Skip to Content

PADMA CIRCOSAN CAPSULES

Active substance(s): AEGLE MARMELOS FRUIT / AQUILEGIA VULGARIS HERB / AZADIRACHTA INDICA FRUIT / CALCIUM SULPHATE HEMIHYDRATE / CALENDULA OFFICINALIS / CETRARIA ISLANDICA THALLUS / ELETTARIA CARDAMOMUM FRUIT / GLYCYRRHIZA GLABRA ROOT / KAEMPFERIA GALANGA RHIZOME / LACTUCA SATIVA LEAF,

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Dokumentformat: 200x297mm

338

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains
important information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription. However,
you still need to take PADMA CIRCOSAN carefully to get
the best results from it.
– Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
– Ask your doctor, pharmacist or qualified healthcare
practitioner if you need more information or advice.
– You must contact your doctor if your symptoms worsen,
or if they do not improve after 4 weeks.
– If you experience any side effects and these get serious, or if
you notice any side effect not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor, pharmacist or qualified healthcare practitioner.

In
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

this leaflet:
What PADMA CIRCOSAN is and what it is used for
Before you take PADMA CIRCOSAN
How to take PADMA CIRCOSAN
Possible side effects
How to store PADMA CIRCOSAN
Further information




1. WHAT PADMA CIRCOSAN IS AND WHAT IT
IS USED FOR

– sudden swelling of one or both of your legs, you notice
one or both of your legs is red and hot or you have kidney
or heart problems
– severe pain in your leg when you are at rest
– yellowing of the skin or eyes, dark urine, severe stomach
pain with feeling or being sick, feeling very tired or losing
your appetite.
Do not take any more medicine and tell your doctor
immediately if you get any of these symptoms.


Taking other medicines

Wait at least 11/2 – 2 hours before taking any other medicines
after taking PADMA CIRCOSAN.
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or
have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines
obtained without a prescription.


Pregnancy and breast-feeding

Do not take this medicine if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.


Driving and using machines

This medicine has no known effects on your ability to drive
or operate machines.
This medicine contains a very small amount of the herbal
ingredient Valerian root. It is not expected to make you drowsy.


3. HOW TO TAKE PADMA CIRCOSAN

A traditional herbal medicinal product used to relieve the
symptoms of Raynaud's syndrome and for the relief of symptoms
associated with minor venous circulatory disturbances such
as tired heavy legs, pain, swelling, and for calf cramps, based
on traditional use only.


Always take PADMA CIRCOSAN exactly as described in this leaflet. You should check with your doctor, pharmacist or qualified
healthcare practitioner if you are not sure.

Take this medicine with a glass of water, on an empty stomach.
If you get any stomach problems when you take this medicine,
What is Raynaud’s syndrome?
you can take the capsules with plenty of liquid (lukewarm water
Raynaud’s syndrome happens if the blood supply to the fingers
is advised) with meals.
and toes is interrupted in response to changes in temperature
If you cannot swallow a capsule, then open it up carefully and
or emotional stress. The symptoms are cold hands or feet with
mix the contents into a glass of lukewarm water.
numbness or tingling and turning white of toes or fingers.

PADMA CIRCOSAN is derived from a formula of Tibetan Medicine. Remember to wait at least 11/2 – 2 hours before taking any other
medicine.


2. BEFORE YOU TAKE PADMA CIRCOSAN

How much to take: adults and the elderly



Take 2 capsules 3 times a day.
If your symptoms improve, then take 1 or 2 capsules per day.

Do not take more than the stated dose.


– If you are under 18 years of age.
– If you are pregnant or breast-feeding.
– If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to any of the active
substances, or plants of the Asteraceae (daisy) family, or any
of the other ingredients of PADMA CIRCOSAN (see section 6:
Further Information)


How long to take the capsules for

Take special care with PADMA CIRCOSAN

You must contact a doctor, pharmacist or qualified healthcare
practitioner if your symptoms worsen or do not improve after
4 weeks.


Tell your doctor, if either you have any of the following already, or
you experience any of these symptoms while taking this medicine:
– inflammation of your skin or a hard area under your skin
– an ulcer forming on your legs

This medicine is not suitable for children or adolescents under
18 years of age.


Use in children and adolescents

DB01 031BZ01UK00006

Do not take PADMA CIRCOSAN

If you take more PADMA CIRCOSAN than you should
If you take too much, then talk to your pharmacist, doctor or
qualified healthcare practitioner. Take this leaflet with you.
Taking too much is unlikely to be harmful.

If you forget to take PADMA CIRCOSAN
Don’t worry about the missed dose. Continue to use as before.


If you stop taking PADMA CIRCOSAN

You can stop taking this medicine at any time. No special
precautions are needed.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine,
ask your doctor, pharmacist or qualified healthcare practitioner.


4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, PADMA CIRCOSAN can cause side effects,
although not everybody will experience them.

The frequency of the following possible side effects is not
known:
– Digestive problems such as indigestion, nausea, heart burn
and diarrhoea.
– Skin reactions such as rash or itching.

Single cases of changes in liver function (yellowing of the skin
or eyes or change in liver function tests) have been reported
but the causal relationship between these effects and the use
of PADMA CIRCOSAN has not been demonstrated.


Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side
effects you can help provide more information on the safety
of this medicine.

5. HOW TO STORE PADMA CIRCOSAN

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.

Do not use PADMA CIRCOSAN after the expiry date which is
stated on the blister pack and on the box after EXP. The expiry
date refers to the last day of the month.

Do not store above 25°C. Store the blister strip inside the carton.

Medicines should not be thrown away in waste water or in
household waste. Please ask your pharmacist how to throw
away any medicine you do not need anymore. If you do this
you will help protect the environment.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION


What PADMA CIRCOSAN contains
The active ingredients in each hard capsule are:
40 mg costus root (Saussurea costus (Falc.) Lipsch.), 40 mg
Iceland moss (Cetraria islandica (L.) Ach. s.l.), 35 mg neem
fruit (Azadirachta indica A. Juss.), 30 mg cardamom fruit (Elettaria cardamomum (Roxb.) Maton var. minuscula Burk.), 30 mg
myrobalan fruit (Terminalia chebula Retz.), 30 mg red
sanderswood (Pterocarpus santalinus L.f.), 25 mg allspice
(Pimenta dioica (L.) Merr.), 20 mg Bengal quince (Aegle marmelos
(L.) Corrêa), 15 mg European columbine (Aquilegia vulgaris L.),
15 mg liquorice root (Glycyrrhiza glabra L.), 15 mg ribwort plantain
(Plantago lanceolata L. s.l.), 15 mg knotgrass (Polygonum

aviculare L. s.l.), 15 mg golden cinquefoil (Potentilla aurea L.),
12 mg clove (Syzygium aromaticum (L.) Merr et L. M. Perry),
10 mg kaempferia galanga rhizome (Kaempferia galanga L.),
10 mg heart leaf sida (Sida cordifolia L.), 10 mg valerian root
(Valeriana officinalis L. s.l.), 6 mg lettuce leaf (Lactuca sativa var.
capitata L.), 5 mg calendula flower head (Calendula officinalis L.),
4 mg d-camphor. Ancillary mineral: 20 mg calcium sulphate
hemihydrate.
The other ingredients are:
Colloidal anhydrous silica and in the capsule shell, gelatin.

What PADMA CIRCOSAN looks like and contents
of the pack
Two piece, clear, hard capsules with brown powder.
The medicine comes in blister packs of 60, 120, and
200 capsules. Not all packs may be marketed.


Traditional Herbal Registration Holder and Manufacturer
Traditional Herbal Registration Holder and Batch Release:
PADMA EUROPE GmbH, Hietzinger Hauptstr. 37/2, AT-1130
Vienna, Austria.
Manufacturer:
PADMA AG, CH-8340 Hinwil, Switzerland
THR 39568/0001

Certification Mark

For a large print version of this leaflet,
call 0044 (0) 1782 366080 or email to
enquiries@wfbm.co.uk

Leaflet revision date 24/11/2015

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide