Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

PARACETAMOL 500MG EFFERVESCENT TABLETS.

Active substance(s): PARACETAMOL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Patient Information Leaflet for

PARACETAMOL 500 mg EFFERVESCENT TABLETS
Read this leaflet carefully before taking this medicine. It does not contain all the
information about your medicine that you may need to know, so please ask your doctor or
pharmacist if you have any questions. This leaflet only applies to Paracetamol 500 mg
Effervescent Tablets.

?

2. CHECK BEFORE YOU TAKE
Do not take these tablets if you:
Are allergic to Paracetamol or any of the other ingredients listed in section 6
(see section 4 – possible side effects)
If you are taking other medicines containing paracetamol

·
·

112221212

!

1. WHAT THESE TABLETS DO
These tablets contain paracetamol and are used to treat mild to moderate pain including
headache, migraine, neuralgia, toothache, rheumatic and period pain.
The symptomatic relief of influenza, feverishness and colds.

Take special care and tell your doctor if you:
Have heart disease
Suffer from G6PD deficiency
Suffer from alcohol dependency
Are pregnant or breast feeding
Are on a low sodium diet
Suffer from liver or kidney problems
Tell you doctor or pharmacist if you are already taking any of the following medicines:
Blood thinning medicines such as Warfarin
Metoclopramide and Domperidone (for sickness and digestive disorders)
Colestyramine (to help control cholesterol levels)
An antibiotic called chloramphenicol
Barbiturates e.g. pentobarbital
Anticonvulsants e.g. diazepam
Tricyclic Antidepressents e.g. Amitriptyline
Any drugs that affect the liver
Any other anti-inflammatory drugs e.g. aspirin

·
·
·
·
·
·
·
·
·

3. HOW TO TAKE THE TABLETS
Dosage in adults and children over 12 years:
Take 1 to 2 tablets every 4 hours as needed. Do not take more than 8 tablets in any 24 hours.
The tablets must be dissolved in half a glass of water (100ml). The tablets dissolve more quickly in
warm water or if stirred.
Dosage in children aged 6 to 12 years:
Take half to 1 tablet every 4 hours as needed. Do not take more than 4 tablets in any 24 hours.
Do not give for more than 3 days at a time unless your doctor tells you to.
Do not give the tablets to children aged under 6 years unless told to by your doctor.

112221212

112221212

·
·
·
·
·
·

When taking this medicine, it is important to remember the following:
Wait at least 4 hours between doses
Do not exceed the stated dose
Do not drink alcohol or take other Paracetamol containing products whilst taking this medicine
If symptoms persist or your headache becomes persistent consult your doctor

·
·
·
·

If you take more Paracetamol tablets than you should:
Immediate medical advice should be sought in the event of an overdose, even if you feel well,
because of the risk of delayed, serious liver damage.
If you forget to take Paracetamol tablets:
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Serious side effects
If you experience any of the symptoms below after taking this medicine go to the nearest hospital
IMMEDIATELY.
Skin rashes and itching
Difficulty breathing
Swollen face
Unusual bruising or bleeding, throat and mouth ulcers or bleeding gums accompanied by
tiredness and flu like symptoms

·
·
·
·

Other side effects
Blood problems including anaemia
Pain in the lower back and groin
Changes in your urine
Pancreatitis
Hepatitis
Very rare cases of serious skin reactions have been reported. If you experience any of these or any
other side effects and they become serious, contact your doctor or pharmacist. Also you can help to
make sure that medicines remain as safe as possible by reporting any unwanted side effects via the
internet at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. Alternatively you can call Freephone 0808 100 3352
(available from 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Mondays to Fridays) or fill in a paper form available from your local
pharmacy.

112221212

·
·
·
·
·

5. STORING YOUR MEDICINE
Keep your medicine in a safe place where children cannot see or reach it.
Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original packaging to protect from light and moisture.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date printed on the packaging.
6. MORE ABOUT YOUR MEDICINE
The active ingredient in these tablets is paracetamol 500 mg.
The inactive ingredients are anhydrous Citric acid, Povidone, Sodium Cyclamate, Polyethylene
Glycol 6000, Sodium Bicarbonate, Anhydrous Sodium Carbonate and Sodium Saccharin.

i

Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Aspar pharmaceuticals Ltd., Capitol way, Colindale, London NW9 0EQ.
PL 08977/0045
Available in packs of 16, 20, 24, 60 and 1000 tablets. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Text Revised; April 2014
Item Code 31028070

112221212

112221212

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Paracetamol can cause side effects but not everybody gets them.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide