Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

OXYBUTYNIN HYDROCHLORIDE 2.5 MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): OXYBUTYNIN HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet: Information for the user

Oxybutynin hydrochloride
2.5 mg tablets
Oxybutynin hydrochloride
5 mg tablets
Oxybutynin hydrochloride
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you only.
Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their signs are the same as yours.
- If you get side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in the leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Oxybutynin Tablets are and what they
are used for
2. What you need to know before you take
Oxybutynin Tablets
3. How to take Oxybutynin Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Oxybutynin Tablets
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Oxybutynin Tablets are
and what they are used for
Oxybutynin Tablets contains a medicine called
Oxybutynin hydrochloride. This belongs to two
groups of medicines called “anticholinergics and
“antispasmodics”. It works by relaxing the
muscles of the bladder and stops sudden muscle
contractions (spasms). This helps control the
release of water (urine).
Oxybutynin Tablets can be used to treat:
Adults:
Frequent and severe urinary urgency or Loss of
control in passing urine (urge incontinence).
Children over 5 years:
- Loss of control in passing water (urinary
incontinence).
- Increased need or urgency to pass urine
(frequent and excessive urination).
- Night time bedwetting in children when other
treatments have not worked.

2. What you need to know before
you take Oxybutynin Tablets
Do not take Oxybutynin Tablets and tell your
doctor if:
- You are allergic to Oxybutynin hydrochloride or
any of the other ingredients of this medicine
(listed in Section 6).
- You have a rare condition called “Myasthenia
gravis” that makes the muscles in the body
become weak and tire easily.
- You have increased pressure in the eye
(glaucoma).
- Your gut (stomach or intestine) is blocked,
perforated or not working properly
- You have a severe form of a condition known as
“ulcerative colitis (inflammatory disease of the
large intestine)”.
- You have a blockage that makes it difficult for
you to pass water (urine).
- You have frequent urination at night caused by
heart or kidney disease
Do not take this medicine if any one of the above
apply to you. If you are not sure, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist before taking Oxybutynin
Tablets.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before
taking Oxybutynin Tablets if:
- You have kidney or liver problems
- You are 65 years of age or older
- The person taking the medicine is a child
- You have an illness affecting the nerves called
“autonomic neuropathy”
- You have an overactive thyroid gland
(Hyperthyroidism)
- You have heart disease or high blood pressure
- You have an irregular heart beat (palpitations)
and/or increased or rapid heart beat
- You have an enlarged prostate gland
- You have gastro-intestinal disorders
- You have indigestion or heart burn caused by a
“ hiatus hernia” (where part of your stomach
pushes through the diaphragm
- You have raised body temperature or fever
- You will be taking this medicine in hot climate
- You are taking medicines called
bisphosphonates, which are used to treat bone
diseases
Please contact a physician immediately if you
experience a sudden loss of visual acuity or
ocular pain.
Prolonged use may result in an increase in dental
caries, as a consequence of reduced or
suppressed salivary secretions. Regular dental
check-ups are therefore advisable during
long-term treatment. The ability of sublingual
tablets to melt under the tongue may deteriorate
due to dry mouth. You should moisten the mouth
with the tongue or with a little water before taking
sublingual tablets.
Children
under 5 years of age
Oxybutynin hydrochloride is not recommended
for use in children below 5 years
If you are not sure if any of the above applies to
you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before
taking Oxybutynin Tablets.
Other medicines and Oxybutynin Tablets
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have
recently taken or might take any other medicines.

Oxybutynin may slow the digestive tract and
thereby influence the effect of other medicines, or
the use of this medicine together with other
medicines may increase the effect of oxybutynin.
In particular, tell your doctor if you are taking any
one of the following:
- Atropine, compounds related to atropine (used
for treatment of cramps) and other
anticholinergic medicines (used for treatment in
stomach disorders such as irritable bowel
syndrome)
- Prochlorperazine or chlorpromazine
(phenothiazines), Clozapine or other
antipsychotics (Medicines used to treat
psychosis).
- haloperidol or beneridol (butyrophenones)
(Medicines used to treat certain mental illness)
- amitriptyline, imipramine or dosulepin or tricyclic
anti depressants (Medicines used to treat
depression)
- Amantadine (used in Parkinson’s disease or to
treat and prevent some virus infections)
- Levodopa, biperiden (used to treat Parkinson’s
disease)
- Digoxin (used to treat heart problems)
- Dipyridamole (used to treat blood clotting
problems).
- Ketoconasole, itraconazole or fluconazole (used
for the treatment of fungal infections).
- Erythromycin a macrolide antibiotic (used to
treat bacterial infections).
- Quinidine (used to treat heart
problems)Antihistamines
- Metoclopramide and domperidone (used to
treat nausea and vomiting)
- Cholinesterase inhibitors
Oxybutynin Tablets with alcohol
Oxybutynin may cause drowsiness or blurred
vision. Drowsiness may be increased by
consumption of alcohol.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast feeding, think you
may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby,
ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking this medicine as oxybutynin should not be
used during pregnancy unless clearly necessary
When oxybutynin is used during breast-feeding, a
small amount is excreted in the mother’s milk.
Use of oxybutynin while breast-feeding is
therefore not recommended.
Driving and using machines
You may feel drowsy or have blurred vision while
you are taking this medicine. If this happens, do
not drive or use any tools or machines.
Oxybutynin Tablets contains lactose
Oxybutynin Tablets contains lactose. If you have
intolerance to some sugars, consult your doctor
before taking this medicine.

3. How to take Oxybutynin
Tablets
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor
has told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
Swallow the tablet with glass of water.
Do not change the dose yourself, inform your
doctor if you feel the effect of your medicine too
weak or too strong.
The recommended dose is
Adults
- An initial dose of 2.5 mg three times daily.
- Your doctor may decide to increase to the
maximum dose of 5mg four times daily
Elderly
- An initial dose is 2.5mg twice daily
- Your doctor may decide to increase this 5mg
twice daily
Children (over 5 years)
- An initial dose is 2.5mg twice daily
- Your doctor may decide to increase this to 5mg
two or three times daily
- If you are giving it to a child to prevent
bedwetting, give the last dose just before
bedtime
If you take more Oxybutynin Tablets than you
should
If you take more Oxybutynin Tablets than you
should, tell a doctor or go to a hospital casualty
department immediately. Take the medicine pack
with you, to inform the doctor what you have
taken.
Taking too many Oxybutynin Tablets can be very
dangerous. You may become very restless or
excited, flushed or get dizzy or light –headed.
Your heart beat may become very fast, uneven or
forceful. You may get breathing problems or
numbness or go into a coma.
If you forget to take Oxybutynin Tablets
If you forget a dose, take it as soon as you
remember it. However, if it is nearly time for the
next dose, skip the missed dose. Do not take a
double dose to make up for a forgotten dose
If you stop taking Oxybutynin Tablets
Keep taking Oxybutynin Tablets until your doctor
tells you to stop. Do not stop taking Oxybutynin
Tablets just because you feel better.
If you have any further questions on the use of
this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Stop taking Oxybutynin Tablets and see a
doctor or go to a hospital immediately if:
- You have an allergic reaction, the signs may
include: a rash, swallowing or breathing
problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or
tongue

Tel your doctor or pharmacist if any of the
following side effects get serious or lasts
longer than a few days:

The medicinal product is authorized in the
Member States of the EEA under the following
names:

Very common
(may affect
more than 1 in
10 people)

Name of
member state
Belgium

Common (may
affect up to
1 in 10 people)
Uncommon
(may affect up
to 1 in 100
people)
Rare (may
affect up to 1 in
1,000 people)
Unknown
(frequency
cannot be
estimated from
the available
data)

Dizziness, headache,
somnolence (feeling drowsy
or sleepy), decreased
tear production/dry eyes,
facial flushing (especially
in children), constipation,
nausea, dry mouth, dry
skin/decreased sweating,
urinary retention
Indigestion, diarrhoea, being
sick (vomiting), confusion
Loss of appetite (anorexia),
drowsiness, stomach pain,
difficulty in swallowing
(dysphagia), light
hypersensitivity.
restlessness, erectile
dysfunction, disorientation,
difficulties in concentration,
phototoxicity.
Urinary tract infection,
hypersensitivity, excitation/
agitation, anxiety, seeing or
hearing things that are not
there (hallucinations),
nightmares, paranoia, cognitive
disorders in elderly,
depression, becoming
dependent on oxybutynin, fits
(convulsions), cognitive
dysfunction, narrow angle
closure glaucoma, dilation of
pupil (mydriasis), ocular
hypertension, blurred vision,
Increased heartbeat
(tachycardia), irregular
heartbeat(arrhythmia),
Indigestion or heartburn (acid
reflux), pseudo-obstruction in
patients at risk (elderly or
patients with constipation and
treated with other medicinal
products that decrease
intestinal motality) urticarial
and angioedema, allergic
reactions such as rash,
absence of sweating
(hypohidrosis), heart stroke

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. By reporting
side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.
For UK - You can also report side effects directly
via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
For Ireland - You can also report side effects
directly via HPRA Pharmacovigilance, Earlsfort
Terrace, IRL - Dublin 2; Tel: +353 1 6764971;
Fax: +353 1 6762517. Website: www.hpra.ie;
E-mail: medsafety@hpra.ie.

5. How to store Oxybutynin
Tablets
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of
children.
- Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
which is stated on the blister or carton. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
- Do not store above 30°C. Store in the original
package in order to protect from moisture.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater
or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
throw away medicines you no longer use. These
measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and
other information
What Oxybutynin Tablets contains
The Active substance is Oxybutynin
hydrochloride.
Each tablet contains either 2.5mg or 5mg of the
oxybutynin hydrochloride.
The other ingredients are powdered cellulose,
lactose monohydrate, talc and magnesium
stearate (E572).
What Oxybutynin Tablets looks like and
contents of the pack
Oxybutynin 2.5mg Tablets are white to off white,
odourless, 5mm round biconvex, uncoated
tablets with inscription “BS” on one side and plain
on the other side.
Oxybutynin 5mg Tablets are white to off white,
odourless, 7.9mm round biconvex, uncoated
tablets with inscription “B” and “R” on either side
of score line on one side and plain on the other
side.
The 5 mg tablets can be divided into equal
halves.
Oxybutynin 2.5 and 5mg Tablets are packed in
blisters and further packed in a carton.
The carton contains 6, 20, 21, 28, 30, 50, 56, 60,
84 and 100 tablets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Accord Healthcare Limited
Sage House, 319, Pinner Road
North Harrow
Middlesex HA1 4 HF
United Kingdom
Manufacturer
Accord Healthcare Limited
Sage House, 319 Pinner Road, North Harrow,
HA1 4HF, Middlesex,
United Kingdom.

Name of medicinal product

Oxybutynin hydrochloride
Accord Healthcare 5 mg
comprimes
Czech Republic Oxybutynin hydrochloride
Accord 5 mg tablety
Germany
Oxybutynin hydrochloride
Accord 2.5 mg/5 mg tabletten
France
Oxybutynin hydrochloride
Accord 5 mg comprimé
pelliculé.
Ireland
Oxybutynin hydrochloride
2.5 mg/5 mg tablets
Italy
OXIBUTININA ACCORD 5 mg
compresse
Lithuania
Oxybutynin Accord 5 mg
tablets
Latvia
Oxybutynin hydrochloride
Accord 5 mg tabletes
Poland
Uralex, 5 mg, tabletki
Romania
Clorhidrat de Oxibutinina
Accord 5 mg comprimat
Sweden
Oxybutynin Accord
2.5 mg/5 mg tabletter
United Kingdom Oxybutynin hydrochloride
2.5 mg/5 mg tablets
This leaflet was last revised in 10/2015.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide