Skip to Content

PANOXYL AQUAGEL 2.5

Active substance(s): BENZOYL PEROXIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

PanOxyl
Aquagel 2.5
Benzoyl Peroxide

PanOxyl
Aquagel 5
Benzoyl Peroxide

PanOxyl
Aquagel 10
Benzoyl Peroxide

Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription. However, you still need to use PanOxyl
carefully to get the best results from it.





Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
You must see your doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not improve.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1. What PanOxyl is and what it is used for
2. Before you use PanOxyl
3. How to use PanOxyl
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store PanOxyl
6. Further information

1. What PanOxyl is and what it is used for
The name of your medicine is PanOxyl Aquagel (called PanOxyl in this leaflet). PanOxyl
contains an active ingredient called benzoyl peroxide.
Benzoyl peroxide works by killing the bacteria on your skin that can cause acne.
PanOxyl is used to treat acne (spots).
PanOxyl is for use by adults and adolescents with acne. It is not for use by children.

2. Before you use PanOxyl
Do not use PanOxyl if:
• you are allergic (hypersensitive) to benzoyl peroxide or any of the other ingredients
(listed in Section 6).
Do not use PanOxyl if the above applies to you. If you are not sure, ask your pharmacist or
doctor before you use this medicine.

Take special care with PanOxyl
• Only use PanOxyl on your skin. Avoid contact with the eyes, eyelids, mouth, lips and
inside the nose. If contact occurs, rinse with water.
• Take care not to use PanOxyl on areas of broken skin, such as cuts or grazes. If
contact with these areas occurs, wash the affected area immediately with water.
• Take care when applying this product to the neck and other sensitive areas, since skin
irritation is more likely to occur.
• PanOxyl can make your skin more sensitive to the harmful effects of the sun. Avoid the
use of sunbeds/lamps and minimise the time you spend in the sun. You should use a
sunscreen and wear protective clothing while using PanOxyl.
• PanOxyl may bleach hair and coloured or dyed fabrics. Avoid contact with hair, fabrics,
furniture or carpeting.
Using other medicines with PanOxyl
Please tell your pharmacist or doctor if you are using or have recently used any other
medicines. This includes medicines you get without a prescription, such as herbal medicines.
Some medicines can affect how PanOxyl works, or make it more likely that you’ll have side
effects such as redness, peeling and skin irritation.
In particular, tell your doctor or pharmacist:
• If you are using other acne treatment. If used at the same time, it may make skin irritation
worse.
• If you are using other acne medicines containing tretinoin, isotretinoin or tazarotene. If
used at the same time, PanOxyl may make these treatments less effective.
• If you are using sulphonamide-containing medicines such as dapsone and sulfacetamide.
If used at the same time as PanOxyl, your skin or facial hair may turn yellow or orange.
This will not be permanent.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of these. Your doctor or pharmacist
will decide if you should take PanOxyl with these medicines or may advise you to use the
medicines at different times of the day (for example, one in the morning and the other at
bedtime).
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
There is only limited information about the safety of PanOxyl in pregnant women.
• Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are pregnant or planning to become pregnant.
• If you do become pregnant during treatment with PanOxyl tell your doctor.
It is not known whether the ingredients of PanOxyl can pass into breast milk. If you are
breast-feeding, you must check with your doctor or pharmacist before you use PanOxyl.
• Don’t use PanOxyl on your breast if you are breast-feeding.
Important information about some of the ingredients of PanOxyl
PanOxyl contains propylene glycol. Propylene glycol may cause skin irritation.

3. How to use PanOxyl
If this medicine is from your pharmacist or doctor, follow their instructions. Otherwise,
follow the instructions below. If you do not understand the instructions or are not sure, ask
your pharmacist or doctor.
• Use PanOxyl once a day.
• Most people start by using PanOxyl Aquagel 2.5 and only use the stronger PanOxyl
Aquagel 5 or 10 only if needed. The pharmacist or doctor will advise you.
• During the first weeks of treatment a sudden increase in peeling and reddening of the skin
can occur. If they cause you a problem, try using PanOxyl less often or stop using it for a
few days until the irritation goes away then start again. Stop using PanOxyl if the
irritation does not go away.
• After 6-8 weeks if your acne is no better or it gets worse, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist.
• Use PanOxyl for as long as your doctor or pharmacist tells you to. Continue using this
medicine until the acne has gone.
• Do not stop using it without asking advice. If you stop too soon your acne may come
back.
How to apply PanOxyl
1. Completely remove any make-up.
2. Wash the affected area and gently dry.
3. Put a thin film of the gel on the affected skin using your fingertips and smooth in.
4. Apply to all of the area of your skin that has acne, not just to the individual spots. You
may notice a mild burning sensation. If this becomes severe, stop using and see your
doctor.
5. Take care not to apply too much gel. Applying too much, or applying it more often than
advised, will not help your acne clear up more quickly and may cause skin irritation.
6. Wash your hands after using the gel.
If you forget to use PanOxyl
• Do not use a double dose to make up for forgotten doses.
• Skip the dose and apply the next dose at the usual time.
4.
If you accidentally swallow PanOxyl
The ingredients of PanOxyl are not expected to be harmful if swallowed in the small amounts
normally applied to the face. However, if you do accidentally get a larger amount of PanOxyl
in your mouth, rinse immediately with plenty of water.
Contact your doctor or pharmacist for advice.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, PanOxyl can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them:
Severe allergic reactions:
Signs may include:
• raised and itchy rash (hives)




swelling of the face or mouth (angioedema), causing difficulty in breathing
collapse.

Contact a doctor immediately if you get these symptoms. Stop using PanOxyl
immediately.
Very common side effects:
These may affect more than 1 in 10 people:
• redness and peeling of the skin
Common side effects:
These may affect up to 1 in 10 people:
• dryness, itching or sensitivity of the skin.
Uncommon side effects:
These may affect up to 1 in 100 people:
• burning sensation
Other side effects may include:
• rash
• allergic reaction
• discoloration of the skin
• other skin reactions such as irritation and pain
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the
Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can
help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store PanOxyl
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
• PanOxyl should be stored at room temperature (below 25°C).
• Do not use PanOxyl after the expiry date which is printed on the tube and carton.
• Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

6. Further information
What PanOxyl contains
• The active ingredient is benzoyl peroxide. The amount of benzoyl peroxide in your
medicine is indicated by the number after the name ‘PanOxyl Gel’: PanOxyl Aquagel 2.5
contains 2.5% w/w benzoyl peroxide. PanOxyl Aquagel 5 contains 5% w/w benzoyl
peroxide. PanOxyl Aquagel 10 contains 10% w/w benzoyl peroxide.



The other ingredients are: carbomer, di-isopropanolamine, propylene glycol,
polyoxyethylene lauryl ether, sodium lauryl sulphate and purified water.

What PanOxyl looks like
PanOxyl Aquagel is a white gel and comes in 40g tubes.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Stiefel, 980 Great West Road, Brentford, Middlesex, TW8 9GS, U.K.
Manufacturer:
Stiefel Laboratories (Ireland) Ltd.
Finisklin Business Park, Sligo, Ireland
PanOxyl Aquagel 2.5 PL No: 00079/0699
PanOxyl Aquagel 5 PL No: 00079/0701
PanOxyl Aquagel 10 PL No: 44673/0037
PanOxyl Aquagel 2.5 MA No: 300/01103
PanOxyl Aquagel 5 MA No: 300/01102
PanOxyl Aquagel 10 MA No: 300/01101
Date of preparation:
May 2016

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide