Skip to Content

OXY ON-THE-SPOT

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

OXY
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it
contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription.
Nevertheless you still need to use Oxy Onthe-Spot carefully to get the best results from
it.
• Keep this leaflet.You may need to read it
again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more
information or advice.
• You must see a doctor if your symptoms
do not improve after 14 days.
• If any of the side effects become serious or
if you notice any side effect not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Oxy On The Spot is and what it is
used for
2. Before you use Oxy On The Spot
3. How to use Oxy On The Spot
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Oxy On The Spot
6. Further information
1. What Oxy On The Spot is and
what it is used for
Oxy On The Spot is a cream to be applied to
the skin. It contains benzoyl peroxide and is
used to treat spots and pimples on the face.
Benzoyl peroxide works by dissolving keratin,
the material which blocks pores. It also has
antibacterial properties.
2. Before you use Oxy On The Spot
Do not use Oxy On The Spot:
• if you have an allergy to benzoyl peroxide
or any of the ingredients
(see the end of Section 2 and Section 6)
• on children under 6 years of age
• for more than 1 month continuously
without seeing your doctor
This medicine is only for use on the skin;
do not take by mouth.

Children under 6 years old
Oxy on-the Spot is not recommended in
children under 6 years
BENZOYL PEROXIDE CREAM

Take special care with Oxy On The Spot:
• Avoid contact with the eyes, lips and mouth.
If this occurs, wash away with plenty of clean
water
• Your skin may become more sensitive to the
sun. Avoid exposing treated skin to the sun.
Do not use sun beds or sun lamps while
using this medicine.
• May bleach coloured fabrics. Avoid contact
with clothes, towels and bedlinen.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you
are taking or have recently taken any other
medicines. This includes medicines you have
bought without a prescription.
Pregnancy and breast feeding
You can use Oxy On The Spot if you are
pregnant or breast feeding but you should ask
your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking any medicine.
Important information about some of
the ingredients of Oxy On The Spot
Oxy On The Spot contains:
• propylene glycol
which may cause local allergic skin reactions.
If this happens, stop using the cream and speak
to your doctor or pharmacist.
3. How to use Oxy On The Spot
Before using for the first time, rub Oxy On
The Spot onto a small area of your lower arm
above the wrist and wait for 48 hours.
If you get any swelling, itching or severe redness
then do not use Oxy On The Spot.
Adults and children over 6 years old
• Wash and dry your skin before using the
cream
• Gently massage onto the affected areas until
the cream is completely rubbed in
• Use Oxy On-the-Spot once a day
• Wash your hands immediately after using
Oxy On The Spot
• Do not use continuously for more than
1 month without seeing your doctor or
pharmacist
• Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice
if your spots have not improved within
14 days.

If you use more Oxy On The Spot
than you should
If you accidentally use too much cream, use a
tissue to wipe off any excess.
Benzoyl peroxide has a drying action. If you use
too much Oxy On The Spot you may get
excessive redness and peeling. If this happens
stop using the cream immediately. If there is
no improvement, see your doctor.

5. How to store Oxy On The Spot
Keep out of the reach and sight of
children.
Store below 25°C.
Do not use Oxy On The Spot after the ‘Use
By’ date which is stated on the tube and the
carton. The ‘Use By’ date refers to the last day
of that month.
Take any Oxy On The Spot that is out of date
to a pharmacist for disposal.

Use Oxy On The Spot when you remember
making sure you do not use it more than once
a day.

6. Further information
What Oxy On The Spot contains
The active substance is:
Benzoyl peroxide 2.5% w/w.
The other ingredients are isopropyl palmitate,
polyethylene glycol monostearate, glyceryl
monostearate, propylene glycol, stearic acid,
zinc stearate, water (see the end of Section 2).

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Oxy On The Spot can cause
side effects, although not everybody gets them.

What Oxy On The Spot looks like and
contents of the pack
Oxy On The Spot is a white cream.
Each tube contains 20g.

If you, or a child, accidentally swallow the cream,
contact your doctor or nearest casualty
department straight away.
If you forget to use Oxy On The Spot

Stop using Oxy On The Spot and see your
doctor if you get:
• excessive skin irritation
• swelling of the face
Other effects may include skin burn, blisters,
pain, itching and change in skin colour. The skin
may become irritated if exposed to sunlight or
sunbeds.
Skin redness and peeling may sometimes occur
with continued use.
You may feel mild burning or tingling when you
put on Oxy On The Spot and some redness
and peeling may occur, especially if you have
fair or sensitive skin. This shows that Oxy On
The Spot is working, so use with care for the
first few days. However, if this happens regularly,
reduce the amount you use and use it less
often. If it persists, see your doctor.

Marketing authorisation holder:

The Mentholatum Company Limited,
East Kilbride, G74 5PE, Scotland, UK.
Tel: 01355 848484
PL 00189/0032
For any information about this product please
contact the marketing authorisation holder at
the above address.
Manufacturer:
Stiefel (Ireland) Ltd., Sligo, Ireland
This leaflet was last revised February 2012.

If any side effects get severe or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.

X400-3

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide