
it used for?

This medicine contains:
• paracetamol which is a pain reliever
(analgesic) and helps reduce your temperature
when you have a fever
• phenylephrine which is a decongestant to
reduce swelling in the passages of the nose to
help you breathe more easily.
These sachets are used for the relief of the
symptoms of colds and flu, including headache,
aches and pains, sore throat, nasal congestion
(blocked nose) and feverishness (high temperature).

2. Is this medicine suitable for you?

Do not take this medicine if you:
• are allergic to paracetamol, phenylephrine or
any of the other ingredients
• have a serious heart condition
• have high blood pressure (hypertension).
Please see your doctor or pharmacist before
taking this medicine if you:
• are pregnant or breastfeeding
• suffer from kidney or liver problems, including
alcoholic liver disease
• have diabetes
• have circulatory disorders such as a condition
called Raynaud’s Phenomenon, which results
from poor circulation in the fingers and toes

• suffer with phenylketonuria, a rare, inherited
metabolic disorder.
If you are taking any of the following
medicines please see your doctor:
• medicines to treat high cholesterol levels which
reduce the amount of fat in the blood such as
colestyramine
• medicines to control feeling sick or being sick
such as metoclopramide or domperidone
• medicines called anti-coagulants, which are
used to thin the blood such as warfarin or other
coumarins - you may take occasional doses of
paracetamol but should consult your doctor if
you need to take it on a regular basis
• barbiturates (for epilepsy or to help you sleep),
such as phenobarbitones
• tricyclic antidepressants such as imipramine,
amitriptyline
• antidepressant drugs called monoamine
oxidase inhibitors (MAOI’s) or have taken them
within the last 14 days – these are medicines
such as phenelzine and isocarboxacid
• medicines to lower blood pressure, treat heart
or circulatory problems such as beta blockers
(for example atenolol) or vasodilators (for
example hydralazine)
• other decongestant drugs such as ephedrine or
xylometazoline.
• Contains paracetamol.
• Do not take with any other paracetamolcontaining products.
Other important information:
Do not drink alcohol (beer, wine, spirits etc)
while taking this product.
Please turn over ➥

2. Is this medicine suitable for you?

Continued...
Information about some of the ingredients in
this medicine:
Contains aspartame (E951), a source of
phenylalanine equivalent to 20 mg per
sachet. May be harmful for people with
phenylketonuria.
Each sachet contains 117 mg sodium.
To be taken into consideration by patients on a
controlled sodium diet.

3. How to take this medicine

Pour the contents of 1 sachet into a standard
mug. Fill the mug to below the brim with
approximately 250ml (8 fluid oz) of hot, but not
boiling, water. Stir until dissolved, and allow to
cool to a drinkable temperature.
Adults, the elderly and children 12 years and
over: 1 sachet every 4 hours as required. Do not
take more than 4 sachets (4 doses) in any 24 hour
period. Leave at least 4 to 6 hours between doses.
Do not give to children under 12 years.
Do not exceed the stated dose. If your
symptoms persist or worsen, you must see a
doctor or pharmacist.
Immediate medical advice should be sought
in the event of an overdose, even if you feel
well, because of the risk of delayed, serious
liver damage. Go to your nearest hospital
casualty department. Take your medicine and this
leaflet with you.

4. Possible side effects

Most people do not have any side effects while
taking this medicine. However, if you experience
any of the following side effects, or anything else
unusual happens, stop taking the medicine
immediately, and see your doctor or pharmacist.

Rare side effects are:
• allergic reactions such as skin rash
• raised blood pressure
• changes in heart rate
• difficulty sleeping (insomnia)
• restlessness
• tremor
• anxiety
• problems passing water
• hallucinations.
More rarely, the following side effects can
happen:
• you may become more prone to bleeding,
bruising, fever and infections, such as sore
throat and ulcers, due to changes in your blood.

5. How to store your medicine

Keep all medicines out of the reach and
sight of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
printed on the pack. Do not store above 25°C.

6. What is in this medicine?

Each 4 g sachet of yellow powder, taken as a hot lemon
drink, contains the active ingredients: paracetamol
1000 mg and phenylephrine hydrochloride 12.2 mg.
The other ingredients are: maltodextrin, citric
acid, natural lemon flavours, sodium citrate,
ascorbic acid (Vitamin C), acesulfame potassium
(E950), aspartame (E951) and quinoline yellow
(E104).
This product is available in pack sizes of 5 and 10
sachets.

7. Who makes this medicine?

The Marketing Authorisation holder and
manufacturer is Perrigo, Braunton, Devon,
EX33 2DL, UK.
Text revised: February 2009.
PL12063/0083

0000000

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide