Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

PARACETAMOL AND CAFFEINE TABLETS

Active substance(s): CAFFEINE / PARACETAMOL / CAFFEINE / PARACETAMOL / CAFFEINE / PARACETAMOL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

How to take this medicine

Information for the user

Paracetamol Plus Caplets
Paracetamol and Caffeine
Read this leaflet carefully because it
contains important information for you.

If you take other medicines

This medicine is available without prescription
for you to treat minor conditions. However,
you still need to take it carefully to get the
best results from it.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
Ask your pharmacist if you need more
information or advice.

This medicine contains paracetamol.
Do not take with any other paracetamolcontaining products.

What this medicine is for
This medicine contains paracetamol, which
belongs to a group of medicines called
analgesics and antipyretics that relieve mild
to moderate pain and reduce fever.
It can be used to relieve headache, migraine,
neuralgia, backache, rheumatic and muscular
pain, period pain and toothache. It also
relieves symptoms of coughs, colds and sore
throats and helps to reduce temperature.
It also contains caffeine.

Before you take this medicine
This medicine can be taken by adults and
children aged 12 years and over. However,
some people should not take this medicine
or should seek the advice of their
pharmacist or doctor first.
Do not take
If you are allergic to any of the ingredients

Talk to your pharmacist or doctor
If you have severe kidney or liver problems
(including a disease caused by drinking
alcohol)
If you are pregnant
If you are breastfeeding

Before you take these tablets, make sure
that you tell your pharmacist about ANY
other medicines you might be using at the
same time, particularly the following:
Domperidone or metoclopramide, (for
feeling sick or being sick), may increase
the pain relief effect of paracetamol.
Colestyramine, (for lowering blood lipid
levels), may reduce the pain relief effect
of paracetamol.
Warfarin or other coumarins, (for
thinning the blood) – if you take warfarin
you can take occasional doses of this
medicine, but talk to your doctor first
before you take it on a regular basis.
Isoniazid and anti-bacterial medicine,
(for tuberculosis), may increase the
effect of caffeine.
Meprobamate, (for reducing anxiety,
tension and muscular spasms), may
increase the effect of caffeine.
If you are unsure about interactions
with any other medicines, talk to your
pharmacist. This includes medicines
prescribed by your doctor and medicines
you have bought yourself, including herbal
and homeopathic remedies.

Check that the foil is not broken before use.
If it is, do not take that tablet.
Follow the instructions in the table below.
How many How often
Age
to take
to take
Adults and One
Every 4 to 6
children
to two
hours when
of 16 years tablets
necessary to
and over
a maximum
of 4 doses in
24 hours
Children
One
Every 4 to 6
12 - 15
tablet
hours when
years
necessary to
a maximum
of 4 doses in
24 hours
Swallow each tablet with water.
Do not give to children under 12 years
unless your doctor tells you to.
Do not take more than the amount
recommended above.
As this medicine contains caffeine you
should avoid drinking too many caffeinecontaining drinks such as tea or coffee
when taking these tablets.
If symptoms persist talk to your doctor.

If you take too many tablets:
Talk to a doctor at once if you take too
much of this medicine even if you feel well.
This is because too much paracetamol can
cause delayed, serious liver damage. Go to
your nearest hospital casualty department.
Take your medicine and this leaflet with you.

Possible side effects
Most people will not have problems, but
some people may experience side effects.
If you get any of these serious side effects,
stop taking the tablets. See a doctor at once:
Difficulty in breathing, swelling of the face,
neck, tongue or throat, (severe allergic
reactions)
Very rare cases of serious skin reactions
have been reported

These other effects are less serious, if they
bother you talk to a pharmacist:
Other allergic reactions
Feeling sick
Headache
Difficulty in sleeping
Unusual bruising, or infections such as sore
throats – this may be a sign of very rare
changes in the blood
If any side effect becomes severe, or you notice
any side effect not listed here, please tell your
pharmacist or doctor.
Reporting of side effects:
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.

How to store this medicine
Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original
package.
Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach of
children, preferably in a locked cupboard.
Do not use after the Use By date on the end flap
of the carton and on the blister (marked 'EXP').

What is in this medicine
Each capsule-shaped tablet contains
Paracetamol 500mg and Caffeine 50mg, which
are the active ingredients.
As well as the active ingredients, the tablets also
contain pregelatinised starch, microcrystalline
cellulose, maize starch, colloidal anhydrous silica,
sodium starch glycollate, stearic acid, hypromellose,
polyethylene glycol 400, croscarmellose sodium,
povidone and titanium dioxide (E171).
The pack contains 2, 8, 12 or 16 white
capsule-shaped tablets (not all pack sizes may
be marketed).
MH/DRUGS/KD-492

Who makes this medicine
The medicine is manufactured for the Marketing Authorisation holder Max Remedies Ltd, by
Max Healthcare Ltd, both located at William Nadin Way, Swadlincote, Derbyshire, DE11 0BB.
PL: 31308/0033 Leaflet prepared September 2016.
If you would like any further information about this product, please contact Max Healthcare Ltd,
at the above address.
P17850

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide