Skip to Content

PANCREX V CAPSULES

Active substance(s): AMYLASE / FREE PROTEASE / LIPASE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Batch no.:
Manuf. date:
Expiry date:

300 CAPSULES

Rarely, high levels of uric acid in the blood and urine have been reported when extremely high doses of
pancreatin have been taken.
Narrowing of parts of the bowel, and inflammation of the colon, have been reported in children with
cystic fibrosis taking high doses of pancreatic enzyme supplements.
Some irritation of the skin of the mouth may occur if the capsules are chewed or the contents kept in the
mouth. Irritation of the anus may also occur, which may be prevented by use of a barrier cream.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5.

HOW TO STORE PANCREX V CAPSULES 125 MG

Store at, or below, 15˚C. This is best achieved by storing the container in the fridge.
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.

EAN CODE

Do not use Pancrex V Capsules 125 mg after the expiry date which is stated on the pack after Expiry
Date. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.
6.

FURTHER INFORMATION

PL 41094/0005

EP00071

E2077

Essential Pharmaceuticals Ltd
Egham, Surrey TW20 8RB, UK.

P

Pancrex V Capsules 125 mg consist of white or buff-coloured powder in a clear gelatine shell.
Each plastic container holds 300 capsules.
Internet sites for patients with your condition
There are a number of websites available on your condition and its treatment, which may provide you
with further useful information. Contact the Pancreatic Society of Great Britain and Ireland for
assistance.

What Pancrex V Capsules 125 mg contain
The active substance is Pancreatin BP. BP is a British standard measure of potency (expected biological
effect) of a pharmaceutical product.

Marketing authorisation holder and manufacturer
The Marketing Authorisation for Pancrex V Capsules 125 mg is held by Essential Pharmaceuticals Ltd,
7 Egham Business Village, Crabtree Road, Egham, Surrey, TW20 8RB, UK.

Each capsule contains at least:
160 BP units of free protease, an enzyme that digests protein
2950 BP units of lipase, an enzyme that digests fat
3300 BP units of amylase, an enzyme that digest starch and sugars

The capsules are manufactured by Dales Pharmaceuticals Ltd, Snaygill Industrial Estate, Keighley Road,
Skipton, North Yorkshire, BD23 2RW, UK.

PANCREX V
CAPSULES
125 mg

300 CAPSULES

Each capsule also contains aluminium oxide, magnesium stearate, and microcrystalline cellulose.
The capsule is made of gelatine, which is of bovine origin.
EP00071

What Pancrex V Capsules 125 mg look like and contents of the pack

Patient Information Leaflet

1.

WHAT PANCREX V CAPSULES 125 MG ARE AND WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR

Pancrex V Capsules 125 mg
Pancreatin
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine. It contains important
information for you.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine is available without prescription. However, you still need to take Pancrex
carefully to get the best results from it. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if
their symptoms are the same as yours.
You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not improve.
If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

The active ingredient in Pancrex V Capsules 125 mg is pancreatin.

In this leaflet:
1.
What Pancrex V Capsules 125 mg are and what they are used for
2.
Before you take Pancrex V Capsules 125 mg
3.
How to take Pancrex V Capsules 125 mg
4.
Possible side effects
5.
How to store Pancrex V Capsules 125 mg
6.
Further information

The pancreatin in Pancrex V Capsules 125 mg is derived from pancreases of pigs.

E2077

There are no known diseases that may prevent you from taking Pancrex V Capsules 125 mg.

Pancreatin is a combination of enzymes normally produced by the pancreas which help to digest protein,
fat, starch and sugars in the food that you eat.

Taking other medicines
Pancrex V Capsules 125 mg are not known to interfere with any other medicines that you may be taking.
However, if you are prescribed another medicine, inform the doctor you are taking Pancrex V Capsules
125 mg.

Pancreatin is given to people who do not produce enough enzymes to digest their food properly, in
conditions such as cystic fibrosis, persistent inflammation of the pancreas, and when the pancreas has
been removed. Pancrex V Capsules 125 mg may also be used when the stomach has been removed, as
an aid to digestion.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, thinking of becoming pregnant or breast-feeding, discuss this with your doctor before
taking your medicine as dose adjustments may be necessary.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.

These low-dose capsules may be used when small amounts of Pancrex are required, such as in
newborns.

2.

BEFORE YOU TAKE PANCREX V CAPSULES 125 MG

Do not take Pancrex V Capsules 125 mg if you
are allergic (hypersensitive) to pancreatin or any of the other ingredients of Pancrex V
Capsules 125 mg (see list in section 6 ‘Further Information’)

Driving and using machines
Pancrex V Capsules 125 mg do not interfere with your ability to drive or operate machinery.
3.

^Pancrex ^V
^Capsules
#125 mg

Pancreatin
Pancreatin BP Capsules

This leaflet was last revised in 05/2015

HOW TO TAKE PANCREX V CAPSULES 125MG

Dosage
Your doctor or pharmacist will advise you on the amount of Pancrex V Capsules 125 mg to take before
each meal, although you may find with experience that you need to adjust the dose according to the size
and type of meal that you eat. If loose pale stools (faeces) occur you may need to increase the dose.
Always check with your pharmacist if you are not sure.

PANCREATIN CAPSULES 125 mg
Each capsule contains not less than the
following activity:
Free protease
160 B.P. Units
Lipase
2950 B.P. Units
Amylase
3300 B.P. Units
DOSE: Infants: The contents of 1-2 capsules
mixed thoroughly with feeds.
When mixed with liquids use within one hour.
Store at a temperature not exceeding 15oC.
KEEP ALL MEDICINES OUT OF
CHILDREN’S REACH

EAN CODE

PL 41094/0005

EP00071

E2077

Essential Pharmaceuticals Ltd
Egham, Surrey, TW20 8RB, UK.

P

Tear here, but do not remove

Pancreatin
Pancreatin BP Capsules

PANCREATIN CAPSULES 125 mg
Each capsule contains not less than the
following activity:
Free protease
160 B.P. Units
Lipase
2950 B.P. Units
Amylase
3300 B.P. Units
DOSE: Infants: The contents of 1-2 capsules
mixed thoroughly with feeds.
When mixed with liquids use within one hour.
Store at a temperature not exceeding 15oC.
KEEP ALL MEDICINES OUT OF
CHILDREN’S REACH

b

PANCREX V
CAPSULES
125 mg

For newborns, the contents of 1-2 capsules mixed with feeds should provide a good starting point for
adjustment of the dose.
If the capsule contents are mixed with liquids or feeds, use within one hour.
If you take more Pancrex V Capsules 125 mg than you should
There are no special precautions to take, although the use of a barrier cream may help prevent possible
irritation of the anus.
If you forget to take Pancrex V Capsules 125 mg
Simply skip that dose and take the next dose with your next meal.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your pharmacist.
4.

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, Pancrex V Capsules 125 mg can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
It is possible that some people may be allergic (hypersensitive) to Pancrex V Capsules 125 mg.
Allergic/asthmatic reactions have occasionally occurred on handling the capsule contents. Signs of an
allergy to something include rash, wheezing, breathlessness, swollen eyelids, face or lips, and in
extreme cases collapse. In the unlikely event that you should get any of these symptoms soon after
taking Pancrex V Capsules 125 mg, don’t take any more. Tell a doctor straight away and take the
packaging and this leaflet with you.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide