Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

PARACETAMOL 60 MG SUPPOSITORIES BP

Active substance(s): PARACETAMOL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
D00474

Paracetamol 60mg Suppositories BP
Paracetamol
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you or your child starts taking this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, please ask your doctor, or pharmacist.
• If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1. What Paracetamol 60mg Suppositories BP
are and what they are used for
2. Before you or your child use Paracetamol
60mg Suppositories BP
3. How to use Paracetamol 60mg
Suppositories BP
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Paracetamol 60mg
Suppositories BP
6. Further information

1.What Paracetamol 60mg
Suppositories BP are and what
they are used for
Paracetamol belongs to a group of medicines
called analgesics. An analgesic is a medicine
that relieves pain.
Paracetamol 60mg Suppositories BP are used
in the treatment of mild to moderate pain or
fever for children aged 1 to 2 years.

2.Before you or your child use
Paracetamol 60mg Suppositories
BP
You should not use Paracetamol 60mg
Suppositories BP if:
• you or your child are allergic
(hypersensitive) to paracetamol or to any of
the ingredients listed in section 6 of this leaflet
If this applies to you or your child please tell
your doctor before using this medicine.
Take special care with Paracetamol 60mg
Suppositories BP if you or your child:
• suffer from kidney problems
• suffer from liver problems, including those
caused by alcoholism
• have an infection

If symptoms persist you should consult your
doctor.
Do not exceed the recommended dose.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if
you or your child are taking, or have recently
taken, any other medicine including medicines
obtained without prescription.
Please tell your doctor if you or your child are
taking any of the following medicines:
• warfarin, a medicine used to thin the blood.
Regular use of paracetamol and warfarin
together may increase the risk of bleeding;
occasional use has no effect
• metoclopramide (a medicine used to stop
you feeling, or being, sick)
• domperidone (a medicine used to stop you
feeling, or being, sick)
• cholestyramine (a medicine used to treat
high cholesterol levels)
• medicines used to treat epilepsy or fits, such
as phenobarbitone
Do not use Paracetamol 60mg Suppositories BP
with other medicines that contain paracetamol.
If you have any doubts as to whether
Paracetamol 60mg Suppositories BP are
suitable for you or your child please consult
your doctor.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breastfeeding you should ask your doctor for advice
before taking Paracetamol 60mg
Suppositories BP
Driving and using machines
There are no known effects of taking
Paracetamol 60mg Suppositories BP on
driving or using machines.
Continued overleaf

3.How to use Paracetamol 60mg
Suppositories BP

5.How to Store Paracetamol 60mg
Suppositories BP

For rectal use only.
Always use Paracetamol 60mg Suppositories
BP exactly as your doctor has told you. You
should check with your doctor or pharmacist if
you are not sure.
• If you need to empty your bowels, this should
be done before inserting the suppository
• Wash your hands
• Peel the wrapping apart and
remove the suppository from its Peel back Peel back
plastic wrapping by grasping
the two halves of the wrapping
at the tip of the suppository and
pulling them gently apart.
• Moisten the suppository tip before insertion
• Push the suppository as high as possible into
the rectum (back passage)
• If you are unsure about how to use the
suppositories, please consult your doctor or
pharmacist
How much to use
Children 1-2 years
The usual dose for children aged 1-2 years
(body weight 8-11 kg) is 2 suppositories. The
dose may be repeated every 4-6 hours up to a
maximum of 4 doses in 24 hours. The dose will
be based on age and weight, your doctor or
pharmacist will advise you of this.
You must not exceed the stated dose.
If you use more Paracetamol 60mg
Suppositories BP than you should
Immediate medical advice should be sought in
the event of an overdose, even if you or your
child feel well, because of the risk of delayed,
serious liver damage.

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not store above 25° C. Keep the blister
strip in the outer carton
Do not use Paracetamol Suppositories after
the expiry date on the carton label. The expiry
date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not use if the strip containing the
suppositories is damaged.
Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

4.Possible Side Effects
Like all medicines Paracetamol 60mg
Suppositories BP can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
Side effects that may occur include:
• a rash or itching initially
• soreness in or around the back passage
If any of these side effects gets serious, or
you notice any other side effects not listed
in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.

6.Further Information
What Paracetamol 60mg Suppositories BP
contain
The active ingredient is paracetamol 60mg
The other ingredients are hard fat and Polyoxyl
40 Ester
What Paracetamol 60mg Suppositories BP
look like and contents of the pack:
Paracetamol 60mg Suppositories BP are
smooth, white suppositories supplied in a
plastic cavity in strips of 6. Each pack contains
12 suppositories.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Martindale Pharmaceuticals Ltd
Bampton Road, Romford, RM3 8UG
Manufacturer:
Macarthys Laboratories Ltd
T/A Martindale Pharmaceuticals
Bampton Road, Romford, RM3 8UG
Product Licence Number:
PL 00156/0099
This leaflet was last approved in: March 2009

D00474

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide