Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

PANTOPRAZOLE DISTRIQUIMICA 20 MG GASTRO-RESISTANT TABLETS

Active substance(s): PANTOPRAZOLE SODIUM SESQUIHYDRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet: Information for the patient
Pantoprazole Distriquimica 20 mg
gastro-resistant tablets
Pantoprazole
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1.
What Pantoprazole Distriquimica 20 mg is and what it is used for
2.
What you need to know before you take Pantoprazole Distriquimica 20 mg
3.
How to take Pantoprazole Distriquimica 20 mg
4.
Possible side effects
5.
How to store Pantoprazole Distriquimica 20 mg
6.
Contents of the pack and other information

1.

What Pantoprazole Distriquimica 20 mg is and what it is used for

Pantoprazole Distriquimica 20 mg is a selective “proton pump inhibitor”, a medicine which reduces the
amount of acid produced in your stomach. It is used for treating acid-related diseases of the stomach
and intestine.
Pantoprazole Distriquimica 20 mg is used for:
Adults and adolescents 12 years of age and above:
Treating symptoms (e.g. heartburn, acid regurgitation, pain on swallowing) associated to gastrooesophageal reflux disease caused by reflux of acid from the stomach.
Long-term management of reflux oesophagitis (inflammation of the oesophagus accompanied by
the regurgitation of stomach acid) and preventing its return.
Adults:
Preventing duodenal and stomach ulcers caused by non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs
(NSAIDs, for example, ibuprofen) in patients at risk who need to take NSAIDs continuously.

2.

What you need to know before you take Pantoprazole Distriquimica 20 mg

Do not take Pantoprazole Distriquimica 20 mg:
If you are allergic to pantoprazole or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in
section 6).
If you are allergic to medicines containing other proton pump inhibitors.
Warnings and precautions
If you have severe liver problems. Please tell your doctor if you have ever had problems with
your liver. He will check your liver enzymes more frequently, especially when you are taking
Pantoprazole Distriquimica 20 mg as a long-term treatment. In the case of a rise of liver enzymes
the treatment should be stopped.
If you need to take medicines called NSAIDs continuously and receive Pantoprazole

-

-

Distriquimica 20 mg because you have an increased risk of developing stomach and intestinal
complications. Any increased risk will be assessed according to your own personal risk factors
such as your age (65 years old or more), a history of stomach or duodenal ulcers or of stomach or
intestinal bleeding.
If you have reduced body stores or risk factors for reduced vitamin B12 and receive pantoprazole
long-term treatment. As with all acid reducing agents, pantoprazole may lead to a reduced
absorption of vitamin B12.
If you are taking a medicine containing atazanavir (for the treatment of HIV-infection) at the
same time as pantoprazole, ask your doctor for specific advise.
If you have ever had a skin reaction after treatment with a medicine similar to Pantoprazole
Distriquimica 20 mg that reduces stomach acid.

If you get a rash on your skin, especially in areas exposed to the sun tell your doctor as soon as you can,
as you may need to stop your treatment with Pantoprazole Distriquimica 20 mg. Remember to also
mention any other ill-effects like pain in your joints.
Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following symptoms:
an unintentional loss of weight
repeated vomiting
difficulty in swallowing
vomiting blood
you look pale and feel weak (anaemia)
you notice blood in your stools
severe and/or persistent diarrhoea, as Pantoprazole Distriquimica 20 mg has been associated with
a small increase in infectious diarrhoea.
Your doctor may decide that you need some tests to rule out malignant disease because pantoprazole
also alleviates the symptoms of cancer and could cause delay in diagnosing it. If your symptoms
continue in spite of your treatment, further investigations will be considered.
Taking a proton pump inhibitor like Pantoprazole Distriquimica 20 mg, especially over a period of more
than one year, may slightly increase your risk of fracture in the hip, wrist or spine. Tell your doctor if you
have osteoporosis or if you are taking corticosteroids (which can increase the risk of osteoporosis).
If you take Pantoprazole Distriquimica 20 mg on a long-term basis (longer than 1 year) your doctor will
probably keep you under regular surveillance. You should report any new and exceptional symptoms
and circumstances whenever you see your doctor.
Other medicines and Pantoprazole Distriquimica 20 mg
Pantoprazole Distriquimica 20 mg may influence the effectiveness of other medicines, so tell your
doctor if you are taking
Medicines such as ketoconazole, itraconazole and posaconazole (used to treat fungal infections)
or erlotinib (used for certain types of cancer) because Pantoprazole Distriquimica 20 mg may
stop these and other medicines from working properly.
Warfarin and phenprocoumon, which affect the thickening, or thinning of the blood. You may
need further checks.
Atazanavir (used to treat HIV-infection).
Methotrexate (a chemotherapy medicine used in high doses to treat cancer) - if you are taking a
high dose of methotrexate, your doctor may temporarily stop your treatment with Pantoprazole
Distriquimica 20 mg.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
There are no adequate data from the use of pantoprazole in pregnant women. Excretion into human
milk has been reported.
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant, or are planning to have a baby, ask
your doctor of pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
If you experience side effects like dizziness or disturbed vision, you should not drive or operate
machines.
Pantoprazole Distriquimica 20 mg contains lactose and sodium.
This medicine contains lactose. Please only take Pantoprazole Distriquimica 20 mg after you have
consulted your doctor, if you know that you suffer from tolerance problems with certain sugars.
This medicinal product contains 1.34 mg sodium per dose. This should be taken into consideration by
patients on a controlled sodium diet.

3.

How to take Pantoprazole Distriquimica 20 mg

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if
you are not sure.
Take the tablets 1 hour before a meal without chewing or breaking them and swallow them whole with
some water.
Unless told otherwise by your doctor, the recommended dose is:
Adults and adolescents 12 years of age and above:
To treat symptoms (e.g. heartburn, acid regurgitation, pain on swallowing) associated to gastrooesophageal reflux disease
The usual dose is one tablet a day. This dose usually brings relief within 2 - 4 weeks – at most after
another 4 weeks. Your doctor will tell you how long to continue taking the medicine. After this any
recurring symptoms can be controlled by taking one tablet daily, when required.
For long-term management and for preventing the return of reflux oesophagitis
The usual dose is one tablet a day. If the illness returns, your doctor can double the dose, in which case
you can use Pantoprazole Distriquimica 40 mg tablets instead, one a day. After healing, you can reduce
the dose back again to one tablet 20 mg a day.
Adults:
To prevent duodenal and stomach ulcers in patients who need to take NSAIDs continuously
The usual dose is one tablet a day.
Special patient groups:
If you suffer from severe liver problems, you should not take more than one 20 mg tablet a day.
Use in children below 12 years:
These tablets are not recommended for use in children below 12 years.
If you take more Pantoprazole Distriquimica 20 mg than you should
Tell your doctor or pharmacist. There are no known symptoms of overdose.
If you forget to take Pantoprazole Distriquimica 20 mg
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. Take your next normal dose at the usual
time.
If you stop taking Pantoprazole Distriquimica 20 mg
Do not stop taking these tablets without first talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
The frequency of possible side effects listed below is defined using the following convention:
very common (affects more than 1 user in 10)
common (affects 1 to 10 users in 100)
uncommon (affects 1 to 10 users in 1,000)
rare (affects 1 to 10 users in 10,000)
very rare (affects less than 1 user in 10,000)
not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data)
If you get any of the following side effects, stop taking these tablets and tell your doctor
immediately, or contact the casualty department at your nearest hospital:
-

Serious allergic reactions (frequency rare): swelling of the tongue and/or throat, difficulty in
swallowing, hives (nettle rash), difficulties in breathing, allergic facial swelling (Quincke’s
oedema/angioedema), severe dizziness with very fast heartbeat and heavy sweating.

-

Serious skin conditions (frequency not known): blistering of the skin and rapid deterioration
of your general condition, erosion (including slight bleeding) of eyes, nose, mouth/lips or
genitals (Stevens-Johnson-Syndrome, Lyell-Syndrome, Erythema multiforme) and sensitivity to
light.

-

Other serious conditions (frequency not known): yellowing of the skin or whites of the eyes
(severe damage to liver cells, jaundice) or fever, rash, and enlarged kidneys sometimes with
painful urination and lower back pain (serious inflammation of the kidneys).

Other side effects are:
Uncommon (affects 1 to 10 users in 1,000)
headache; dizziness; diarrhoea; feeling sick, vomiting; bloating and flatulence (wind);
constipation; dry mouth; abdominal pain and discomfort; skin rash, exanthema, eruption; itching;
feeling weak, exhausted or generally unwell; sleep disorders; fracture of the hip, wrist or spine (if
pantoprazole is used in high doses and over a long period of time)..
Rare (affects 1 to 10 users in 10,000)
disturbances in vision such as blurred vision; hives; pain in the joints; muscle pains; weight
changes; raised body temperature; swelling of the extremities (peripheral oedema); allergic
reactions; depression; breast enlargement in males; distortion or complete lack of the sense of
taste.
Very Rare (affects less than 1 user in 10,000)
disorientation.
Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data)
Hallucination, confusion (especially in patients with a history of these symptoms); decreased
sodium level in blood; tingling feelings such as ‘pin and needles’; muscle spasm.
Side effects identified through blood tests:
Uncommon (affects 1 to 10 users in 1,000)
an increase in liver enzymes.
Rare (affects 1 to 10 users in 10,000)
an increase in bilirubin; increased fats in the blood; severe reduction in the number of white
blood cells (agranulocytosis), which may lead to more frequent infections.
Very Rare (affects less than 1 user in 10,000)
a reduction in the number of blood platelets, which may cause you to bleed or bruise more than

-

normal; a reduction in the number of white blood cells (leucopenia), which may lead to more
frequent infections; coexisting abnormal reduction in the number of both, red and white blood
cells (pancytopenia).
Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data)
rash, possibly with pain in the joints.
If you are on Pantoprazole Distriquimica 20mg for more than three months it is possible that the
levels of magnesium in your blood may fall. Low levels of magnesium can be seen as fatigue,
involuntary muscle contractions, disorientation, convulsions, dizziness, increased heart rate. If
you get any of these symptoms, please tell your doctor promptly. Low levels of magnesium can
also lead to a reduction in potassium or calcium levels in the blood. Your doctor may decide to
perform regular blood tests to monitor your levels of magnesium.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor of pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via Yellow Card Scheme. By reporting
side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
5.

How to store Pantoprazole Distriquimica 20 mg

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and the container after EXP.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Tablet container: Shelf life after first opening: 90 days.
Storage conditions:
Tablet container: Do not store above 25 °C.
Blister: Do not store above 30 °C.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6.

Contents of the pack and other information

What Pantoprazole Distriquimica 20 mg contains
The active substance is pantoprazole. Each gastro-resistant tablet contains 20 mg of pantoprazole
(as sodium sesquihydrate).
-

The other ingredients are:

Tablet Core:
microcrystalline cellulose (E460i), lactose monohydrate, croscarmellose sodium, colloidal anhydrous
silica, magnesium stearate
Colour coating:
polyvinyl alcohol, macrogol 3350, titanium dioxide (E171), talc (E553b), iron oxide yellow (E172),
quinoline yellow aluminium lake (E104)
Gastro-resistant coating:
methacryl acid-ethyl acrylate copolymer, sodium lauryl sulphate, polysorbate 80, triethyl citrate
(E1505), talc (E553b)
What Pantoprazole Distriquimica 20 mg looks like and contents of the pack
Pantoprazole Distriquimica 20 mg are yellow to ochre, elongated coated tablets.

Pantoprazole Distriquimica 20 mg is available in:
Tablet containers (HDPE bottles with HDPE or PP screw cap closure with desiccant) in packages of 7,
14, 28, 30, 50 or 90 gastro-resistant tablets.
Blisters (Aluminium-Aluminium foil blisters) in packages of 7, 14, 28, 30, 56, 90 or 98 gastro-resistant
tablets.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
To be completed nationally
Manufacturer:
Laboratorios Dr. Esteve S. A.
Sant Marti, s/n. Poligon Industrial
08107 Martorelles (Barcelona)
Spain
This medicine is authorised in the Member States of the EEA under the following names:
Austria

Pantoprazol A-med 20 mg magensaftresistente

Belgium
Denmark

Pantoprazole Distriquimica 20 mg maagsapresistente tablet/Comprimé gastrorésistant/magensaftresistente Tablette
Pantoprazole Pensa 20 mg Enterotabletter

Finland

Pantoprazole Pensa 20 mg Enterotabletti

Norway

Pantoprazole Pensa 20 mg Enterotabletter

Poland

Pantoprazole Distriquimica 20 mg Tabletki dojelitowe

The Netherlands

Pantoprazole Pensa 20 mg, maagsapresistente tabletten

United Kingdom

Pantoprazole Distriquimica 20 mg gastro-resistant tablets

This leaflet was last revised in January 2016.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide